Community Medical Center

Public charity · Grantmaker Danville, PA EIN: 24-0862246

Strive to make better health easier by providing access to affordable, high quality health services through equitable, innovative, and inclusive care models that support patient care, education, research, and community service.

Community Medical Center at a glance

Total assets
$449,363,606
+28.1% vs 2023
Revenue (2024)
$561,529,097
+6.5% vs 2023
Net investment income (2024)
$5,302,339
+29.1% vs 2023
Expenses (2024)
$509,736,984
+7.0% vs 2023
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Community Medical Center funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

7 grants across all recorded years

1<$50K2$50–100K3$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 3 grants of 7 (43%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Scranton

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K3 grants2020* Covers 18 months (fiscal year-end changed)2 grants2021 2 grants2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024

From 2020 to 2022, annual grant giving ranged from $170K (2022) to $410K (2021). In 2022 it made 2 grants totaling $170K.

*2020: Covers 18 months (fiscal year-end changed).

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Scranton Municipal Rec Authority Scranton, PAPublic Safety$100,000
City of Scranton Scranton, PAPublic Safety$69,917
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Community Medical Center?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$449,363,606$561,529,097$509,736,984——$5,302,339
2023$350,921,818$527,418,066$476,254,246——$4,106,474
2022$357,519,851$473,462,016$478,556,933$169,9172$7,152,944
2021$397,356,239$431,897,374$400,778,828$410,0002$10,024,838
2020*$420,837,683$574,277,463$550,093,442$193,9383$5,857,877

*2020: Covers 18 months (fiscal year-end changed).

About Community Medical Center

Based on IRS filings

Community Medical Center is a public charity focused on Health, based in Danville, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $449.4M in total assets. Net investment income was $5.3M.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Community Medical Center is led by Jaewon Ryu MD JD, President & Director since 2024 (on filings since 2020); 6 of 19 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Jaewon Ryu MD JD

    President & Director

    President An → President & D, 2022

    President & D → President & Director, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Terry Gilliland MD

    President & Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Jeffrey A. Jacobson

    Chair & Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gerald V. Maloney DO

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Matthew Walsh

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • V. Chris Holcombe Pe

    Vice Chair & Director

    Vice Chair → Vice Chair & Director, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Virginia McGregor

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Benjamin K. Chu Mdmphmacp

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ronald Beer Mha Fache

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Gary Sebastianelli Crna

    Crna & Lead

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $341K (2020) → $464K (2024)

  • Maria McGraw Crna

    Crna & Lead

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $345K (2020) → $494K (2024)

  • Rose A. Sadowski Crna

    Crna & Pasnap

    Crna → Crna & Pasnap, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $365K (2020) → $719K (2024)

  • Mark Antonio Crna

    Crna & Pasnap

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $336K (2022) → $433K (2024)

  • Renee F. Blakiewicz Rn Bsn

    Vice President & Chief Nursing Officer

    Interim Vice President → Vice President & Chief Nursing Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $216K (2023) → $313K (2024)

  • Gemma Rosato

    Crna & Pasnap

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $421K (2024)

  • Kevin V. Roberts MBA CPA

    Executive Vice President, CFO & Treasurer

    Executive Vice President & CFO → Executive Vice President, CFO & Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Lori R. Gramley Esquire

    Aclo & Assistant Secretary

    Aclo & Assistant S → Aclo & Assistant, 2023

    Aclo & Assistant → Aclo & Assistant Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Steven B. Bender Esquire

    Executive Vice President, Clo & Secretary

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Navneet S. Dang MD

    Interim CMO

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

Former officers (10)
  • Former: John Ditchkus Crna (2020–2023) — Crna & Pasnap
  • Former: Benjamin K. Chu Md Mph Macp (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Daniel E. Lohr Esquire (2020–2021) — Former Officer
  • Former: David J. Felicio Esquire (2020–2021) — Former Officer
  • Former: Kevin T. Chernesky Crna (2020–2021) — Crna & Pasnap
  • Former: Lisa I. Golden Mha Bsn Acm (2020–2021) — Former Key E
  • Former: Srikanth Hosur Md Mbbs (2020–2021) — CMO
  • Former: Anthony D. Aquilina DO (2020) — Former Officer
  • Former: Robert J. Dietz (2020) — Director
  • Former: Steven B. Bender (2020) — Clo & Secretary

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Rose a Sadowski CRNA — CRNA, Pasnap: $719KRose a Sadowski CRNACRNA, Pasnap$719KMaria McGraw CRNA — CRNA, Lead: $494KMaria McGraw CRNACRNA, Lead$494KGary Sebastianelli CRNA — CRNA, Lead: $464KGary Sebastianelli CRNACRNA, Lead$464KMark Antonio CRNA — CRNA, Pasnap: $433KMark Antonio CRNACRNA, Pasnap$433KGemma Rosato — CRNA, Pasnap: $421KGemma RosatoCRNA, Pasnap$421KRenee Blakiewicz RN BSN — VP, Chief Nursing Officer: $313KRenee Blakiewicz RN BSNVP, Chief Nursing Officer$313K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $719K, to Rose a Sadowski CRNA (CRNA, Pasnap). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Community Medical Center

How large is Community Medical Center?

Community Medical Center reported $449.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $561.5M.

What is Community Medical Center?

Community Medical Center is a public charity focused on Health, based in Danville, PA. It holds $449.4M in total assets as of 2024.

Where does Community Medical Center operate?

Community Medical Center has awarded grants in Pennsylvania.

What is Community Medical Center's EIN?

Community Medical Center's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 24-0862246. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(4)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 11, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 7, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
  4. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Live grants for the work Community Medical Center funds

Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Community Medical Center's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Pennsylvania

The Pittsburgh Foundation

Pittsburgh, PA

The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,132

Total Given

$64.0M

The William Penn Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.

Assets

$3.4B

Grants

1,027

Total Given

$148.8M

Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation

Coraopolis, PA

DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$34.5M

Grants

964

Total Given

$18.0M

Hillman Family Foundations

Pittsburgh, PA

The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.

Assets

$1.9B

Grants

814

Total Given

$88.8M

Pidc Financing Corporation

Philadelphia, PA

PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$6.7M

Grants

774

Total Given

$16.4M

Pennsylvania CDFI Network

Philadelphia, PA

The Pennsylvania CDFI Network funds Pennsylvania CDFIs and community-development organizations, and supports small businesses through counseling, technical assistance, loan capital, and some microgrants. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $6,000 to $7,124,547; its business assistance programs serve all 67 Pennsylvania counties. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$4.5M

Grants

180

Total Given

$15.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Pennsylvania

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Community Medical Center's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Community Medical Center down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?