Children's Chance for Life
Children's Chance for Life is a private foundation focused on Human Services, based in Bonney Lake, WA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $169K. Net investment income was $59K.
Children's Chance for Life at a glance
In short: Children's Chance for Life gave $169K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $21K), top state Washington. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $168,546
- +6.5% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 8
- -33.3% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $21,068
- +59.7% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $22,500
- Total assets
- $1,429,548
- -7.4% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Washington (47% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Children's Chance for Life funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Goodroots Northwest ($50K). Together the top 8 received $169K.
Grant Size Distribution
47 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 42 grants of 47 (89%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Children's Chance for Life gives
- Giving grew 91% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 235% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $88K (2022) to $557K (2021). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $169K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Goodroots Northwest Bonney Lake, WA | General operating fund and feeding program for poor children | $50,000 |
| Family Literacy Project NPC | To support educational programs such as literacy and educational cost subsidy as well as food and clothing for children in underdeveloped areas of south africa. | $30,000 |
| Fellowship Bible Church Tacoma, WA | General operating fund and feeding program for poor children | $30,000 |
| Medical Teams International Tigard, OR | General operating fund and feeding program for poor children | $30,000 |
| Good Samaritan Foundation Portland, OR | General operating fund and feeding program for poor children | $15,000 |
| Padrino Childrens Fund San Diego, CA | General operating fund and feeding program for poor children | $10,000 |
| International Community Foundation National City, CA | General operating fund and feeding program for poor children | $2,546 |
| Big Give Grand Rapids, MI | General operating fund and feeding program for poor children | $1,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Children's Chance for Life?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,429,548 | $59,465 | $175,002 | $168,546 | 8 | $173,192 | $59,478 | $73,745 |
| 2024 | $1,543,095 | $71,360 | $164,121 | $158,300 | 12 | $162,823 | $70,587 | $81,769 |
| 2023 | $1,637,371 | $37,806 | $94,916 | $90,500 | 6 | $94,916 | $37,806 | $109,524 |
| 2022 | $1,707,795 | — | $92,059 | $88,050 | 5 | $92,059 | — | $85,362 |
| 2021 | $1,799,854 | — | $558,545 | $556,500 | 16 | $558,545 | — | $99,578 |
| 2020 | $2,358,399 | $2,548,680 | $254,785 | $252,000 | 10 | — | — | $11,304 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Children's Chance for Life reported a distributable amount of $74K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Children's Chance for Life is led by Rylie Teeter, President on every filing since 2022; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Rylie Teeter
President
On filings since 2022
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer M. Teeter
Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2020
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Roger C. Teeter (2020–2021) — President · Filing note: Thru jan 2021
- Former: Rylie Leier (2020–2021) — Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Children's Chance for Life
How much does Children's Chance for Life give each year?
Children's Chance for Life gave $169K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $158K across 12 grants.
What is Children's Chance for Life's typical grant size?
Children's Chance for Life's median grant in 2025 was $22,500, and its average grant was $21,068, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Children's Chance for Life give grants?
Children's Chance for Life's top state is Washington, with 47% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Oregon (27%) and California (7%).
Does Children's Chance for Life give general operating support?
Yes: 88% of Children's Chance for Life's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (7 of 8) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Children's Chance for Life's largest grantees?
Children's Chance for Life's largest 2025 grantees include Goodroots Northwest ($50,000), Family Literacy Project NPC ($30,000) and Fellowship Bible Church ($30,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 65% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Children's Chance for Life?
Children's Chance for Life reported $1.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $173K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $74K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Children's Chance for Life?
Children's Chance for Life is a private foundation focused on Human Services, based in Bonney Lake, WA. It holds $1.4M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Children's Chance for Life's EIN?
Children's Chance for Life's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 45-0490401. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 25, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 2, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 27, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Children's Chance for Life funds
Human Services Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Children's Chance for Life's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Gannett Foundation Inc
New York, NY
Gannett Foundation’s 2025 grants supported a range of organizations, with listed awards generally between $1,500 and $2,500, though the available figures do not establish a typical grant size or geographic focus. The foundation has wound down: its 2026 filing reports no grants or assets, and no current application process or acceptance of unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
—
Grants
32
Total Given
$65K
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce and local economic development, disaster resilience, conservation, clean water, and economic opportunity in North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; applications for grants of $20,000 or less are accepted year-round, after applicants discuss proposals with a state representative.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
Gives Sunset FKA Depcom Gives
Scottsdale, AZ
Assets
—
Grants
8
Total Given
$37K
The Firstenburg Foundation
Vancouver, WA
The Firstenburg Foundation supports housing, shelter, homelessness services, youth programs, and other community needs, primarily in Washington, with some funding in Oregon. Its 2024 grants ranged from $50 to $215,000, with a median of $10,000. It requires an application form and supporting materials, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$42.8M
Grants
68
Total Given
$1.3M
United Way Worldwide
Alexandria, VA
United Way Worldwide funds community programs focused on youth opportunity, health, financial security, education, and disaster relief, with 2024 grants made across multiple U.S. states and internationally. Its 209 reported grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$68.0M
Grants
209
Total Given
$11.4M
Battelle Memorial Institute
Columbus, OH
Battelle funds STEM and other education programs, as well as human services, arts and sciences, and economic development; its Central Ohio STEM grants support out-of-school K–12 programs, especially for underserved students. Its 2025 grants had a median of $12,300, with giving concentrated in Ohio, Virginia, New Mexico, Idaho, and Tennessee.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
151
Total Given
$17.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Washington
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Children's Chance for Life's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Children's Chance for Life down — hundreds of funders to go?