Children's Anesthesiology Associates Ltd

Public charity · Grantmaker Philadelphia, PA EIN: 23-2592835

Key facts about Children's Anesthesiology Associates Ltd

EIN
23-2592835
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Total assets
$101,219,045

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$101.2M

+5.7% YoY

Revenue

$115.6M

+9.6% YoY

Net Investment Income

$3.2M

+4.9% YoY

Expenses

$113.5M

+13.2% YoY

How Children's Anesthesiology Associates Ltd gives

  • Giving fell 100% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Children's Anesthesiology Associates Ltd

Based on IRS filings

Children's Anesthesiology Associates Ltd is a public charity focused on Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines, based in Philadelphia, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $101.2M in total assets. Net investment income was $3.2M.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Children's Anesthesiology Associates Ltd?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

PhiladelphiaEast Norriton

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2M$4M$6M0 grants2019 1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 2 grants2023 1 grant2024 0 grants2025

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $7K (2024) to $5.0M (2023). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $7K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

2<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M2$1–5M1$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 5 (40%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

No grants recorded for 2025.

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$50M$100M$150M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$101,219,045$95,794,640$87,525,629
Revenue$115,647,675$105,482,936$91,222,384
Expenses$113,470,195$100,255,417$91,404,637
Net Investment Income$3,246,347$3,095,749$1,418,461

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 28, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 28, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 10, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 19, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 11, 2025)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Children's Anesthesiology Associates Ltd is led by John Fiadjoe MD, President & Director since 2025 (on filings since 2020); 15 of 20 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • John Fiadjoe MD

    President & Director

    Director → President & Director, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    45 hrs/week

    $471K (2020) → $804K (2025)

  • Andreas Wolfgang Loepke MD

    Secretary & Director

    Physician → Director, 2020

    Director → Secretary & Director, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    45 hrs/week

    $522K (2019) → $687K (2025)

  • Andrew T. Costarino MD

    Vice President & Director

    Vice President & Secretary → President & Director, 2024

    President & Director → Vice President & Director, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    45 hrs/week

    $523K (2019) → $673K (2025)

  • Charles Dean Kurth MD

    Former President & Director

    President & Director → Former President & Director, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    45 hrs/week

    $1.3M (2019) → $652K (2025)

  • Philip Bailey Jr. MD

    Former Treasurer & Director

    Director → Treasurer & Director, 2020

    Treasurer & Director → Former Treasurer & Director, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    45 hrs/week

    $538K (2019) → $431K (2025)

  • Robert A. Berg MD

    Former Vice President & Director

    Vice President & Director → Former Vice President & Director, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    45 hrs/week

    $507K (2019) → $0 (2025)

  • Annery G. Garcia Marcinkiewicz MD

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    45 hrs/week

    $425K (2022) → $590K (2025)

  • Robert Sutton MD

    Treasurer & Director

    Director → Vice President, Treasurer & Director, 2024

    Vice President, Treasurer & Director → Treasurer & Director, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    45 hrs/week

    $513K (2023) → $588K (2025)

  • Heather McClung Pasqualinomd

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    45 hrs/week

    $511K (2024) → $698K (2025)

  • Jodi Chen MD

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    45 hrs/week

    $346K (2024) → $359K (2025)

  • Julie Fitzgerald MD

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    45 hrs/week

    $441K (2024) → $444K (2025)

  • Thomas Conlon MD

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    45 hrs/week

    $406K (2024) → $397K (2025)

  • Harshad G. Gurnaney

    Physician

    Director → Physician, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    45 hrs/week

    $446K (2019) → $0 (2025)

  • Judith E. Kraft MD

    Former Executive Director

    Executive Director → Former Executive Director, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    45 hrs/week

    $304K (2019) → $0 (2025)

  • Justin L. Lockman MD

    Associate Chair

    Physician → Associate Chair, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    45 hrs/week

    $491K (2019) → $718K (2025)

  • Susan C. Nicolson MD

    Physician

    On filings since 2019

    45 hrs/week

    $511K (2019) → $0 (2025)

  • Todd J. Kilbaugh

    Associate Chair

    Physician → Associate Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    45 hrs/week

    $503K (2019) → $725K (2025)

  • Paul Stricker MD

    Associate Chair

    Physician → Associate Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    45 hrs/week

    $504K (2022) → $644K (2025)

  • Marissa Malcolm

    Vice Chair Administration

    New on the 2025 filing

    45 hrs/week

    $258K (2025)

  • Jessica Deleon

    Former Assistant Treasurer

    Assistant Treasurer → Former Assistant Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    45 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (18)
  • Former: Lindsey Loveland Baptist MD (2023–2024) — Physician
  • Former: Eduardo Goenaga Diaz MD (2024) — Physician
  • Former: Jayant Pratap MD (2024) — Physician
  • Former: Alexis A. Topjian (2019–2023) — Former Director
  • Former: Venkat Ramann Shankar MD (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Donald Boyer (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Allan F. Simpao (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Matthew Jolley (2023) — Physician
  • Former: Nick Pratap (2023) — Physician
  • Former: Francis McGowan (2019–2022) — Former Vice President & Director
  • Former: James M. Steven MD (2019–2022) — Former Treasurer & Director
  • Former: Jeffrey M. Feldman MD (2019–2022) — Former Secretary & Director
  • Former: Elizabeth Drum (2020–2022) — Physician
  • Former: Rajeev Subramanyam (2022) — Physician
  • Former: Daniela Davis (2021) — Associate Chair
  • Former: David Cohen (2020) — Physician
  • Former: Alison R. Perate (2019) — Director
  • Former: Geoffrey L. Bird (2019) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

John Fiadjoe MD — President/ Director: $804KJohn Fiadjoe MDPresident/ Director$804KTodd Kilbaugh MD — Associate Chair: $725KTodd Kilbaugh MDAssociate Chair$725KJustin Lockman MD — Associate Chair: $718KJustin Lockman MDAssociate Chair$718KHeather McClung Pasqualinomd — Director: $698KHeather McClung…Director$698KAndreas Wolfgang Loepke MD — Secretary/Director: $687KAndreas Wolfgang Loepke…Secretary/Director$687KAndrew T Costarino MD — Vice President/Director: $673KAndrew T Costarino MDVice President/Director$673KCharles Dean Kurth MD — Former President/Director: $652KCharles Dean Kurth MDFormer President/Director$652KPaul Stricker MD — Associate Chair: $644KPaul Stricker MDAssociate Chair$644KAnnery G Garcia Marcinkiewicz MD — Director: $590KAnnery G Garcia…Director$590KRobert Sutton MD — Treasurer/Director: $588KRobert Sutton MDTreasurer/Director$588KJulie Fitzgerald MD — Director: $444KJulie Fitzgerald MDDirector$444KPhilip Bailey Jr MD — Former Treasurer/Director: $431KPhilip Bailey Jr MDFormer Treasurer/Director$431KThomas Conlon MD — Director: $397KThomas Conlon MDDirector$397KJodi Chen MD — Director: $359KJodi Chen MDDirector$359KMarissa Malcolm — Vice Chair Administration: $258KMarissa MalcolmVice Chair Administration$258K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $804K, to John Fiadjoe MD (President/ Director). 15 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Children's Anesthesiology Associates Ltd

How large is Children's Anesthesiology Associates Ltd?

Children's Anesthesiology Associates Ltd reported $101.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $115.6M.

What is Children's Anesthesiology Associates Ltd?

Children's Anesthesiology Associates Ltd is a public charity focused on Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines, based in Philadelphia, PA. It holds $101.2M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Children's Anesthesiology Associates Ltd operate?

Children's Anesthesiology Associates Ltd has awarded grants in Pennsylvania.

What is Children's Anesthesiology Associates Ltd's EIN?

Children's Anesthesiology Associates Ltd's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-2592835. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Children's Anesthesiology Associates Ltd by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Children's Anesthesiology Associates Ltd's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Pennsylvania

The Pittsburgh Foundation

Pittsburgh, PA

The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,132

Total Given

$64.0M

The William Penn Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.

Assets

$3.4B

Grants

1,027

Total Given

$148.8M

Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation

Coraopolis, PA

DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$34.5M

Grants

964

Total Given

$18.0M

Hillman Family Foundations

Pittsburgh, PA

The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.

Assets

$1.9B

Grants

814

Total Given

$88.8M

Pidc Financing Corporation

Philadelphia, PA

PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$6.7M

Grants

774

Total Given

$16.4M

Pennsylvania CDFI Network

Philadelphia, PA

The Pennsylvania CDFI Network funds Pennsylvania CDFIs and community-development organizations, and supports small businesses through counseling, technical assistance, loan capital, and some microgrants. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $6,000 to $7,124,547; its business assistance programs serve all 67 Pennsylvania counties. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$4.5M

Grants

180

Total Given

$15.5M

The Philadelphia Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The Philadelphia Foundation supports economic mobility and other community needs through grants to nonprofits, including workforce development, direct services, and initiatives addressing urgent regional challenges. In 2024, its median grant was $25,500, and its primary service area is Greater Philadelphia; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$704.6M

Grants

715

Total Given

$39.1M

Anabaptist Foundation

Lewisburg, PA

The Anabaptist Foundation funds churches and nonprofits, especially conservative Anabaptist organizations, for activities such as humanitarian aid, community assistance, and Christian ministry; most grant dollars went to Pennsylvania, with recipients also concentrated in Ohio, Missouri, Tennessee, and Indiana. In 2025, its median grant was $23,500, though awards ranged from $5,300 to over $4 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$81.8M

Grants

582

Total Given

$42.2M

The Heinz Endowments

Pittsburgh, PA

The Heinz Endowments funds 501(c)(3) public charities and eligible government entities across arts and culture, civic participation, climate and health, community and economic development, food systems, veterans, and workforce. It focuses on southwestern Pennsylvania; grants in 2024 ranged from $1,500 to $6.04 million, with a median of $70,000. It accepts letters of inquiry on a rolling basis, and first-time applicants should begin with an LOI.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.2B

Grants

550

Total Given

$85.4M

The Annenberg Foundation

Conshohocken, PA

The Annenberg Foundation funds arts and culture, education, and environmental work, along with varied community initiatives, with grants across multiple states; in 2024, 58% of grant dollars went to California. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards ranged widely, and it does not accept unsolicited requests, giving only to preselected charitable organizations.

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

543

Total Given

$53.3M

More Funders in Pennsylvania

Children's Anesthesiology Associates Ltd down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?