Clinch-Powell RC&D Council
To promote, conserve and enhance the surrounding region. See page 2.
Clinch-Powell RC&D Council at a glance
In short: Clinch-Powell RC&D Council gave $156K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $39K), mostly in Tennessee. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $156,121
- +327.9% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $39,030
- +327.9% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $17,821
- Total assets
- $9,094,783
- +16.8% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Tennessee (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Clinch-Powell RC&D Council funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Turnaround Community Lending ($110K). Together the top 4 received $156K.
Grant Size Distribution
14 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 13 grants of 14 (93%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Clinch-Powell RC&D Council gives
- Giving grew 208% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $11K (2021) to $156K (2025). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $156K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Turnaround Community Lending Rutledge, TN | Seed and capitalize loan fund | $110,000 |
| Terra-Strata LLC Knoxville, TN | Trail building | $23,675 |
| Campbell County Litter Control Jacksboro, TN | Educate and deter littering | $11,967 |
| Clearfork Community Institute Eagan, TN | Conservation | $10,479 |
Ready to take the next step with Clinch-Powell RC&D Council?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,094,783 | $4,436,456 | $3,135,193 | $156,121 | 4 | $424,410 |
| 2024 | $7,788,670 | $3,428,934 | $2,848,677 | $36,483 | 4 | $-4,714 |
| 2023 | $8,114,357 | $2,344,856 | $1,929,343 | $29,870 | 3 | $12,828 |
| 2022 | $7,741,463 | $2,122,050 | $1,995,023 | $50,650 | 3 | $250,081 |
| 2021 | $8,287,650 | $2,951,058 | $3,022,529 | $11,015 | Total only | $16,395 |
| 2020 | $8,089,163 | $2,545,556 | $1,810,161 | $27,856 | Total only | $28,115 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Clinch-Powell RC&D Council
Based on IRS filings
Clinch-Powell RC&D Council is a public charity focused on Environment & Animals, based in Rutledge, TN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $9.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $156K. Net investment income was $424K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Clinch-Powell RC&D Council is led by Melinda Turner, CEO on the 2025 filing; 1 of 16 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Melinda Turner
CEO
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$115K (2025)
Cody Brown
Chair
Secretary & Treasurer → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bill Rhea
Director
Vice Chair → Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cherry Acuff
Director
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Lietzke
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert Ripley
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sheldon Livesay
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steve Roark
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joe Woody
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Katherine Smith
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Thomas Harrison
Director
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tom Stephens
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tonya Estevez
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
William Isom
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kaissen Carr
Secretary & Treasurer
Director → Secretary & Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Roberta Jeanquart
Vice Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2022
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (7)
- Former: Gloria Brooke Lee (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Stewart Oakes (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Barbie Dyer (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Jairo Vasquez (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Nancy Barker (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: John Vasquez (2020) — Chair
- Former: Perry Stevens (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $115K, to Melinda Turner (CEO).
Frequently asked questions about Clinch-Powell RC&D Council
How much does Clinch-Powell RC&D Council give each year?
Clinch-Powell RC&D Council gave $156K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $36K across 4 grants.
What is Clinch-Powell RC&D Council's typical grant size?
Clinch-Powell RC&D Council's median grant in 2025 was $17,821, and its average grant was $39,030, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Clinch-Powell RC&D Council give grants?
Clinch-Powell RC&D Council gives mostly in Tennessee: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there.
Does Clinch-Powell RC&D Council give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Clinch-Powell RC&D Council's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
How large is Clinch-Powell RC&D Council?
Clinch-Powell RC&D Council reported $9.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.4M.
What is Clinch-Powell RC&D Council?
Clinch-Powell RC&D Council is a public charity focused on Environment & Animals, based in Rutledge, TN. It holds $9.1M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Clinch-Powell RC&D Council's EIN?
Clinch-Powell RC&D Council's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 62-1396815. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 6, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS July 7, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 5, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 30, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 3, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 27, 2026)
Live grants for the work Clinch-Powell RC&D Council funds
Environment & Animals Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Clinch-Powell RC&D Council's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Americares Foundation Inc
Stamford, CT
Americares funds health care organizations and programs focused on disaster preparedness and recovery, access to medicines and medical supplies, and community health services. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,073 to $3.86 million, with a median of about $58,700; it works in the United States and internationally, reaching an average of 80 countries each year. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$372.5M
Grants
635
Total Given
$113.3M
National Association of Free and Charitable Clinics Inc
Alexandria, VA
The National Association of Free and Charitable Clinics funds member clinics, charitable pharmacies, and state associations serving uninsured and underinsured people across the United States, supporting healthcare access and clinic capacity. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,000 to $45,000, with a median of $30,000; it offers grant programs for eligible members, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.6M
Grants
44
Total Given
$1.1M
Smile 180 Foundation
Nashville, TN
Smile 180 Foundation supports oral healthcare and dental education in Tennessee, including safety-net clinics, care for underserved people, dental training, and research. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $36,000 and ranged from about $5,000 to $515,000; the filing does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$39.8M
Grants
47
Total Given
$3.5M
Tennessee Charitable Care Network
Franklin, TN
Tennessee Charitable Care Network funds nonprofit clinics and programs providing charitable health care to low-income, uninsured, and underserved people, primarily in Tennessee. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,250 to $53,687, with a median of $15,188; the available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1M
Grants
17
Total Given
$311K
Tennessee Rural Health Recruitment & Retention Center Inc
Brentwood, TN
It supports healthcare workforce development and access in rural and underserved Tennessee, including provider recruitment and retention, health professional education, and healthcare organizations. In 2024, it made 31 grants ranging from $6,500 to $1.6 million, with a median of $50,000; its website also offers eligible practice sites incentives of up to $50,000. The information provided does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.3M
Grants
31
Total Given
$4.6M
W and H Thomas Charitable Trust
Dallas, TX
The trust funds education, environmental protection, medical research and care, and services for people facing hardship, primarily in Palm Beach, Martin, and St. Lucie Counties in Florida and select Appalachian areas. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $225,000, with a median of $15,000. It directs applicants to submit an online application and says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$12.7M
Grants
73
Total Given
$1.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in Tennessee
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Clinch-Powell RC&D Council's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Clinch-Powell RC&D Council down — hundreds of funders to go?