Courage & Sacrifice Inc
A private, non-profit organization, over 85 % of all donations goes directly to injured heroes programs. Funds are used to support existing national programs for medical and rehabilitation expenses, counseling and job re-training. In addition, courage and sacrifice supports specialized, targeted programs to address individual needs of local wounded veterans such as handicap access home renovation, and family care programs. Courage and sacrifice strives to make a tangible difference in the quality of life for our wounded heroes and demonstrate our deep gratitude for the sacrifice they and their families have made for us.
Courage & Sacrifice Inc at a glance
In short: Courage & Sacrifice Inc gave $80K across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $40K), mostly in Florida. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $80,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 2
- Average grant
- $40,000
- Median grant
- $40,000
- Total assets
- $288,440
- +5.1% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Florida (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Courage & Sacrifice Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Special Operations Warrior Foundation ($50K). Together the top 2 received $80K.
Grant Size Distribution
9 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 8 grants of 9 (89%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
Cities
How Courage & Sacrifice Inc gives
- Giving grew 125% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $36K (2021) to $80K (2024). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $80K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Special Operations Warrior Foundation Tampa, FL | Unrestricted grant provided to support the recipient organization's general operations in furtherance of its tax-exempt purposes as described under section 501(c)(3) of the internal revenue code. Funds are intended to assist the organization in carrying out charitable, educational, and programmatic activities consistent with its exempt mission, in accordance with treasury regulations governing the use of charitable assets. No portion of the grant is earmarked for lobbying, political activity, or any non-charitable purpose. | $50,000 |
| K9S for Warriors Inc Ponte Vedra, FL | Unrestricted grant provided to support the recipient organization's general operations in furtherance of its tax-exempt purposes as described under section 501(c)(3) of the internal revenue code. Funds are intended to assist the organization in carrying out charitable, educational, and programmatic activities consistent with its exempt mission, in accordance with treasury regulations governing the use of charitable assets. No portion of the grant is earmarked for lobbying, political activity, or any non-charitable purpose. | $30,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Courage & Sacrifice Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $288,440 | $164,800 | $150,728 | $80,000 | 2 |
| 2023 | $274,368 | $134,451 | $113,141 | — | — |
| 2022 | $253,058 | $111,609 | $157,149 | $77,500 | 5 |
| 2021 | $298,598 | $118,912 | $71,004 | $35,500 | 2 |
| 2020 | $250,690 | $7,364 | $60,614 | — | — |
About Courage & Sacrifice Inc
Based on IRS filings
Courage & Sacrifice Inc is a public charity, based in Kearny, NJ. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $288K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $80K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Courage & Sacrifice Inc is led by Patrick Robbie, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 16 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Patrick Robbie
President
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dennis Meehan
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Fred Buscaglia
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ron Martere
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alyson Blewett
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ann Ahrens
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chris Perruna
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Craig Robbie
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James Cioci
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Karen Robbie
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mindy Williams-McElearney
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Morgan Dunphy
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Virginia Dunphy
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeffrey L. Elie
Vice President
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Pietro Barberi
Vice President
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Richard Meigh
Secretary
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (5)
- Former: Christopher Perruna (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Gary Bennett (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: John Vivino (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Michael J. Lee (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Scott Brunner (2020–2021) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Courage & Sacrifice Inc
How much does Courage & Sacrifice Inc give each year?
Courage & Sacrifice Inc gave $80K across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990.
How large is Courage & Sacrifice Inc?
Courage & Sacrifice Inc reported $288K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $165K.
Where does Courage & Sacrifice Inc operate?
Courage & Sacrifice Inc has awarded grants in Florida, Maine, New York, Virginia.
What is Courage & Sacrifice Inc's EIN?
Courage & Sacrifice Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-5536167. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS December 23, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 19, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 13, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Courage & Sacrifice Inc funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Courage & Sacrifice Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New Jersey
NFL Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The NFL Foundation funds youth football, athlete health and safety, education and youth services, sports-related medical research, and community initiatives, primarily in NFL club markets across the country, with a youth-services program for Hawaiian nonprofits. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, though awards ranged widely. It does not describe a general unsolicited application process; for social justice funding, organizations can submit an idea form for possible invitation to apply, while some grants are limited to NFL clubs or team personnel.
Assets
$64.8M
Grants
324
Total Given
$97.6M
George and Sarah Buchanan Foundation
Greensboro, NC
The George and Sarah Buchanan Foundation funds 501(c)(3) organizations working in military services, special needs, at-risk youth, education, and faith-based initiatives, with grants across the United States and the most funding going to North Carolina in 2025. Grants ranged from $5,000 to $150,000, with a median award of $30,000. It accepts applications through an online form; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$65.8M
Grants
82
Total Given
$3.7M
KM Foundation
Alpharetta, GA
KM Foundation funded charities broadly, including organizations working in charitable investing, human trafficking, family homelessness, children’s health, and foster care. Its recent grants ranged from $10,000 to $54,000 among listed recipients, but no typical grant size is stated; grantees were based in several U.S. states, and no application process is described. The foundation reported no grants or assets in 2025.
Assets
—
Grants
29
Total Given
$344K
PGA Tour Charities Inc
Ponte Vedra Beach, FL
PGA TOUR Charities funds qualified charitable organizations and people in need, with an emphasis on youth wellbeing, support for military members and families, and other charitable purposes. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,253 to $335,000, with a median of $13,411; most funding went to Virginia and Florida. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.5M
Grants
83
Total Given
$2.9M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
America's Charities
Chantilly, VA
AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
808
Total Given
$16.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in New Jersey
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Courage & Sacrifice Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Courage & Sacrifice Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?