Cookies for Kids Cancer a New Jersey Non-Profit Corporation
Cookies for kids' cancer is a national 501(c)3 non-profit committed to raising funds for research to develop new, improved, and less toxic treatments for pediatric cancer - the 1 disease killer of children in the U.S.
Cookies for Kids Cancer a New Jersey Non-Profit Corporation at a glance
In short: Cookies for Kids Cancer a New Jersey Non-Profit Corporation gave $1.8M across 7 grants in 2024 (avg $261K), top state Texas. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $1,824,000
- +2.8% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 7
- -12.5% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $260,571
- +17.5% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $200,000
- Total assets
- $4,922,697
- +35.7% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Texas (37% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Cookies for Kids Cancer a New Jersey Non-Profit Corporation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Texas Children's Hospital ($675K). Together the top 7 received $1.8M.
Grant Size Distribution
35 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 28 grants of 35 (80%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
Cities
How Cookies for Kids Cancer a New Jersey Non-Profit Corporation gives
- Giving grew 91% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $801K (2020) to $1.8M (2024). In 2024 it made 7 grants totaling $1.8M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Texas Children's Hospital Houston, TX | Ped. Cancer Research | $675,000 |
| Children's Oncology Group Fdtn Philadelphia, PA | Ped. Cancer Research | $224,000 |
| Seattle Children's Hospital Seattle, WA | Ped. Cancer Research | $200,000 |
| Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Cen New York, NY | Ped. Cancer Research | $200,000 |
| University of California San Fran San Francisco, CA | Ped. Cancer Research | $200,000 |
| Boston Children's Hospital Boston, MA | Ped. Cancer Research | $200,000 |
| St Jude Children's Hospital Indianapolis, IN | Ped. Cancer Research | $125,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Cookies for Kids Cancer a New Jersey Non-Profit Corporation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $4,922,697 | $2,947,127 | $3,542,278 | $1,824,000 | 7 | $81,909 |
| 2023 | $3,628,483 | $2,936,162 | $3,140,918 | $1,773,500 | 8 | $83,402 |
| 2022 | $3,159,727 | $2,187,239 | $2,474,290 | $1,315,867 | 6 | $12,556 |
| 2021 | $3,410,240 | $2,364,523 | $2,009,366 | $956,000 | 7 | $697 |
| 2020 | $2,924,841 | $2,288,710 | $2,339,598 | $800,500 | 7 | $8,012 |
About Cookies for Kids Cancer a New Jersey Non-Profit Corporation
Based on IRS filings
Cookies for Kids Cancer a New Jersey Non-Profit Corporation is a public charity focused on Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines, based in Califon, NJ. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $4.9M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 7 grants totaling $1.8M. Net investment income was $82K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Cookies for Kids Cancer a New Jersey Non-Profit Corporation is led by Robert Hornby, Chair since 2024 (on filings since 2020); 3 of 12 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Robert Hornby
Chair
Board Member → Co-Chair, 2022
Co-Chair → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gretchen Witt
Executive Di
Director → Executive Di, 2021
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$140K (2020) → $183K (2024)
Gayla Freeman
Cro
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$146K (2024)
Rachel Roberge
Senior Edito
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$104K (2024)
Allison Schlanger
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christina Tosi
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dan Kluger
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Danyelle Freeman
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Janelle Lin
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Larry Witt
Board Member
Past Chair & P → Board Member, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michelle Rotman Jassem
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tina Beattie
Secretary
Director → Board Member, 2021
Board Member → Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (14)
- Former: Don Hutchinson (2020–2023) — Co-Chair & Treasurer
- Former: Jessica Churchill (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Brian Sklar (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Genevieve Mallgrave (2020–2021) — Co-Board Cha
- Former: Heather Ehrenkranz (2020–2021) — Co-Board Cha
- Former: Alberto Pappo (2020) — Advisory Com
- Former: Amanda Bowen (2020) — Director & S
- Former: Douglas S. Hawkins (2020) — Advisory Com
- Former: Heather White (2020) — Director
- Former: John Maris (2020) — Advisory Com
- Former: Kim Kramer (2020) — Advisory Com
- Former: Mignon Loh (2020) — Advisory Com
- Former: Scott Armstrong (2020) — Advisory Com
- Former: Susan Blaney (2020) — Advisory Com
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $183K, to Gretchen Witt (Executive Di). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Cookies for Kids Cancer a New Jersey Non-Profit Corporation
How much does Cookies for Kids Cancer a New Jersey Non-Profit Corporation give each year?
Cookies for Kids Cancer a New Jersey Non-Profit Corporation gave $1.8M across 7 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $1.8M across 8 grants.
What is Cookies for Kids Cancer a New Jersey Non-Profit Corporation's typical grant size?
Cookies for Kids Cancer a New Jersey Non-Profit Corporation's median grant in 2024 was $200,000, and its average grant was $260,571, across 7 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Cookies for Kids Cancer a New Jersey Non-Profit Corporation give grants?
Cookies for Kids Cancer a New Jersey Non-Profit Corporation's top state is Texas, with 37% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Pennsylvania (12%) and Washington (11%).
Does Cookies for Kids Cancer a New Jersey Non-Profit Corporation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on Cookies for Kids Cancer a New Jersey Non-Profit Corporation's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Ped. Cancer Research" (7 grants).
Who are Cookies for Kids Cancer a New Jersey Non-Profit Corporation's largest grantees?
Cookies for Kids Cancer a New Jersey Non-Profit Corporation's largest 2024 grantees include Texas Children's Hospital ($675,000), Children's Oncology Group Fdtn ($224,000) and Seattle Children's Hospital ($200,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 60% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Cookies for Kids Cancer a New Jersey Non-Profit Corporation?
Cookies for Kids Cancer a New Jersey Non-Profit Corporation reported $4.9M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.9M.
What is Cookies for Kids Cancer a New Jersey Non-Profit Corporation?
Cookies for Kids Cancer a New Jersey Non-Profit Corporation is a public charity focused on Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines, based in Califon, NJ. It holds $4.9M in total assets as of 2024.
What is Cookies for Kids Cancer a New Jersey Non-Profit Corporation's EIN?
Cookies for Kids Cancer a New Jersey Non-Profit Corporation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-2320528. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 9, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 25, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 30, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 15, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Cookies for Kids Cancer a New Jersey Non-Profit Corporation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia
Philadelphia, PA
CHOP primarily funds pediatric research at universities, hospitals, and research organizations, and also supports employee-led health projects in communities served by CHOP and its Care Network in Pennsylvania and New Jersey. In 2025, it awarded 138 grants totaling about $50.3 million; the median grant was about $115,000, with awards ranging from about $5,800 to $14 million. The profile does not state whether CHOP accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$9.1B
Grants
138
Total Given
$50.3M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
American Cancer Society Inc
Atlanta, GA
The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, and advocacy, including grants to researchers, institutions, and related organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000; research funding supports institutions across the United States. It accepts applications for specific research programs through ProposalCentral, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
509
Total Given
$23.1M
Alexs Lemonade Stand Foundation
Wynnewood, PA
Alex’s Lemonade Stand Foundation primarily funds pediatric cancer research, including early-stage science and clinical trials, with additional programs supporting affected families and raising awareness. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $2.3 million, with a median of about $162,000, and supported institutions in the United States, Canada, and Europe; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$40.6M
Grants
58
Total Given
$19.1M
Joy In Childhood Foundation Inc
Canton, MA
The foundation funds programs serving children facing hunger or illness, including food access, children’s health, and hospital or community programs that bring children joy. In 2025, grants ranged from $6,000 to $1 million, with a median of $15,000; it focuses on communities near Dunkin’ locations, while certain Signature Programs are open nationwide to hospitals and community health centers. Community Impact Grants are invitation-only, but Signature Program applications are open without a nomination.
Assets
$11.6M
Grants
305
Total Given
$9.5M
Child's Play
Redmond, WA
CHILD’S PLAY funds gaming, technology, equipment, and related programs that improve the experience of children and teens in pediatric hospitals and other child welfare facilities, including support for specialist roles. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,000 to $317,141, with a median of $10,000; its hospital network is worldwide. Its website says nonprofit facilities can apply for grant programs.
Assets
$15.1M
Grants
89
Total Given
$2.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in New Jersey
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Cookies for Kids Cancer a New Jersey Non-Profit Corporation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Cookies for Kids Cancer a New Jersey Non-Profit Corporation down — hundreds of funders to go?