Colorado Fruit and Vegetable
The association will improve the business sustainability and profitability of commercial fruit and vegetable adn vegetable growers in Colorado. It will connect Colorado growers with industry, government, academia and consumers to strengthen and expand Colorado fresh fruit and vegetable production. It will provide direct support, resources and value to Colorado producers.
Colorado Fruit and Vegetable at a glance
- Total assets
- $181,344
- -1.6% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $441,552
- +103.3% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $7,716
- -0.4% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $444,306
- +49.3% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Colorado Fruit and Vegetable funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 4 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
How Colorado Fruit and Vegetable gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2020 to 2023 (+4%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $19K (2022) to $40K (2023). In 2023 it made 2 grants totaling $40K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Colorado State University Extension | Food Safety Program | $21,166 |
| Fort Lewis College Durango, CO | Food Safety Program | $18,880 |
Ready to take the next step with Colorado Fruit and Vegetable?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $181,344 | $441,552 | $444,306 | — | — | $7,716 |
| 2024 | $184,306 | $217,163 | $297,635 | — | — | $7,747 |
| 2023 | $264,580 | $201,272 | $272,952 | $40,046 | 2 | $2,576 |
| 2022 | $336,250 | $275,204 | $242,261 | $19,187 | 2 | $293 |
| 2021 | $303,307 | $113,126 | $142,591 | — | — | $157 |
| 2020 | $332,772 | $384,842 | $156,664 | $38,414 | 3 | $101 |
| 2019 | $104,594 | $147,221 | $140,922 | — | — | — |
About Colorado Fruit and Vegetable
Based on IRS filings
Colorado Fruit and Vegetable is a public charity focused on Food, Agriculture & Nutrition, based in Eaton, CO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $181K in total assets. Net investment income was $8K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Colorado Fruit and Vegetable is led by Joseph Petrocco, President on every filing since 2024; 1 of 13 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Joseph Petrocco
President
On filings since 2024
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marilyn Bay
Executive Di
On filings since 2024
30 hrs/week
$52K (2024) → $60K (2025)
Adrian Card
Board Member
On filings since 2019
15 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Alisha Knapp
Board Member
Treasurer → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Beth Lashell
Treasurer
Board Member → Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nick Heitkemper
Secretary
On filings since 2022
7 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cade Kunugi
Vice President
Board Member → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Colleen Daszkiewicz
Board Member
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Emily King
Board Member
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Martin Diaz
Board Member
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Bartolo
Board Member
On filings since 2024
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Moss
Board Member
On filings since 2024
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kristi Bartolo
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (20)
- Former: Chuck Hanagan (2022–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Debbie Dees (2023–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Marilyn Bay Drake (2019–2023) — Executive Di
- Former: Mike Bartolo (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Joe Petrocco (2022–2023) — Vice President
- Former: Ewell Culbertson (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Bruce Talbott (2019–2022) — President
- Former: David Asbury (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Grant Mattive (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Roger Mix (2019–2022) — Vice President
- Former: David Harold (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: David Maynard (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Harrison Topp (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Glenn Hirakata (2019–2021) — Secretary
- Former: Catharine Soukup (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Amber Strohauer (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Robert Sakata (2019–2020) — President
- Former: Jeni Lamb Rogers (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Larry Duell (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Reid Fishering (2019) — Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $60K, to Marilyn Bay (Executive Di).
Frequently asked questions about Colorado Fruit and Vegetable
How large is Colorado Fruit and Vegetable?
Colorado Fruit and Vegetable reported $181K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $442K.
What is Colorado Fruit and Vegetable?
Colorado Fruit and Vegetable is a public charity focused on Food, Agriculture & Nutrition, based in Eaton, CO. It holds $181K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Colorado Fruit and Vegetable operate?
Colorado Fruit and Vegetable has awarded grants in Colorado.
What is Colorado Fruit and Vegetable's EIN?
Colorado Fruit and Vegetable's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-5080386. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS September 11, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 19, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 16, 2024)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 26, 2026)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Colorado Fruit and Vegetable's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Colorado
Colorado Gives Foundation
Arvada, CO
Colorado Gives Foundation funds nonprofits serving Jefferson County in areas including food security, early care and education, workforce development, housing, health and convenient neighborhoods; it also offers statewide nonprofit capacity-building support. Typical giving varies widely: its 2024 median grant was $17,814, while Thriving Jeffco Responsive Grant awards ranged from $2,500 to $100,000. It accepts applications through listed grant opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$527.1M
Grants
2,211
Total Given
$91.0M
Christian Community Foundation Inc
Colorado Springs, CO
WaterStone supports domestic and international nonprofits, including Christian ministries and charitable and educational organizations, through donor-directed grants; eligible organizations must be IRS-recognized 501(c)(3)s whose mission aligns with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $5,028 to $11 million, and were concentrated in Texas and Colorado. Grant recommendations come from donor-advised fund holders; the profile does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$746.4M
Grants
1,651
Total Given
$161.8M
Daniels Fund
Denver, CO
The Daniels Fund supports nonprofits working in aging, amateur sports, disabilities, addiction, early childhood and K–12 education, homelessness, and youth development. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $14,000, primarily for organizations in Colorado, New Mexico, Utah, and Wyoming; select national-impact programs are also eligible, by invitation only.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
1,593
Total Given
$69.7M
The Denver Foundation
Denver, CO
The Denver Foundation supports nonprofits working in economic opportunity, environment and climate, housing, and youth well-being, with an emphasis on racial equity and historically underserved communities in the seven-county Metro Denver region. Its Community Grants typically range from $20,000 to $50,000; the 2024 median across reported grants was $26,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,184
Total Given
$131.7M
The Bold Foundation Inc
Denver, CO
The Bold Foundation supports access to higher education and academic research through scholarships, fellowships, grants, and other student funding for students around the country. Its typical giving level is not stated, and the available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.9M
Grants
769
Total Given
$1.2M
The Colorado Health Foundation
Denver, CO
The Colorado Health Foundation funds nonprofit organizations and public agencies working to improve health and health equity in Colorado, including projects in areas such as primary care, housing, food access, and economic opportunity. Its 2024 median grant was $80,000, though awards varied widely; it prioritizes organizations serving Coloradans.
Assets
$2.9B
Grants
684
Total Given
$102.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Colorado
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Colorado Fruit and Vegetable's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Colorado Fruit and Vegetable down — hundreds of funders to go?