Concordia Visiting Nurses logo

Concordia Visiting Nurses

Public charity · Grantmaker Cabot, PA EIN: 42-1704067 Website

The mission is to deliver quality home health services, in good faith and to minister to the unique needs of each individual with respect, dignity, and compassion. We serve with direct care services, community-based programs, disease management programs and spiritual care. We also support member 501(c)(3) organizations with distributions of $9,000,000. For fiscal year ending 06/30/2025, a total of $51,609 in services was rendered as benevolent care.

Key facts about Concordia Visiting Nurses

In short: Concordia Visiting Nurses gave $25K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $25K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
42-1704067
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$25,000
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$25,000
Median grant
$25,000
Total assets
$18,584,264
Primary geography
Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$18.6M

+10.9% YoY

Annual Giving

$25K

+264.2% YoY

Grant Count

1

Avg Grant Size

$25K

About Concordia Visiting Nurses

Based on IRS filings

Concordia Visiting Nurses is a public charity focused on Health, based in Cabot, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $18.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $25K. Net investment income was $263K.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Concordia Visiting Nurses?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Saxonburg

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30KTotal only2020 Total only2021 Total only2022 Total only2023 Total only2024 1 grant2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $7K (2024) to $25K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $25K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Knoch School District: $25KKnoch School District$25K

The largest 2025 recipient was Knoch School District ($25K).

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Knoch School District Saxonburg, PADonations to support the construction of a Wellness Center at Knoch High School$25,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$20M$40M$60M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$18,584,264$16,753,880$17,519,339
Revenue$52,588,065$52,170,645$50,824,238
Expenses$43,815,147$43,095,305$40,812,656
Net Investment Income$262,664$298,441$188,199

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 11, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 12, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 11, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 8, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 8, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Concordia Visiting Nurses is led by Martin Trettel - see Schedule O, Board Member, President & CEO on every filing since 2020; 7 of 18 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Martin Trettel - see Schedule O

    Board Member, President & CEO

    On filings since 2020

    36 hrs/week

    $243K (2020) → $364K (2025)

  • Laura McGraw

    Executive Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    44 hrs/week

    $119K (2025)

  • Keith Frndak - see Schedule O

    Board Chair

    Board Chairman → Board Member, 2023

    Board Member → Board Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Christopher Zielinski

    Physical Therapist

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $114K (2020) → $126K (2025)

  • Karen McCreary

    Chief Nursing & Innovation Officer

    COO → Chief Nursing & Innovation Officer, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    38 hrs/week

    $92K (2020) → $124K (2025)

  • Megan Halliwell Shilling

    Physical Therapist

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $117K (2021) → $171K (2025)

  • Margaret Waylonis

    Physical Therapist

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $117K (2024) → $133K (2025)

  • Robert Isabella

    Registered Nurse

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $121K (2025)

  • Karen Bray

    Board Member

    Board Member → Board Chairman, 2021

    Board Chairman → Board Member, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mario Fatigati

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mike Flanagan

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Norm Mitry

    Board Member

    Board Member → Board Chair, 2023

    Board Chair → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kathy Selvaggi

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Linda Homyk

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tammy Young - see Schedule O

    Secretary & Treasurer

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Dillon

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jennifer Kirschler

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Karen Allen

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (18)
  • Former: Arthur Thompson (2020–2024) — Physical Therapist
  • Former: Kimberly Kepple (2020–2024) — Cno
  • Former: Rodney Louk (2020–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Paul Horton (2023–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Mark Bayha (2020–2023) — Physical Therapist
  • Former: Eric Huss (2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Cristina Keller (2020–2022) — Physical Therapist
  • Former: Ken DeFurio (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Misty Ingram (2020–2022) — COO
  • Former: Tammy Young (2020–2022) — CFO
  • Former: Susan Hanna (2022) — Physical Therapist
  • Former: Elliot Smith (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Hope Rouda (2020–2021) — Former Board Member
  • Former: Kay Frndak-Suder (2020–2021) — Former Board Member
  • Former: Natalie McKay (2020–2021) — Former Board Member
  • Former: Racey Keister (2021) — Registered Nurse
  • Former: Bryan Randall (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: George Yarrington (2020) — Registered Nurse

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Martin Trettel - see Schedule O — Board Member/President/CEO: $364KMartin Trettel - see…Board Member/President/CEO$364KMegan Halliwell Shilling — Physical Therapist: $171KMegan Halliwell ShillingPhysical Therapist$171KMargaret Waylonis — Physical Therapist: $133KMargaret WaylonisPhysical Therapist$133KChristopher Zielinski — Physical Therapist: $126KChristopher ZielinskiPhysical Therapist$126KKaren McCreary — Chief Nursing and Innovation Officer: $124KKaren McCrearyChief Nursing and Innovation…$124KRobert Isabella — Registered Nurse: $121KRobert IsabellaRegistered Nurse$121KLaura McGraw — Executive Director as of Dec 2024: $119KLaura McGrawExecutive Director as of Dec…$119K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $364K, to Martin Trettel - see Schedule O (Board Member/President/CEO). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Concordia Visiting Nurses

How much does Concordia Visiting Nurses give each year?

Concordia Visiting Nurses gave $25K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it reported $7K in grants paid.

How large is Concordia Visiting Nurses?

Concordia Visiting Nurses reported $18.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $52.6M.

What is Concordia Visiting Nurses?

Concordia Visiting Nurses is a public charity focused on Health, based in Cabot, PA. It holds $18.6M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Concordia Visiting Nurses operate?

Concordia Visiting Nurses has awarded grants in Pennsylvania.

What is Concordia Visiting Nurses's EIN?

Concordia Visiting Nurses's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 42-1704067. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Concordia Visiting Nurses by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Concordia Visiting Nurses's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Pennsylvania

The Pittsburgh Foundation

Pittsburgh, PA

The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,132

Total Given

$64.0M

The William Penn Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.

Assets

$3.4B

Grants

1,027

Total Given

$148.8M

Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation

Coraopolis, PA

DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$34.5M

Grants

964

Total Given

$18.0M

Hillman Family Foundations

Pittsburgh, PA

The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.

Assets

$1.9B

Grants

814

Total Given

$88.8M

Pidc Financing Corporation

Philadelphia, PA

PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$6.7M

Grants

774

Total Given

$16.4M

The Philadelphia Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The Philadelphia Foundation supports economic mobility and other community needs through grants to nonprofits, including workforce development, direct services, and initiatives addressing urgent regional challenges. In 2024, its median grant was $25,500, and its primary service area is Greater Philadelphia; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$704.6M

Grants

715

Total Given

$39.1M

Anabaptist Foundation

Lewisburg, PA

The Anabaptist Foundation funds churches and nonprofits, especially conservative Anabaptist organizations, for activities such as humanitarian aid, community assistance, and Christian ministry; most grant dollars went to Pennsylvania, with recipients also concentrated in Ohio, Missouri, Tennessee, and Indiana. In 2025, its median grant was $23,500, though awards ranged from $5,300 to over $4 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$81.8M

Grants

582

Total Given

$42.2M

The Heinz Endowments

Pittsburgh, PA

The Heinz Endowments funds 501(c)(3) public charities and eligible government entities across arts and culture, civic participation, climate and health, community and economic development, food systems, veterans, and workforce. It focuses on southwestern Pennsylvania; grants in 2024 ranged from $1,500 to $6.04 million, with a median of $70,000. It accepts letters of inquiry on a rolling basis, and first-time applicants should begin with an LOI.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.2B

Grants

550

Total Given

$85.4M

The Annenberg Foundation

Conshohocken, PA

The Annenberg Foundation funds arts and culture, education, and environmental work, along with varied community initiatives, with grants across multiple states; in 2024, 58% of grant dollars went to California. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards ranged widely, and it does not accept unsolicited requests, giving only to preselected charitable organizations.

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

543

Total Given

$53.3M

The Presser Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The Presser Foundation funds music and music education, including organizational operating support, capital projects, special projects, student awards, and assistance to retired music teachers, primarily in the Greater Philadelphia region. Its general operating grants are typically no more than $50,000, while 2025 grants had a median of $3,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online application process.

Assets

$89.3M

Grants

486

Total Given

$3.8M

More Funders in Pennsylvania

Concordia Visiting Nurses down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?