Connecticut Institute for Communities Inc
A community development corporation serving the communities and low-income residents of western Connecticut.
Connecticut Institute for Communities Inc at a glance
In short: Connecticut Institute for Communities Inc gave $30K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $30K), mostly in Connecticut. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $30,000
- -88.0% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $30,000
- -88.0% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $30,000
- Total assets
- $30,184,518
- -12.7% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Connecticut (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Connecticut Institute for Communities Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Candlewood Fishing Camp ($30K).
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 2 (50%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2023 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $30K (2024) to $249K (2023). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $30K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Candlewood Fishing Camp New Fairfield, CT | fishing experiences to disadvantage | $30,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Connecticut Institute for Communities Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $30,184,518 | $41,390,324 | $42,432,090 | $30,000 | 1 | $142,627 |
| 2023 | $34,564,384 | $41,931,237 | $41,563,121 | $249,227 | 1 | $142,585 |
| 2022 | $34,087,197 | $44,035,363 | $37,851,438 | — | — | $88,255 |
| 2021 | $23,773,882 | $36,794,150 | $33,163,705 | — | — | $178,484 |
| 2020 | $20,484,346 | $31,823,972 | $29,538,566 | — | — | $160,438 |
About Connecticut Institute for Communities Inc
Based on IRS filings
Connecticut Institute for Communities Inc is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Danbury, CT. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $30.2M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $30K. Net investment income was $143K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Connecticut Institute for Communities Inc is led by KATHERINE CURRAN Esq., CEO & President since 2021 (on filings since 2020); 9 of 21 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
KATHERINE CURRAN Esq.
CEO & President
Ast. Secretary & COO → CEO & President, 2021
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$170K (2020) → $196K (2024)
Alan Clavette CPA
Chairman
Director → Chairman, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Angel Saquinaula
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth Curillo
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eva Duran
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mary Lou Torre MS
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
William Rilley CPA
Director
Treasurer → Director, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bridget Zalcman Esq.
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dianne Yamin Esq.
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ernest Fabrizio-Garcia
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Asha Marhatta
Physician
On filings since 2020
38 hrs/week
$237K (2020) → $332K (2024)
Holly Sekiguchi
Assistant Secretary
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$90K (2020) → $102K (2024)
jennifer cohen
Physician
On filings since 2021
38 hrs/week
$231K (2021) → $292K (2024)
Sabrina ross
Assistant Secretary
On filings since 2021
50 hrs/week
$55K (2021) → $57K (2024)
Elizabeth Martucci
CFO
On filings since 2022
50 hrs/week
$186K (2022) → $191K (2024)
Gagandeep Chera
Physician
On filings since 2022
38 hrs/week
$223K (2022) → $237K (2024)
Amira Mohamed-Ahmed
Physician
New on the 2024 filing
38 hrs/week
$248K (2024)
Diana Paez
Physician
New on the 2024 filing
38 hrs/week
$336K (2024)
Jenna Nicol
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Ouellette
Assistant Treasurer
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marie Kirk CPA
Treasurer
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (20)
- Former: Amy Handler (2020–2023) — Physician
- Former: Ellen Bell Esq. (2020–2023) — Corp Secretary & Director
- Former: Francis J. Muska PhD (2020–2023) — Board Chair
- Former: Richard Molinaro (2020–2023) — Vice Chair & Director
- Former: Charlotte Cilley MBA (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Cassandra Pitcher (2023) — Physician
- Former: Nina Jacobs (2020–2022) — Physician
- Former: Joan Draper (2021–2022) — Physician
- Former: Arleny Paulino (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Gail Burger (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: J. H. Maloney (2020–2021) — Frmr President & CEO
- Former: Jeffrey Zakrzewski (2020–2021) — Assistant Treasurer & Director
- Former: Melizza Toribio (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Yesenia DeLeon (2021) — Director
- Former: Charles Mullaney Esq. (2020) — Treasurer & Director
- Former: Eric L. Gottschalk JD (2020) — Director
- Former: Karin Michels-Ashwood (2020) — Physician
- Former: Mahalingam Satchi MD (2020) — Director
- Former: maria ghanbari Motlagh (2020) — Physician
- Former: Susana Reis (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $336K, to Diana Paez (Physician). 9 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Connecticut Institute for Communities Inc
How much does Connecticut Institute for Communities Inc give each year?
Connecticut Institute for Communities Inc gave $30K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $249K across 1 grant.
How large is Connecticut Institute for Communities Inc?
Connecticut Institute for Communities Inc reported $30.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $41.4M.
What is Connecticut Institute for Communities Inc?
Connecticut Institute for Communities Inc is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Danbury, CT. It holds $30.2M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Connecticut Institute for Communities Inc operate?
Connecticut Institute for Communities Inc has awarded grants in Connecticut.
What is Connecticut Institute for Communities Inc's EIN?
Connecticut Institute for Communities Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 91-2187143. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 14, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Connecticut Institute for Communities Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Connecticut
Union Savings Bank Foundation Inc
Danbury, CT
Union Savings Bank Foundation supports nonprofits serving the communities served by the bank, with grants for education and literacy, youth programs, arts, health and wellness, mentorship, and food assistance. Its 2025 grants ranged from $25 to $25,400, with a median of $4,000, and primarily supported Connecticut organizations. Applications are available through the bank and may be emailed or mailed; the 2025 application period was June 1–August 31.
Assets
$14.1M
Grants
145
Total Given
$718K
R T Vanderbilt Trust Agy Main
Norwalk, CT
The foundation supports organizations in conservation, education, health care, arts, history, and community work, with most funding going to Connecticut and additional grants in several other states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $350 to $111,500, with a median of $4,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.0M
Grants
50
Total Given
$531K
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
TD Securities Underwriting Hope Fund Inc
New York, NY
TD Securities Underwriting Hope Fund supports 501(c)(3) organizations benefiting children and youth, including programs in education, mentoring, development, and health. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,000 to $30,000, with a median of $10,000, and it funds organizations operating in New York, New Jersey, Connecticut, and Texas. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$116K
Grants
53
Total Given
$729K
Lori & Michael Nash Foundation
Ridgewood, NJ
The foundation supports organizations in youth and education, medical research, arts, and human services, with most 2025 funding going to New York and Washington, DC. Its 39 grants ranged from $262 to $167,081, with a median of $8,287. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charities.
Assets
$7.5M
Grants
39
Total Given
$770K
American Savings Foundation Inc
New Britain, CT
The foundation funds education, human services, and arts and culture, especially programs serving children, youth, and families, with a primary focus on New Britain and Waterbury and grants across 64 Connecticut towns. In 2025, its grants ranged from $238 to $150,000, with a median of $1,750; it also offers Community Grants of up to $5,000.
Assets
$107.0M
Grants
613
Total Given
$3.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Connecticut
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Connecticut Institute for Communities Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Connecticut Institute for Communities Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?