Clifford Craig Bledsoe Memorial Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker San Antonio, TX EIN: 74-6108505
People with disabilitiesPeople with psychosocial disabilitiesPeople with intellectual disabilitiesHuman servicesSpecial population support

Support mission road developmental center that is a 501(c)(3) organization providing residential, nonresidential and day programs for persons with intellectual and other developmental disabilities.

Clifford Craig Bledsoe Memorial Foundation at a glance

In short: Clifford Craig Bledsoe Memorial Foundation gave $100K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $100K), mostly in Texas. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$100,000
+2203.1% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$100,000
Median grant
$100,000
Total assets
$579,598
+8.2% vs 2024
Primary geography
Texas (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Clifford Craig Bledsoe Memorial Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Mission Road Developmental Center: $100KMission Road DevelopmentalCenter$100K

The largest 2025 recipient was Mission Road Developmental Center ($100K).

Grant Size Distribution

3 grants across all recorded years

<$50K1$50–100K2$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 2 grants of 3 (67%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

San Antonio

How Clifford Craig Bledsoe Memorial Foundation gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+0%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$25K$50K$75K$100K1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 Total only2023 Total only2024 1 grant2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $4K (2024) to $100K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $100K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Mission Road Developmental Center San Antonio, TXGeneral Support$100,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Clifford Craig Bledsoe Memorial Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$579,598$108,527$104,127$100,0001$24,192
2024$535,877$98,557$6,594$4,342Total only$12,862
2023$405,302$93,925$8,056$4,635Total only$5,275
2022$290,998$77,211$103,500$100,0001$4,211
2021$379,006$134,395$4,997$50,0001$53,811
2020$275,263$24,208$105,043$50,0001$-1,667

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Clifford Craig Bledsoe Memorial Foundation

Based on IRS filings

Clifford Craig Bledsoe Memorial Foundation is a public charity focused on People with disabilities, based in San Antonio, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $580K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $100K. Net investment income was $24K.

Focus Areas

People with disabilitiesPeople with psychosocial disabilitiesPeople with intellectual disabilitiesHuman servicesSpecial population support

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Clifford Craig Bledsoe Memorial Foundation's 2025 filing lists 9 officers; none of the 9 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Chris Karcher

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gerald C. Letch Jr.

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jack C. Hebdon Jr.

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • James R. W. Daniell

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joseph Van Horn

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Paul Beyer

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stephen Wilde

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David G. Pope

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Thomas Guy

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (2)
  • Former: Tom Guy (2020–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Ken Oleson (2020–2021) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Clifford Craig Bledsoe Memorial Foundation

How much does Clifford Craig Bledsoe Memorial Foundation give each year?

Clifford Craig Bledsoe Memorial Foundation gave $100K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it reported $4K in grants paid.

How large is Clifford Craig Bledsoe Memorial Foundation?

Clifford Craig Bledsoe Memorial Foundation reported $580K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $109K.

What is Clifford Craig Bledsoe Memorial Foundation?

Clifford Craig Bledsoe Memorial Foundation is a public charity focused on People with disabilities, based in San Antonio, TX. It holds $580K in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Clifford Craig Bledsoe Memorial Foundation operate?

Clifford Craig Bledsoe Memorial Foundation has awarded grants in Texas.

What is Clifford Craig Bledsoe Memorial Foundation's EIN?

Clifford Craig Bledsoe Memorial Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 74-6108505. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 12, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 14, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS January 25, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 5, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 7, 2025)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 16, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Clifford Craig Bledsoe Memorial Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Texas

Gil and Dody Weaver Foundation

Dallas, TX

The foundation’s grants supported camps and outdoor experiences, STEM programming, and community services, with 99% of 2025 grant dollars going to Texas; grants typically had a median of $4,000, though amounts varied widely. Its 2024 filing described an application process, but the foundation later merged and transferred its assets effective September 30, 2025, so those instructions are not current and it appears to have wound down.

Assets

—

Grants

27

Total Given

$740K

Ach Child and Family Services

Fort Worth, TX

ACH Child and Family Services funds child welfare, foster care and adoption, crisis intervention, and youth and family services, including T3C provider readiness and organizational support. Its 2024 grants ranged from $9,500 to $11,009,554, with a median of $100,000; 97% of grant dollars went to Texas. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$68.9M

Grants

132

Total Given

$27.3M

Pryor Myra Stafford Char Tr

San Antonio, TX

The foundation makes unrestricted grants to organizations working in areas such as mental health, education, conservation, community safety, food access, and services for children and seniors, primarily in Texas. In 2025, grants ranged from $300 to $100,000, with a median of $24,785. It accepts requests by letter on the organization’s letterhead, signed by a board member, with information about the proposed use and supporting documents.

Assets

$28.9M

Grants

73

Total Given

$1.9M

Texas Center for Child and Family Studies

Austin, TX

The Texas Center for Child and Family Studies funds Texas organizations serving children, youth, and families, with 2024 grants focused on post-adoption and post-permanency supports. Its 15 grants ranged from about $102,000 to $618,000, with a median of about $415,000; it offers program-specific application processes, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$2.2M

Grants

15

Total Given

$5.8M

Tres Grace Family Foundation

San Antonio, TX

The Tres Grace Family Foundation funds organizations working in hunger and food security, health and human services, homelessness, education, parks and green space, and arts and culture, primarily in Texas, with preference for Texas and the southern United States. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $2 million, with a median of $62,000. It gives by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$126.5M

Grants

103

Total Given

$10.4M

Louis H and Mary Patricia Stumberg

San Antonio, TX

The foundation supports charitable organizations across areas including arts and culture, education, services for children with disabilities, grief support, and environmental education, with most funding going to Texas organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $100,000, with a median of $25,000. It accepts applications by letter describing the applicant’s needs; submit by December.

Assets

$15.7M

Grants

27

Total Given

$848K

More similar funders

More Funders in Texas

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Clifford Craig Bledsoe Memorial Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Clifford Craig Bledsoe Memorial Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?