Courtney Roderick Run for Recovery

Private foundation · Grantmaker Tiverton, RI EIN: 82-2247854

Courtney Roderick Run for Recovery is a private foundation focused on Mental Health & Crisis Intervention, based in Tiverton, RI. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2K in total assets. In 2025, it made $10K in qualifying distributions.

Courtney Roderick Run for Recovery at a glance

Total assets
$2,072
+129.5% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$15,012
+31.0% vs 2024
Qualifying distributions (2025)
$10,000
Expenses (2025)
$13,843
+26.4% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Courtney Roderick Run for Recovery funds

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

States

Cities

PVD

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K1 grant2020 Total only2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 0 grants2025

From 2020 to 2021, annual grant giving ranged from $7K (2020) to $12K (2021). In 2021 it reported $12K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Courtney Roderick Run for Recovery?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying Distributions
2025$2,072$15,012$13,843——$10,000
2024$903$11,460$10,954———
2023$397$13,439$15,908———
2022$2,866$20,055$19,389———
2021$2,200$15,862$15,862$12,000Total only$12,000
2020$2,200$7,800$7,800$7,0001—

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Courtney Roderick Run for Recovery is led by Michael J Roderick, CEO on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Michael J Roderick

    CEO

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

Former officers (2)
  • Former: Kimberley J Roderick (2020–2021) — CFO
  • Former: Kristen Bosse (2020) — Treasurer

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Courtney Roderick Run for Recovery

How large is Courtney Roderick Run for Recovery?

Courtney Roderick Run for Recovery reported $2K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $15K.

What is Courtney Roderick Run for Recovery?

Courtney Roderick Run for Recovery is a private foundation focused on Mental Health & Crisis Intervention, based in Tiverton, RI. It holds $2K in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Courtney Roderick Run for Recovery operate?

Courtney Roderick Run for Recovery has awarded grants in Rhode Island.

What is Courtney Roderick Run for Recovery's EIN?

Courtney Roderick Run for Recovery's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-2247854. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 25, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 8, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 7, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 22, 2025)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 21, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Courtney Roderick Run for Recovery's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Rhode Island

The Rhode Island Community Foundation

Providence, RI

The Rhode Island Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community efforts in areas including education, arts and culture, housing, health, climate action, and economic mobility. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $23,940, with giving concentrated in Rhode Island; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.3B

Grants

977

Total Given

$72.0M

CVS Foundation

Woonsocket, RI

CVS Foundation funds health care access and outcomes, preventive and community health, health-related needs such as food and housing, education and workforce development, and disaster response across the United States. In 2024, it made 778 grants totaling about $21.4 million; awards ranged from $250 to $2.46 million, with a median of $1,500. It does not accept unsolicited requests; support is by invitation or RFP only, and no RFPs are currently open.

Assets

$194.3M

Grants

778

Total Given

$21.4M

United Way of Rhode Island Inc

Providence, RI

United Way of Rhode Island funds Rhode Island nonprofits working on economic security, children’s learning, housing, food access, safety, and related community needs. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,008 to $547,033, with a median of $15,000; its emergency grants offer up to $50,000, with average awards of $25,000–$30,000. It accepts applications for emergency grants on a rolling basis.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$30.1M

Grants

282

Total Given

$8.0M

Ralph R Papitto & Barbara a Papitto

Providence, RI

Papitto Opportunity Connection funds Rhode Island 501(c)(3) organizations working in education, job skills training, housing, healthcare, and entrepreneurship, with a focus on communities most in need. It gives about $6 million annually; small grants are generally $5,000–$20,000, though awards vary widely. It accepts unsolicited applications during set periods, but its application page says proposals are not currently being accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$6.8M

Grants

270

Total Given

$24.3M

Brown University

Providence, RI

Brown University’s reported grants support education, student aid, and research, with listed awards primarily identified as subcontracts. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,325 to $3.36 million, with a median of about $98,700; recipients were concentrated in Rhode Island, Massachusetts, California, New York, and Washington, DC. The profile does not state that Brown accepts unsolicited requests; its website describes proposal support for Brown researchers.

Assets

$11.3B

Grants

235

Total Given

$47.0M

The Beacon Foundation

Warwick, RI

The Beacon Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and municipalities working in health, wellness, education, disability services, and other charitable or civic areas, with priority for Rhode Island and nearby communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $20 to $20,100, with a median of $1,000. It accepts unsolicited requests.

Human Services

Assets

$4.5M

Grants

151

Total Given

$205K

More similar funders

More Funders in Rhode Island

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Courtney Roderick Run for Recovery's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Courtney Roderick Run for Recovery down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?