Community Government Association of Bloomsburg University Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Bloomsburg, PA EIN: 23-2657495

To provide recreational and cultural events, a facility for recreation and meetings, and a store to sell books and supplies for the benefit of bloomsburg university students.

Community Government Association of Bloomsburg University Inc at a glance

In short: Community Government Association of Bloomsburg University Inc gave $355K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $118K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$354,961
+8.9% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
3
+50.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$118,320
-27.4% vs 2024
Median grant
$70,470
Total assets
$18,616,857
+3.1% vs 2024
Primary geography
Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Community Government Association of Bloomsburg University Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2025

Bloomsburg University: $324K across 2 grantsBloomsburg University$324K · 2 grantsHoneysuckle Student Holdings Inc: $31KHoneysuckle Student HoldingsInc$31K

The largest 2025 recipient was Bloomsburg University ($324K across 2 grants). Together the top 2 received $355K.

Grant Size Distribution

11 grants across all recorded years

1<$50K5$50–100K$100–250K5$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 5 grants of 11 (45%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

States

Cities

Bloomsburg

How Community Government Association of Bloomsburg University Inc gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+7%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K2 grants2021 2 grants2022 2 grants2023 2 grants2024 3 grants2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $316K (2023) to $355K (2025). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $355K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Bloomsburg University Bloomsburg, PAOther Projects$253,991
Bloomsburg University Bloomsburg, PAScholarships$70,470
Honeysuckle Student Holdings Inc Bloomsburg, PAOther Projects$30,500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Community Government Association of Bloomsburg University Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$18,616,857$4,212,817$4,094,299$354,9613$224,070
2024$18,053,697$3,372,193$3,749,719$325,8222$157,106
2023$18,470,776$3,154,406$3,666,519$316,3572$103,839
2022$19,120,941$3,395,076$3,428,761$331,5832$31,077
2021$20,076,865$2,068,917$2,608,489$336,2892$32,262

About Community Government Association of Bloomsburg University Inc

Based on IRS filings

Community Government Association of Bloomsburg University Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Bloomsburg, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $18.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $355K. Net investment income was $224K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Community Government Association of Bloomsburg University Inc is led by Matthew Yurkunas, President since 2024 (on filings since 2022); 1 of 11 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Matthew Yurkunas

    President

    Director → Vice President, 2023

    Vice President → President, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jennifer Colna

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jessica Dodge

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Luz Mejia

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chaz Kaszuba

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gracey-Mae Baker

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeriah Wirth

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Neil J. D'amato

    Comptroller

    On filings since 2021

    30 hrs/week

    $114K (2021) → $124K (2025)

  • Brandon Ikeler

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Seibert

    Secretary

    Director → Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mae Adams

    Vice President

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (22)
  • Former: Kayla Kinney (2022–2024) — Secretary
  • Former: Ashleigh Cake (2024) — Vice President
  • Former: Kylie Liebersohn (2024) — Director
  • Former: Lily Aufdenkampe (2024) — Director
  • Former: Sabina Bower (2021–2023) — President
  • Former: Julia Burcin (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Lia Killoran (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Melannie Egan (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Logan Blecker (2023) — Director
  • Former: Marina Patterson (2023) — Director
  • Former: Nialee Morales (2023) — Director
  • Former: Cade Bleashka (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Julia Pittre (2021–2022) — Treasurer
  • Former: Camdin Carpenter (2022) — Director
  • Former: Cameren Cooper (2022) — President
  • Former: Brianna M. Vera (2021) — President
  • Former: Colin McIntyre (2021) — Director
  • Former: Dario D'amato (2021) — Director
  • Former: Gibryl Livingston (2021) — Vice President
  • Former: Isabel Casey (2021) — Director
  • Former: Jennifer Weston (2021) — Secretary
  • Former: Kathryn Cassidy (2021) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Neil J D'Amato — Comptroller: $124KNeil J D'AmatoComptroller$124K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $124K, to Neil J D'Amato (Comptroller).

Frequently asked questions about Community Government Association of Bloomsburg University Inc

How much does Community Government Association of Bloomsburg University Inc give each year?

Community Government Association of Bloomsburg University Inc gave $355K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $326K across 2 grants.

What is Community Government Association of Bloomsburg University Inc's typical grant size?

Community Government Association of Bloomsburg University Inc's median grant in 2025 was $70,470, and its average grant was $118,320, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Community Government Association of Bloomsburg University Inc give grants?

Community Government Association of Bloomsburg University Inc gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Bloomsburg, PA (3 grants).

Does Community Government Association of Bloomsburg University Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Community Government Association of Bloomsburg University Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.

How large is Community Government Association of Bloomsburg University Inc?

Community Government Association of Bloomsburg University Inc reported $18.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.2M.

What is Community Government Association of Bloomsburg University Inc?

Community Government Association of Bloomsburg University Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Bloomsburg, PA. It holds $18.6M in total assets as of 2025.

What is Community Government Association of Bloomsburg University Inc's EIN?

Community Government Association of Bloomsburg University Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-2657495. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 23, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 9, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 29, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 17, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS October 8, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Community Government Association of Bloomsburg University Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Pennsylvania

The Pittsburgh Foundation

Pittsburgh, PA

The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,132

Total Given

$64.0M

The William Penn Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.

Assets

$3.4B

Grants

1,027

Total Given

$148.8M

Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation

Coraopolis, PA

DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$34.5M

Grants

964

Total Given

$18.0M

Hillman Family Foundations

Pittsburgh, PA

The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.

Assets

$1.9B

Grants

814

Total Given

$88.8M

Pidc Financing Corporation

Philadelphia, PA

PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$6.7M

Grants

774

Total Given

$16.4M

Pennsylvania CDFI Network

Philadelphia, PA

The Pennsylvania CDFI Network funds Pennsylvania CDFIs and community-development organizations, and supports small businesses through counseling, technical assistance, loan capital, and some microgrants. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $6,000 to $7,124,547; its business assistance programs serve all 67 Pennsylvania counties. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$4.5M

Grants

180

Total Given

$15.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Pennsylvania

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Community Government Association of Bloomsburg University Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Community Government Association of Bloomsburg University Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?