Corporate Leadership Center NFP
As a non-profit organization, corporate leadership center leverages real-world experiences and business frameworks to generate new insights and impact, corporate leadership center accelerates leadership potential and sustains valuable peer networks. Our experiential programs, ceo perspectives and lwe are designed for small groups of ceo-nominated executives at key career inflection points.
Key facts about Corporate Leadership Center NFP
In short: Corporate Leadership Center NFP gave $35K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $18K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 11-3655687
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $35,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- Average grant
- $17,500
- Median grant
- $17,500
- Total assets
- $9,236,772
- Primary geography
- Illinois (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$9.2M
+12.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$35K
+75.0% YoY
Grant Count
2
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$18K
+75.0% YoY
How Corporate Leadership Center NFP gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+17%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Corporate Leadership Center NFP
Based on IRS filings
Corporate Leadership Center NFP is a public charity focused on public and societal benefit, based in Chicago, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $9.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $35K. Net investment income was $2.3M.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Corporate Leadership Center NFP?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $16K (2021) to $35K (2025). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $35K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was United Way of Metropolitan Chicago ($25K). Together the top 2 received $35K.
Grant Size Distribution
12 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 12 grants of 12 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| United Way of Metropolitan Chicago Chicago, IL | Donation | $25,000 |
| One Acre Fund Highland Park, IL | Donation | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $9,236,772 | $8,219,916 | $7,646,983 |
| Revenue | $5,775,789 | $5,548,386 | $7,049,833 |
| Expenses | $3,614,259 | $4,114,830 | $3,877,723 |
| Net Investment Income | $2,310,951 | $1,632,501 | $2,846,660 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 22, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 10, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Corporate Leadership Center NFP is led by Deborah Dehaas, CEO & President since 2020 (on filings since 2019); 8 of 20 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Deborah Dehaas
CEO & President
Director → CEO & President, 2020
On filings since 2019
30 hrs/week
$30K (2020) → $316K (2025)
Michelle Warner
Ceop Program Executive Director
On filings since 2022
30 hrs/week
$191K (2022) → $266K (2025)
Joseph Brenckle
Ceop Program Manager
On filings since 2023
35 hrs/week
$111K (2023) → $144K (2025)
Kathleen Walton
Lwe Program Executive Director
New on the 2025 filing
35 hrs/week
$286K (2025)
Cheryl Francis
Co-Chairman
Vice President → Co-Chairman, 2020
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sheila Penrose
Co-Chairman
President → Co-Chairman, 2020
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gregory Wasson
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Scanlon
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Rogers Jr.
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kunal Kapoor
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shundrawn Thomas
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christine Leahy
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
E. Scott Santi
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Maurice Smith
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John C. May
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alexandria Cotton
Assistant Treasurer
On filings since 2019
30 hrs/week
$54K (2019) → $106K (2025)
Susan McDonnell
Treasurer & Assistant Secretary
Treasurer → Treasurer & Assistant Secretary, 2020
On filings since 2019
30 hrs/week
$132K (2019) → $198K (2025)
Daniella Levitt
Former Lwe Program Executive Director
Lwe Program Executive Director → Former Lwe Program Executive Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$230K (2020) → $137K (2025)
Naomi Yamada
Lwe Program Manager
On filings since 2020
35 hrs/week
$114K (2020) → $162K (2025)
Mary McWilliams
Secretary
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (7)
- Former: Frederick Waddell (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Escott Santi (2022) — Director
- Former: Wendy Rutman (2022) — Marketing Director
- Former: Kenneth Porrello (2019–2021) — Ceop Program Executive Director
- Former: Andrew McKenna (2019) — Director
- Former: Patricia Hemingway Hall (2019) — Director
- Former: Samuel Scott (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $316K, to Deborah Dehaas (CEO and President). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Corporate Leadership Center NFP
How much does Corporate Leadership Center NFP give each year?
Corporate Leadership Center NFP gave $35K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $20K across 2 grants.
How large is Corporate Leadership Center NFP?
Corporate Leadership Center NFP reported $9.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $5.8M.
What is Corporate Leadership Center NFP?
Corporate Leadership Center NFP is a public charity focused on public and societal benefit, based in Chicago, IL. It holds $9.2M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Corporate Leadership Center NFP operate?
Corporate Leadership Center NFP has awarded grants in Illinois.
What is Corporate Leadership Center NFP's EIN?
Corporate Leadership Center NFP's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 11-3655687. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Corporate Leadership Center NFP by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Corporate Leadership Center NFP's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Aon Foundation
Chicago, IL
The AON Foundation supports charitable organizations in areas including community services, education, economic development, and other causes, with grants ranging from $800 to $500,000 and a 2024 median of $44,109. Its giving is concentrated in Illinois and Delaware, with smaller amounts going to other states. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$50K
Grants
39
Total Given
$2.2M
Fifth Third Chicagoland Foundation
Rosemont, IL
The foundation supported Greater Chicagoland organizations working in areas such as community development, education, affordable housing, and community services. Its 2023 grants ranged from $7,254 to $522,000, with a median of $20,000; applications were by invitation through an online process, and the 2023 filing was marked as a final return.
Assets
—
Grants
38
Total Given
$1.5M
The Satter Foundation
Chicago, IL
The Satter Foundation supports innovative organizations and social entrepreneurs working on human rights, poverty, education, health, and environmental issues, with recent grants also covering veterans and financial stability. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $50,000, with a median of $7,500, and went to organizations in Illinois, Colorado, Florida, and Massachusetts, mostly Illinois. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$16.9M
Grants
12
Total Given
$152K
Northwestern Memorial HealthCare
Chicago, IL
Northwestern Memorial HealthCare funds health care access, community services, research, education, and academic support, primarily in Illinois, including communities served by Northwestern Medicine. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $35.1 million, with a median of $10,000; community donation requests may be up to $20,000. Northwestern Medicine accepts eligible organizations’ requests on a rolling basis.
Assets
$16.8B
Grants
23
Total Given
$39.3M
Circle of Service Foundation
Chicago, IL
Circle of Service Foundation funds community services, education, medical research, and Jewish causes, with nearly all grants going to organizations in Cook and Lake Counties, Illinois. Grants typically range from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $25,000. It accepts unsolicited pre-applications for community services and Jewish community needs; education and medical research grants are typically by invitation, and unsolicited capital proposals are not accepted.
Assets
—
Grants
637
Total Given
$37.0M
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
—
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans services, disaster relief, and community projects, primarily through Elks Lodges and state associations in communities across the United States where Elks live and work. Its 2025 grants had a median of $8,500, though amounts varied widely; the listed Beacon and Freedom Grants are limited to Elks Lodges. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur
Chicago, IL
The foundation funds a broad range of work, including journalism, arts, Chicago communities, climate and clean energy, homelessness, human rights, and criminal justice reform. Its 2024 grants had a median of $160,000, with awards ranging from $450 to $21 million; funding is nationwide, with the largest shares going to New York, Illinois, and Washington, D.C. Application rules vary by program: some accept self-nominations or Letters of Inquiry, while others generally do not fund unsolicited proposals.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports a broad range of organizations, including education, Jewish organizations, and community foundations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000; 55% of grant dollars went to Illinois, with additional funding in New York, Washington, DC, California, and Minnesota. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan funds human services, education, community programs, Jewish life, and crisis relief in the Chicago area, as well as support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $27.4 million, with a median of about $20,000. Unsolicited requests are not addressed for the Federation overall; its separate Jewish Women’s Foundation accepts letters of intent, with proposals by invitation only.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
More Funders in Illinois
Corporate Leadership Center NFP down — hundreds of funders to go?