Coventry Town Foundation Inc
Coventry Town Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: Coventry Town Foundation Inc reported $35K in grants paid in 2026 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2026 IRS Form 990.
- Grants paid (2026)
- $35,346 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- +88.6% vs 2025
- Total assets
- $3,171,773
- +26.1% vs 2025
- Revenue (2026)
- $807,325
- +28.7% vs 2025
- Net investment income (2026)
- $649,726
- +72.1% vs 2025
- Expenses (2026)
- $150,422
- +3.6% vs 2025
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2026 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2026; updated September 2026.
Who Coventry Town Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2025 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $19K (2025) to $35K (2026). In 2026 it reported $35K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Coventry Village School | — | $18,746 |
Ready to take the next step with Coventry Town Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $3,171,773 | $807,325 | $150,422 | $35,346 | Total only | $649,726 |
| 2025 | $2,514,871 | $627,490 | $145,263 | $18,746 | 1 | $377,490 |
| 2024 | $2,032,643 | $556,122 | $104,728 | — | — | $303,214 |
| 2023 | $1,581,249 | $240,374 | $105,671 | — | — | $240,324 |
| 2022 | $1,446,546 | $-242,202 | $69,801 | — | — | $-242,202 |
| 2021 | $1,758,599 | $687,941 | $72,108 | — | — | $437,904 |
| 2020 | $1,146,761 | $103,166 | $86,132 | — | — | $60,469 |
| 2019 | $1,126,175 | $216,793 | $94,650 | — | — | $53,175 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Coventry Town Foundation Inc
Based on IRS filings
Coventry Town Foundation Inc is a public charity, based in Coventry, VT. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $3.2M in total assets. In 2026, it reported $35K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $650K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Coventry Town Foundation Inc is led by Leo Piette, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 7 officers listed in 2026 report compensation.
Officers on the 2026 filing
Leo Piette
President
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Jana Lovejoy
Trustee
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Kerry Keement
Director
Trustee → Director, 2026
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Israel Sanville
Trustee
On filings since 2025
No compensation reported
Debra Tanguay
Treasurer
On filings since 2024
$1K (2024) → $0 (2026)
Rocky Boucher
Vicepresident
Trustee → Secretary, 2024
Secretary → Vicepresident, 2026
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Linda Hancock
Secretary
New on the 2026 filing
No compensation reported
Former officers (9)
- Former: Tammy Dodge-Jacobs (2024–2025) — Trustee
- Former: Deb Tanguay (2019–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Rosalie Gauvin (2022–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Amanda McCormick (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Dale Perron (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Don Whipple (2019–2021) — Vice President
- Former: Jean Maxwell (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Rosalie Bowen (2019–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Anita Gariepy (2019) — Treasurer J
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $1K, to Debra Tanguay (Treasurer).
Frequently asked questions about Coventry Town Foundation Inc
How much does Coventry Town Foundation Inc give each year?
Coventry Town Foundation Inc reported $35K in grants paid in 2026 on its 2026 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2025 it gave $19K across 1 grant.
How large is Coventry Town Foundation Inc?
Coventry Town Foundation Inc reported $3.2M in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $807K.
What is Coventry Town Foundation Inc's EIN?
Coventry Town Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 92-0188447. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS January 27, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS November 14, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS August 26, 2026)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Coventry Town Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Vermont
National Life Group Charitable
Montpelier, VT
National Life Group Charitable primarily funds programs addressing childhood hunger and children’s mental health, with secondary support for community development, especially in central and northern Vermont and the Dallas, Texas area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $20 to $125,000, with a median of $1,040. It accepts online grant applications from January 1 through March 31; sponsorship requests are accepted year-round beginning in January, subject to available funds.
Assets
$27.4M
Grants
757
Total Given
$2.7M
The Vermont Community Foundation
Middlebury, VT
The Vermont Community Foundation funds nonprofits working on economic equity, education, health, climate, democracy, and community resilience, with a focus on Vermont communities. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $18,000, though giving varied widely; some programs list awards from $250 to $25,000. RALI is invitation-only, and the Paul Post Fund accepts applications on a rolling basis; the profile does not state whether other programs accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$370.6M
Grants
728
Total Given
$46.3M
Ben & Jerry's Foundation Inc
South Burlington, VT
It funds grassroots organizing for progressive social and environmental change nationally, as well as community programs in Vermont. In 2024, grants ranged from $26 to $295,000, with a $2,000 median; active Vermont Community Action Team grants are generally under $2,000. The national grassroots program is closed and not accepting applications; Vermont Community Action Team accepts online applications year-round.
Assets
$9.2M
Grants
448
Total Given
$4.2M
World Learning Inc
Brattleboro, VT
World Learning funds education, international development and exchange, including participant exchanges, study abroad, youth programs, refugee resettlement, scholarships, and related projects. In 2025 it made 127 grants ranging from $5,049 to $1,213,955, with a median of $20,901; its programs reach 162 countries, while reported grants went to recipients across multiple U.S. states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$72.0M
Grants
127
Total Given
$5.3M
The Windham Foundation Inc
Grafton, VT
The Windham Foundation funds Vermont nonprofits working on rural economic development, food security, conservation, arts and learning, historic preservation, and community wellness; it also offers small grants for Grafton-area projects. In 2025, grants ranged from $100 to $40,205, with a median of $2,300. It accepts applications from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations through its online process.
Assets
$17.3M
Grants
124
Total Given
$393K
Lintilhac Foundation Inc
Shelburne, VT
The foundation funds Vermont nonprofits working in land and water conservation, healthy food and farming, clean energy, outdoor recreation, environmental science, and civic engagement; its core grants are generally $5,000–$30,000 for one year, for project or general operating support. It accepts unsolicited online requests for its core areas, but not for Legacy Giving.
Assets
$26.0M
Grants
113
Total Given
$1.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Vermont
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Coventry Town Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Coventry Town Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?