Community Building Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Spokane, WA EIN: 37-1465273

Community Building Foundation is a private foundation, based in Spokane, WA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.4M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 4 grants totaling $9K. Net investment income was $682.

Community Building Foundation at a glance

In short: Community Building Foundation gave $9K across 4 grants in 2024 (avg $2K), mostly in Washington. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$8,500
-64.0% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
4
-55.6% vs 2023
Average grant
$2,125
-19.0% vs 2023
Median grant
$2,000
Total assets
$1,389,180
-7.0% vs 2023
Primary geography
Washington (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Community Building Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2024

Innovia Foundation - Priority Spokane: $3KInnovia Foundation - PrioritySpokane$3KCompassionate Addiction Treatment: $2KCompassionate AddictionTreatment$2KGreater Spokane Progress: $2KGreater Spokane Progress$2KBlueprints for Learning: $2KBlueprints for Learning$2K

The largest 2024 recipient was Innovia Foundation - Priority Spokane ($3K). Together the top 4 received $9K.

Grant Size Distribution

55 grants across all recorded years

55<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 55 grants of 55 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.

Cities

SpokaneCheneyDeer ParkMissoulaSanta FeSeattleVeradale

How Community Building Foundation gives

  • Giving fell 75% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 208% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K16 grants2020 13 grants2021 13 grants2022 9 grants2023 4 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $9K (2024) to $54K (2020). In 2024 it made 4 grants totaling $9K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Innovia Foundation - Priority Spokane Spokane, WAGeneral Fund$2,500
Compassionate Addiction Treatment Spokane, WAGeneral Fund$2,000
Greater Spokane Progress Spokane, WAGeneral Fund$2,000
Blueprints for Learning Spokane, WAGneral Fund$2,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Community Building Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$1,389,180$-1,112$103,468$8,5004$19,180$682$9,223
2023$1,494,166$-1,834$148,699$23,6009$59,302—$11,970
2022$1,640,492$498$170,332$44,75013$77,446—$16,398
2021$1,810,350$18,652$157,709$34,60613$68,159$4,095$38,277
2020$1,930,633$21,295$192,566$53,50016——$22,675

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Community Building Foundation reported a distributable amount of $9K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Community Building Foundation is led by Kathryn C. Sheehan, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; 1 of 5 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Kathryn C. Sheehan

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2020

    20 hrs/week

    $46K (2020) → $12K (2024)

  • James L. Sheehan

    President

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joseph M. Sheehan

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Matt Santangelo

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Patty Gates

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Kathryn C Sheehan — Executive Director: $12KKathryn C SheehanExecutive Director$12K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $12K, to Kathryn C Sheehan (Executive Director).

Frequently asked questions about Community Building Foundation

How much does Community Building Foundation give each year?

Community Building Foundation gave $9K across 4 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $24K across 9 grants.

What is Community Building Foundation's typical grant size?

Community Building Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $2,000, and its average grant was $2,125, across 4 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Community Building Foundation give grants?

Community Building Foundation gives mostly in Washington: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Spokane, WA (4 grants).

Does Community Building Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 75% of Community Building Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 4) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

How large is Community Building Foundation?

Community Building Foundation reported $1.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $19K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $9K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Community Building Foundation's EIN?

Community Building Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 37-1465273. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Community Building Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Empire Health Community Advocacy Fund

Spokane, WA

The fund supports health care access, community health, research and policy advocacy, including community storytelling, voter education and general operating support. In 2024 it made 24 grants of $10,000 to $93,500, with a median award of $17,356; grants went to organizations in Washington. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Health

Assets

$21.5M

Grants

24

Total Given

$653K

Empire Health Foundation

Spokane, WA

Empire Health Foundation supports community-led efforts to address health inequities and advance racial, social, and economic justice, with a focus on historically underserved communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $300 to $185,137, with a median of $10,000, and its service area covers seven eastern Washington counties and the Colville Confederated, Spokane, and Kalispel nations. It states that it does not accept unsolicited funding requests, though it describes an eligibility-based initiative and community sponsorship opportunities.

Health

Assets

$87.8M

Grants

66

Total Given

$1.1M

Better Health Together

Spokane, WA

Better Health Together funds community-based organizations advancing health, wellness, care coordination, and social services across eastern Washington, with a focus on its seven-county region. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $44,545 (ranging from $6,750 to $426,066); it also offers a $4,500 grant-writing stipend. The profile describes specific application opportunities but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Mental Health & Crisis Intervention

Assets

$29.3M

Grants

60

Total Given

$5.1M

Smith-Barbieri Progressive Fund

Spokane, WA

The Smith-Barbieri Progressive Fund supports smaller and startup nonprofits and projects that build capacity and address barriers for vulnerable communities, primarily in the Inland Northwest of Eastern Washington and the Idaho Panhandle. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,500 to $407,799, with a median of $8,500. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Housing & Shelter

Assets

$6.9M

Grants

51

Total Given

$1.0M

Innovia Foundation

Spokane, WA

Innovia Foundation supports charities, public entities, and other eligible organizations working in arts and culture, economic opportunity, education and youth development, health and wellbeing, and quality of life. Its 2026 Community Grants are typically around $7,500, with a maximum of $15,000, for work in 20 counties across Eastern Washington and North Idaho; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$286.5M

Grants

422

Total Given

$12.7M

Philanthropy Northwest

Seattle, WA

Philanthropy Northwest rarely makes grants; its 2024 grants of $15,000–$30,000 (median $15,000) supported learning on diversity, racial equity, and inclusion, mainly for organizations in Washington and elsewhere in the Northwest. It also administered environmental and public health grants across Alaska, Idaho, Oregon, and Washington, but that program is closed and has no future rounds planned.

Assets

$4.0M

Grants

21

Total Given

$360K

More similar funders

More Funders in Washington

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Community Building Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Community Building Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?