The mission of Common Place is to strive to eliminate root causes of poverty and other social injustices, recognizing the dignity and self-worth of every individual.
Key facts about Common Place Inc
- EIN
- 37-0918811
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Total assets
- $141,336
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$141K
-85.2% YoY
Revenue
—
-100.0% YoY
Expenses
$2K
-63.5% YoY
About Common Place Inc
Based on IRS filings
Common Place Inc is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Peoria, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $141K in total assets.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Common Place Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2021, annual grant giving ranged from $326K (2020) to $326K (2021). In 2021 it made 1 grant totaling $326K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2025.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $141,336 | $954,632 | $869,521 |
| Revenue | — | $90,154 | $97,878 |
| Expenses | $2,009 | $5,504 | $7,741 |
| Net Investment Income | — | $90,154 | $64,037 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 19, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Common Place Inc is led by Julie Bonar, President & CEO since 2023 (on filings since 2022); none of the 27 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Julie Bonar
President & CEO
Chief Executive Officer → President & CEO, 2023
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steve Gatton
Chair
Secretary → Vice Chair, 2024
Vice Chair → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dave Schaab
Director
Chair → Past-Chair, 2022
Past-Chair → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Roberta Koscielski
Director
Board Member → Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Scott Strubhar
Director
Vice Chair → Chair, 2023
Chair → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mandar Pattekar
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jannette Summerville
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jason McKee
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jill Jackson
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lakeisha Faggett
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Latrina Leary
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Charlie Smith
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Aduama
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kari Clark
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rebekah Stanly
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Thomas Brown
Accounting Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tim Spears
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bernette Zolicoffer
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bryan Wilburn
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carrie Peters
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mariama Ford
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mary Benavidez
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brooke Miller
Vice Chair
Treasurer → Secretary, 2024
Secretary → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Emily Wilburn
Past Chair
Vice Chair → Chair, 2024
Chair → Past Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Diane Roe
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Derek Roemer
Secretary
Director → Treasurer, 2024
Treasurer → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Alex Cheesman
COO
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (27)
- Former: Bryna Ryan (2022–2025) — COO · Filing note: Until 8424
- Former: John Sutherland (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Michael Riley (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Brittany Strickland (2024) — Director
- Former: Samantha Ulrich (2024) — Director
- Former: John Kaiser (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Judy Oakford (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Kevin Day (2020–2023) — Past-Chair
- Former: Kiran Velpula (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Mark Joseph (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Tony Dodaro (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Pat Ferrell (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Willie Parker (2023) — Business Director
- Former: Carrie McCarty (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Donald Shafer (2020–2022) — Director · Filing note: Thru 81121
- Former: Jeff Madden (2020–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Landon Parker (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Lilie Landon (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Robert Kalbfus (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Tara Barrett (2022) — Business Director
- Former: Becky Rossman (2020–2021) — President & CEO · Filing note: Thru 4121
- Former: Gene Huber (2020–2021) — CFO · Filing note: Thru 2121
- Former: Todd Haller (2020–2021) — Chair · Filing note: Thru 52121
- Former: Tom Simpson (2020–2021) — Director · Filing note: Thru 63021
- Former: Bryna Ryan Begin (2021) — President & Interim CEO
- Former: Mugdha Pattekar (2021) — Director
- Former: Sherneka Cagle (2021) — Second Vice Chair · Filing note: Thru 112020
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Common Place Inc
How large is Common Place Inc?
Common Place Inc reported $141K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
What is Common Place Inc?
Common Place Inc is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Peoria, IL. It holds $141K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Common Place Inc operate?
Common Place Inc has awarded grants in Illinois.
What is Common Place Inc's EIN?
Common Place Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 37-0918811. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Common Place Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Common Place Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Mary Lou Diether Trust
Eagan, MN
Assets
$2.2M
Grants
5
Total Given
$77K
Rex and Nelle Jackson Foundation
Peoria, IL
The foundation supports charitable organizations in areas including animal welfare, conservation, healthcare, education, and community services, with most funding going to Illinois. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,898 to $20,000, with a median of $4,303. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.2M
Grants
25
Total Given
$151K
The Etnyre Foundation
Oregon, IL
The Etnyre Foundation funds nonprofit education, environmental, and health and well-being initiatives that benefit communities where Etnyre International operates. Its typical 2025 grant was about $4,800, with awards ranging from $1,615 to $23,680; most funding went to Illinois, with grants also made in several other states. It accepts applications annually from February 1 through 28.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
40
Total Given
$194K
Alliance Healthcare Foundation
San Diego, CA
Alliance Healthcare Foundation funds health equity, wellness, and innovative solutions for vulnerable populations, primarily in San Diego and Imperial counties. Its typical grant is around $25,000; Mission Support awards have been $25,000–$30,000 annually for up to three years. It is moving away from a traditional open application cycle, and its current approach to unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$82.4M
Grants
86
Total Given
$9.4M
The Kroger Co Zero Hunger Zero Waste Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Kroger Co. Zero Hunger | Zero Waste Foundation funds U.S. programs addressing hunger, access to healthy food, and food waste, with a preference for organizations and projects serving Kroger communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,079 to $432,910, with a median of $15,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application, reviewed quarterly.
Assets
$21.7M
Grants
141
Total Given
$6.1M
CLA Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
CLA Foundation funds organizations focused on education, workforce preparation, youth employment, and child care, with the largest shares of 2024 grant dollars going to recipients in Minnesota, Wisconsin, Maryland, Massachusetts, and Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $200,000, with a median of $14,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
—
Grants
202
Total Given
$3.3M
Dollar General Literacy Foundation
Goodlettsville, TN
The Dollar General Literacy Foundation funds direct literacy and education programs for learners of all ages, including adult, family, youth, and summer reading programs, as well as disaster relief for eligible K–12 public school libraries. Its reported median grant was $10,000; most program awards are capped at $3,000–$10,000, and it supports eligible organizations in states where Dollar General operates, generally within 15 miles of a store.
Assets
$84.6M
Grants
564
Total Given
$14.5M
Commerce Bancshares Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
—
Grants
645
Total Given
$2.0M
Jewish Community Foundation of San Diego
San Diego, CA
The Jewish Community Foundation of San Diego supports a broad range of community causes, including arts and culture, education, health and human services, and Jewish life. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000; most went to San Diego organizations, with others primarily elsewhere in the United States and Israel, and its stated reach also includes communities globally. It offers competitive opportunities through CAP, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$862.3M
Grants
774
Total Given
$148.1M
St Louis Community Foundation Inc
St. Louis, MO
The St. Louis Community Foundation supports nonprofits through donor- and foundation-directed grants, with priorities including economic mobility and youth connections as well as education, health, arts, and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts ranged from $5,050 to $4 million; its regional priorities center on Greater St. Louis, especially designated high-need ZIP codes. Grant processes vary by fund, so the profile does not establish whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$494.4M
Grants
839
Total Given
$63.9M
The San Diego Foundation
San Diego, CA
The San Diego Foundation supports nonprofits advancing racial and social justice, equity of opportunity, and resilient communities, with grants for projects, capacity building, or general support. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from $5,100 to nearly $5 million; it generally funds organizations serving San Diego County residents, though some grants reach beyond the county. Applications are made through posted funding opportunities, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,158
Total Given
$94.3M
Wells Fargo Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Wells Fargo Foundation funds nonprofits working on financial opportunity, affordable housing, and small-business growth, with giving at national and local levels. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $8 million, with a median of $35,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations are invited to apply.
Assets
$8.6M
Grants
1,376
Total Given
$157.4M
More Funders in Illinois
Common Place Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?