College Community Services Inc
The purpose of College Community Services, inc. Is to operate the university bookstore and to act as the custodian for the student activity accounts for mansfield university.
College Community Services Inc at a glance
In short: College Community Services Inc gave $685K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $685K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $685,254
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $685,254
- Median grant
- $685,254
- Total assets
- $544,659
- +19.0% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who College Community Services Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Mansfield University of PA ($685K).
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $500K–1M range: 4 grants of 6 (67%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How College Community Services Inc gives
- Giving fell 38% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $505K (2021) to $1.2M (2019). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $685K.
*2024: Covers 13 months (fiscal year-end changed).
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Mansfield University of PA Mansfield, PA | Financial assistance for capital purchases, program expenses and scholarships. | $685,254 |
Ready to take the next step with College Community Services Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $544,659 | $1,019,602 | $921,623 | $685,254 | 1 | $24 |
| 2024* | $457,687 | $1,079,927 | $913,713 | $774,963 | 2 | $20 |
| 2023 | $374,795 | $1,197,296 | $1,031,991 | $818,903 | 1 | $24 |
| 2022 | $223,762 | $1,234,135 | $1,361,251 | $1,102,958 | 1 | $1,520 |
| 2021 | $326,706 | $552,102 | $844,801 | $504,540 | 1 | $2,014 |
| 2020 | $613,245 | $1,187,243 | $1,372,793 | $1,007,762 | 1 | $5,580 |
| 2019 | $842,204 | $1,456,693 | $1,565,691 | $1,160,722 | 1 | $11,561 |
*2024: Covers 13 months (fiscal year-end changed).
About College Community Services Inc
Based on IRS filings
College Community Services Inc is a public charity, based in Mansfield, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $545K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $685K. Net investment income was $24.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
College Community Services Inc is led by Oakley Gorman, President since 2025 (on filings since 2024); 1 of 14 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Oakley Gorman
President
Incoming President → President, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joseph Mizhail
Store Manager
On filings since 2023
37.5 hrs/week
$43K (2023) → $42K (2025)
Peggy Carl
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brittany Tiffany
Vice President & Secretary
Board Member → Vice President & Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carter Route
Treasurer
Incoming Treasurer → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cydney Staton
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jodi Smith
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stacey Davis
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Daniel Storrs
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jack Garner
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mayson Bryant
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Natalie Bliss
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sarah Sherman
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Xia Zhou
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (42)
- Former: Sarah Hart (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Andrew Worthington (2021–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Carl Helrich (2021–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Mikayla Chilson (2021–2024) — Acting Secretary
- Former: Phil Savoye (2021–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Alexandra Fisher (2022–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Amy Dicello (2022–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Danika Heyer (2022–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Geneva Murray (2022–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Jim McCormack (2022–2024) — Board Member
- Former: John Wommer (2022–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Lauren Griffith (2022–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Lois Johnson (2022–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Marty Wygmans (2022–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Pam Davey (2022–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Patrick Murphy (2022–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Scott Kane (2022–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Shae Marx (2022–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Ashley Newell (2023–2024) — President
- Former: Cuong Le (2023–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Deacon Hogan (2023–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Jack Newell (2023–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Anna Ducan (2024) — Board Member
- Former: Carson Witherite (2024) — Treasurer
- Former: Elysee McPherson (2021–2023) — Fiscal Tech. & Treasurer
- Former: Connie Brant (2019–2022) — Executive Director
- Former: Joellen Lindor (2022) — Chair
- Former: Anthony Mastroianni (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Lynn Hinman (2019–2021) — Fiscal Tech. & Treasurer
- Former: Joellen Lindner (2020–2021) — Board Chair
- Former: Alexandra Roufflignac (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Zhamya Hampton (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Caroline Hutchison (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Cassie Zinkan (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Kathryn Crossin (2019–2020) — Board Chair · Filing note: Until 042020
- Former: Krista Gayot (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Kyle Cannon (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Leanna Hodge (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Robert Flora (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Seungho Lee (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Brendan Owens (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Dean Marker (2020) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $42K, to Joseph Mizhail (Store Manager).
Frequently asked questions about College Community Services Inc
How much does College Community Services Inc give each year?
College Community Services Inc gave $685K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $775K across 2 grants. The 2024 filing year covers 13 months because its fiscal year-end changed.
How large is College Community Services Inc?
College Community Services Inc reported $545K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.0M.
Where does College Community Services Inc operate?
College Community Services Inc has awarded grants in Pennsylvania.
What is College Community Services Inc's EIN?
College Community Services Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 24-6000316. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 24, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 7, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 18, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 11, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 19, 2026)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 11, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in College Community Services Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Pennsylvania
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
Pidc Financing Corporation
Philadelphia, PA
PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
774
Total Given
$16.4M
Pennsylvania CDFI Network
Philadelphia, PA
The Pennsylvania CDFI Network funds Pennsylvania CDFIs and community-development organizations, and supports small businesses through counseling, technical assistance, loan capital, and some microgrants. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $6,000 to $7,124,547; its business assistance programs serve all 67 Pennsylvania counties. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.5M
Grants
180
Total Given
$15.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from College Community Services Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
College Community Services Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?