Clarion Hospital
Clarion Hospital, an affiliate of independence health system, exists to provide a trusted delivery of care which makes a positive impact on the lives of every individual we touch.
Clarion Hospital at a glance
- Total assets
- $57,482,035
- -24.6% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $69,604,372
- +20.3% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $469,801
- -14.0% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $60,135,186
- +7.9% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Clarion Hospital funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2021, annual grant giving ranged from $290K (2021) to $1.2M (2020). In 2021 it made 1 grant totaling $290K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Health Services of Clarion Inc Clarion, PA | Operating Support | $290,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Clarion Hospital?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $57,482,035 | $69,604,372 | $60,135,186 | — | — | $469,801 |
| 2024 | $76,216,427 | $57,841,700 | $55,718,715 | — | — | $546,559 |
| 2023 | $61,215,961 | $58,346,726 | $57,563,268 | — | — | $509,659 |
| 2022 | $40,140,164 | $60,083,804 | $53,178,365 | — | — | $567,560 |
| 2021 | $50,500,187 | $54,621,772 | $53,003,685 | $290,000 | 1 | $145,536 |
| 2020 | $41,175,157 | $52,813,000 | $53,414,890 | $1,171,006 | 1 | $149,403 |
| 2019 | $27,093,873 | $53,160,202 | $52,431,915 | — | — | $408,931 |
About Clarion Hospital
Based on IRS filings
Clarion Hospital is a public charity focused on Health, based in Clarion, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $57.5M in total assets. Net investment income was $470K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Clarion Hospital is led by Kenneth P. Defurio, President & CEO since 2023 (on filings since 2021); 5 of 28 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Kenneth P. Defurio
President & CEO
President & CEO → President & CFO, 2022
President & CFO → President & CEO, 2023
On filings since 2021
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Karen Allen
President Clarion & Butler Hospital
President Clarion & Butler Hosp. → President Clarion & Butler Hospital, 2024
On filings since 2023
20 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Rottinghaus
Physician & Provider Network President
New on the 2025 filing
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Matt Schnur
President, Butler Memorial & Clarion Hospitals
New on the 2025 filing
20 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Paul Bacharach
Chairman
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anie Perard MD
Trustee & Physician
President Medical Staff → Trustee, 2023
Trustee → Trustee & Physician, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Debra Thompson PhD RN
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James Adisey MD
Trustee & Physician
Trustee → Trustee & Physician, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Reefer MD
Trustee
Trustee → Trustee & Physician, 2024
Trustee & Physician → Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Sphon
Trustee
Trustee → Trustee, Former President & CEO of Excela Health, 2024
Trustee, Former President & CEO of Excela Health → Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Teresa Petrick
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Thomas Morgo
Crna
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$172K (2020) → $159K (2025)
Nicole Dehner
Pharmacy Manager
Pharmacy Director → Pharmacy Manager, 2023
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$134K (2021) → $147K (2025)
Christie Conrad
Pharmacist
Staff Pharmacist → Pharmacist, 2025
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$133K (2022) → $152K (2025)
Leslie Walters
Chief Nursing Officer
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$141K (2022) → $174K (2025)
Mary Ellen Sichak
Crna
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$232K (2023) → $240K (2025)
Eric Huss
Former Chief Financial Officer
Chief Financial Officer → Chief Finanical Officer, 2022
Chief Finanical Officer → Former Chief Financial Officer, 2024
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Jeffrey Curry
Treasurer
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Larry Richert
Secretary
Trustee → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patrick Hampson
Secretary
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Timothy Morgus
Vice Chair
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Thomas S. Albanesi Jr. CPA
Chief Financial Officer
On filings since 2024
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carol J. Fox MD
Chief Medical Officer
New on the 2025 filing
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Fiorina DO
Chief Medical Officer
New on the 2025 filing
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Pamela Hepp Esq.
General Counsel
New on the 2025 filing
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Roger Lutz
Chief Information Officer
New on the 2025 filing
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Thomas Genevro
Chief Human Resources Officer
New on the 2025 filing
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
William Madden
Chief Operating Officer
New on the 2025 filing
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (24)
- Former: Steven Davis (2019–2024) — Former President Clarion Health
- Former: George Yarrington (2023–2024) — Staff Nurse
- Former: Shana Stevens (2023–2024) — Crna
- Former: Eric Huss Left (2023) — Chief Financial Officer
- Former: Steven Davis Left (2023) — President Clarion Health
- Former: Thomas S. Albanesi Start (2023) — Chief Financial Officer
- Former: David Brooker MD (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Eric Funk (2019–2022) — Chairman
- Former: Fred Port (2019–2022) — Secretary
- Former: James Carroll (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Mary Louise Logue (2019–2022) — Vice Chair
- Former: Sharon Doolin (2019–2022) — Crna
- Former: Thomas Freenock (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Melinda Gatesman (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Rodrick Stevenson MD (2022) — President - Medical Staff
- Former: Seth Martin (2019–2021) — Crna
- Former: Wendy Stivason (2019–2021) — Crna
- Former: Willis J. Grant (2019–2020) — Interim CFO
- Former: Paul Edder (2020) — Vice President Clinical Services
- Former: Arthur Dortort (2019) — Treasurer
- Former: Mindy Gatesman (2019) — Director
- Former: Tom Morgo (2019) — Crna
- Former: Vincent Lamorella (2019) — CFO
- Former: William Simpson (2019) — Director of Pharmacy
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $240K, to Mary Ellen Sichak (CRNA). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Clarion Hospital
How large is Clarion Hospital?
Clarion Hospital reported $57.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $69.6M.
What is Clarion Hospital?
Clarion Hospital is a public charity focused on Health, based in Clarion, PA. It holds $57.5M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Clarion Hospital operate?
Clarion Hospital has awarded grants in Pennsylvania.
What is Clarion Hospital's EIN?
Clarion Hospital's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 25-1010039. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 15, 2021)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 5, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Clarion Hospital's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Pennsylvania
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
Pidc Financing Corporation
Philadelphia, PA
PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
774
Total Given
$16.4M
The Philadelphia Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The Philadelphia Foundation supports economic mobility and other community needs through grants to nonprofits, including workforce development, direct services, and initiatives addressing urgent regional challenges. In 2024, its median grant was $25,500, and its primary service area is Greater Philadelphia; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$704.6M
Grants
715
Total Given
$39.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Clarion Hospital's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Clarion Hospital down — hundreds of funders to go?