Core Community Organized Relief Effort

Public charity · Grantmaker Los Angeles, CA EIN: 27-1703237

We are a crisis response organization that brings immediate aid and recovery to underserved communities across the globe. We empower communities in and beyond crisis.

Core Community Organized Relief Effort at a glance

In short: Core Community Organized Relief Effort gave $479K across 3 grants in 2024 (avg $160K), mostly in California. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$478,785
+65.0% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
3
-50.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$159,595
+230.0% vs 2023
Median grant
$50,000
Total assets
$20,944,245
-34.7% vs 2023
Primary geography
California (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Core Community Organized Relief Effort funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2024

Herald Christian Health Center: $408KHerald Christian Health Center$408KWayuu Taya Foundation Inc: $50KWayuu Taya Foundation Inc$50KWest Valley Counseling Center: $21KWest Valley Counseling Center$21K

The largest 2024 recipient was Herald Christian Health Center ($408K). Together the top 3 received $479K.

Grant Size Distribution

40 grants across all recorded years

23<$50K5$50–100K7$100–250K3$250–500K1$500K–1M1$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 23 grants of 40 (57%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

13states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

Cities

AtlantaLos AngelesNew OrleansWashingtonNew YorkRosemeadSeattleBaltimoreChinleClaremontDetriotEl MonteEl PasoFlagstaffGallupHuntington BeachNorth MiamiOaklandPonceRiverview

How Core Community Organized Relief Effort gives

  • Giving fell 44% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2M$4M$6M8 grants2020 9 grants2021 14 grants2022 6 grants2023 3 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $290K (2023) to $4.2M (2020). In 2024 it made 3 grants totaling $479K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Herald Christian Health Center El Monte, CAHumanitarian Response$407,999
Wayuu Taya Foundation Inc Los Angeles, CAHumanitarian Response$50,000
West Valley Counseling Center Tarzana, CAHumanitarian Response$20,786
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Core Community Organized Relief Effort?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$20,944,245$40,428,356$44,331,789$478,7853$632,623
2023$32,091,854$31,664,872$49,980,243$290,2006$880,152
2022$46,960,083$62,013,708$71,783,069$900,23314$159,723
2021$53,521,457$122,110,883$104,778,915$852,5799$5,871
2020$34,420,311$76,258,630$48,518,887$4,161,4608$58,393

About Core Community Organized Relief Effort

Based on IRS filings

Core Community Organized Relief Effort is a public charity focused on Public Safety, Disaster Preparedness & Relief, based in Los Angeles, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $20.9M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 3 grants totaling $479K. Net investment income was $633K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Core Community Organized Relief Effort is led by Ann Y. Lee, Chief Executive Officer on every filing since 2020; 8 of 16 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Ann Y. Lee

    Chief Executive Officer

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $219K (2020) → $273K (2024)

  • Sean Penn

    Chairman

    Board Chairman → Chairman, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jerome Lebleu

    Chief Operating Officer

    Chief Operations Officer → Chief Operating Officer, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $149K (2020) → $250K (2024)

  • Mathew Chandy

    Vice President Hum. Response & Tech Service

    Vice President & Programs → Vice President Hum. Response & Tech Service, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $139K (2021) → $180K (2024)

  • Matthew O'Connell

    Board Member & Former Chief Bus Officer

    Chief Business Officer → Board Member & Former Chief Bus Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $170K (2021) → $0 (2024)

  • Jennifer Quinn

    Vice President Finance & CFO

    Vice President, Finance & CFO → Vice President Finance & CFO, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $15K (2022) → $200K (2024)

  • Jaya Vadlamudi

    Vice President Communications & Marketing

    Vice President, Communications & Marketing → Vice President Communications & Marketing, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $200K (2023) → $200K (2024)

  • Joseph G. Bucher

    Vice President Technology

    Director of Information Technology → Vice President Technology, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $200K (2023) → $202K (2024)

  • Elizabeth A. Sherwood

    Vice President Programs & Partnerships

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $205K (2024)

  • Tiffany M. Tse

    Vice President Development

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $200K (2024)

  • Bryan Lourd

    Board Member

    Director → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Fernando Sulichin

    Board Member

    Director → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Soleil Moon Frye

    Board Member

    Director → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Patricia Velasquez

    Board Member

    Director → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Greg Milne

    Board Member

    Director → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lt Ret Gen Ken Keen

    Board Member

    Director → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (15)
  • Former: Brandon Barrett (2022–2023) — Vice President & Human Resources
  • Former: Jill Bennett (2022–2023) — Snr Director of Finance
  • Former: Gregory Milne (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Pk Ken Keen (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Laura Cansicio (2021–2022) — Vice President, Partnership & Development
  • Former: Noel R. Russell-Unterburger (2021–2022) — CFO
  • Former: Samba I. Sidibe (2021–2022) — Director & Country
  • Former: Dawn Olsen (2020–2021) — Past Chief Financial Officer
  • Former: Linda Perry (2020–2021) — Past Director
  • Former: Paul G. Vallas (2020–2021) — Past Director
  • Former: Ian D. Schneider (2021) — Director & Programs
  • Former: Margaret C. Herro (2021) — Area Director
  • Former: Tammi Dutro (2021) — Controller
  • Former: Benjamin Bashein (2020) — Director of Development
  • Former: Matt O'Connell (2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Ann Y Lee — Chief Executive Officer: $273KAnn Y LeeChief Executive Officer$273KJerome Lebleu — Chief Operating Officer: $250KJerome LebleuChief Operating Officer$250KElizabeth a Sherwood — VP Programs & Partnerships: $205KElizabeth a SherwoodVP Programs & Partnerships$205KJoseph G Bucher — VP Technology: $202KJoseph G BucherVP Technology$202KTiffany M TSE — VP Development: $200KTiffany M TSEVP Development$200KJennifer Quinn — Vice President Finance/CFO: $200KJennifer QuinnVice President Finance/CFO$200KJaya Vadlamudi — VP Communications & Marketing: $200KJaya VadlamudiVP Communications & Marketing$200KMathew Chandy — VP Hum. Response & Tech Service: $180KMathew ChandyVP Hum. Response & Tech Service$180K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $273K, to Ann Y Lee (Chief Executive Officer). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Core Community Organized Relief Effort

How much does Core Community Organized Relief Effort give each year?

Core Community Organized Relief Effort gave $479K across 3 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $290K across 6 grants.

What is Core Community Organized Relief Effort's typical grant size?

Core Community Organized Relief Effort's median grant in 2024 was $50,000, and its average grant was $159,595, across 3 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.

Where does Core Community Organized Relief Effort give grants?

Core Community Organized Relief Effort gives mostly in California: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there.

Does Core Community Organized Relief Effort give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Core Community Organized Relief Effort's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Humanitarian Response" (3 grants).

How large is Core Community Organized Relief Effort?

Core Community Organized Relief Effort reported $20.9M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $40.4M.

What is Core Community Organized Relief Effort?

Core Community Organized Relief Effort is a public charity focused on Public Safety, Disaster Preparedness & Relief, based in Los Angeles, CA. It holds $20.9M in total assets as of 2024.

What is Core Community Organized Relief Effort's EIN?

Core Community Organized Relief Effort's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-1703237. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 3, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 8, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Core Community Organized Relief Effort's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

McKesson Foundation Inc

Dallas, TX

The McKesson Foundation funds cancer support and care, healthcare workforce pathways, and emergency response, with grants mainly supporting organizations in the United States and Canada. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though amounts ranged from $10,000 to about $2.47 million. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its application page describes an online application process with stated submission windows.

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

76

Total Given

$16.6M

United Way Inc

Los Angeles, CA

United Way of Greater Los Angeles funds local organizations working on homelessness and crisis needs, housing, community wealth building, and community college success in L.A. County. Its 2025 grants ranged from $9,350 to $585,000, with a median grant of $73,000. The Prosperity Fund is closed to new applications; other listed opportunities are targeted, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$182.5M

Grants

82

Total Given

$8.8M

The Susan G Komen Breast Cancer Foundation Inc

Dallas, TX

The Susan G. Komen Breast Cancer Foundation funds breast cancer research and programs supporting education, patient navigation, financial assistance, and access to care. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,681 to $945,992, with a median of $158,660, and it funds work in the United States and 24 other countries. Research applications require an LOI, and full applications are by invitation; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$178.9M

Grants

61

Total Given

$16.1M

Public Health Institute

Oakland, CA

PHI’s tax filings report grants for public-health research, technical assistance, and capacity building; in 2024, its median grant was $70,120, with awards ranging from $5,050 to $1,575,000. Most reported grant dollars went to California recipients (86%); PHI says it does not provide grants or monetary support, and its fiscal-sponsorship inquiry is not a grant application.

Health

Assets

$133.3M

Grants

445

Total Given

$58.8M

National Foundation for the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention Inc

Atlanta, GA

The CDC Foundation funds project-specific public health work, including disease prevention, health systems, and community health initiatives, through opportunities for eligible nonprofits and governmental organizations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $70,000 (ranging from $5,855 to $1,073,204), with funding concentrated in Georgia and also awarded in Illinois and the District of Columbia; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$158.6M

Grants

145

Total Given

$15.1M

California Healthcare Foundation

Oakland, CA

The California Health Care Foundation funds California-focused projects that improve health care for people with low incomes and communities underserved by the system, including work on access, behavioral health, health equity, research, and policy. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,200 to $4.1 million, with a median of $50,000. It accepts unsolicited requests by letter of inquiry, though most grants are solicited or made through competitive requests for proposals.

Assets

$765.4M

Grants

321

Total Given

$39.7M

More similar funders

More Funders in California

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Core Community Organized Relief Effort's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Core Community Organized Relief Effort down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?