Cleveland Marshall Education Fdn
Student Support at Cleveland State University College of Law
Cleveland Marshall Education Fdn at a glance
In short: Cleveland Marshall Education Fdn gave $1.2M across 1 grant in 2021 (avg $1.2M), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2021 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2021)
- $1,239,736
- Grants made (2021)
- 1
- Average grant
- $1,239,736
- Median grant
- $1,239,736
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2021 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2021 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2021; updated September 2026.
Who Cleveland Marshall Education Fdn funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2021
The largest 2021 recipient was Cleveland State University Foundation ($1.2M).
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2021 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2021 it made 1 grant totaling $1.2M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Cleveland State University Foundation Cleveland, OH | General Sponsorship | $1,239,736 |
Ready to take the next step with Cleveland Marshall Education Fdn?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | — | $326,902 | $1,249,232 | $1,239,736 | 1 | $326,902 |
| 2020 | $922,330 | $21,730 | $9,046 | — | — | $21,730 |
About Cleveland Marshall Education Fdn
Based on IRS filings
Cleveland Marshall Education Fdn is a public charity focused on Education, based in Cleveland, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2021. In 2021, it awarded 1 grant totaling $1.2M. Net investment income was $327K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Cleveland Marshall Education Fdn is led by John C. Calabrese, President & Trustee on every filing since 2020; none of the 7 officers listed in 2021 report compensation.
Officers on the 2021 filing
John C. Calabrese
President & Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tim L. Collins
Chairperson & Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Allison Reich
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Darlene White
Vice President & Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lee Fisher
Trustee & Dean of Csu Law
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robin M. Wilson
Secretary & Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stacey L. McKinley
Treasurer & Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2021. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Cleveland Marshall Education Fdn
How much does Cleveland Marshall Education Fdn give each year?
Cleveland Marshall Education Fdn gave $1.2M across 1 grant in 2021, according to its 2021 IRS Form 990.
What is Cleveland Marshall Education Fdn?
Cleveland Marshall Education Fdn is a public charity focused on Education, based in Cleveland, OH.
Where does Cleveland Marshall Education Fdn operate?
Cleveland Marshall Education Fdn has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is Cleveland Marshall Education Fdn's EIN?
Cleveland Marshall Education Fdn's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7091584. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2021.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 7, 2021)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2021
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Cleveland Marshall Education Fdn's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association
Columbus, OH
OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$118K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Cleveland Marshall Education Fdn's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Cleveland Marshall Education Fdn down — hundreds of funders to go?