Cresswind LL Community Fund Inc logo

Cresswind LL Community Fund Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Gainesville, GA EIN: 47-4877923 Website

CRESSWIND LL COMMUNITY FUND INC is a public charity based in Gainesville, Georgia. Its mission is to enhance the lives of adults, primarily those 55 and older, through charitable, educational, health-related, and cultural opportunities in the greater Gainesville area and Hall County.

Key facts about Cresswind LL Community Fund Inc

In short: Cresswind LL Community Fund Inc gave $112K across 12 grants in 2025 (avg $9K), mostly in Georgia. 25% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
47-4877923
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$111,700
Grants made (2025)
12
Average grant
$9,308
Median grant
$7,000
New grantees (estimate)
25% first-time grantees (3 of 12, 2025)
Total assets
$19,603
Primary geography
Georgia (88% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
How to apply
The fund accepts applications at any time. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$20K

-13.7% YoY

Annual Giving

$112K

+14.4% YoY

Grant Count

12

+20.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$9K

-4.6% YoY

Is Cresswind LL Community Fund Inc open to new grantees?

25%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 3 of 12 grantees (25%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $6K; repeat grants $10K. How we count

Medians: $6K first-time, $7K repeat.

  • 75% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 43% from 2022 to 2025. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The fund’s stated mission is to enhance the lives of adults, primarily 55 and older, through charitable, educational, health-related, and cultural opportunities in the greater Gainesville area and Hall County. Its filing describes grants to local organizations supporting seniors, including food assistance and medical-related support, as well as public safety support. The filing also describes emergency financial assistance for seniors, grandparents raising grandchildren, and veterans, and internal community improvement projects such as medical equipment and residential facility improvements.

Examples of 2025 grantees show the range of organizations supported. Good News Clinics describes its mission as offering free medical care to uninsured and low-income people in Hall County. Georgia Mountain Food Bank says it addresses hunger, health, and quality of life through community partners. Hispanic Alliance Georgia describes providing services to Latino families in Hall County and surrounding areas, including access to culturally appropriate food.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, the fund reported 12 grants totaling $111,700. Grant amounts ranged from $5,500 to $19,700, with a median grant of $7,000. The fund’s website says applications are accepted at any time.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Cresswind LL Community Fund Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The fund’s mission and grant materials identify Gainesville and Hall County as its focus. In 2025, 88% of grant dollars went to recipients in Georgia; the recipient state for the remaining 12% is not identified in the filing data. Listed 2025 recipients include organizations in Gainesville, Atlanta, and Oakwood, Georgia.

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 12 itemized grants.

States

Cities

GainesvilleAtlantaOakwood

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K7 grants2020 13 grants2021 10 grants2022 11 grants2023 10 grants2024 12 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $74K (2020) to $112K (2025). In 2025 it made 12 grants totaling $112K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Good News Clinics: $20KGood News Clinics$20KSt Vincent De Paul: $15KSt Vincent De Paul$15KGood Samaritan: $12KGood Samaritan$12KSunshine Seniors St John Baptist Church: $12KSunshine Seniors St JohnBaptist Church$12KCommunity Council on Aging: $7KCommunity Council on Aging$7KGainesville-Hall Community Food Ban: $7KGainesville-Hall CommunityFood Ban$7KGeorgia Mountain Food Bank: $7KGeorgia Mountain Food Bank$7KGood News at Noon: $7KGood News at Noon$7KHispanic Alliance GA: $7KHispanic Alliance GA$7KSouth Hall Community Food Pantry: $7KSouth Hall Community FoodPantry$7K

The largest 2025 recipient was Good News Clinics ($20K). Together the top 10 received $100K.

Grant Size Distribution

56 grants across all recorded years

56<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 56 grants of 56 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Good News Clinics Gainesville, GAMedical, HTH$19,700
St Vincent De Paul Atlanta, GAHelp the Hungry$14,500
Good Samaritan Atlanta, GAHelp the Hungry$12,000
Sunshine Seniors St John Baptist Church Gainesville, GAHelp the Hungry$12,000
Community Council on Aging Gainesville, GAHelp the Hungry$7,000
Gainesville-Hall Community Food Ban Help the Hungry$7,000
Georgia Mountain Food Bank Gainesville, GAHelp the Hungry$7,000
Good News at Noon Gainesville, GAHelp the Hungry$7,000
Hispanic Alliance GA Gainesville, GAHelp the Hungry$7,000
South Hall Community Food Pantry Oakwood, GAHelp the Hungry$7,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2025 $19,603 $211,394 $214,625 $111,700
2024 $22,719 $175,118 $198,694 $97,607
2023 $46,416 $185,846 $185,003 $111,185
Revenue
Expenses
$0$100K$200K$300K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$19,603$22,719$46,416
Revenue$211,394$175,118$185,846
Expenses$214,625$198,694$185,003

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 23, 2024)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 10, 2025)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 26, 2022)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Mark Nestle as President; Wilton Rooks as Vice President; Cathy Jeffrey as Secretary; and John Ulam as Treasurer. It lists Bud Baker, Darla Eden, Lois Ehlers, and Bill Papciak as directors.

Cresswind LL Community Fund Inc is led by Mark Nestle, President since 2025 (on filings since 2022); none of the 8 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Mark Nestle

    President

    Director → President, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bud Baker

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lois Ehlers

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Darla Eden

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bill Papciak

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Ulam

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cathy Jeffrey

    Secretary

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Wilton Rooks

    Vice President

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (10)
  • Former: William G. Papciak (2020–2024) — President
  • Former: John Prentice (2024) — Director
  • Former: Russ Willaims (2020–2023) — Vice President
  • Former: Carol Hanlon (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Gene Evans (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Robert Horne (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Elaine Wood (2020–2021) — Secretary
  • Former: Phil Vinyard (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Mark Soss (2021) — Director
  • Former: Bob Rivers (2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Mailing address: 3300 Cresswind Marina Drive Sw, Gainesville, GA 30504
Phone: (678) 296-8856
Website: https://cwcfund.org

Frequently asked questions about Cresswind LL Community Fund Inc

How much does Cresswind LL Community Fund Inc give each year?

Cresswind LL Community Fund Inc gave $112K across 12 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $98K across 10 grants.

What is Cresswind LL Community Fund Inc's typical grant size?

Cresswind LL Community Fund Inc's median grant in 2025 was $7,000, and its average grant was $9,308, across 12 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Cresswind LL Community Fund Inc that year got $6K on average.

Where does Cresswind LL Community Fund Inc give grants?

Cresswind LL Community Fund Inc gives mostly in Georgia: 88% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Gainesville, GA (7 grants) and Atlanta, GA (2 grants).

Does Cresswind LL Community Fund Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 11 grants with a stated purpose on Cresswind LL Community Fund Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Help the Hungry" (9 grants).

Who are Cresswind LL Community Fund Inc's largest grantees?

Cresswind LL Community Fund Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Good News Clinics ($19,700), St Vincent De Paul ($14,500) and Good Samaritan ($12,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 41% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Cresswind LL Community Fund Inc?

Cresswind LL Community Fund Inc reported $20K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $211K.

What does Cresswind LL Community Fund Inc fund?

The fund’s stated mission is to enhance the lives of adults, primarily 55 and older, through charitable, educational, health-related, and cultural opportunities in the greater Gainesville area and Hall County. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Cresswind LL Community Fund Inc?

The fund accepts applications at any time. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Cresswind LL Community Fund Inc's EIN?

Cresswind LL Community Fund Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-4877923. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Cresswind LL Community Fund Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Cresswind LL Community Fund Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

The Milton Pollack Family Foundation Inc C/O Stephanie Miller

Scarsdale, NY

The Milton Pollack Family supported a range of charitable organizations, including health care, arts, food assistance, and education groups, primarily in New York, with some support in Tennessee. In 2022, it reported 35 grants, with a median award of $1,000 and amounts ranging from $100 to $1,039,787; most grant dollars went to its donor-advised fund as the foundation distributed its assets and proceeded to dissolve. It made contributions only to preselected organizations and did not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

—

Grants

35

Total Given

$1.1M

The Kroger CO Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Kroger Co. Foundation funds nonprofits addressing hunger and access to healthy food, education and economic opportunity, community needs, youth development, and disaster relief. It gives nationally, regionally, and locally; its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $500,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts grant requests through its grants-management process and awards grants only to 501(c)(3) organizations.

Assets

$111.4M

Grants

253

Total Given

$4.8M

Concord Female Charitable Society

Concord, NH

The Concord Female Charitable Society funds scholarships and community organizations, with recent support for basic needs, housing, and mental health services in New Hampshire. Its 2025 grants ranged from $225 to $7,000, with a median award of $1,000. It accepts unsolicited requests; applications are available upon request, and the deadline is April 15.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$767K

Grants

34

Total Given

$51K

Jackson EMC Foundation Inc

Jefferson, GA

The Jackson EMC Foundation funds community-based charitable programs, including health care, food assistance, education and emergency shelter, serving residents of Banks, Barrow, Clarke, Franklin, Gwinnett, Hall, Jackson, Lumpkin, Madison and Oglethorpe counties in Georgia. Organizations may receive up to $20,000, with recent grants typically around $10,000; individuals may receive up to $5,000 for one-time assistance. It accepts online applications and awards grants monthly.

Assets

$694K

Grants

80

Total Given

$1.0M

The Bob & Susan Card Charitable Foundation

Cleveland, TN

The Bob & Susan Card Charitable supported organizations with operating grants in 2024, including community, education, and faith-related recipients. Grants ranged from $200 to $20,000, with a median of $1,600; 83% of grant dollars went to Tennessee, with the rest going to Missouri, Georgia, Virginia, and Washington, D.C. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

—

Grants

18

Total Given

$84K

Clarksville-Montgomery County Community Health Foundation Inc

Clarksville, TN

The Clarksville-Montgomery County Community Health Foundation funds one-year charitable, educational, and scientific projects that improve community health, including work addressing health behaviors, clinical care, the built environment, and social and economic factors. Its 2024 grants ranged from $15,000 to $557,400, with a median of $60,000, for projects benefiting Clarksville and Montgomery County, nearby Northern Middle Tennessee counties, and Fort Campbell, Kentucky. Unsolicited requests are not specifically addressed; applicants must first discuss their proposal with the Grants Manager.

Health

Assets

$87.1M

Grants

22

Total Given

$2.7M

TD Charitable Foundation

Portland, ME

The foundation funds education, human services, housing and financial stability, nonprofit capacity-building, and community programs, with particular consideration for underserved and low- to moderate-income communities. Its stated award range is $135–$475,000, though the 2025 median grant was $10,000; it focuses primarily on Florida, New Jersey, and New York. It accepts unsolicited requests through online applications from eligible 501(c)(3) public charities in states with a TD Bank, N.A. branch.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$9.1M

Grants

1,003

Total Given

$24.9M

Georgia Power Foundation Inc

Atlanta, GA

The foundation supports health, education and workforce development, the environment, arts and culture, and community initiatives, prioritizing Georgia, where 86% of its 2024 grant dollars went. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000. The Georgia Power Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$217.0M

Grants

517

Total Given

$18.6M

TQL Foundation Inc

Cincinnati, OH

TQL Foundation Inc supports a wide range of organizations, with 90% of its 2024 grant dollars going to Ohio recipients and the rest going to organizations in several other states. It made 63 grants totaling about $1.78 million in 2024; grants ranged from $50 to $563,180, with a median of $8,265. The filing says any form may be used and giving is not limited to preselected organizations, so unsolicited requests appear possible.

Assets

—

Grants

63

Total Given

$1.8M

The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc

Atlanta, GA

The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds equity and shared-prosperity work across areas including education, housing, income and wealth, arts and culture, health, and neighborhood development, primarily in the Atlanta region. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, though amounts varied widely; specific arts programs offer $5,000–$7,500. The profile describes application opportunities through its Grants Portal but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,414

Total Given

$152.3M

Boys & Girls Clubs of America

Atlanta, GA

Boys & Girls Clubs of America funds local Clubs and youth-development work, including general support, staff training, mentoring, and programs focused on academics, health, leadership, and readiness for life and work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2.7 million, with a median of about $81,000, supporting Clubs across the United States, Native lands, and military communities. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Youth Development

Assets

$95.2M

Grants

797

Total Given

$120.5M

More Funders in Georgia

Cresswind LL Community Fund Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?