Co Tua Leroe Family Char Fdn
Co Tua Leroe Family Char Fdn is a private foundation, based in Dallas, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $200K. Net investment income was $352K.
Key facts about Co Tua Leroe Family Char Fdn
In short: Co Tua Leroe Family Char Fdn gave $200K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $33K), mostly in California. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 16-1687981
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $200,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- Average grant
- $33,333
- Median grant
- $25,000
- Total assets
- $4,009,553
- Primary geography
- California (80% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$4.0M
+3.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$200K
+0.0% YoY
Grant Count
6
-25.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$33K
+33.3% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Co Tua Leroe Family Char Fdn reported a distributable amount of $217K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Co Tua Leroe Family Char Fdn gives
- Giving grew 54% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 102% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Co Tua Leroe Family Char Fdn?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $100K (2020) to $200K (2025). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $200K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was American Historical Society of Germans ($80K). Together the top 6 received $200K.
Grant Size Distribution
35 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 32 grants of 35 (91%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| American Historical Society of Germans Fresno, CA | Unrestricted General | $80,000 |
| University of California Berkeley Fdn Berkeley, CA | Unrestricted General | $55,000 |
| New Jersey Institute of Technology Newark, NJ | Unrestricted General | $40,000 |
| Head-Royce School Oakland, CA | Unrestricted General | $10,000 |
| Holy Names High School Oakland, CA | Unrestricted General | $10,000 |
| Corpus Christi Church Piedmont, CA | Unrestricted General | $5,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $4,009,553 | $3,884,410 | $3,776,229 |
| Revenue | $371,894 | $352,805 | $52,213 |
| Expenses | $247,988 | $240,862 | $179,634 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $221,027 | $220,093 | $162,685 |
| Net Investment Income | $351,510 | $329,623 | $74,666 |
| Distributable Amount | $216,769 | $205,297 | $187,796 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 26, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 22, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 16, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 20, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 21, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Co Tua Leroe Family Char Fdn's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; 1 of 3 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Bank Of America
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$25K (2021) → $35K (2025)
Jane M. Leroe
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ellen Leroe
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Bernard A. Leroe (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Bank Of America NA (2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $35K, to Bank of America (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Co Tua Leroe Family Char Fdn
How much does Co Tua Leroe Family Char Fdn give each year?
Co Tua Leroe Family Char Fdn gave $200K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $200K across 8 grants.
What is Co Tua Leroe Family Char Fdn's typical grant size?
Co Tua Leroe Family Char Fdn's median grant in 2025 was $25,000, and its average grant was $33,333, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Co Tua Leroe Family Char Fdn give grants?
Co Tua Leroe Family Char Fdn gives mostly in California: 80% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was New Jersey (20%). The most frequent recipient cities were Oakland, CA (2 grants).
Does Co Tua Leroe Family Char Fdn give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Co Tua Leroe Family Char Fdn's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (6 of 6) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Co Tua Leroe Family Char Fdn's largest grantees?
Co Tua Leroe Family Char Fdn's largest 2025 grantees include American Historical Society of Germans ($80,000), University of California Berkeley Fdn ($55,000) and New Jersey Institute of Technology ($40,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 88% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Co Tua Leroe Family Char Fdn?
Co Tua Leroe Family Char Fdn reported $4.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $221K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $217K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Co Tua Leroe Family Char Fdn's EIN?
Co Tua Leroe Family Char Fdn's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 16-1687981. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Co Tua Leroe Family Char Fdn by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Co Tua Leroe Family Char Fdn's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
Trustees of Tufts College
Medford, MA
Trustees of Tufts College supports university instruction, research, student services, and related organizations; its 2025 grants had a median of $76,881, though many large awards were subcontract grants. Giving is concentrated in Massachusetts, and its Tufts Community Grants offer $5,000 for eligible nonprofit projects in Boston, Grafton, Medford, and Somerville; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.9B
Grants
149
Total Given
$38.3M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports a broad range of causes, including arts, education, health, human services, and the environment, through donor-directed and other charitable funds. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,759, with awards ranging widely; its current health grant opportunity serves Morris and Somerset counties. Eligible New Jersey nonprofits may apply to specific grant opportunities, subject to each opportunity’s guidelines.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
The MCJ Amelior Foundation
Morristown, NJ
The MCJ Amelior Foundation supports organizations working in public education, health, youth services, and social enterprise. In 2024, grants ranged from $100 to $820,128, with a median of $10,000; the largest shares went to New Jersey, New York, and Washington, with additional funding in Massachusetts and California. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$74.0M
Grants
149
Total Given
$5.8M
University of Miami
Coral Gables, FL
The University of Miami funds research and support for universities, health and family-service organizations, and its own academic programs, with grants across the U.S. and the largest share going to Florida. In 2025, awards ranged from $5,175 to $5.43 million, with a median of $73,623. The application opportunities described are for University of Miami students; no process for unsolicited requests from outside organizations is stated.
Assets
$8.9B
Grants
237
Total Given
$67.6M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Communities Foundation of Texas Inc
Dallas, TX
Communities Foundation of Texas funds a broad range of community needs, including health, education, housing, and community development, primarily in North Texas and across Texas. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $18,800, though amounts varied widely; nearly all opportunities are by invitation, with some specific programs open for applications.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
2,209
Total Given
$209.2M
Greater Houston Community Foundation
Houston, TX
The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,724
Total Given
$232.3M
BNSF Railway Foundation
Fort Worth, TX
The BNSF Railway Foundation funds civic, cultural, education, health and human services, environmental, and youth programs, including operating costs and specific projects. Its 2025 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged from $100 to $500,000; it supports eligible organizations serving communities near BNSF rail lines across its 28 operating states. The foundation provides an online application process, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$23.0M
Grants
993
Total Given
$7.0M
More Funders in Texas
Co Tua Leroe Family Char Fdn down — hundreds of funders to go?