Strive to make better health easier by providing access to affordable, high quality health services through equitable, innovative, and inclusive care models that support patient care, education, research, and community service.
Key facts about Community Medical Center
- EIN
- 24-0862246
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Total assets
- $449,363,606
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$449.4M
+28.1% YoY
Revenue
$561.5M
+6.5% YoY
Net Investment Income
$5.3M
+29.1% YoY
Expenses
$509.7M
+7.0% YoY
About Community Medical Center
Based on IRS filings
Community Medical Center is a public charity focused on Health, based in Danville, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $449.4M in total assets. Net investment income was $5.3M.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Community Medical Center?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2022, annual grant giving ranged from $170K (2022) to $410K (2021). In 2022 it made 2 grants totaling $170K.
*2020: Covers 18 months (fiscal year-end changed).
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
7 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 3 grants of 7 (43%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2024.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
*2020: Covers 18 months (fiscal year-end changed).
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $449,363,606 | $350,921,818 | $357,519,851 |
| Revenue | $561,529,097 | $527,418,066 | $473,462,016 |
| Expenses | $509,736,984 | $476,254,246 | $478,556,933 |
| Net Investment Income | $5,302,339 | $4,106,474 | $7,152,944 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 7, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Community Medical Center is led by Jaewon Ryu MD JD, President & Director since 2024 (on filings since 2020); 6 of 19 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Jaewon Ryu MD JD
President & Director
President An → President & D, 2022
President & D → President & Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Terry Gilliland MD
President & Director
New on the 2024 filing
No compensation reported
Jeffrey A. Jacobson
Chair & Director
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gerald V. Maloney DO
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Matthew Walsh
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
V. Chris Holcombe Pe
Vice Chair & Director
Vice Chair → Vice Chair & Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Virginia McGregor
Director
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Benjamin K. Chu Mdmphmacp
Director
New on the 2024 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ronald Beer Mha Fache
Director
New on the 2024 filing
No compensation reported
Gary Sebastianelli Crna
Crna & Lead
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$341K (2020) → $464K (2024)
Maria McGraw Crna
Crna & Lead
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$345K (2020) → $494K (2024)
Rose A. Sadowski Crna
Crna & Pasnap
Crna → Crna & Pasnap, 2021
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$365K (2020) → $719K (2024)
Mark Antonio Crna
Crna & Pasnap
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$336K (2022) → $433K (2024)
Renee F. Blakiewicz Rn Bsn
Vice President & Chief Nursing Officer
Interim Vice President → Vice President & Chief Nursing Officer, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$216K (2023) → $313K (2024)
Gemma Rosato
Crna & Pasnap
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$421K (2024)
Kevin V. Roberts MBA CPA
Executive Vice President, CFO & Treasurer
Executive Vice President & CFO → Executive Vice President, CFO & Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Lori R. Gramley Esquire
Aclo & Assistant Secretary
Aclo & Assistant S → Aclo & Assistant, 2023
Aclo & Assistant → Aclo & Assistant Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Steven B. Bender Esquire
Executive Vice President, Clo & Secretary
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Navneet S. Dang MD
Interim CMO
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Former officers (10)
- Former: John Ditchkus Crna (2020–2023) — Crna & Pasnap
- Former: Benjamin K. Chu Md Mph Macp (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Daniel E. Lohr Esquire (2020–2021) — Former Officer
- Former: David J. Felicio Esquire (2020–2021) — Former Officer
- Former: Kevin T. Chernesky Crna (2020–2021) — Crna & Pasnap
- Former: Lisa I. Golden Mha Bsn Acm (2020–2021) — Former Key E
- Former: Srikanth Hosur Md Mbbs (2020–2021) — CMO
- Former: Anthony D. Aquilina DO (2020) — Former Officer
- Former: Robert J. Dietz (2020) — Director
- Former: Steven B. Bender (2020) — Clo & Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $719K, to Rose a Sadowski CRNA (CRNA, Pasnap). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Community Medical Center
How large is Community Medical Center?
Community Medical Center reported $449.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $561.5M.
What is Community Medical Center?
Community Medical Center is a public charity focused on Health, based in Danville, PA. It holds $449.4M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Community Medical Center operate?
Community Medical Center has awarded grants in Pennsylvania.
What is Community Medical Center's EIN?
Community Medical Center's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 24-0862246. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Community Medical Center by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Community Medical Center's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Pennsylvania
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds basic needs, racial equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, primarily for organizations located in or serving Allegheny County, Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,576, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic engagement, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training across the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 grants ranged from $45 to $7.78 million, with a median of $50,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a limited open-application process, though it recommends applying through a relevant RFP when available.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
The DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports programs that reduce barriers to participation, with additional support for public lands and outdoor access. Its 2025 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, and its Sports Matter program supports eligible organizations across the U.S. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated Hillman foundations fund varied projects—including arts, health, education, workforce development, and community development—with priorities and geographic reach that differ by foundation. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median award of $20,000. The stated application process begins with a brief letter of intent through the online portal; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
Pidc Financing Corporation
Philadelphia, PA
PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania’s PIDA loan program, which finances businesses’ real estate acquisitions, leasehold improvements, and capital equipment, and the state-funded Local Share Account grant program. It reported no grants in 2022–2024, so no typical grant size is stated; program eligibility areas and whether it accepts unsolicited requests are not specified.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
774
Total Given
$16.4M
Pennsylvania CDFI Network
Philadelphia, PA
The Pennsylvania CDFI Network funds Pennsylvania CDFIs and related organizations for technical assistance and loan capital supporting small businesses and community development. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $7.1 million, with a median of $10,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.5M
Grants
180
Total Given
$15.5M
The Philadelphia Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The Philadelphia Foundation supports economic mobility and vulnerable residents in Greater Philadelphia, with funding also available through specific arts, culture, and other initiatives. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,500, though awards varied widely; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$704.6M
Grants
715
Total Given
$39.1M
Anabaptist Foundation
Lewisburg, PA
The Anabaptist Foundation funds churches and nonprofits, especially conservative Anabaptist organizations, for activities such as humanitarian aid, community assistance, and Christian ministry; most grant dollars went to Pennsylvania, with recipients also concentrated in Ohio, Missouri, Tennessee, and Indiana. In 2025, its median grant was $23,500, though awards ranged from $5,300 to over $4 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$81.8M
Grants
582
Total Given
$42.2M
The Heinz Endowments
Pittsburgh, PA
The Heinz Endowments funds 501(c)(3) public charities and eligible government entities across arts and culture, civic participation, climate and health, community and economic development, food systems, veterans, and workforce. It focuses on southwestern Pennsylvania; grants in 2024 ranged from $1,500 to $6.04 million, with a median of $70,000. It accepts letters of inquiry on a rolling basis, and first-time applicants should begin with an LOI.
Assets
$2.2B
Grants
550
Total Given
$85.4M
The Annenberg Foundation
Conshohocken, PA
The Annenberg Foundation funds arts and culture, education, and environmental work, along with varied community initiatives, with grants across multiple states; in 2024, 58% of grant dollars went to California. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards ranged widely, and it does not accept unsolicited requests, giving only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
543
Total Given
$53.3M
More Funders in Pennsylvania
Community Medical Center down — hundreds of funders to go?