Corporate Leadership Center NFP logo

Corporate Leadership Center NFP

Public charity · Grantmaker Chicago, IL EIN: 11-3655687 Website

As a non-profit organization, corporate leadership center leverages real-world experiences and business frameworks to generate new insights and impact, corporate leadership center accelerates leadership potential and sustains valuable peer networks. Our experiential programs, ceo perspectives and lwe are designed for small groups of ceo-nominated executives at key career inflection points.

Key facts about Corporate Leadership Center NFP

In short: Corporate Leadership Center NFP gave $35K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $18K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
11-3655687
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$35,000
Grants made (2025)
2
Average grant
$17,500
Median grant
$17,500
Total assets
$9,236,772
Primary geography
Illinois (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$9.2M

+12.4% YoY

Annual Giving

$35K

+75.0% YoY

Grant Count

2

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$18K

+75.0% YoY

How Corporate Leadership Center NFP gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+17%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Corporate Leadership Center NFP

Based on IRS filings

Corporate Leadership Center NFP is a public charity focused on public and societal benefit, based in Chicago, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $9.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $35K. Net investment income was $2.3M.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Corporate Leadership Center NFP?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

States

Cities

ChicagoHighland Park

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K$40K0 grants2019 0 grants2020 2 grants2021 3 grants2022 3 grants2023 2 grants2024 2 grants2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $16K (2021) to $35K (2025). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $35K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2025

United Way of Metropolitan Chicago: $25KUnited Way of MetropolitanChicago$25KOne Acre Fund: $10KOne Acre Fund$10K

The largest 2025 recipient was United Way of Metropolitan Chicago ($25K). Together the top 2 received $35K.

Grant Size Distribution

12 grants across all recorded years

12<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 12 grants of 12 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
United Way of Metropolitan Chicago Chicago, ILDonation$25,000
One Acre Fund Highland Park, ILDonation$10,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$2M$4M$6M$8M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$9,236,772$8,219,916$7,646,983
Revenue$5,775,789$5,548,386$7,049,833
Expenses$3,614,259$4,114,830$3,877,723
Net Investment Income$2,310,951$1,632,501$2,846,660

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 22, 2020)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 10, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Corporate Leadership Center NFP is led by Deborah Dehaas, CEO & President since 2020 (on filings since 2019); 8 of 20 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Deborah Dehaas

    CEO & President

    Director → CEO & President, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    30 hrs/week

    $30K (2020) → $316K (2025)

  • Michelle Warner

    Ceop Program Executive Director

    On filings since 2022

    30 hrs/week

    $191K (2022) → $266K (2025)

  • Joseph Brenckle

    Ceop Program Manager

    On filings since 2023

    35 hrs/week

    $111K (2023) → $144K (2025)

  • Kathleen Walton

    Lwe Program Executive Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    35 hrs/week

    $286K (2025)

  • Cheryl Francis

    Co-Chairman

    Vice President → Co-Chairman, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sheila Penrose

    Co-Chairman

    President → Co-Chairman, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gregory Wasson

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jennifer Scanlon

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Rogers Jr.

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kunal Kapoor

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shundrawn Thomas

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Christine Leahy

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • E. Scott Santi

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Maurice Smith

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John C. May

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alexandria Cotton

    Assistant Treasurer

    On filings since 2019

    30 hrs/week

    $54K (2019) → $106K (2025)

  • Susan McDonnell

    Treasurer & Assistant Secretary

    Treasurer → Treasurer & Assistant Secretary, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    30 hrs/week

    $132K (2019) → $198K (2025)

  • Daniella Levitt

    Former Lwe Program Executive Director

    Lwe Program Executive Director → Former Lwe Program Executive Director, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    $230K (2020) → $137K (2025)

  • Naomi Yamada

    Lwe Program Manager

    On filings since 2020

    35 hrs/week

    $114K (2020) → $162K (2025)

  • Mary McWilliams

    Secretary

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (7)
  • Former: Frederick Waddell (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Escott Santi (2022) — Director
  • Former: Wendy Rutman (2022) — Marketing Director
  • Former: Kenneth Porrello (2019–2021) — Ceop Program Executive Director
  • Former: Andrew McKenna (2019) — Director
  • Former: Patricia Hemingway Hall (2019) — Director
  • Former: Samuel Scott (2019) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Deborah Dehaas — CEO and President: $316KDeborah DehaasCEO and President$316KKathleen Walton — Lwe Program Exec Dir: $286KKathleen WaltonLwe Program Exec Dir$286KMichelle Warner — Ceop Program Exec Dir: $266KMichelle WarnerCeop Program Exec Dir$266KSusan McDonnell — Treasurer/Asst Secretary: $198KSusan McDonnellTreasurer/Asst Secretary$198KNaomi Yamada — Lwe Program Manager: $162KNaomi YamadaLwe Program Manager$162KJoseph Brenckle — Ceop Program Manager: $144KJoseph BrenckleCeop Program Manager$144KDaniella Levitt — Former Lwe Program Exec Dir: $137KDaniella LevittFormer Lwe Program Exec Dir$137KAlexandria Cotton — Asst Treasurer: $106KAlexandria CottonAsst Treasurer$106K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $316K, to Deborah Dehaas (CEO and President). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Corporate Leadership Center NFP

How much does Corporate Leadership Center NFP give each year?

Corporate Leadership Center NFP gave $35K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $20K across 2 grants.

How large is Corporate Leadership Center NFP?

Corporate Leadership Center NFP reported $9.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $5.8M.

What is Corporate Leadership Center NFP?

Corporate Leadership Center NFP is a public charity focused on public and societal benefit, based in Chicago, IL. It holds $9.2M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Corporate Leadership Center NFP operate?

Corporate Leadership Center NFP has awarded grants in Illinois.

What is Corporate Leadership Center NFP's EIN?

Corporate Leadership Center NFP's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 11-3655687. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Corporate Leadership Center NFP by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Corporate Leadership Center NFP's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

Aon Foundation

Chicago, IL

The AON Foundation supports charitable organizations in areas including community services, education, economic development, and other causes, with grants ranging from $800 to $500,000 and a 2024 median of $44,109. Its giving is concentrated in Illinois and Delaware, with smaller amounts going to other states. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$50K

Grants

39

Total Given

$2.2M

Fifth Third Chicagoland Foundation

Rosemont, IL

The foundation supported Greater Chicagoland organizations working in areas such as community development, education, affordable housing, and community services. Its 2023 grants ranged from $7,254 to $522,000, with a median of $20,000; applications were by invitation through an online process, and the 2023 filing was marked as a final return.

Assets

—

Grants

38

Total Given

$1.5M

The Satter Foundation

Chicago, IL

The Satter Foundation supports innovative organizations and social entrepreneurs working on human rights, poverty, education, health, and environmental issues, with recent grants also covering veterans and financial stability. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $50,000, with a median of $7,500, and went to organizations in Illinois, Colorado, Florida, and Massachusetts, mostly Illinois. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$16.9M

Grants

12

Total Given

$152K

Northwestern Memorial HealthCare

Chicago, IL

Northwestern Memorial HealthCare funds health care access, community services, research, education, and academic support, primarily in Illinois, including communities served by Northwestern Medicine. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $35.1 million, with a median of $10,000; community donation requests may be up to $20,000. Northwestern Medicine accepts eligible organizations’ requests on a rolling basis.

Assets

$16.8B

Grants

23

Total Given

$39.3M

Circle of Service Foundation

Chicago, IL

Circle of Service Foundation funds community services, education, medical research, and Jewish causes, with nearly all grants going to organizations in Cook and Lake Counties, Illinois. Grants typically range from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $25,000. It accepts unsolicited pre-applications for community services and Jewish community needs; education and medical research grants are typically by invitation, and unsolicited capital proposals are not accepted.

Assets

—

Grants

637

Total Given

$37.0M

The Allstate Foundation

Northbrook, IL

The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.

Assets

—

Grants

2,010

Total Given

$38.0M

Elks National Foundation Inc

Chicago, IL

The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans services, disaster relief, and community projects, primarily through Elks Lodges and state associations in communities across the United States where Elks live and work. Its 2025 grants had a median of $8,500, though amounts varied widely; the listed Beacon and Freedom Grants are limited to Elks Lodges. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$954.1M

Grants

1,536

Total Given

$36.5M

John D and Catherine T Macarthur

Chicago, IL

The foundation funds a broad range of work, including journalism, arts, Chicago communities, climate and clean energy, homelessness, human rights, and criminal justice reform. Its 2024 grants had a median of $160,000, with awards ranging from $450 to $21 million; funding is nationwide, with the largest shares going to New York, Illinois, and Washington, D.C. Application rules vary by program: some accept self-nominations or Letters of Inquiry, while others generally do not fund unsolicited proposals.

Assets

$9.3B

Grants

1,086

Total Given

$356.1M

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial

Chicago, IL

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports a broad range of organizations, including education, Jewish organizations, and community foundations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000; 55% of grant dollars went to Illinois, with additional funding in New York, Washington, DC, California, and Minnesota. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

—

Grants

897

Total Given

$115.2M

Jewish Federation of Metropolitan

Chicago, IL

The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan funds human services, education, community programs, Jewish life, and crisis relief in the Chicago area, as well as support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $27.4 million, with a median of about $20,000. Unsolicited requests are not addressed for the Federation overall; its separate Jewish Women’s Foundation accepts letters of intent, with proposals by invitation only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

896

Total Given

$166.6M

More Funders in Illinois

Corporate Leadership Center NFP down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?