Child Molestation Research &
Child Molestation Research & is a private foundation focused on Crime & Legal Related, based in Alameda, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $318K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $4K. Net investment income was $9K.
Key facts about Child Molestation Research &
In short: Child Molestation Research & gave $4K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $1K), mostly in Massachusetts. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 43-1954742
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $4,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- Average grant
- $1,000
- Median grant
- $1,000
- Total assets
- $317,732
- Primary geography
- Massachusetts (50% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$318K
-4.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$4K
-56.0% YoY
Grant Count
4
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$1K
-56.0% YoY
Ready to take the next step with Child Molestation Research &?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 4 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2023 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $4K (2025) to $21K (2023). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $4K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Darkness to Light ($1K). Together the top 4 received $4K.
Grant Size Distribution
11 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 11 grants of 11 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Darkness to Light Mt Pleasant, SC | Csa Prevention | $1,000 |
| East Bay Children's Law Office Oakland, CA | Csa Prevention | $1,000 |
| Masoc Pittsfield, MA | Csa Prevention | $1,000 |
| Stop It Now Northampton, MA | Csa Prevention | $1,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $317,732 | $334,164 | $331,754 |
| Revenue | $9,556 | $11,381 | $6,825 |
| Expenses | $16,708 | $18,263 | $30,160 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $16,708 | $18,263 | $30,160 |
| Net Investment Income | $8,513 | $10,266 | $5,433 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 27, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 17, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 7, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 29, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Child Molestation Research & is led by Nora Harlow, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Nora Harlow
President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Susan Da Silva
Vice President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Whitney Gabriel
Secretary
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Child Molestation Research &
How much does Child Molestation Research & give each year?
Child Molestation Research & gave $4K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $9K across 4 grants.
What is Child Molestation Research &'s typical grant size?
Child Molestation Research &'s median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $1,000, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Child Molestation Research & give grants?
Child Molestation Research & gives mostly in Massachusetts: 50% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were South Carolina (25%) and California (25%).
Does Child Molestation Research & give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Child Molestation Research &'s 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Csa Prevention" (4 grants).
How large is Child Molestation Research &?
Child Molestation Research & reported $318K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $10K.
What is Child Molestation Research &?
Child Molestation Research & is a private foundation focused on Crime & Legal Related, based in Alameda, CA. It holds $318K in total assets as of 2025.
What is Child Molestation Research &'s EIN?
Child Molestation Research &'s EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 43-1954742. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Child Molestation Research & by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Child Molestation Research &'s focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
World Childhood Foundation Inc
New York, NY
World Childhood Foundation funds U.S.-implemented programs that prevent or address child sexual abuse and exploitation, especially innovative projects directly involving children and youth. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $150,000, with a median of about $39,000; applicants start with a QuickScan and Letter of Intent, and the foundation requires a staff visit before an application can be submitted.
Assets
$11.2M
Grants
20
Total Given
$902K
Park City Community Foundation
Park City, UT
Park City Community Foundation funds local nonprofits in greater Park City and Summit County, Utah, across areas including arts, education, health, youth services, housing, and the environment. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,160 to $306,310, with a median of $22,222; its Community Fund application period is listed for June 8–July 10, 2026, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$31.5M
Grants
99
Total Given
$5.8M
Pauls Family Foundation Inc
Johns Island, SC
The foundation supports housing, health care, cancer research, children and families, hunger relief, and education, primarily in South Carolina, with some grants to organizations in other states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $20,000, with a median of $1,500. It does not accept unsolicited requests and contributes only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$1.7M
Grants
20
Total Given
$73K
Direct Relief
Santa Barbara, CA
Direct Relief funds community health centers, free and charitable clinics, educational institutions, and other organizations addressing health inequities, and provides medical supplies for healthcare facilities serving underserved communities and people affected by emergencies. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $4.34 million, with a median of $100,000, supporting work across the U.S. and more than 80 countries. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
232
Total Given
$41.5M
Public Interest Registry
Reston, VA
Assets
$71.4M
Grants
10
Total Given
$61.2M
Carlson Family Foundation
Chapel Hill, NC
The Carlson Family Foundation funds youth-focused work, including caring-adult relationships and trafficking prevention, vibrant communities, and student opportunities; its 2025 IRS filings show a median grant of $10,000, with awards ranging from $30 to $78,568. Giving is concentrated in North Carolina, with grants also reaching other states and communities where Carlson companies operate; it does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$19.0M
Grants
100
Total Given
$1.1M
NEO Philanthropy Inc
New York, NY
NEO Philanthropy funds social-justice movements and community organizations, including work on immigration, democracy, reproductive, racial and climate justice, and LGBTQ rights. In 2024, its 558 grants ranged from $5,000 to $23.58 million, with a median of $50,000; grants went mainly to Washington state, Washington, DC, North Carolina, California, and New York. It does not accept unsolicited requests or proposals; potential grantees are generally invited to apply.
Assets
$185.6M
Grants
558
Total Given
$103.5M
Kate Sidran Family Foundation
Oakland, CA
Assets
$7K
Grants
1
Total Given
$1K
Focus for Health Inc
Warren, NJ
Focus for Health supports U.S. grassroots organizations working on health disparities and social determinants of health, racial and social justice, criminal justice reform, and institutional child sexual abuse, with a focus on systemic change. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,882 to $95,000, with a median of $25,000; it funds organizations across the United States. The foundation makes grants only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$23.0M
Grants
134
Total Given
$3.6M
The Rockefeller Foundation
New York, NY
The Rockefeller Foundation funds large-scale efforts to improve human well-being, including work in energy, food, health, finance, and economic opportunity, in the United States and internationally. Its 2024 grants ranged from $400 to $75 million, with a median of about $171,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.4B
Grants
381
Total Given
$233.2M
Select Equity Group Foundation
New York, NY
The foundation supports charitable organizations in advocacy and civil rights, arts and culture, education and youth development, the environment, health, human services, and international development, locally, nationally, and internationally. In 2025, grants ranged from $30 to $500,000, with a median of $1,500. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$44.7M
Grants
854
Total Given
$7.3M
John G & Jean R Gosnell Foundation
Chevy Chase, MD
The John G. and Jean R. Gosnell Foundation funds education—especially early childhood and youth programs—and nature conservation and access, with selective support for healthcare research. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $70,000, with a median of $30,000, primarily supporting organizations in the Washington metropolitan area, especially Maryland and Washington, D.C. It does not accept unsolicited requests; applications are by invitation only.
Assets
$12.6M
Grants
36
Total Given
$1.1M
More Funders in California
Child Molestation Research & down — hundreds of funders to go?