Clive and Kathryn Runnells Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Austin, TX EIN: 74-2721433

Clive and Kathryn Runnells Foundation is a private foundation, based in Austin, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $413K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $35K. Net investment income was $14K.

Clive and Kathryn Runnells Foundation at a glance

In short: Clive and Kathryn Runnells Foundation gave $35K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $12K), mostly in Texas. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$35,000
-44.4% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
3
-57.1% vs 2024
Average grant
$11,667
+29.6% vs 2024
Median grant
$10,000
Total assets
$412,896
+1.0% vs 2024
Primary geography
Texas (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Clive and Kathryn Runnells Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2025

Paws for Purple Hearts San Antonio: $15KPaws for Purple Hearts SanAntonio$15KCentral Texas Food Bank: $10KCentral Texas Food Bank$10KThe Texas Heritage Songwriters Asso: $10KThe Texas Heritage SongwritersAsso$10K

The largest 2025 recipient was Paws for Purple Hearts San Antonio ($15K). Together the top 3 received $35K.

Grant Size Distribution

17 grants across all recorded years

17<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 17 grants of 17 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

States

Cities

AustinBay CityBlessingHawleyLaramieMatagordaSan Antonio

How Clive and Kathryn Runnells Foundation gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−1%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 90% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K$80K4 grants2019 4 grants2020 6 grants2021 1 grant2022 0 grants2023 7 grants2024 3 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $21K (2019) to $63K (2024). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $35K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Paws for Purple Hearts San Antonio San Antonio, TXTo help fund the training of service dogs and provide canine-assisted warrior therapy to veterans and active-duty service memebers free of charge.$15,000
Central Texas Food Bank Austin, TXTo alleviate hunger by providing nutritious food to individuals facing food insecurity.$10,000
The Texas Heritage Songwriters Asso Austin, TXHelp fund the preservation, celebration and promotion of Texas'songwriting legacy.$10,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Clive and Kathryn Runnells Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$412,896$39,164$35,000$35,0003$35,000$14,164$38,700
2024$408,732$13,545$71,883$63,0007$63,000$13,545$34,610
2023$467,070$13,385————$13,385$32,382
2022$453,685$13,549$38,088$35,4191$35,419$13,549$34,482
2021$478,224$156,055$27,817$27,0006$27,000$156,055$30,796
2020$349,986$11,330$25,242$25,0004—$11,330$27,414
2019$363,898$11,558$21,187$21,0004—$11,558$24,389

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Clive and Kathryn Runnells Foundation reported a distributable amount of $39K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Clive and Kathryn Runnells Foundation's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Clive Runnells III

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    0 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jonathan E. Kemmerer

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    0 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kathryn Runnells

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    0 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Clive and Kathryn Runnells Foundation

How much does Clive and Kathryn Runnells Foundation give each year?

Clive and Kathryn Runnells Foundation gave $35K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $63K across 7 grants.

What is Clive and Kathryn Runnells Foundation's typical grant size?

Clive and Kathryn Runnells Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $11,667, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Clive and Kathryn Runnells Foundation give grants?

Clive and Kathryn Runnells Foundation gives mostly in Texas: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Austin, TX (2 grants).

Does Clive and Kathryn Runnells Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Clive and Kathryn Runnells Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.

How large is Clive and Kathryn Runnells Foundation?

Clive and Kathryn Runnells Foundation reported $413K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $35K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $39K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is Clive and Kathryn Runnells Foundation's EIN?

Clive and Kathryn Runnells Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 74-2721433. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 17, 2020)
  2. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 5, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Clive and Kathryn Runnells Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Texas

The Brown Foundation Inc

Houston, TX

The Brown Foundation funds education, arts and culture, healthcare, human services, and civic assets, with education and the arts as top priorities and public education giving focused almost exclusively on greater Houston. Its 2025 grants ranged from $20,000 to $11 million, with a median of $50,000; it primarily supports Houston organizations and selectively funds distinctive opportunities elsewhere in Texas and beyond.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

222

Total Given

$84.3M

United Way Worldwide

Alexandria, VA

United Way Worldwide funds community programs focused on youth opportunity, health, financial security, education, and disaster relief, with 2024 grants made across multiple U.S. states and internationally. Its 209 reported grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$68.0M

Grants

209

Total Given

$11.4M

Shepherd 5 Points Family Foundation

Austin, TX

Shepherd 5 Points Family Foundation supports education, affordable and supportive housing, and essential services for low-income and homeless residents, primarily in Central Texas. Its grants range from under $25,000 for one-year support to more than $25,000 annually for multi-year grants; the 2025 median was $25,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests, but prospective partners can submit an inquiry through its grant inquiry form.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$7.1M

Grants

23

Total Given

$3.3M

Christian Community Foundation Inc

Colorado Springs, CO

WaterStone supports domestic and international nonprofits, including Christian ministries and charitable and educational organizations, through donor-directed grants; eligible organizations must be IRS-recognized 501(c)(3)s whose mission aligns with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $5,028 to $11 million, and were concentrated in Texas and Colorado. Grant recommendations come from donor-advised fund holders; the profile does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$746.4M

Grants

1,651

Total Given

$161.8M

The Winston-Salem Foundation

Winston-Salem, NC

The Winston-Salem Foundation funds charitable organizations serving Forsyth County, North Carolina, across areas including education, housing, economic opportunity, civic engagement, arts, health, and human services. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000; specific programs offer grants ranging from small grants of up to $2,000 to capital grants of up to $100,000. The profile describes application-based programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$630.1M

Grants

823

Total Given

$90.4M

Communities Foundation of Texas Inc

Dallas, TX

Communities Foundation of Texas funds a broad range of community needs, including health, education, housing, and community development, primarily in North Texas and across Texas. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $18,800, though amounts varied widely; nearly all opportunities are by invitation, with some specific programs open for applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

2,209

Total Given

$209.2M

More similar funders

More Funders in Texas

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Clive and Kathryn Runnells Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Clive and Kathryn Runnells Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?