Crawford F&J-McKeecrawford R2FDN-Tr
Crawford F&J-McKeecrawford R2FDN-Tr is a private foundation, based in Pittsburgh, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $279K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $67K. Net investment income was $20K.
Crawford F&J-McKeecrawford R2FDN-Tr at a glance
In short: Crawford F&J-McKeecrawford R2FDN-Tr gave $67K across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $7K), top state Florida. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $67,100
- +29.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 9
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $7,456
- +29.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $5,000
- Total assets
- $278,521
- -15.3% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Florida (46% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Crawford F&J-McKeecrawford R2FDN-Tr funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 9 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was International Rescue Committee ($20K). Together the top 9 received $67K.
Grant Size Distribution
47 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 47 grants of 47 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.
Cities
How Crawford F&J-McKeecrawford R2FDN-Tr gives
- Giving grew 64% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 390% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $35K (2021) to $67K (2025). In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $67K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| International Rescue Committee New York, NY | General Operating | $20,100 |
| Sarasota Opera Sarasota, FL | General Operating | $20,000 |
| The Alachua Conservation Trust Gainesville, FL | General Operating | $5,000 |
| The Pennsylvania State University University Park, PA | General Operating | $5,000 |
| The Florida Law Review Endowment Fund Gainesville, FL | General Operating | $5,000 |
| Bemp at UNM Dept of Biology Albuquerque, NM | General Operating | $5,000 |
| Doctors Without Borders USA New York, NY | General Operating | $5,000 |
| The Nature Conservancy Maitland, FL | General Operating | $1,000 |
| Southern Poverty Law Center Montgomery, AL | General Operating | $1,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Crawford F&J-McKeecrawford R2FDN-Tr?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $278,521 | $24,159 | $74,527 | $67,100 | 9 | $69,841 | $19,734 | $17,911 |
| 2024 | $328,996 | $37,727 | $59,971 | $52,000 | 9 | $54,947 | $32,972 | $19,237 |
| 2023 | $351,289 | $38,730 | $54,765 | $47,000 | 9 | $49,972 | $33,861 | $19,587 |
| 2022 | $367,304 | $38,054 | $51,176 | $41,000 | 10 | $44,369 | $32,358 | $21,722 |
| 2021 | $380,456 | $60,164 | $45,100 | $35,000 | 10 | $38,905 | $53,876 | $25,521 |
| 2020 | $365,394 | $20,252 | $62,982 | $53,500 | 10 | — | $14,308 | $24,468 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Crawford F&J-McKeecrawford R2FDN-Tr reported a distributable amount of $18K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Crawford F&J-McKeecrawford R2FDN-Tr's only listed officer is BNY Mellon N A, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
BNY Mellon N A
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$9K (2020) → $7K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $7K, to BNY Mellon N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Crawford F&J-McKeecrawford R2FDN-Tr
How much does Crawford F&J-McKeecrawford R2FDN-Tr give each year?
Crawford F&J-McKeecrawford R2FDN-Tr gave $67K across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $52K across 9 grants.
What is Crawford F&J-McKeecrawford R2FDN-Tr's typical grant size?
Crawford F&J-McKeecrawford R2FDN-Tr's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $7,456, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Crawford F&J-McKeecrawford R2FDN-Tr give grants?
Crawford F&J-McKeecrawford R2FDN-Tr's top state is Florida, with 46% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were New York (37%) and Pennsylvania (7%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (2 grants) and Gainesville, FL (2 grants).
Does Crawford F&J-McKeecrawford R2FDN-Tr give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Crawford F&J-McKeecrawford R2FDN-Tr's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (9 of 9) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Crawford F&J-McKeecrawford R2FDN-Tr's largest grantees?
Crawford F&J-McKeecrawford R2FDN-Tr's largest 2025 grantees include International Rescue Committee ($20,100), Sarasota Opera ($20,000) and The Alachua Conservation Trust ($5,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 67% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Crawford F&J-McKeecrawford R2FDN-Tr?
Crawford F&J-McKeecrawford R2FDN-Tr reported $279K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $70K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $18K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Crawford F&J-McKeecrawford R2FDN-Tr's EIN?
Crawford F&J-McKeecrawford R2FDN-Tr's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 25-6770299. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 13, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 7, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 8, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 7, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 6, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 6, 2026)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Crawford F&J-McKeecrawford R2FDN-Tr's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
United Way Worldwide
Alexandria, VA
United Way Worldwide funds community programs focused on youth opportunity, health, financial security, education, and disaster relief, with 2024 grants made across multiple U.S. states and internationally. Its 209 reported grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$68.0M
Grants
209
Total Given
$11.4M
Panwy Foundation Inc
Greenwich, CT
Assets
$3.3M
Grants
169
Total Given
$436K
Albuquerque Community Foundation
Albuquerque, NM
The Albuquerque Community Foundation funds nonprofit work in health care, human services, arts and culture, education, environment and historic preservation, and economic and workforce development, serving Bernalillo, Sandoval, Torrance, and Valencia counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $16,000 and ranged from $5,200 to $663,352; its annual grant cycle has a minimum award of $10,000.
Assets
$160.6M
Grants
245
Total Given
$6.9M
Baton Rouge Area Foundation
Baton Rouge, LA
The Baton Rouge Area Foundation supports nonprofits and community projects addressing needs such as education, health, human services, economic opportunity, and community resilience, primarily in Baton Rouge and Southern Louisiana. In 2024, its grants ranged from $5,100 to $2,201,762, with a median award of $21,000. It offers competitive funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$342.7M
Grants
340
Total Given
$31.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Crawford F&J-McKeecrawford R2FDN-Tr's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Crawford F&J-McKeecrawford R2FDN-Tr down — hundreds of funders to go?