Colgate Susan F Trust T05981

Private foundation · Grantmaker Dallas, TX EIN: 04-6743366

Colgate Susan F Trust T05981 is a private foundation, based in Dallas, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $971K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $51K. Net investment income was $100K.

Colgate Susan F Trust T05981 at a glance

In short: Colgate Susan F Trust T05981 gave $51K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $51K), mostly in New Hampshire. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$51,386
+10.7% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$51,386
+10.7% vs 2024
Median grant
$51,386
Total assets
$971,434
+5.1% vs 2024
Primary geography
New Hampshire (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Colgate Susan F Trust T05981 funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Colby-Sawyer College: $51KColby-Sawyer College$51K

The largest 2025 recipient was Colby-Sawyer College ($51K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

3<$50K2$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 5 (60%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

Cities

New London

How Colgate Susan F Trust T05981 gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−1%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 94% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $33K (2020) to $52K (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $51K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Colby-Sawyer College New London, NHUnrestricted General$51,386
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Colgate Susan F Trust T05981?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$971,434$102,571$56,082$51,3861$52,113$100,399$55,335
2024$924,675$92,679$49,338$46,4271$46,939$89,718$51,805
2023$882,295$26,207$49,648$47,4311$47,894$21,769$46,890
2022$906,060$-24,649$59,082$52,0611$52,688$16,658$48,058
2021$989,696$203,732$40,317$37,0891$37,638$200,996$53,084
2020$825,170$64,802$35,303$32,5761—$63,401$44,471

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Colgate Susan F Trust T05981 reported a distributable amount of $55K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Colgate Susan F Trust T05981's only listed officer is Bank Of America, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Bank Of America

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $624 (2020) → $1K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Bank of America — Trustee: $1KBank of AmericaTrustee$1K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $1K, to Bank of America (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Colgate Susan F Trust T05981

How much does Colgate Susan F Trust T05981 give each year?

Colgate Susan F Trust T05981 gave $51K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $46K across 1 grant.

How large is Colgate Susan F Trust T05981?

Colgate Susan F Trust T05981 reported $971K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $52K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $55K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

Where does Colgate Susan F Trust T05981 operate?

Colgate Susan F Trust T05981 has awarded grants in New Hampshire.

What is Colgate Susan F Trust T05981's EIN?

Colgate Susan F Trust T05981's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 04-6743366. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 15, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 6, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 26, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 1, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 24, 2025)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 21, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Colgate Susan F Trust T05981's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Texas

Hawkes Scholarship Fund

Brooklyn, OH

The Hawkes Scholarship Fund supports first-year college scholarships, awarding $2,500–$10,000 per grant, typically about $6,250. Recent grants went primarily to recipients in Maine, with others in Indiana, Massachusetts, and New York. Its 2024 filing describes written scholarship requests with educational information; it does not specify whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$1.4M

Grants

10

Total Given

$65K

Franklintiltonnorthfield Trust

Johnston, RI

Assets

$79K

Grants

3

Total Given

$3K

Dorothy Harrison Egan Foundation

Nantucket, MA

The Dorothy Harrison Egan Foundation primarily funds scholarships for students pursuing health- or health care-related studies, and its recent grants also include general support for organizations. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,000 to $55,000, with a median of $7,488; funding was concentrated in Massachusetts. Its 2024 filing says scholarship applicants should submit a written request, but does not state whether unsolicited organizational requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$6.1M

Grants

76

Total Given

$663K

Felicia M Delorenzo Scholarship

Boston, MA

The Felicia M. DeLorenzo Scholarship Foundation supports post-secondary education for high school graduates who live in Arlington, Massachusetts, with scholarships recognizing academic achievement, strong work ethic, and community commitment. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,500 to $63,125, with a median of $4,500; the Foundation does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.6M

Grants

61

Total Given

$367K

The Hearst Foundation

New York, NY

The Hearst Foundation supports established U.S. nonprofits in culture, education, health, and social services, with grants typically ranging from $75,000 to $500,000 and a median of $150,000. It funds organizations nationwide; its New York office reviews proposals east of the Mississippi River and its San Francisco office reviews those west of it.

Assets

$430.3M

Grants

111

Total Given

$17.0M

Metrowest Health Foundation Inc

Framingham, MA

MetroWest Health Foundation funds community health programs addressing equitable access to care, housing stability, food security, behavioral health, and other basic health needs in 25 MetroWest communities in Massachusetts. In 2025, its grants ranged from $2,000 to $353,000, with a median of $12,500. It issues requests for proposals in spring and fall; its Basic Health Needs funding is by invitation only.

Assets

$135.1M

Grants

208

Total Given

$4.1M

More similar funders

More Funders in Texas

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Colgate Susan F Trust T05981's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Colgate Susan F Trust T05981 down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?