Clarence a Rowell #2
Clarence a Rowell #2 is a private foundation, based in Pittsburgh, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $1.6M in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 9 grants totaling $77K. Net investment income was $122K.
Clarence a Rowell #2 at a glance
In short: Clarence a Rowell #2 gave $77K across 9 grants in 2026 (avg $9K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2026)
- $77,455
- +1.1% vs 2025
- Grants made (2026)
- 9
- +12.5% vs 2025
- Average grant
- $8,606
- -10.1% vs 2025
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $1,570,633
- +2.3% vs 2025
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (86% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2026 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated September 2026.
Who Clarence a Rowell #2 funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 9 recipients in 2026
The largest 2026 recipient was Wissahickon Charter School ($15K). Together the top 9 received $77K.
Grant Size Distribution
52 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 52 grants of 52 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.
Cities
How Clarence a Rowell #2 gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2023 to 2026 (−19%). Method
- In 2026 it paid out 96% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $65K (2024) to $95K (2023). In 2026 it made 9 grants totaling $77K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Wissahickon Charter School Philadelphia, PA | Smartboard Technology | $15,000 |
| Arden Theatre Company Philadelphia, PA | General Support | $15,000 |
| Center in the Park Inc Philadelphia, PA | R.I.S.E. and Shine Program | $10,000 |
| Philadelphia Youth Orchestra Music Philadelphia, PA | General Support | $10,000 |
| Depaul USA Inc Chicago, IL | General Support | $10,000 |
| Northwest Mutual Aid Collective Inc Philadelphia, PA | Feeding NW Philadelphia | $10,000 |
| Philadelphia Film Society Philadelphia, PA | General Support | $5,455 |
| Young Womens Residence Inc St Petersburgh, FL | Women's Resdience | $1,000 |
| Whosoever Gospel Mission Philadelphia, PA | Provision of Basic Needs | $1,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Clarence a Rowell #2?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $1,570,633 | $134,134 | $99,303 | $77,455 | 9 | $85,422 | $121,656 | $88,866 |
| 2025 | $1,535,365 | $82,753 | $96,251 | $76,604 | 8 | $84,096 | $70,818 | $84,947 |
| 2024 | $1,549,764 | $30,962 | $81,910 | $64,823 | 10 | $71,535 | $27,902 | $85,316 |
| 2023 | $1,592,336 | $30,101 | $117,708 | $95,181 | 12 | $101,479 | $23,088 | $79,121 |
| 2022 | $1,678,494 | $166,584 | $97,765 | $76,768 | 13 | $82,865 | $147,971 | $93,278 |
| 2021 | $1,610,224 | $51,193 | $109,211 | $79,276 | 8 | — | $33,553 | $82,851 |
| 2020 | $1,668,530 | $248,955 | $99,402 | $78,593 | 15 | — | $232,328 | $80,175 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Clarence a Rowell #2 reported a distributable amount of $89K for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Clarence a Rowell #2's only listed officer is PNC Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).
Officers on the 2026 filing
PNC Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$17K (2020) → $14K (2026)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2026 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $14K, to PNC Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Clarence a Rowell #2
How much does Clarence a Rowell #2 give each year?
Clarence a Rowell #2 gave $77K across 9 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $77K across 8 grants.
What is Clarence a Rowell #2's typical grant size?
Clarence a Rowell #2's median grant in 2026 was $10,000, and its average grant was $8,606, across 9 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Clarence a Rowell #2 give grants?
Clarence a Rowell #2 gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 86% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Illinois (13%). The most frequent recipient cities were Philadelphia, PA (7 grants).
Does Clarence a Rowell #2 give general operating support?
Yes: 44% of Clarence a Rowell #2's 2026 grants with a stated purpose (4 of 9) were for general or operating support, per its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Clarence a Rowell #2's largest grantees?
Clarence a Rowell #2's largest 2026 grantees include Wissahickon Charter School ($15,000), Arden Theatre Company ($15,000) and Center in the Park Inc ($10,000), according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 52% of its itemized 2026 grant dollars.
How large is Clarence a Rowell #2?
Clarence a Rowell #2 reported $1.6M in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $85K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $89K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Clarence a Rowell #2's EIN?
Clarence a Rowell #2's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7217984. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS June 11, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Other open foundation grants in Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Clarence a Rowell #2's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Ludwick Fdn
Milwaukee, WI
The foundation supports nonprofits expanding educational opportunities for underprivileged children, particularly K–12 students in Philadelphia; recent grantees have also addressed college and career access, writing, and academic enrichment. It gave $274,550 across 64 grants in 2024, while its 2025 filing reported one grant of $277,800. It contributes only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$278K
The Gordon Charter Foundation
Wayne, PA
The Gordon Charter Foundation funds healthcare, medical research, education, human services, and some arts and culture, prioritizing programs for disadvantaged and underserved people. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $60,000, with a median of $15,000, and it focuses mainly on the Greater Philadelphia area. It accepts online letters of inquiry; applicants invited to proceed submit a full application.
Assets
$17.2M
Grants
77
Total Given
$1.2M
Henry Dolfinger 2 Trust Uw
Philadelphia, PA
The Henry Dolfinger 2 Trust (Dolfinger-McMahon Foundation) supports charitable and educational projects, including arts, education, and social services, primarily in Greater Philadelphia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $30,000, with a median of $2,000. It accepts online proposal requests once per calendar year.
Assets
$16.8M
Grants
236
Total Given
$713K
Henrietta Tower Wurts Memorial
Philadelphia, PA
The Henrietta Tower Wurts Memorial funds programs and general operating support for organizations serving disadvantaged children and youth or older adults in Philadelphia, with a preference for smaller organizations offering holistic, community-involved programming. Typical grants are $1,000–$5,000; eligible organizations must have budgets under $2.5 million. It accepts applications through its application page.
Assets
$4.6M
Grants
91
Total Given
$211K
Foundation for Health Equity
Philadelphia, PA
The foundation funds nonprofits addressing health inequities and community needs, including care for older adults, children and families, and food insecurity, in Northwest Philadelphia and Eastern Montgomery County. Its 2025 grants ranged from $16,000 to $275,000, with a median of $26,000. It accepts letters of inquiry for its food insecurity grant cycle, one per organization per calendar year; the listed cycle is limited to eligible nonprofits serving specified Northwest Philadelphia ZIP codes.
Assets
$18.6M
Grants
13
Total Given
$635K
United Way of Greater Philadelphia and Southern New Jersey
Philadelphia, PA
United Way of Greater Philadelphia and Southern New Jersey funds nonprofits working to reduce poverty and expand opportunity, including programs in basic needs, financial stability, early learning, career pathways, and community resilience. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $1,588,855, with a median grant of $60,000, for work in four southeastern Pennsylvania and five Southern New Jersey counties. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$116.0M
Grants
57
Total Given
$8.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Clarence a Rowell #2's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Clarence a Rowell #2 down — hundreds of funders to go?