Clarion Hospital

Public charity · Grantmaker Clarion, PA EIN: 25-1010039

Clarion Hospital, an affiliate of independence health system, exists to provide a trusted delivery of care which makes a positive impact on the lives of every individual we touch.

Clarion Hospital at a glance

Total assets
$57,482,035
-24.6% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$69,604,372
+20.3% vs 2024
Net investment income (2025)
$469,801
-14.0% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$60,135,186
+7.9% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Clarion Hospital funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Clarion

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M0 grants2019 1 grant2020 1 grant2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 0 grants2025

From 2020 to 2021, annual grant giving ranged from $290K (2021) to $1.2M (2020). In 2021 it made 1 grant totaling $290K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Health Services of Clarion Inc Clarion, PAOperating Support$290,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Clarion Hospital?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$57,482,035$69,604,372$60,135,186——$469,801
2024$76,216,427$57,841,700$55,718,715——$546,559
2023$61,215,961$58,346,726$57,563,268——$509,659
2022$40,140,164$60,083,804$53,178,365——$567,560
2021$50,500,187$54,621,772$53,003,685$290,0001$145,536
2020$41,175,157$52,813,000$53,414,890$1,171,0061$149,403
2019$27,093,873$53,160,202$52,431,915——$408,931

About Clarion Hospital

Based on IRS filings

Clarion Hospital is a public charity focused on Health, based in Clarion, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $57.5M in total assets. Net investment income was $470K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Clarion Hospital is led by Kenneth P. Defurio, President & CEO since 2023 (on filings since 2021); 5 of 28 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Kenneth P. Defurio

    President & CEO

    President & CEO → President & CFO, 2022

    President & CFO → President & CEO, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Karen Allen

    President Clarion & Butler Hospital

    President Clarion & Butler Hosp. → President Clarion & Butler Hospital, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    20 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Rottinghaus

    Physician & Provider Network President

    New on the 2025 filing

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Matt Schnur

    President, Butler Memorial & Clarion Hospitals

    New on the 2025 filing

    20 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Paul Bacharach

    Chairman

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Anie Perard MD

    Trustee & Physician

    President Medical Staff → Trustee, 2023

    Trustee → Trustee & Physician, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Debra Thompson PhD RN

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • James Adisey MD

    Trustee & Physician

    Trustee → Trustee & Physician, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Reefer MD

    Trustee

    Trustee → Trustee & Physician, 2024

    Trustee & Physician → Trustee, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Sphon

    Trustee

    Trustee → Trustee, Former President & CEO of Excela Health, 2024

    Trustee, Former President & CEO of Excela Health → Trustee, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Teresa Petrick

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Thomas Morgo

    Crna

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $172K (2020) → $159K (2025)

  • Nicole Dehner

    Pharmacy Manager

    Pharmacy Director → Pharmacy Manager, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $134K (2021) → $147K (2025)

  • Christie Conrad

    Pharmacist

    Staff Pharmacist → Pharmacist, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $133K (2022) → $152K (2025)

  • Leslie Walters

    Chief Nursing Officer

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $141K (2022) → $174K (2025)

  • Mary Ellen Sichak

    Crna

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $232K (2023) → $240K (2025)

  • Eric Huss

    Former Chief Financial Officer

    Chief Financial Officer → Chief Finanical Officer, 2022

    Chief Finanical Officer → Former Chief Financial Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Jeffrey Curry

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Larry Richert

    Secretary

    Trustee → Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Patrick Hampson

    Secretary

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Timothy Morgus

    Vice Chair

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Thomas S. Albanesi Jr. CPA

    Chief Financial Officer

    On filings since 2024

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carol J. Fox MD

    Chief Medical Officer

    New on the 2025 filing

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Fiorina DO

    Chief Medical Officer

    New on the 2025 filing

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Pamela Hepp Esq.

    General Counsel

    New on the 2025 filing

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Roger Lutz

    Chief Information Officer

    New on the 2025 filing

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Thomas Genevro

    Chief Human Resources Officer

    New on the 2025 filing

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • William Madden

    Chief Operating Officer

    New on the 2025 filing

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (24)
  • Former: Steven Davis (2019–2024) — Former President Clarion Health
  • Former: George Yarrington (2023–2024) — Staff Nurse
  • Former: Shana Stevens (2023–2024) — Crna
  • Former: Eric Huss Left (2023) — Chief Financial Officer
  • Former: Steven Davis Left (2023) — President Clarion Health
  • Former: Thomas S. Albanesi Start (2023) — Chief Financial Officer
  • Former: David Brooker MD (2019–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Eric Funk (2019–2022) — Chairman
  • Former: Fred Port (2019–2022) — Secretary
  • Former: James Carroll (2019–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Mary Louise Logue (2019–2022) — Vice Chair
  • Former: Sharon Doolin (2019–2022) — Crna
  • Former: Thomas Freenock (2019–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Melinda Gatesman (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Rodrick Stevenson MD (2022) — President - Medical Staff
  • Former: Seth Martin (2019–2021) — Crna
  • Former: Wendy Stivason (2019–2021) — Crna
  • Former: Willis J. Grant (2019–2020) — Interim CFO
  • Former: Paul Edder (2020) — Vice President Clinical Services
  • Former: Arthur Dortort (2019) — Treasurer
  • Former: Mindy Gatesman (2019) — Director
  • Former: Tom Morgo (2019) — Crna
  • Former: Vincent Lamorella (2019) — CFO
  • Former: William Simpson (2019) — Director of Pharmacy

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Mary Ellen Sichak — CRNA: $240KMary Ellen SichakCRNA$240KLeslie Walters — Chief Nursing Officer: $174KLeslie WaltersChief Nursing Officer$174KThomas Morgo — CRNA: $159KThomas MorgoCRNA$159KChristie Conrad — Pharmacist: $152KChristie ConradPharmacist$152KNicole Dehner — Pharmacy Manager: $147KNicole DehnerPharmacy Manager$147K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $240K, to Mary Ellen Sichak (CRNA). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Clarion Hospital

How large is Clarion Hospital?

Clarion Hospital reported $57.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $69.6M.

What is Clarion Hospital?

Clarion Hospital is a public charity focused on Health, based in Clarion, PA. It holds $57.5M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Clarion Hospital operate?

Clarion Hospital has awarded grants in Pennsylvania.

What is Clarion Hospital's EIN?

Clarion Hospital's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 25-1010039. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(5)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 10, 2022)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 15, 2021)
  3. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 5, 2020)
  4. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
  5. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Clarion Hospital's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Pennsylvania

The Pittsburgh Foundation

Pittsburgh, PA

The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,132

Total Given

$64.0M

The William Penn Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.

Assets

$3.4B

Grants

1,027

Total Given

$148.8M

Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation

Coraopolis, PA

DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$34.5M

Grants

964

Total Given

$18.0M

Hillman Family Foundations

Pittsburgh, PA

The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.

Assets

$1.9B

Grants

814

Total Given

$88.8M

Pidc Financing Corporation

Philadelphia, PA

PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$6.7M

Grants

774

Total Given

$16.4M

The Philadelphia Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The Philadelphia Foundation supports economic mobility and other community needs through grants to nonprofits, including workforce development, direct services, and initiatives addressing urgent regional challenges. In 2024, its median grant was $25,500, and its primary service area is Greater Philadelphia; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$704.6M

Grants

715

Total Given

$39.1M

More similar funders

More Funders in Pennsylvania

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Clarion Hospital's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Clarion Hospital down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?