Coble E W Tr UA
Coble E W Tr UA is a private foundation, based in Saint Louis, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $114K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $5K. Net investment income was $8K.
Coble E W Tr UA at a glance
In short: Coble E W Tr UA gave $5K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $1K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $5,000
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $1,000
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $1,000
- Total assets
- $113,771
- +1.5% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Coble E W Tr UA funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Lebanon Valley College ($2K). Together the top 5 received $5K.
Grant Size Distribution
25 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 25 grants of 25 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Coble E W Tr UA gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+0%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 91% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $4K (2019) to $5K (2025). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $5K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Lebanon Valley College Annville, PA | General Operating | $2,000 |
| Covenant United Methodist Church Lancaster, PA | General Operating | $1,500 |
| Eastern Pa Confernce of the UMC Norristown, PA | General Operating | $1,000 |
| YMCA of the Roses York, PA | General Operating | $250 |
| Water Street Ministries Lancaster, PA | General Operating | $250 |
Ready to take the next step with Coble E W Tr UA?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $113,771 | $8,315 | $6,479 | $5,000 | 5 | $6,161 | $8,098 | $6,787 |
| 2024 | $112,038 | $5,593 | $6,337 | $5,000 | 5 | $6,120 | $5,298 | $6,456 |
| 2023 | $112,678 | $3,181 | $6,292 | $5,000 | 5 | $6,085 | $3,344 | $5,928 |
| 2022 | $115,916 | $5,242 | $6,481 | $5,000 | 5 | $6,017 | $5,024 | $6,176 |
| 2021 | $117,177 | $13,464 | $5,141 | $4,000 | 5 | $4,988 | $13,318 | $6,729 |
| 2020 | $108,840 | $7,536 | $5,346 | $4,000 | 5 | — | $7,407 | $5,728 |
| 2019 | $106,672 | $9,396 | $5,230 | $4,000 | 5 | — | $9,241 | $5,467 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Coble E W Tr UA reported a distributable amount of $7K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Coble E W Tr UA's only listed officer is Wells Fargo Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Wells Fargo Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$123 (2019) → $196 (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $196, to Wells Fargo Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Coble E W Tr UA
How much does Coble E W Tr UA give each year?
Coble E W Tr UA gave $5K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $5K across 5 grants.
What is Coble E W Tr UA's typical grant size?
Coble E W Tr UA's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $1,000, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Coble E W Tr UA give grants?
Coble E W Tr UA gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Lancaster, PA (2 grants).
Does Coble E W Tr UA give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Coble E W Tr UA's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (5 of 5) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Coble E W Tr UA's largest grantees?
Coble E W Tr UA's largest 2025 grantees include Lebanon Valley College ($2,000), Covenant United Methodist Church ($1,500) and Eastern Pa Confernce of the UMC ($1,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 90% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Coble E W Tr UA?
Coble E W Tr UA reported $114K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $6K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $7K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Coble E W Tr UA's EIN?
Coble E W Tr UA's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-6208394. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 6, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 3, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 5, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 19, 2024)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Coble E W Tr UA's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Missouri
Lancaster County Community Foundation
Lancaster, PA
The Lancaster County Community Foundation funds community-benefit organizations and programs across a range of areas that benefit Lancaster County residents, with some specific funds also serving Cumberland County or municipalities. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,020 to $1,050,000, with a median of $18,695. Its general grant applications are closed and expected to reopen in March 2027; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$184.6M
Grants
373
Total Given
$14.8M
Eden Bridge Foundation
Lancaster, PA
Eden Bridge Foundation supports Lancaster Bible College and other Christian organizations, including ministries and faith-related charitable work, with 171 grants totaling $9.16 million in 2025; grant amounts ranged from $5,200 to $3.875 million, with a median of about $15,000. It is based in Lancaster, Pennsylvania, and its 2025 grants went mainly to organizations in Indiana and Pennsylvania, with additional giving elsewhere. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$22.5M
Grants
171
Total Given
$9.2M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Russell E & Eleanor B Horn Foundati
Dover, PA
The foundation supports charitable services including housing and homelessness assistance, food aid, early learning, literacy, and other community programs, primarily in York and Lancaster Counties, Pennsylvania. In 2025, grants ranged from $100 to $50,000, with a median of $3,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and funds only preselected organizations.
Assets
$4.8M
Grants
37
Total Given
$238K
Lutz Cecil FBO LEB VL Col Tua
Saint Louis, MO
Assets
$1.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$64K
Sergeant Philip German Memorial Fdn CTW
Buffalo, NY
The Sergeant Philip German Memorial Foundation funds scholarships, with 2024 grants ranging from $2,119 to $9,150 and a median of $2,550. Recipients were mainly in Pennsylvania, with others in several states, including South Carolina, Maryland, Arizona, and North Carolina. It accepts written requests to Diane Rimer on an ongoing basis and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
23
Total Given
$68K
More similar funders
More Funders in Missouri
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Coble E W Tr UA's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Coble E W Tr UA down — hundreds of funders to go?