Community Improvement Corporation
Industrial development in Clinton county, Ohio.
Community Improvement Corporation at a glance
In short: Community Improvement Corporation gave $25K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $25K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $25,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $25,000
- Median grant
- $25,000
- Total assets
- $5,554,408
- -8.1% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Community Improvement Corporation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Clinton County Port Authority ($25K).
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $20K (2020) to $25K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $25K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Clinton County Port Authority Wilmington, OH | Economic Development | $25,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Community Improvement Corporation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,554,408 | $75,106 | $290,456 | $25,000 | 1 | $28,311 |
| 2024 | $6,041,256 | $88,469 | $282,820 | — | — | $37,189 |
| 2023 | $6,239,134 | $96,300 | $268,889 | — | — | $43,094 |
| 2022 | $6,412,631 | $88,145 | $397,969 | — | — | $20,615 |
| 2021 | $2,947,125 | $22,736 | $59,979 | $20,000 | 1 | $5,936 |
| 2020 | $2,974,368 | $26,276 | $57,833 | $20,000 | 1 | $8,777 |
About Community Improvement Corporation
Based on IRS filings
Community Improvement Corporation is a public charity, based in Wilmington, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $5.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $25K. Net investment income was $28K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Community Improvement Corporation is led by Jeffrey B. Linkous, President on every filing since 2020; 1 of 11 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jeffrey B. Linkous
President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
John Stanforth
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Nick Eveland
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Lori Williams
Trustee
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Taylor Stuckert
Trustee
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Kristi Fickert
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
David Raizk
Executive Di
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$21K (2020) → $26K (2025)
Brenda Woods
Assistant Se
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
David Hockaday
Vice President
Trustee → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Jason Phipps
Treasurer
Trustee → Treasurer, 2021
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Mike Curry
Secretary
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Former officers (3)
- Former: Randy Riley (2020–2023) — Vice President
- Former: Sam Stratman (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: John Chambers (2020) — Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $26K, to David Raizk (Executive Di).
Frequently asked questions about Community Improvement Corporation
How much does Community Improvement Corporation give each year?
Community Improvement Corporation gave $25K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.
How large is Community Improvement Corporation?
Community Improvement Corporation reported $5.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $75K.
Where does Community Improvement Corporation operate?
Community Improvement Corporation has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is Community Improvement Corporation's EIN?
Community Improvement Corporation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7321694. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 4, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 10, 2022)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
Other open foundation grants in Ohio
Ohio Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Community Improvement Corporation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Community Improvement Corporation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Community Improvement Corporation down — hundreds of funders to go?