Connecticut Automotive Retailers
To promote the interests of the ct automobile dealers before the state legislature and with various state agencies while providing programs and services that support the state's automotive retail industry.
Key facts about Connecticut Automotive Retailers
- EIN
- 06-0302510
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Total assets
- $1,628,229
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$1.6M
+27.7% YoY
Revenue
$1.3M
+6.2% YoY
Net Investment Income
$2K
+28.5% YoY
Expenses
$1.4M
+7.0% YoY
About Connecticut Automotive Retailers
Based on IRS filings
Connecticut Automotive Retailers is a public charity, based in Hartford, CT. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.6M in total assets. Net investment income was $2K.
Ready to take the next step with Connecticut Automotive Retailers?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2020, annual grant giving ranged from $13K (2020) to $21K (2019). In 2020 it made 1 grant totaling $13K.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,628,229 | $1,275,491 | $1,094,472 |
| Revenue | $1,321,814 | $1,244,769 | $1,005,364 |
| Expenses | $1,361,944 | $1,273,195 | $993,878 |
| Net Investment Income | $2,328 | $1,812 | $838 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 9, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 9, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Connecticut Automotive Retailers is led by Sarah Fryxell, President on every filing since 2021; 1 of 20 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Sarah Fryxell
President
On filings since 2021
50 hrs/week
$20K (2021) → $180K (2025)
E. Clayton Gengras III
Chairman
Secretary → Vice Chairman, 2020
Vice Chairman → Chairman, 2024
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeffrey Aiosa
Nada Director & Assistant Treasurer
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Arthur Schaller Jr.
Honorary Board Member
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bradley Hoffman
Board Member
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brian Bolles
Board Member
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Hayden Reynolds
Honorary Board Member
Treasurer → Chairman, 2021
Chairman → Honorary Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John O'Connell
Honorary Board Member
Vice Chairman → Chairman, 2020
Chairman → Honorary Board Member, 2021
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jonathan Larabee
Honorary Board Member
Chairman → Honorary Board Member, 2020
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kenneth Crowley
Board Member
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark Mitchell
Board Member
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Lynch Jr.
Honorary Board Member
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Paul Garavel
Board Member
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Paul Miller
Honorary Board Member
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert Valenti
Honorary Board Member
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert Valenti Jr.
Vice Chairman
Secretary → Treasurer, 2021
Treasurer → Vice Chairman, 2024
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Christine Monaco Dimauro
Treasurer
Board Member → Secretary, 2021
Secretary → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stephen Courtney
Secretary
Board Member → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Spencer Brockman
Board Member
On filings since 2024
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joe Messner
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (13)
- Former: Frederick Blasius (2019–2024) — Honorary Board Member
- Former: Edward Demarseilles (2019–2021) — Honorary Board Member
- Former: George J. Ryan (2019–2021) — Honorary Board Member
- Former: James Fleming (2019–2021) — President
- Former: Joseph Tufano (2019–2021) — Honorary Board Member
- Former: Michael Healey (2019–2021) — Honorary Board Member
- Former: Susan Atkins (2019–2021) — Honorary Board Member
- Former: Mary Ellen Chechoski (2020–2021) — Honorary Board Member
- Former: Anthony Mazza (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: David Stevens (2019–2020) — Honorary Board Member
- Former: Meghan Scranton (2019–2020) — Honorary Board Member
- Former: Mary Ellen Fitzmaurice (2019) — Honorary Board Member
- Former: Tamera Jackson (2019) — Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $180K, to Sarah Fryxell (President).
Frequently asked questions about Connecticut Automotive Retailers
How large is Connecticut Automotive Retailers?
Connecticut Automotive Retailers reported $1.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.3M.
Where does Connecticut Automotive Retailers operate?
Connecticut Automotive Retailers has awarded grants in Connecticut.
What is Connecticut Automotive Retailers's EIN?
Connecticut Automotive Retailers's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 06-0302510. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Connecticut Automotive Retailers by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Connecticut Automotive Retailers's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Connecticut
American Savings Foundation Inc
New Britain, CT
The foundation funds education, human services, and arts and culture, especially programs serving children, youth, and families, with a primary focus on New Britain and Waterbury and grants across 64 Connecticut towns. In 2025, its grants ranged from $238 to $150,000, with a median of $1,750; it also offers Community Grants of up to $5,000.
Assets
$107.0M
Grants
613
Total Given
$3.4M
Hartford Foundation for Public Giving
Hartford, CT
The Greater Hartford Gives Foundation funds nonprofits, agencies, and scholarships, with priorities including equity, social and economic mobility, community wellbeing, civic engagement, and arts and culture. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $21,600, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $2.48 million, and it primarily serves 29 towns in Greater Hartford. It offers annual, priority-aligned grant opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
613
Total Given
$52.0M
Eversource Energy Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
The Eversource Energy Foundation funds U.S. 501(c)(3) nonprofits working on basic needs, education, environmental stewardship, community engagement, and economic or workforce development. It gives in Eversource’s service territory in Connecticut, Massachusetts, and New Hampshire; its 2024 median grant was $2,000, though awards ranged from $250 to $700,000.
Assets
$12.5M
Grants
606
Total Given
$6.2M
The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven
New Haven, CT
The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven supports nonprofits working in civic vitality, arts and culture, health, and education across its 20-town Greater New Haven service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts varied widely; it offers competitive, online application-based programs, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$627.4M
Grants
505
Total Given
$23.4M
Women's Business Development Council Inc
Stamford, CT
Women’s Business Development Council funds defined business projects for eligible Connecticut women-owned small businesses, as well as grants and support for qualified child care businesses. Recent grants ranged from $5,100 to $41,705, with a median of $10,000; listed programs offer awards from $2,500 up to $25,000. It serves applicants across Connecticut, and the profile describes program applications but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$12.9M
Grants
188
Total Given
$2.3M
Fairfield County's Community Foundation Inc
Norwalk, CT
Fairfield County’s Community Foundation funds local nonprofits addressing education and careers, economic security, health equity, housing, civic engagement, and related community needs in Fairfield County, Connecticut. Awards vary widely: capacity-building grants are up to $10,000, Community Impact Grants are $10,000–$15,000, and reported 2025 grants had a median of $24,080. It accepts unsolicited applications for some programs, including rolling capacity-building and small-grant opportunities; Strategic Partner Grants are invitation-only.
Assets
$291.4M
Grants
448
Total Given
$25.7M
Viking Global Foundation Inc
Stamford, CT
Assets
$7.1M
Grants
423
Total Given
$3.6M
Ion Bank Foundation Inc
Naugatuck, CT
Assets
$15.3M
Grants
419
Total Given
$1.0M
Synchrony Foundation
Stamford, CT
In 2024, Synchrony Foundation supported charitable organizations across workforce development, education, financial assistance, and giving, with grants ranging from $150 to $2.6 million and a median of $10,000. Its largest shares of grant funding went to Connecticut, New York, and South Carolina, followed by the District of Columbia and New Jersey; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations only.
Assets
$72.3M
Grants
394
Total Given
$20.5M
Knights of Columbus Charitable Fund Inc
New Haven, CT
The fund supports Catholic organizations and other charities whose missions align with Catholic teachings, primarily through donor-advised grants; 2024 awards had a median of $16,250, though amounts varied widely. Its grants went to organizations across the United States, with the largest shares in Washington, DC, Ohio, Connecticut, Virginia, and California. It does not accept unsolicited grant applications.
Assets
$127.1M
Grants
358
Total Given
$77.1M
Thomaston Savings Bank Foundation Inc
Thomaston, CT
The foundation supports arts and culture, community development, education and youth services, health and human services, and public safety, including qualifying programs run by religious organizations. It funds communities where Thomaston Savings Bank has a physical presence in Connecticut; awards typically average $2,000–$3,000, though amounts vary. It accepts applications through annual grant cycles.
Assets
$9.5M
Grants
281
Total Given
$814K
Americares Foundation Inc
Stamford, CT
Americares funds health care organizations and programs focused on disaster preparedness and recovery, access to medicines and medical supplies, and community health services. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,073 to $3.86 million, with a median of about $58,700; it works in the United States and internationally, reaching an average of 80 countries each year. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$372.5M
Grants
635
Total Given
$113.3M
More Funders in Connecticut
Connecticut Automotive Retailers down — hundreds of funders to go?