Co-Tuw Helen R Brady Memorial Fund 16-200390
Co-Tuw Helen R Brady Memorial Fund 16-200390 is a private foundation, based in New York, NY. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $587K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $52K. Net investment income was $45K.
Co-Tuw Helen R Brady Memorial Fund 16-200390 at a glance
In short: Co-Tuw Helen R Brady Memorial Fund 16-200390 gave $52K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $17K), mostly in New York. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $51,769
- +50.5% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- +50.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $17,256
- +0.3% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $20,000
- Total assets
- $587,255
- -1.5% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- New York (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Co-Tuw Helen R Brady Memorial Fund 16-200390 funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was The Upstate Foundation Inc ($22K). Together the top 3 received $52K.
Grant Size Distribution
12 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 12 grants of 12 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Co-Tuw Helen R Brady Memorial Fund 16-200390 gives
- In 2025 it paid out 119% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $34K (2020) to $52K (2025). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $52K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The Upstate Foundation Inc Syracuse, NY | General Charitable Purposes | $21,769 |
| Food Bank of Central New York Syracuse, NY | General Charitable Purposes | $20,000 |
| Rescue Mission Alliance Syracuse, NY | General Charitable Purposes | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Co-Tuw Helen R Brady Memorial Fund 16-200390?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $587,255 | $56,595 | $66,789 | $51,769 | 3 | $54,646 | $45,041 | $46,025 |
| 2024 | $596,187 | $81,319 | $47,074 | $34,400 | 2 | $37,012 | $70,994 | $41,546 |
| 2023 | $562,219 | $21,160 | $49,352 | $38,419 | 4 | $40,631 | $12,371 | $35,090 |
| 2022 | $589,599 | $26,017 | $12,229 | — | — | $2,300 | $16,516 | $35,207 |
| 2021 | $575,852 | $79,048 | $50,424 | $37,908 | 3 | $40,486 | $63,902 | $40,276 |
| 2020 | $548,295 | $31,033 | $55,708 | $34,029 | 3 | — | $22,356 | $33,877 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Co-Tuw Helen R Brady Memorial Fund 16-200390 reported a distributable amount of $46K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Co-Tuw Helen R Brady Memorial Fund 16-200390's only listed officer is Hsbc Bank USA, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Hsbc Bank USA
Trustee
On filings since 2020
$10K (2020) → $14K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $14K, to HSBC Bank USA (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Co-Tuw Helen R Brady Memorial Fund 16-200390
How much does Co-Tuw Helen R Brady Memorial Fund 16-200390 give each year?
Co-Tuw Helen R Brady Memorial Fund 16-200390 gave $52K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $34K across 2 grants.
What is Co-Tuw Helen R Brady Memorial Fund 16-200390's typical grant size?
Co-Tuw Helen R Brady Memorial Fund 16-200390's median grant in 2025 was $20,000, and its average grant was $17,256, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Co-Tuw Helen R Brady Memorial Fund 16-200390 give grants?
Co-Tuw Helen R Brady Memorial Fund 16-200390 gives mostly in New York: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Syracuse, NY (3 grants).
Does Co-Tuw Helen R Brady Memorial Fund 16-200390 give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Co-Tuw Helen R Brady Memorial Fund 16-200390's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 3) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
How large is Co-Tuw Helen R Brady Memorial Fund 16-200390?
Co-Tuw Helen R Brady Memorial Fund 16-200390 reported $587K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $55K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $46K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Co-Tuw Helen R Brady Memorial Fund 16-200390's EIN?
Co-Tuw Helen R Brady Memorial Fund 16-200390's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 15-6022438. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 29, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 12, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 6, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 6, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 30, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Co-Tuw Helen R Brady Memorial Fund 16-200390's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New York
Central New York Community Foundation Inc
Syracuse, NY
The foundation funds nonprofit projects in arts and culture, education, health, human services, the environment and other community priorities, primarily serving residents of Onondaga, Cortland and Madison counties, New York; its outdoor recreation fund also covers Cayuga and Oswego counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $2,462,750, with a median of $16,000. Community Grant applicants must discuss their request with foundation staff before applying; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$458.3M
Grants
436
Total Given
$23.6M
JM McDonald Foundation Inc
Wilmington, DE
The JM McDonald Foundation supports organizations working in areas such as community, arts and culture, the environment, health, education, preservation, and recreation, primarily in upstate New York. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $75,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts online applications and considers grants beyond preselected organizations.
Assets
$35.0M
Grants
203
Total Given
$1.7M
Green Family Foundation Inc
Bradenton, FL
The foundation funds capital or start-up projects in education, culture, arts, health and wellness, social services, and youth and family programs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $50,000, with a median of $20,000, and mainly went to organizations in New York, Pennsylvania, and New Jersey, with some in Massachusetts and Florida. It accepts applications that fit its funding categories; the filing does not say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$21.1M
Grants
39
Total Given
$844K
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
The Dorothy and Marshall M
Dewitt, NY
The Dorothy and Marshall M. Reisman Foundation primarily funds arts, education, health, and human services organizations in Central New York. Its 2026 grants ranged from $100 to $250,000, with a median of $7,500. It accepts unsolicited proposals through its website.
Assets
$34.6M
Grants
69
Total Given
$1.6M
Price Chopper's Golub Foundation
Schenectady, NY
Price Chopper’s Golub Foundation supports 501(c)(3) nonprofits in health and human services, arts and culture, education, and youth activities within its store marketing areas in New York, Massachusetts, Vermont, Pennsylvania, Connecticut, and New Hampshire. Recent grants ranged from $200 to $7,500, with a median of $1,000. It accepts requests through an online application process, allowing one request per fiscal year.
Assets
$420K
Grants
218
Total Given
$318K
More similar funders
More Funders in New York
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Co-Tuw Helen R Brady Memorial Fund 16-200390's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Co-Tuw Helen R Brady Memorial Fund 16-200390 down — hundreds of funders to go?