Colorado School of Mines Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker Golden, CO EIN: 84-0509064

To support the university, its academic programs, and its students, and to foster alumni relations.

Colorado School of Mines Foundation at a glance

In short: Colorado School of Mines Foundation gave $37.0M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $37.0M), mostly in Colorado. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$37,010,190
+22.9% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$37,010,190
+22.9% vs 2024
Median grant
$37,010,190
Total assets
$537,778,583
+9.1% vs 2024
Primary geography
Colorado (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Colorado School of Mines Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Colorado School of Mines: $37.0MColorado School of Mines$37.0M

The largest 2025 recipient was Colorado School of Mines ($37.0M).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M5$5M+

The most common grant size was $5M or more: 5 grants of 5 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Golden

How Colorado School of Mines Foundation gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+2%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10M$20M$30M$40M1 grant2019 1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $25.5M (2023) to $37.0M (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $37.0M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Colorado School of Mines Golden, COGeneral$37,010,190
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Colorado School of Mines Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$537,778,583$53,606,689$51,178,821$37,010,1901$10,238,613
2024$492,934,636$66,766,471$42,525,583$30,119,8351$27,361,502
2023$446,656,936$34,178,818$35,700,435$25,450,5601$3,453,391
2022$425,843,908$49,131,943$46,122,827$36,325,4301$13,419,490
2021$498,116,396$51,230,364$39,139,415$30,119,4061$17,571,618
2020$387,126,774$70,186,374$35,816,718$26,976,0811$6,239,231
2019$360,742,945$28,990,411$36,395,505$27,432,1701$7,024,384

About Colorado School of Mines Foundation

Based on IRS filings

Colorado School of Mines Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Golden, CO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $537.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $37.0M. Net investment income was $10.2M.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Colorado School of Mines Foundation is led by Brian Winkelbauer, President & CEO on every filing since 2019; 11 of 20 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Brian Winkelbauer

    President & CEO

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $333K (2019) → $497K (2025)

  • Howard E. Janzen

    Chair

    At Large → Vice Chair, 2022

    Vice Chair → Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marc McLean

    Managing Director & Business Enterprises

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $182K (2025)

  • Richard Graw

    Senior Director & Development

    Sr.director Leadership Giving → Senior Director Leadership Giving, 2023

    Senior Director Leadership Giving → Senior Director & Development, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $133K (2019) → $146K (2025)

  • Gretchen Gilliland

    Senior Director & Major Gifts

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $140K (2024) → $149K (2025)

  • Dean Laatt

    Assistant Vice President Development

    Assistant Vice President & Major Gifts → Associate Vice President & Development, 2020

    Associate Vice President & Development → Assistant Vice President Development, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $124K (2019) → $208K (2025)

  • Doug Mayo

    Chief Advancement Officer

    Vice President & Advancement → Vice President Advancement, 2021

    Vice President Advancement → Chief Advancement Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $197K (2019) → $298K (2025)

  • Rebecca Leewaye

    Assistant Vice President Finance & Treasurer

    Assistant Vice President, Finance & Assistant Treasurer → Assistant Vice President, Finance & Treasurer, 2020

    Assistant Vice President, Finance & Treasurer → Assistant Vice President Finance & Treasurer, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $120K (2019) → $176K (2025)

  • Steve Kreidler

    Chief Business Officer

    Chief Business Officer → Vice President Finance & CFO, 2023

    Vice President Finance & CFO → Chief Business Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $75K (2019) → $293K (2025)

  • Michael Ober

    Senior Information Officer

    Senior Information Officer → Sr.information, 2022

    Sr.information → Senior Information Officer, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $128K (2020) → $169K (2025)

  • Emily Kelton

    Assistant Vice President, Corporate & Fnd Relations

    Assistant Vice President, Corporate & Fnd → Assistant Vice President, Corporate & Fnd Relations, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $127K (2022) → $151K (2025)

  • Christian Sava

    Assistant Vice President & Advancement Operations

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $141K (2025)

  • Andrew P. Swiger

    At Large

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nancy A. Keegan

    At Large

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Frances M. Vallejo

    Vice Chair

    At Large → Vice Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sandra M. Stash

    At Large

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • George Puls III

    At Large

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rodney J. Eichler

    At Large

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jackie Haney

    At Large

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Melanie Westergaard

    At Large

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (13)
  • Former: Steven R. Enger (2019–2024) — At Large
  • Former: Rachelle Trujillo (2024) — Assistant Vice President, Marketing & Communications
  • Former: Gerald W. Grandey (2019–2023) — Vice Chair
  • Former: William M. Zisch (2020–2023) — At Large
  • Former: Paul E. Dorr (2023) — At Large
  • Former: Terrance G. Tschatschula (2019–2022) — At Large
  • Former: Bruce E. Grewcock (2019–2021) — At Large
  • Former: Charles E. Shultz (2019–2021) — Vice Chair
  • Former: Marianne Barker (2019–2021) — Assistant Vice President Gift Planning - Retired January
  • Former: Linda Landrum (2019–2020) — Executive Vice President Finance & Administration · Filing note: Retired 73119
  • Former: Hugh E. Harvey (2019) — At Large
  • Former: Patrick M. James (2019) — Chairman
  • Former: Rodney McNeill (2019) — Senior Development Officer & Indiv. Stewardship

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Brian Winkelbauer — President/CEO: $497KBrian WinkelbauerPresident/CEO$497KDoug Mayo — Chief Advancement Officer: $298KDoug MayoChief Advancement Officer$298KSteve Kreidler — Chief Business Officer: $293KSteve KreidlerChief Business Officer$293KDean Laatt — AVP Development: $208KDean LaattAVP Development$208KMarc McLean — Managing Director, Business Enterprises: $182KMarc McLeanManaging Director, Business…$182KRebecca Leewaye — AVP Finance, Treasurer: $176KRebecca LeewayeAVP Finance, Treasurer$176KMichael Ober — Senior Information Officer: $169KMichael OberSenior Information Officer$169KEmily Kelton — AVP, Corp & Fnd Relations: $151KEmily KeltonAVP, Corp & Fnd Relations$151KGretchen Gilliland — Senior Director, Major Gifts: $149KGretchen GillilandSenior Director, Major Gifts$149KRichard Graw — Senior Director, Development: $146KRichard GrawSenior Director, Development$146KChristian Sava — AVP, Advancement Operations: $141KChristian SavaAVP, Advancement Operations$141K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $497K, to Brian Winkelbauer (President/CEO). 11 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Colorado School of Mines Foundation

How much does Colorado School of Mines Foundation give each year?

Colorado School of Mines Foundation gave $37.0M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $30.1M across 1 grant.

How large is Colorado School of Mines Foundation?

Colorado School of Mines Foundation reported $537.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $53.6M.

What is Colorado School of Mines Foundation?

Colorado School of Mines Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Golden, CO. It holds $537.8M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Colorado School of Mines Foundation operate?

Colorado School of Mines Foundation has awarded grants in Colorado.

What is Colorado School of Mines Foundation's EIN?

Colorado School of Mines Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-0509064. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS January 16, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS January 24, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 11, 2021)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS December 22, 2023)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS January 29, 2025)
  7. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS December 22, 2025)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Colorado School of Mines Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Colorado

Colorado Gives Foundation

Arvada, CO

Colorado Gives Foundation funds nonprofits serving Jefferson County in areas including food security, early care and education, workforce development, housing, health and convenient neighborhoods; it also offers statewide nonprofit capacity-building support. Typical giving varies widely: its 2024 median grant was $17,814, while Thriving Jeffco Responsive Grant awards ranged from $2,500 to $100,000. It accepts applications through listed grant opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$527.1M

Grants

2,211

Total Given

$91.0M

Christian Community Foundation Inc

Colorado Springs, CO

WaterStone supports domestic and international nonprofits, including Christian ministries and charitable and educational organizations, through donor-directed grants; eligible organizations must be IRS-recognized 501(c)(3)s whose mission aligns with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $5,028 to $11 million, and were concentrated in Texas and Colorado. Grant recommendations come from donor-advised fund holders; the profile does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$746.4M

Grants

1,651

Total Given

$161.8M

Daniels Fund

Denver, CO

The Daniels Fund supports nonprofits working in aging, amateur sports, disabilities, addiction, early childhood and K–12 education, homelessness, and youth development. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $14,000, primarily for organizations in Colorado, New Mexico, Utah, and Wyoming; select national-impact programs are also eligible, by invitation only.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

1,593

Total Given

$69.7M

The Denver Foundation

Denver, CO

The Denver Foundation supports nonprofits working in economic opportunity, environment and climate, housing, and youth well-being, with an emphasis on racial equity and historically underserved communities in the seven-county Metro Denver region. Its Community Grants typically range from $20,000 to $50,000; the 2024 median across reported grants was $26,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.3B

Grants

1,184

Total Given

$131.7M

The Bold Foundation Inc

Denver, CO

The Bold Foundation supports access to higher education and academic research through scholarships, fellowships, grants, and other student funding for students around the country. Its typical giving level is not stated, and the available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$4.9M

Grants

769

Total Given

$1.2M

The Colorado Health Foundation

Denver, CO

The Colorado Health Foundation funds nonprofit organizations and public agencies working to improve health and health equity in Colorado, including projects in areas such as primary care, housing, food access, and economic opportunity. Its 2024 median grant was $80,000, though awards varied widely; it prioritizes organizations serving Coloradans.

Assets

$2.9B

Grants

684

Total Given

$102.2M

More similar funders

More Funders in Colorado

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Colorado School of Mines Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Colorado School of Mines Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?