Colorado School of Mines Foundation
To support the university, its academic programs, and its students, and to foster alumni relations.
Colorado School of Mines Foundation at a glance
In short: Colorado School of Mines Foundation gave $37.0M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $37.0M), mostly in Colorado. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $37,010,190
- +22.9% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $37,010,190
- +22.9% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $37,010,190
- Total assets
- $537,778,583
- +9.1% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Colorado (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Colorado School of Mines Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Colorado School of Mines ($37.0M).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was $5M or more: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Colorado School of Mines Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+2%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $25.5M (2023) to $37.0M (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $37.0M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Colorado School of Mines Golden, CO | General | $37,010,190 |
Ready to take the next step with Colorado School of Mines Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $537,778,583 | $53,606,689 | $51,178,821 | $37,010,190 | 1 | $10,238,613 |
| 2024 | $492,934,636 | $66,766,471 | $42,525,583 | $30,119,835 | 1 | $27,361,502 |
| 2023 | $446,656,936 | $34,178,818 | $35,700,435 | $25,450,560 | 1 | $3,453,391 |
| 2022 | $425,843,908 | $49,131,943 | $46,122,827 | $36,325,430 | 1 | $13,419,490 |
| 2021 | $498,116,396 | $51,230,364 | $39,139,415 | $30,119,406 | 1 | $17,571,618 |
| 2020 | $387,126,774 | $70,186,374 | $35,816,718 | $26,976,081 | 1 | $6,239,231 |
| 2019 | $360,742,945 | $28,990,411 | $36,395,505 | $27,432,170 | 1 | $7,024,384 |
About Colorado School of Mines Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Colorado School of Mines Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Golden, CO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $537.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $37.0M. Net investment income was $10.2M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Colorado School of Mines Foundation is led by Brian Winkelbauer, President & CEO on every filing since 2019; 11 of 20 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Brian Winkelbauer
President & CEO
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$333K (2019) → $497K (2025)
Howard E. Janzen
Chair
At Large → Vice Chair, 2022
Vice Chair → Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marc McLean
Managing Director & Business Enterprises
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$182K (2025)
Richard Graw
Senior Director & Development
Sr.director Leadership Giving → Senior Director Leadership Giving, 2023
Senior Director Leadership Giving → Senior Director & Development, 2024
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$133K (2019) → $146K (2025)
Gretchen Gilliland
Senior Director & Major Gifts
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$140K (2024) → $149K (2025)
Dean Laatt
Assistant Vice President Development
Assistant Vice President & Major Gifts → Associate Vice President & Development, 2020
Associate Vice President & Development → Assistant Vice President Development, 2021
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$124K (2019) → $208K (2025)
Doug Mayo
Chief Advancement Officer
Vice President & Advancement → Vice President Advancement, 2021
Vice President Advancement → Chief Advancement Officer, 2024
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$197K (2019) → $298K (2025)
Rebecca Leewaye
Assistant Vice President Finance & Treasurer
Assistant Vice President, Finance & Assistant Treasurer → Assistant Vice President, Finance & Treasurer, 2020
Assistant Vice President, Finance & Treasurer → Assistant Vice President Finance & Treasurer, 2021
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$120K (2019) → $176K (2025)
Steve Kreidler
Chief Business Officer
Chief Business Officer → Vice President Finance & CFO, 2023
Vice President Finance & CFO → Chief Business Officer, 2024
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$75K (2019) → $293K (2025)
Michael Ober
Senior Information Officer
Senior Information Officer → Sr.information, 2022
Sr.information → Senior Information Officer, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$128K (2020) → $169K (2025)
Emily Kelton
Assistant Vice President, Corporate & Fnd Relations
Assistant Vice President, Corporate & Fnd → Assistant Vice President, Corporate & Fnd Relations, 2023
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$127K (2022) → $151K (2025)
Christian Sava
Assistant Vice President & Advancement Operations
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$141K (2025)
Andrew P. Swiger
At Large
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nancy A. Keegan
At Large
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Frances M. Vallejo
Vice Chair
At Large → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sandra M. Stash
At Large
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
George Puls III
At Large
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rodney J. Eichler
At Large
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jackie Haney
At Large
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Melanie Westergaard
At Large
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (13)
- Former: Steven R. Enger (2019–2024) — At Large
- Former: Rachelle Trujillo (2024) — Assistant Vice President, Marketing & Communications
- Former: Gerald W. Grandey (2019–2023) — Vice Chair
- Former: William M. Zisch (2020–2023) — At Large
- Former: Paul E. Dorr (2023) — At Large
- Former: Terrance G. Tschatschula (2019–2022) — At Large
- Former: Bruce E. Grewcock (2019–2021) — At Large
- Former: Charles E. Shultz (2019–2021) — Vice Chair
- Former: Marianne Barker (2019–2021) — Assistant Vice President Gift Planning - Retired January
- Former: Linda Landrum (2019–2020) — Executive Vice President Finance & Administration · Filing note: Retired 73119
- Former: Hugh E. Harvey (2019) — At Large
- Former: Patrick M. James (2019) — Chairman
- Former: Rodney McNeill (2019) — Senior Development Officer & Indiv. Stewardship
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $497K, to Brian Winkelbauer (President/CEO). 11 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Colorado School of Mines Foundation
How much does Colorado School of Mines Foundation give each year?
Colorado School of Mines Foundation gave $37.0M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $30.1M across 1 grant.
How large is Colorado School of Mines Foundation?
Colorado School of Mines Foundation reported $537.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $53.6M.
What is Colorado School of Mines Foundation?
Colorado School of Mines Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Golden, CO. It holds $537.8M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Colorado School of Mines Foundation operate?
Colorado School of Mines Foundation has awarded grants in Colorado.
What is Colorado School of Mines Foundation's EIN?
Colorado School of Mines Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-0509064. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS January 16, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS January 24, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS December 22, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS January 29, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS December 22, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Live grants for the work Colorado School of Mines Foundation funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Colorado School of Mines Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Colorado
Colorado Gives Foundation
Arvada, CO
Colorado Gives Foundation funds nonprofits serving Jefferson County in areas including food security, early care and education, workforce development, housing, health and convenient neighborhoods; it also offers statewide nonprofit capacity-building support. Typical giving varies widely: its 2024 median grant was $17,814, while Thriving Jeffco Responsive Grant awards ranged from $2,500 to $100,000. It accepts applications through listed grant opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$527.1M
Grants
2,211
Total Given
$91.0M
Christian Community Foundation Inc
Colorado Springs, CO
WaterStone supports domestic and international nonprofits, including Christian ministries and charitable and educational organizations, through donor-directed grants; eligible organizations must be IRS-recognized 501(c)(3)s whose mission aligns with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $5,028 to $11 million, and were concentrated in Texas and Colorado. Grant recommendations come from donor-advised fund holders; the profile does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$746.4M
Grants
1,651
Total Given
$161.8M
Daniels Fund
Denver, CO
The Daniels Fund supports nonprofits working in aging, amateur sports, disabilities, addiction, early childhood and K–12 education, homelessness, and youth development. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $14,000, primarily for organizations in Colorado, New Mexico, Utah, and Wyoming; select national-impact programs are also eligible, by invitation only.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
1,593
Total Given
$69.7M
The Denver Foundation
Denver, CO
The Denver Foundation supports nonprofits working in economic opportunity, environment and climate, housing, and youth well-being, with an emphasis on racial equity and historically underserved communities in the seven-county Metro Denver region. Its Community Grants typically range from $20,000 to $50,000; the 2024 median across reported grants was $26,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,184
Total Given
$131.7M
The Bold Foundation Inc
Denver, CO
The Bold Foundation supports access to higher education and academic research through scholarships, fellowships, grants, and other student funding for students around the country. Its typical giving level is not stated, and the available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.9M
Grants
769
Total Given
$1.2M
The Colorado Health Foundation
Denver, CO
The Colorado Health Foundation funds nonprofit organizations and public agencies working to improve health and health equity in Colorado, including projects in areas such as primary care, housing, food access, and economic opportunity. Its 2024 median grant was $80,000, though awards varied widely; it prioritizes organizations serving Coloradans.
Assets
$2.9B
Grants
684
Total Given
$102.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Colorado
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Colorado School of Mines Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Colorado School of Mines Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?