Cognitive Differences Network of Southwest Ohio
Cognitive Differences Network of Southwest Ohio is a private foundation, based in Miamisburg, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $394K.
Key facts about Cognitive Differences Network of Southwest Ohio
In short: Cognitive Differences Network of Southwest Ohio gave $394K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $394K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 84-2343810
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $394,036
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- Average grant
- $394,036
- Median grant
- $394,036
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
—
Annual Giving
$394K
Grant Count
1
Avg Grant Size
$394K
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Cognitive Differences Network of Southwest Ohio reported a distributable amount of $232 for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Cognitive Differences Network of Southwest Ohio gives
- Giving grew 661% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Cognitive Differences Network of Southwest Ohio?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $52K (2021) to $394K (2024). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $394K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Colin's Lodge INC ($394K).
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 2 grants of 3 (67%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Colin's Lodge INC Miamisburg, OH | General Support | $394,036 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | — | $401,093 | $411,678 |
| Revenue | — | — | $72,000 |
| Expenses | $401,093 | $10,585 | $79,388 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $394,036 | — | $68,802 |
| Distributable Amount | $232 | $464 | $20,094 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Cognitive Differences Network of Southwest Ohio is led by Lawrence Connor, President since 2021 (on filings since 2020); none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Lawrence Connor
President
Secretary & Treasurer → President, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael McQuiston
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ryan Ernst
Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Robert Holzapfel (2020) — President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Cognitive Differences Network of Southwest Ohio
How much does Cognitive Differences Network of Southwest Ohio give each year?
Cognitive Differences Network of Southwest Ohio gave $394K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Cognitive Differences Network of Southwest Ohio operate?
Cognitive Differences Network of Southwest Ohio has awarded grants in Ohio.
How much is Cognitive Differences Network of Southwest Ohio required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2024, Cognitive Differences Network of Southwest Ohio reported a distributable amount of $232 on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is Cognitive Differences Network of Southwest Ohio's EIN?
Cognitive Differences Network of Southwest Ohio's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-2343810. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Cognitive Differences Network of Southwest Ohio by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Cognitive Differences Network of Southwest Ohio's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio
World Religion Foundation
Eagan, MN
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
7
Total Given
$70K
Community Foundation of the Mahoning Valley
Youngstown, OH
The Community Foundation of the Mahoning Valley funds nonprofit, school, religious, and government work in health, education, economic development, human services, and cultural, historical, and environmental activities, with a focus on Mahoning and Trumbull Counties, Ohio. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,125 to $317,215, with a median award of $15,000. It accepts grant applications through its online portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$50.1M
Grants
133
Total Given
$3.6M
Aerojet Rocketdyne Foundation
Melbourne, FL
Assets
—
Grants
13
Total Given
$219K
Hood-Barrow Foundation
Houston, TX
The Houston-based Hood-Barrow Foundation funds charitable organizations in health, education, religion, conservation, and human services, with 2025 grants ranging from $1,000 to $50,000 and a median of $10,000. Its 2025 grants went mainly to organizations in Texas, Colorado, and California. It makes contributions only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$17.8M
Grants
37
Total Given
$700K
Mathile Family Foundation
Dayton, OH
The Mathile Family Foundation supports basic needs, education, mental health, and positive youth development, with highest priority for organizations serving Montgomery County and the Greater Dayton area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts ranged from $250 to over $5 million.
Assets
$291.9M
Grants
143
Total Given
$16.6M
Bowsher Nelson P FD Irr Tr UA
Saint Louis, MO
This foundation funds college scholarships for U.S. citizens who graduated from St. Joseph’s County and demonstrate financial need, with most recent grants going to colleges in Indiana and some in Ohio. In 2025, it awarded 12 grants totaling $21,000, typically $1,500–$2,000 each. It accepts applications by letter through Wells Fargo Bank, with references, a transcript, and a financial aid form; the annual deadline is March 31.
Assets
$482K
Grants
12
Total Given
$21K
Ernst & Young Foundation
New York, NY
Ernst & Young Foundation supports higher education through employee and partner matching gifts, as well as educational and special-project grants, including research, education forums, and programs that expand educational opportunity. In 2025, it made 637 grants ranging from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, to recipients across multiple states; the largest shares went to New York, Texas, California, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$47.6M
Grants
637
Total Given
$16.7M
The Stitt Foundation Inc
Olean, NY
The Stitt Foundation funds educational organizations, hospitals, social service organizations, and other charities, with recent grants supporting health care, colleges, community services, and youth programs. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,000 to $1.24 million, with a median of $5,000; most funding went to New York, with some to Ohio. It accepts formal written requests with supporting documentation and has no stated deadline.
Assets
$4.9M
Grants
29
Total Given
$1.7M
Cassner Foundation
Hillsboro, OH
The Cassner Foundation funds scholarships, school expansion, and general programs, primarily in Ohio, with most of its 2026 grant dollars going to Ohio recipients. Its 2026 awards ranged from $800 to $60,000, with a median of $3,500. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$3.2M
Grants
32
Total Given
$197K
The Weston Wabash Foundation
Terre Haute, IN
The Weston Wabash Foundation supports community, education, health and human services, cultural, and youth-serving organizations, with grants for operating support, scholarships, endowments, and projects. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $57,500, with a median of $10,000; most funding went to Indiana, with some grants in Minnesota and Ohio. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.7M
Grants
24
Total Given
$369K
The Troy Foundation
Troy, OH
The Troy Foundation funds arts and culture, education, health and human services, youth development, environmental protection, community beautification, and emergency assistance for nonprofits. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,310 to $2,438,051, with a median of $22,806; its giving includes Troy and nearby communities, as well as recipients elsewhere in Ohio. Unsolicited requests are not addressed generally, though some specific programs invite eligible organizations to inquire or apply.
Assets
$159.1M
Grants
141
Total Given
$9.1M
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
More Funders in Ohio
Cognitive Differences Network of Southwest Ohio down — hundreds of funders to go?