Children's Hospital Pathology
The foundation's mission is to provide pathology services primarily to patients at boston children's hospital and at satellite locations. The foundation carries on and promotes basic and applied medical research and education in the field of pathology. The (see schedule o) foundation also provides services for patients regardless of their ability to pay.
Key facts about Children's Hospital Pathology
In short: Children's Hospital Pathology gave $20K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $10K), mostly in Massachusetts. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 04-3085427
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $19,633
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- Average grant
- $9,817
- Median grant
- $9,817
- Total assets
- $13,693,661
- Primary geography
- Massachusetts (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$13.7M
+4.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$20K
-98.7% YoY
Grant Count
2
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$10K
-98.7% YoY
How Children's Hospital Pathology gives
- Giving fell 99% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Children's Hospital Pathology
Based on IRS filings
Children's Hospital Pathology is a nonprofit organization focused on Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines, based in Boston, MA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $13.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $20K. Net investment income was $555K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Children's Hospital Pathology?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 2 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
9 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| BOSTON CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL Boston, MA | GENERAL SUPPORT | $14,500 |
| PAN-MASS CHALLENGE Needham, MA | GENERAL SUPPORT | $5,133 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $13,693,661 | $13,135,632 | $13,815,921 |
| Revenue | $15,997,315 | $15,815,028 | $14,018,720 |
| Expenses | $14,668,744 | $15,344,313 | $12,403,514 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $554,915 | $503,263 | $97,029 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 13, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 31, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Children's Hospital Pathology is led by Mark D. Fleming MD, President on every filing since 2019; all 13 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Mark D. Fleming MD
President
On filings since 2019
55 hrs/week
$655K (2019) → $1.1M (2025)
Antonio R. Perez-Atayde MD
Physician
Appointed Member → Board Member, 2023
Board Member → Physician, 2024
On filings since 2019
60 hrs/week
$442K (2019) → $564K (2025)
Harry Pw Kozakewich MD
Former Clerk & Appointed Member
Clerk & Appointed Member → Physician, 2020
Physician → Former Clerk & Appointed Member, 2021
On filings since 2019
30 hrs/week
$295K (2019) → $274K (2025)
Hart Gw Lidov MD
Physician
On filings since 2019
60 hrs/week
$302K (2019) → $366K (2025)
Jeffrey D. Goldsmith MD
Board Member
Appointed Member → Physician, 2023
Physician → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2019
60 hrs/week
$353K (2019) → $583K (2025)
Marian H. Harris MD
Board Member
Physician → Appointed Member, 2022
Appointed Member → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2019
60 hrs/week
$282K (2019) → $408K (2025)
Sara O. Vargas MD
Physician
On filings since 2019
60 hrs/week
$321K (2019) → $414K (2025)
Monica Hollowell MD
Former Clerk
Clerk & Appointed Member → Clerk, 2023
Clerk → Former Clerk, 2024
On filings since 2020
60 hrs/week
$372K (2020) → $377K (2025)
Sanda Alexandrescu MD
Treasurer
Secretary & Treasurer → Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2020
60 hrs/week
$314K (2020) → $496K (2025)
Jacob R. Bledsoe MD
Board Member
Physician → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2023
60 hrs/week
$337K (2023) → $381K (2025)
Alanna J Church MD
Physician
On filings since 2024
60 hrs/week
$385K (2024) → $428K (2025)
Alyaa Al-Ibraheemi MD
Clerk
On filings since 2024
60 hrs/week
$359K (2024) → $441K (2025)
Chrystalle Katte T. Carreon MD
Physician
New on the 2025 filing
60 hrs/week
$357K (2025)
Former officers (8)
- Former: Juan Putra MD (2024) — Board Member
- Former: Lisa Anne Teot MD (2019–2023) — Physician
- Former: Alyaa Al-llbraheemi MD (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Roberto Chiarle MD (2020–2022) — Appointed Member
- Former: Alanna Church MD (2022) — Physician
- Former: Brigitta Schmidt MD (2022) — Physician
- Former: Theonia K Boyd MD (2019–2021) — Physician
- Former: Olga K Weinberg MD (2019–2020) — Physician
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
Frequently asked questions about Children's Hospital Pathology
How much does Children's Hospital Pathology give each year?
Children's Hospital Pathology gave $20K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $1.5M across 2 grants.
How large is Children's Hospital Pathology?
Children's Hospital Pathology reported $13.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $16.0M.
What is Children's Hospital Pathology?
Children's Hospital Pathology is a nonprofit organization focused on Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines, based in Boston, MA. It holds $13.7M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Children's Hospital Pathology operate?
Children's Hospital Pathology has awarded grants in Massachusetts.
What is Children's Hospital Pathology's EIN?
Children's Hospital Pathology's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 04-3085427. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Children's Hospital Pathology by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Children's Hospital Pathology's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Baker Family Foundation Inc
Braintree, MA
The Baker Family Foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including education, health, and community-serving nonprofits. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $100,000, with a median of $10,000; most funding went to Massachusetts, with additional support in Indiana, Washington, DC, and Georgia. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.0M
Grants
31
Total Given
$357K
Rockland Trust - Blue Hills Charitable
Rockland, MA
The foundation supported qualified nonprofits in areas including affordable housing, community development, education, financial literacy, health and human services, and youth programs, especially for low- and moderate-income communities. Its 2022 grants ranged from $1,000 to $50,000, with a median of $5,000, for organizations located in or benefiting its service area across Massachusetts, New Hampshire, and Rhode Island. Applications were available, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted; the foundation’s assets were transferred to Rockland Trust Charitable Foundation, Inc. in 2022.
Assets
—
Grants
123
Total Given
$903K
Chambers Family Foundation
Southport, CT
The Chambers Family Foundation funds cancer research, military families, educational programs, and children’s wellness, with recent grants concentrated in Connecticut and Massachusetts and some support in New Hampshire, New Jersey, and Georgia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $50,000, with a median of $18,554. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.6M
Grants
22
Total Given
$400K
Lake Road Foundation
Melville, NY
Lake Road Foundation supports preselected charitable organizations across varied fields, including policy, Jewish culture, humanitarian aid, and health care, with most 2025 funding going to New York recipients and some to Washington, DC. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $1.11 million, with a median of $2,412. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$25.2M
Grants
68
Total Given
$1.8M
Katz Silver Foundation
Weston, MA
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
15
Total Given
$114K
Eastern Bank Foundation
Wakefield, MA
Eastern Bank Foundation funds systemic efforts to advance economic inclusion and mobility, including small-business equity, early childhood development, affordable housing, and workforce development. Its programs range from $1,000–$10,000 for Community Donations, up to $15,000 for CITC Grants, and $50,000–$150,000 for Impact Grants; it supports organizations primarily in Massachusetts, New Hampshire, and Rhode Island. The foundation accepts online applications, with no specific submission deadlines stated.
Assets
$266.7M
Grants
1,786
Total Given
$19.0M
Gannett Foundation Inc
New York, NY
Gannett Foundation supported organizations working in areas such as education, youth and community services, children’s relief, environmental conservation, and disability services, with recipients across several states and Washington, DC; no geographic focus or typical grant size is stated. It reported 32 grants totaling $65,000 in 2025, but its final filing says it had terminated operations and would have no further activity, with no grants reported in 2026. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
32
Total Given
$65K
United Way of Rhode Island Inc
Providence, RI
United Way of Rhode Island funds Rhode Island nonprofits addressing economic security, education, housing, food insecurity, health, and other basic needs. Its 2025 grants had a median of $15,000 (with awards ranging from $5,008 to $547,033); it accepts rolling applications for certain emergency grants of up to $50,000 and event sponsorships.
Assets
$30.1M
Grants
282
Total Given
$8.0M
Amica Companies Foundation
Lincoln, RI
AMICA Companies Foundation supports qualified 501(c)(3) organizations working in basic needs and community development, education, health, arts and culture, and community and public affairs, generally serving Rhode Island residents. Its 2024 grants ranged from $53 to $250,000, with a median of $500; it accepts applications year-round through its online system, with no more than one application per organization each year.
Assets
$43.8M
Grants
1,288
Total Given
$4.2M
Fidelity Foundation
Boston, MA
The Fidelity Foundation funds capacity-building and strategic projects in arts and culture, conservation, education, health, and social and economic mobility, including capital investments and planning. Its 2024 grants had a median of $400, though awards ranged widely; it focuses on communities near Fidelity Investments sites and also considers nationally important organizations and high-impact projects. Organizations may submit an unsolicited Letter of Inquiry; full proposals are by invitation.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
4,430
Total Given
$156.2M
Boston Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
The Boston Foundation funds community organizations and initiatives in areas including basic needs, child well-being, education, economic opportunity, arts and culture, and equity, primarily in Greater Boston. Its grants vary by program: the median reported grant is $25,000, while specific opportunities offer $50,000 Safety Net Grants, artist awards of $15,000–$20,000, and other amounts. It accepts unsolicited requests through certain competitive programs; application rules vary by program.
Assets
$2.1B
Grants
2,375
Total Given
$228.4M
Analog Devices Foundation
Boston, MA
The Analog Devices Foundation funds environmental protection, education access—especially STEM and opportunities for underserved communities—and community well-being, supporting organizations in places where Analog Devices employees live and work worldwide. In 2025, grants ranged from $6 to $375,103, with a median of $371; it reports that no application form or materials are required, but does not explicitly state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$39.2M
Grants
1,177
Total Given
$1.9M
More Funders in Massachusetts
Children's Hospital Pathology down — hundreds of funders to go?