Connecticut Automotive Retailers logo

Connecticut Automotive Retailers

501(c)(6) organization Hartford, CT EIN: 06-0302510 Website

To promote the interests of the ct automobile dealers before the state legislature and with various state agencies while providing programs and services that support the state's automotive retail industry.

Connecticut Automotive Retailers at a glance

Total assets
$1,628,229
+27.7% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$1,321,814
+6.2% vs 2024
Net investment income (2025)
$2,328
+28.5% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$1,361,944
+7.0% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Connecticut Automotive Retailers funds

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

States

Cities

Hartford

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K1 grant2019 1 grant2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 0 grants2025

From 2019 to 2020, annual grant giving ranged from $13K (2020) to $21K (2019). In 2020 it made 1 grant totaling $13K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Connecticut Automotive Retailers?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$1,628,229$1,321,814$1,361,944——$2,328
2024$1,275,491$1,244,769$1,273,195——$1,812
2023$1,094,472$1,005,364$993,878——$838
2022$487,813$901,772$974,543——$490
2021$355,537$858,128$877,344——$428
2020$327,395$1,005,056$1,080,087$13,1691$2,022
2019$252,835$999,521$1,288,789$20,6921$281

About Connecticut Automotive Retailers

Based on IRS filings

Connecticut Automotive Retailers is a public charity, based in Hartford, CT. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.6M in total assets. Net investment income was $2K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Connecticut Automotive Retailers is led by Sarah Fryxell, President on every filing since 2021; 1 of 20 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Sarah Fryxell

    President

    On filings since 2021

    50 hrs/week

    $20K (2021) → $180K (2025)

  • E. Clayton Gengras III

    Chairman

    Secretary → Vice Chairman, 2020

    Vice Chairman → Chairman, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeffrey Aiosa

    Nada Director & Assistant Treasurer

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Arthur Schaller Jr.

    Honorary Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bradley Hoffman

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brian Bolles

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Hayden Reynolds

    Honorary Board Member

    Treasurer → Chairman, 2021

    Chairman → Honorary Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John O'Connell

    Honorary Board Member

    Vice Chairman → Chairman, 2020

    Chairman → Honorary Board Member, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jonathan Larabee

    Honorary Board Member

    Chairman → Honorary Board Member, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kenneth Crowley

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Mitchell

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Lynch Jr.

    Honorary Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Paul Garavel

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Paul Miller

    Honorary Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Valenti

    Honorary Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Valenti Jr.

    Vice Chairman

    Secretary → Treasurer, 2021

    Treasurer → Vice Chairman, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Christine Monaco Dimauro

    Treasurer

    Board Member → Secretary, 2021

    Secretary → Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stephen Courtney

    Secretary

    Board Member → Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Spencer Brockman

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joe Messner

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (13)
  • Former: Frederick Blasius (2019–2024) — Honorary Board Member
  • Former: Edward Demarseilles (2019–2021) — Honorary Board Member
  • Former: George J. Ryan (2019–2021) — Honorary Board Member
  • Former: James Fleming (2019–2021) — President
  • Former: Joseph Tufano (2019–2021) — Honorary Board Member
  • Former: Michael Healey (2019–2021) — Honorary Board Member
  • Former: Susan Atkins (2019–2021) — Honorary Board Member
  • Former: Mary Ellen Chechoski (2020–2021) — Honorary Board Member
  • Former: Anthony Mazza (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: David Stevens (2019–2020) — Honorary Board Member
  • Former: Meghan Scranton (2019–2020) — Honorary Board Member
  • Former: Mary Ellen Fitzmaurice (2019) — Honorary Board Member
  • Former: Tamera Jackson (2019) — Treasurer

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Sarah Fryxell — President: $180KSarah FryxellPresident$180K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $180K, to Sarah Fryxell (President).

Frequently asked questions about Connecticut Automotive Retailers

How large is Connecticut Automotive Retailers?

Connecticut Automotive Retailers reported $1.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.3M.

Where does Connecticut Automotive Retailers operate?

Connecticut Automotive Retailers has awarded grants in Connecticut.

What is Connecticut Automotive Retailers's EIN?

Connecticut Automotive Retailers's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 06-0302510. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 9, 2020)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 9, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Connecticut Automotive Retailers's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Connecticut

Americares Foundation Inc

Stamford, CT

Americares funds health care organizations and programs focused on disaster preparedness and recovery, access to medicines and medical supplies, and community health services. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,073 to $3.86 million, with a median of about $58,700; it works in the United States and internationally, reaching an average of 80 countries each year. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

International, Foreign Affairs & National Security

Assets

$372.5M

Grants

635

Total Given

$113.3M

American Savings Foundation Inc

New Britain, CT

The foundation funds education, human services, and arts and culture, especially programs serving children, youth, and families, with a primary focus on New Britain and Waterbury and grants across 64 Connecticut towns. In 2025, its grants ranged from $238 to $150,000, with a median of $1,750; it also offers Community Grants of up to $5,000.

Assets

$107.0M

Grants

613

Total Given

$3.4M

Hartford Foundation for Public Giving

Hartford, CT

The Greater Hartford Gives Foundation funds nonprofits, agencies, and scholarships, with priorities including equity, social and economic mobility, community wellbeing, civic engagement, and arts and culture. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $21,600, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $2.48 million, and it primarily serves 29 towns in Greater Hartford. It offers annual, priority-aligned grant opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

613

Total Given

$52.0M

Eversource Energy Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

The Eversource Energy Foundation funds U.S. 501(c)(3) nonprofits working on basic needs, education, environmental stewardship, community engagement, and economic or workforce development. It gives in Eversource’s service territory in Connecticut, Massachusetts, and New Hampshire; its 2024 median grant was $2,000, though awards ranged from $250 to $700,000.

Assets

$12.5M

Grants

606

Total Given

$6.2M

The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven

New Haven, CT

The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven supports nonprofits working in civic vitality, arts and culture, health, and education across its 20-town Greater New Haven service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts varied widely; it offers competitive, online application-based programs, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$627.4M

Grants

505

Total Given

$23.4M

Fairfield County's Community Foundation Inc

Norwalk, CT

Fairfield County’s Community Foundation funds local nonprofits addressing education and careers, economic security, health equity, housing, civic engagement, and related community needs in Fairfield County, Connecticut. Awards vary widely: capacity-building grants are up to $10,000, Community Impact Grants are $10,000–$15,000, and reported 2025 grants had a median of $24,080. It accepts unsolicited applications for some programs, including rolling capacity-building and small-grant opportunities; Strategic Partner Grants are invitation-only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$291.4M

Grants

448

Total Given

$25.7M

More similar funders

More Funders in Connecticut

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Connecticut Automotive Retailers's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Connecticut Automotive Retailers down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?