Children's Hospital Pathology

Foundation · Grantmaker Boston, MA EIN: 04-3085427

The foundation's mission is to provide pathology services primarily to patients at boston children's hospital and at satellite locations. The foundation carries on and promotes basic and applied medical research and education in the field of pathology. The (see schedule o) foundation also provides services for patients regardless of their ability to pay.

Key facts about Children's Hospital Pathology

In short: Children's Hospital Pathology gave $20K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $10K), mostly in Massachusetts. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
04-3085427
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$19,633
Grants made (2025)
2
Average grant
$9,817
Median grant
$9,817
Total assets
$13,693,661
Primary geography
Massachusetts (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$13.7M

+4.2% YoY

Annual Giving

$20K

-98.7% YoY

Grant Count

2

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$10K

-98.7% YoY

How Children's Hospital Pathology gives

  • Giving fell 99% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Children's Hospital Pathology

Based on IRS filings

Children's Hospital Pathology is a nonprofit organization focused on Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines, based in Boston, MA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $13.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $20K. Net investment income was $555K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Children's Hospital Pathology?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of all 2 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

Cities

BostonNeedham

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1M$2M$3M$4M2 grants20191 grants20202 grants20211 grants20222 grants20232 grants20242 grants2025

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2025

Boston Children's Hospital: $15KBoston Children's Hospital$15KPan-Mass Challenge: $5KPan-Mass Challenge$5K

Grant Size Distribution

9 grants across all recorded years

6<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K1$500K–1M2$1–5M$5M+

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
BOSTON CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL Boston, MAGENERAL SUPPORT$14,500
PAN-MASS CHALLENGE Needham, MAGENERAL SUPPORT$5,133

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$5M$10M$15M$20M2019202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$13,693,661$13,135,632$13,815,921
Revenue$15,997,315$15,815,028$14,018,720
Expenses$14,668,744$15,344,313$12,403,514
Qualifying Distributions———
Net Investment Income$554,915$503,263$97,029
Distributable Amount———

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 13, 2020)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 31, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Children's Hospital Pathology is led by Mark D. Fleming MD, President on every filing since 2019; all 13 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Mark D. Fleming MD

    President

    On filings since 2019

    55 hrs/week

    $655K (2019) → $1.1M (2025)

  • Antonio R. Perez-Atayde MD

    Physician

    Appointed Member → Board Member, 2023

    Board Member → Physician, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    60 hrs/week

    $442K (2019) → $564K (2025)

  • Harry Pw Kozakewich MD

    Former Clerk & Appointed Member

    Clerk & Appointed Member → Physician, 2020

    Physician → Former Clerk & Appointed Member, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    30 hrs/week

    $295K (2019) → $274K (2025)

  • Hart Gw Lidov MD

    Physician

    On filings since 2019

    60 hrs/week

    $302K (2019) → $366K (2025)

  • Jeffrey D. Goldsmith MD

    Board Member

    Appointed Member → Physician, 2023

    Physician → Board Member, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    60 hrs/week

    $353K (2019) → $583K (2025)

  • Marian H. Harris MD

    Board Member

    Physician → Appointed Member, 2022

    Appointed Member → Board Member, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    60 hrs/week

    $282K (2019) → $408K (2025)

  • Sara O. Vargas MD

    Physician

    On filings since 2019

    60 hrs/week

    $321K (2019) → $414K (2025)

  • Monica Hollowell MD

    Former Clerk

    Clerk & Appointed Member → Clerk, 2023

    Clerk → Former Clerk, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    60 hrs/week

    $372K (2020) → $377K (2025)

  • Sanda Alexandrescu MD

    Treasurer

    Secretary & Treasurer → Treasurer, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    60 hrs/week

    $314K (2020) → $496K (2025)

  • Jacob R. Bledsoe MD

    Board Member

    Physician → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    60 hrs/week

    $337K (2023) → $381K (2025)

  • Alanna J Church MD

    Physician

    On filings since 2024

    60 hrs/week

    $385K (2024) → $428K (2025)

  • Alyaa Al-Ibraheemi MD

    Clerk

    On filings since 2024

    60 hrs/week

    $359K (2024) → $441K (2025)

  • Chrystalle Katte T. Carreon MD

    Physician

    New on the 2025 filing

    60 hrs/week

    $357K (2025)

Former officers (8)
  • Former: Juan Putra MD (2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Lisa Anne Teot MD (2019–2023) — Physician
  • Former: Alyaa Al-llbraheemi MD (2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Roberto Chiarle MD (2020–2022) — Appointed Member
  • Former: Alanna Church MD (2022) — Physician
  • Former: Brigitta Schmidt MD (2022) — Physician
  • Former: Theonia K Boyd MD (2019–2021) — Physician
  • Former: Olga K Weinberg MD (2019–2020) — Physician

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Mark D Fleming MD — President: $1.1MMark D Fleming MDPresident$1.1MJeffrey D Goldsmith MD — Board Member: $583KJeffrey D Goldsmith MDBoard Member$583KAntonio R Perez-Atayde MD — Physician: $564KAntonio R Perez-Atayde…Physician$564KSanda Alexandrescu MD — Treasurer: $496KSanda Alexandrescu MDTreasurer$496KAlyaa Al-Ibraheemi MD — Clerk: $441KAlyaa Al-Ibraheemi MDClerk$441KAlanna J Church MD — Physician: $428KAlanna J Church MDPhysician$428KSara O Vargas MD — Physician: $414KSara O Vargas MDPhysician$414KMarian H Harris MD — Board Member: $408KMarian H Harris MDBoard Member$408KJacob R Bledsoe MD — Board Member: $381KJacob R Bledsoe MDBoard Member$381KMonica Hollowell MD — Former Clerk: $377KMonica Hollowell MDFormer Clerk$377KHart GW Lidov MD — Physician: $366KHart GW Lidov MDPhysician$366KChrystalle Katte T Carreon MD — Physician: $357KChrystalle Katte T…Physician$357KHarry PW Kozakewich MD — Former Clerk/Appointed Mem: $274KHarry PW Kozakewich MDFormer Clerk/Appointed Mem$274K

Frequently asked questions about Children's Hospital Pathology

How much does Children's Hospital Pathology give each year?

Children's Hospital Pathology gave $20K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $1.5M across 2 grants.

How large is Children's Hospital Pathology?

Children's Hospital Pathology reported $13.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $16.0M.

What is Children's Hospital Pathology?

Children's Hospital Pathology is a nonprofit organization focused on Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines, based in Boston, MA. It holds $13.7M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Children's Hospital Pathology operate?

Children's Hospital Pathology has awarded grants in Massachusetts.

What is Children's Hospital Pathology's EIN?

Children's Hospital Pathology's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 04-3085427. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Children's Hospital Pathology by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Children's Hospital Pathology's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Baker Family Foundation Inc

Braintree, MA

The Baker Family Foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including education, health, and community-serving nonprofits. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $100,000, with a median of $10,000; most funding went to Massachusetts, with additional support in Indiana, Washington, DC, and Georgia. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$6.0M

Grants

31

Total Given

$357K

Rockland Trust - Blue Hills Charitable

Rockland, MA

The foundation supported qualified nonprofits in areas including affordable housing, community development, education, financial literacy, health and human services, and youth programs, especially for low- and moderate-income communities. Its 2022 grants ranged from $1,000 to $50,000, with a median of $5,000, for organizations located in or benefiting its service area across Massachusetts, New Hampshire, and Rhode Island. Applications were available, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted; the foundation’s assets were transferred to Rockland Trust Charitable Foundation, Inc. in 2022.

Assets

—

Grants

123

Total Given

$903K

Chambers Family Foundation

Southport, CT

The Chambers Family Foundation funds cancer research, military families, educational programs, and children’s wellness, with recent grants concentrated in Connecticut and Massachusetts and some support in New Hampshire, New Jersey, and Georgia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $50,000, with a median of $18,554. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.6M

Grants

22

Total Given

$400K

Lake Road Foundation

Melville, NY

Lake Road Foundation supports preselected charitable organizations across varied fields, including policy, Jewish culture, humanitarian aid, and health care, with most 2025 funding going to New York recipients and some to Washington, DC. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $1.11 million, with a median of $2,412. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Assets

$25.2M

Grants

68

Total Given

$1.8M

Katz Silver Foundation

Weston, MA

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

15

Total Given

$114K

Eastern Bank Foundation

Wakefield, MA

Eastern Bank Foundation funds systemic efforts to advance economic inclusion and mobility, including small-business equity, early childhood development, affordable housing, and workforce development. Its programs range from $1,000–$10,000 for Community Donations, up to $15,000 for CITC Grants, and $50,000–$150,000 for Impact Grants; it supports organizations primarily in Massachusetts, New Hampshire, and Rhode Island. The foundation accepts online applications, with no specific submission deadlines stated.

Assets

$266.7M

Grants

1,786

Total Given

$19.0M

Gannett Foundation Inc

New York, NY

Gannett Foundation supported organizations working in areas such as education, youth and community services, children’s relief, environmental conservation, and disability services, with recipients across several states and Washington, DC; no geographic focus or typical grant size is stated. It reported 32 grants totaling $65,000 in 2025, but its final filing says it had terminated operations and would have no further activity, with no grants reported in 2026. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

—

Grants

32

Total Given

$65K

United Way of Rhode Island Inc

Providence, RI

United Way of Rhode Island funds Rhode Island nonprofits addressing economic security, education, housing, food insecurity, health, and other basic needs. Its 2025 grants had a median of $15,000 (with awards ranging from $5,008 to $547,033); it accepts rolling applications for certain emergency grants of up to $50,000 and event sponsorships.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$30.1M

Grants

282

Total Given

$8.0M

Amica Companies Foundation

Lincoln, RI

AMICA Companies Foundation supports qualified 501(c)(3) organizations working in basic needs and community development, education, health, arts and culture, and community and public affairs, generally serving Rhode Island residents. Its 2024 grants ranged from $53 to $250,000, with a median of $500; it accepts applications year-round through its online system, with no more than one application per organization each year.

Assets

$43.8M

Grants

1,288

Total Given

$4.2M

Fidelity Foundation

Boston, MA

The Fidelity Foundation funds capacity-building and strategic projects in arts and culture, conservation, education, health, and social and economic mobility, including capital investments and planning. Its 2024 grants had a median of $400, though awards ranged widely; it focuses on communities near Fidelity Investments sites and also considers nationally important organizations and high-impact projects. Organizations may submit an unsolicited Letter of Inquiry; full proposals are by invitation.

Assets

$5.0B

Grants

4,430

Total Given

$156.2M

Boston Foundation Inc

Boston, MA

The Boston Foundation funds community organizations and initiatives in areas including basic needs, child well-being, education, economic opportunity, arts and culture, and equity, primarily in Greater Boston. Its grants vary by program: the median reported grant is $25,000, while specific opportunities offer $50,000 Safety Net Grants, artist awards of $15,000–$20,000, and other amounts. It accepts unsolicited requests through certain competitive programs; application rules vary by program.

Assets

$2.1B

Grants

2,375

Total Given

$228.4M

Analog Devices Foundation

Boston, MA

The Analog Devices Foundation funds environmental protection, education access—especially STEM and opportunities for underserved communities—and community well-being, supporting organizations in places where Analog Devices employees live and work worldwide. In 2025, grants ranged from $6 to $375,103, with a median of $371; it reports that no application form or materials are required, but does not explicitly state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$39.2M

Grants

1,177

Total Given

$1.9M

More Funders in Massachusetts

Children's Hospital Pathology down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?