Columbia University Club Foundation Inc
Columbia University Club Foundation Inc is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Riverside, CT. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.8M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $95K. Net investment income was $160K.
Columbia University Club Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: Columbia University Club Foundation Inc gave $95K across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $48K), mostly in New York. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $95,000
- +21.9% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 2
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $47,500
- +21.9% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $47,500
- Total assets
- $1,823,973
- +3.3% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- New York (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Columbia University Club Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Columbia University ($95K across 2 grants).
Grant Size Distribution
9 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 5 grants of 9 (56%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Columbia University Club Foundation Inc gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+13%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 101% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $72K (2020) to $102K (2022). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $95K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Columbia University New York, NY | Scholarships | $80,000 |
| Columbia University New York, NY | Free Lunch Program | $15,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Columbia University Club Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,823,973 | $184,930 | $127,276 | $95,000 | 2 | $104,432 | $159,986 | $102,930 |
| 2023 | $1,766,319 | $100,371 | $112,086 | $77,929 | 2 | $87,181 | $76,841 | $98,354 |
| 2022 | $1,778,034 | $121,917 | $133,369 | $102,000 | 2 | $110,575 | $98,773 | $103,173 |
| 2021 | $1,789,486 | $95,140 | $116,751 | $84,000 | 2 | — | $70,804 | $105,668 |
| 2020 | $1,811,097 | $69,854 | $96,622 | $72,000 | 1 | — | $69,436 | $98,227 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Columbia University Club Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $103K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Columbia University Club Foundation Inc is led by Arthur M. Delmhorst, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 8 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Arthur M. Delmhorst
President
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
A. Paul Neshamkin
Trustee
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David P. Filosa
Vice President & Trustee
Trustee → Vice President & Trustee, 2023
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jocelyn Bohn Guthrie
Trustee
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Paul A. Debarry
Trustee
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marcia Lynn Sells
Trustee
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Thomas P. Auth
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Toni Coffee
Secretary
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Bernd Brecher (2020–2022) — Vice President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Columbia University Club Foundation Inc
How much does Columbia University Club Foundation Inc give each year?
Columbia University Club Foundation Inc gave $95K across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $78K across 2 grants.
How large is Columbia University Club Foundation Inc?
Columbia University Club Foundation Inc reported $1.8M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $104K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $103K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Columbia University Club Foundation Inc?
Columbia University Club Foundation Inc is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Riverside, CT. It holds $1.8M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Columbia University Club Foundation Inc operate?
Columbia University Club Foundation Inc has awarded grants in New York.
What is Columbia University Club Foundation Inc's EIN?
Columbia University Club Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-6105775. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Columbia University Club Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Connecticut
American Savings Foundation Inc
New Britain, CT
The foundation funds education, human services, and arts and culture, especially programs serving children, youth, and families, with a primary focus on New Britain and Waterbury and grants across 64 Connecticut towns. In 2025, its grants ranged from $238 to $150,000, with a median of $1,750; it also offers Community Grants of up to $5,000.
Assets
$107.0M
Grants
613
Total Given
$3.4M
Hartford Foundation for Public Giving
Hartford, CT
The Greater Hartford Gives Foundation funds nonprofits, agencies, and scholarships, with priorities including equity, social and economic mobility, community wellbeing, civic engagement, and arts and culture. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $21,600, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $2.48 million, and it primarily serves 29 towns in Greater Hartford. It offers annual, priority-aligned grant opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
613
Total Given
$52.0M
Eversource Energy Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
The Eversource Energy Foundation funds U.S. 501(c)(3) nonprofits working on basic needs, education, environmental stewardship, community engagement, and economic or workforce development. It gives in Eversource’s service territory in Connecticut, Massachusetts, and New Hampshire; its 2024 median grant was $2,000, though awards ranged from $250 to $700,000.
Assets
$12.5M
Grants
606
Total Given
$6.2M
The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven
New Haven, CT
The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven supports nonprofits working in civic vitality, arts and culture, health, and education across its 20-town Greater New Haven service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts varied widely; it offers competitive, online application-based programs, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$627.4M
Grants
505
Total Given
$23.4M
Women's Business Development Council Inc
Stamford, CT
Women’s Business Development Council funds defined business projects for eligible Connecticut women-owned small businesses, as well as grants and support for qualified child care businesses. Recent grants ranged from $5,100 to $41,705, with a median of $10,000; listed programs offer awards from $2,500 up to $25,000. It serves applicants across Connecticut, and the profile describes program applications but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$12.9M
Grants
188
Total Given
$2.3M
Fairfield County's Community Foundation Inc
Norwalk, CT
Fairfield County’s Community Foundation funds local nonprofits addressing education and careers, economic security, health equity, housing, civic engagement, and related community needs in Fairfield County, Connecticut. Awards vary widely: capacity-building grants are up to $10,000, Community Impact Grants are $10,000–$15,000, and reported 2025 grants had a median of $24,080. It accepts unsolicited applications for some programs, including rolling capacity-building and small-grant opportunities; Strategic Partner Grants are invitation-only.
Assets
$291.4M
Grants
448
Total Given
$25.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Connecticut
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Columbia University Club Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Columbia University Club Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?