Chicanos Por La Causa Inc CPLC logo

Chicanos Por La Causa Inc CPLC

Public charity · Grantmaker Phoenix, AZ EIN: 86-0227210 Website

Chicanos Por La Causa Inc. is a Phoenix, Arizona-based public charity formed in 1969. It provides programs and services across health and human services, housing, education, economic development, and advocacy, and reports serving people of all backgrounds while honoring its Mexican American roots.

Key facts about Chicanos Por La Causa Inc CPLC

In short: Chicanos Por La Causa Inc CPLC gave $541K across 10 grants in 2025 (avg $54K), mostly in Arizona. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
86-0227210
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$541,254
Grants made (2025)
10
Average grant
$54,125
Median grant
$21,727
Total assets
$1,346,101,957
Primary geography
Arizona (95% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$1.3B

+7.7% YoY

Annual Giving

$541K

-28.6% YoY

Grant Count

10

-16.7% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$54K

-14.3% YoY

How Chicanos Por La Causa Inc CPLC gives

  • Giving fell 92% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

CPLC’s stated mission is “We Drive Economic and Political Empowerment.” Its website identifies five areas of impact: Health & Human Services, Housing, Education, Economic Development, and Advocacy.

Its 2024 filing describes early childhood and Head Start services, senior support, workforce development, affordable housing and homeownership activities, small-business lending, and other economic development work. The filing also describes programs serving children and families, including migrant and seasonal farmworker families, and workforce services such as career preparation, training, and employment support.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, CPLC reported 10 grants totaling $541,254. Grants ranged from $5,500 to $170,000, with a median of $21,727. The three largest were to the University of Arizona Foundation ($170,000 for a scholarship), Northern Arizona University Foundation ($135,000 for undergraduate student support), and Arizona State University Foundation ($132,300 for a scholarship annual pledge).

Other reported grants included $25,000 to Mexican Table LLC for production of *Explores Panamericana*; $23,454 to Arizona State University for a scholarship; $20,000 to Crosier Village of Phoenix for a building campaign; $10,000 each to Four Peaks Little League for regional tournament sponsorship, United Phoenix Firefighters Association for an El Grito sponsorship, and Northern Arizona University for a scholarship; and $5,500 to Xico Inc for sponsorship of its annual dinner and art auction. The filing shows that 95% of 2025 grant dollars went to recipients in Arizona and 5% to recipients in Maryland.

Among the grantees, the University of Arizona Foundation says its mission is to support and enhance the University of Arizona through private support. Northern Arizona University Foundation says it advances the university through relationships, investment, and stewardship. Xico says it advances the visibility and appreciation of Latino and Indigenous culture through support for artists and community arts activities.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Chicanos Por La Causa Inc CPLC?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

CPLC is based in Phoenix. Its website says it has offices in eight states and clients across the country; its 2024 filing describes services in multiple states, including Arizona, California, Colorado, Nevada, New Mexico, and Texas. In 2025, 95% of its reported grant dollars went to Arizona recipients and 5% to Maryland recipients.

Grant Distribution by State

6states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 10 itemized grants.

Cities

PhoenixTucsonTempeMesaPrescottFlagstaffChevy ChaseDurhamGoodyearSan DiegoSan JuanScottsdaleTollesonWashington

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2M$4M$6M$8M11 grants2019 6 grants2020 4 grants2021 15 grants2022 11 grants2023 12 grants2024 10 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $214K (2021) to $6.7M (2022). In 2025 it made 10 grants totaling $541K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 8 recipients in 2025

University of Arizona Foundation: $170KUniversity of ArizonaFoundation$170KMexican Table LLC: $25KMexican Table LLC$25KArizona State University: $23KArizona State University$23KCrosier Village of Phoenix: $20KCrosier Village of Phoenix$20KFour Peaks Little League: $10KFour Peaks Little League$10KUnited Phoenix Firefighters Association Inc: $10KUnited Phoenix FirefightersAssociation Inc$10KNorthern Arizona University: $10KNorthern Arizona University$10KXico Inc: $6KXico Inc$6K

The largest 2025 recipient was University of Arizona Foundation ($170K). Together the top 8 received $274K.

Organizations only. It also paid 2 grants to individuals ($267,300), which are not listed by name.

Grant Size Distribution

52 grants across all recorded years

36<$50K2$50–100K10$100–250K1$250–500K1$500K–1M1$1–5M1$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 36 grants of 52 (69%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
University of Arizona Foundation Tucson, AZScholarship-CPLC/PHP Scholarship$170,000
2 grants to individuals Recipients not named —$267,300
Mexican Table LLC Chevy Chase, MDCover Production of Explores Panamericana$25,000
Arizona State University Tucson, AZMontoya Grant Scholarship$23,454
Crosier Village of Phoenix Phoenix, AZBuilding Campaign$20,000
Four Peaks Little League Mesa, AZRegional Tournament Sponsorship$10,000
United Phoenix Firefighters Association Inc Phoenix, AZEl Grito Sponsor$10,000
Northern Arizona University Flagstaff, AZScholarship-CPLC/PHP Scholarship$10,000
Xico Inc Phoenix, AZLiro sponsor for 37th annual dinner & art auction$5,500

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants given
2025 $1,346,101,957 $205,541,106 $166,748,544 $541,254
2024 $1,249,468,113 $221,884,655 $192,719,189 $758,075
2023 $1,991,429,305 $200,140,256 $176,705,696 $5,236,898
Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$200M$400M$600M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$1,346,101,957$1,249,468,113$1,991,429,305
Revenue$205,541,106$221,884,655$200,140,256
Expenses$166,748,544$192,719,189$176,705,696
Net Investment Income$38,228,226$4,854,281$13,801,570

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 7, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 13, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 11, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
  7. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 13, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Alex Varela as chair, Stephanie Acosta as vice chair, and Jody Sarchett as secretary. Directors listed are Barbara Boone, Dina DeLeon, Cisco Echeverria, Alberto Esparza, Verma Pastor, Joseph Gaudio, and Ted Geilser. The filing notes Cisco Echeverria as a director as of August 2024 and Ted Geilser as a director through July 2024.

Chicanos Por La Causa Inc CPLC is led by Alicia Nunez, President & CEO since 2025 (on filings since 2019); 14 of 36 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Alicia Nunez

    President & CEO

    CFO → CFO & Treasurer, 2023

    CFO & Treasurer → President & CEO, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    25.5 hrs/week

    $184K (2019) → $577K (2025)

  • David Adame

    Former President & CEO

    President & CEO → Former President & CEO, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    $517K (2019) → $1.1M (2025)

  • Alex Varela

    Chair

    Treasurer → Vice Chair, 2022

    Vice Chair → Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alberto Esparza

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Barbara Boone

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Delma Herrera

    Director

    Vice Chair → Chair, 2022

    Chair → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jose Antonio Habre

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mike Solis

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rudy Perez

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dina Deleon

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sal Martinez

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Verma Pastor

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chad Welborn

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Frank Salomon

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ted Geilser

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Amanda Ho

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cisco Echeverria

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Erica Rose Gonzales-Melendez

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joseph Gaudio

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kirk Kobert

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mario Solorzano

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Vanessa Kiscki

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Andres Contreras

    Executive Vice President

    On filings since 2019

    31 hrs/week

    $183K (2019) → $379K (2025)

  • Jose Loreto Martinez

    Executive Vice President Economic Development

    Executive Vp-Economic Development → Executive Vice President, 2024

    Executive Vice President → Executive Vice President Economic Development, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    30 hrs/week

    $133K (2019) → $383K (2025)

  • Maria Spelleri

    Executive Vice President

    On filings since 2019

    37 hrs/week

    $253K (2019) → $226K (2025)

  • Max Gonzales

    Secretary-Executive Vice President

    Secretary-Executive Executive Vice President → Executive Executive Vice President, 2022

    Executive Executive Vice President → Secretary-Executive Vice President, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    26.5 hrs/week

    $164K (2019) → $396K (2025)

  • Robert Alvarado

    Vice President Imts

    Vice President → Vice President Imts, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $143K (2021) → $245K (2025)

  • Jesse Satterlee

    CFO & Treasurer

    Vice President Finance → CFO, 2024

    CFO → CFO & Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    25.5 hrs/week

    $207K (2022) → $323K (2025)

  • Teresa Miranda

    Vice President Prestamos

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $192K (2022) → $256K (2025)

  • Amanda Bernal

    Vice President Resource Development

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $226K (2023) → $249K (2025)

  • Andrea Martinez

    Vice President Ecd Az & Tx-Nm

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $247K (2023) → $271K (2025)

  • Nancy Lipman

    Executive Vice President

    Vice President Compliance Risk → Executive Vice President, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    31 hrs/week

    $232K (2023) → $369K (2025)

  • Patricia Duarte

    Executive Vice President Homeownership Initiatives

    Executive Vice President Homeownership → Executive Vice President, 2024

    Executive Vice President → Executive Vice President Homeownership Initiatives, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    31 hrs/week

    $251K (2023) → $323K (2025)

  • Alicia O'Loughlin

    Senior Vice President Integrated Services

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $211K (2025)

  • Jody Sarchett

    Secretary

    Director → Treasurer, 2022

    Treasurer → Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stephanie Acosta

    Vice Chair

    Director → Secretary, 2020

    Secretary → Vice Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (32)
  • Former: Abe Arvizu Jr. (2019–2024) — Director
  • Former: Mike Esparza (2019–2024) — Director
  • Former: Terry Cain (2019–2024) — Director
  • Former: Cecilia Rosales (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Joesph Gaudio (2023–2024) — Director
  • Former: Alicia Nunez - Cfotreasurer (2024) — Then President & CEO
  • Former: Emilio Gaynor (2024) — Senior Director of Strategic Initiatives
  • Former: Max Gonzales - Secretary Then (2024) — Executive Vice President
  • Former: Antonio Moya (2019–2023) — Chair
  • Former: Leonardo Loo (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Ted Geisler (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Reyna Montoya (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Brandy Hammond (2019–2022) — Nurse Practioner
  • Former: Dan Hernandez (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: German Reyes (2019–2022) — Executive Vp-Real Estate · Filing note: Thru 11/2021
  • Former: Joe Gaudio (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Nirva Jean-Baptiste (2019–2022) — Nurse Practioner
  • Former: Ramiro Guillen (2019–2022) — Nurse Practioner
  • Former: Jennifer Linehan (2019–2021) — Nurse Practioner
  • Former: Jim Vigil (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Leticia De La Vara (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Pedro Cons (2019–2021) — Executive Vice President
  • Former: Carmen Cornejo (2019–2020) — Past Chair
  • Former: Javier Cardenas MD (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: John Ramirez (2019–2020) — Executive Vice President
  • Former: Manny Molina (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Patricia Taylor (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Raquel Teran (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Ray Salazar (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Robert Ortiz (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Mary Hurtado Vizzerra (2020) — Research & Development
  • Former: Nicholas Smith (2020) — Architect

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

David Adame — Former President/CEO (Thru 10/23): $1.1MDavid AdameFormer President/CEO (Thru…$1.1MAlicia Nunez — President/CEO: $577KAlicia NunezPresident/CEO$577KMax Gonzales — Secretary-Executive VP: $396KMax GonzalesSecretary-Executive VP$396KJose Martinez — Executive VP Economic Development: $383KJose MartinezExecutive VP Economic…$383KAndres Contreras — Executive VP: $379KAndres ContrerasExecutive VP$379KNancy Lipman — Executive VP: $369KNancy LipmanExecutive VP$369KJesse Satterlee — CFO/Treasurer: $323KJesse SatterleeCFO/Treasurer$323KPatricia Duarte — Executive VP Homeownership Initiatives: $323KPatricia DuarteExecutive VP Homeownership…$323KAndrea Martinez — VP ECD AZ & TX-NM: $271KAndrea MartinezVP ECD AZ & TX-NM$271KTeresa Miranda — VP Prestamos: $256KTeresa MirandaVP Prestamos$256KAmanda Bernal — VP Resource Development: $249KAmanda BernalVP Resource Development$249KRobert Alvarado — VP Imts: $245KRobert AlvaradoVP Imts$245KMaria Spelleri — Executive VP (Thru 07/24): $226KMaria SpelleriExecutive VP (Thru 07/24)$226KAlicia O'Loughlin — Senior VP Integrated Services: $211KAlicia O'LoughlinSenior VP Integrated Services$211K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $1.1M, to David Adame (Former President/CEO (Thru 10/23)). 14 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Contact

Mailing address: 1112 E Buckeye Rd, Phoenix, AZ 85034
Phone: (602) 257-0700
Website: https://cplc.org

Frequently asked questions about Chicanos Por La Causa Inc CPLC

How much does Chicanos Por La Causa Inc CPLC give each year?

Chicanos Por La Causa Inc CPLC gave $541K across 10 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $758K across 12 grants.

What is Chicanos Por La Causa Inc CPLC's typical grant size?

Chicanos Por La Causa Inc CPLC's median grant in 2025 was $21,727, and its average grant was $54,125, across 10 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Chicanos Por La Causa Inc CPLC give grants?

Chicanos Por La Causa Inc CPLC gives mostly in Arizona: 95% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Phoenix, AZ (3 grants) and Tucson, AZ (2 grants).

Does Chicanos Por La Causa Inc CPLC give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 10 grants with a stated purpose on Chicanos Por La Causa Inc CPLC's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.

Who are Chicanos Por La Causa Inc CPLC's largest grantees?

Chicanos Por La Causa Inc CPLC's largest 2025 grantees include University of Arizona Foundation ($170,000), Mexican Table LLC ($25,000) and Arizona State University ($23,454), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. It also paid 2 grants to individuals ($267,300), which are not listed by name. Together they received 40% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Chicanos Por La Causa Inc CPLC?

Chicanos Por La Causa Inc CPLC reported $1.3B in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $205.5M.

What does Chicanos Por La Causa Inc CPLC fund?

CPLC’s stated mission is “We Drive Economic and Political Empowerment.” Its website identifies five areas of impact: Health & Human Services, Housing, Education, Economic Development, and Advocacy. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Chicanos Por La Causa Inc CPLC?

Chicanos Por La Causa Inc CPLC has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check cplc.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

What is Chicanos Por La Causa Inc CPLC's EIN?

Chicanos Por La Causa Inc CPLC's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 86-0227210. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Chicanos Por La Causa Inc CPLC by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Chicanos Por La Causa Inc CPLC's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Arizona

Arizona Community Foundation

Phoenix, AZ

Arizona Community Foundation funds nonprofits, schools, tribal entities, government agencies, and most religious organizations in areas including arts and culture, community development, the environment, health, and education. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,760; most funding goes to Arizona, though it also awards grants nationally. Competitive grants require an online application during an open cycle; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

1,174

Total Given

$92.9M

Virginia G Piper Charitable Trust

Phoenix, AZ

Virginia G Piper Charitable Trust funds nonprofits and community partners serving Maricopa County, Arizona, in arts and culture, children, education, healthcare, older adults, religion, and nonprofit capacity. In 2025, grants ranged from $25 to $1 million, with a median of $7,500. It uses a competitive application process that begins with a Letter of Inquiry; unsolicited requests are not explicitly addressed.

Assets

$429.9M

Grants

483

Total Given

$24.5M

Phoenix Suns Charities Inc

Phoenix, AZ

Phoenix Suns Charities funds basketball-inspired programs that support children, youth, and families, with a focus on strengthening Arizona communities. Its general grants are typically $10,000–$100,000, with a preference for smaller requests, and applicants must serve Arizona residents. It accepts unsolicited requests through its general grant process.

Human Services

Assets

$8.9M

Grants

68

Total Given

$3.1M

The Picerne Family Charitable Foundation

Phoenix, AZ

The Phoenix-based Picerne Family Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits and programs in education, arts, health and mental health, older-adult services, affordable housing, equity, and the environment. Its 2025 grants had a median of $1,250, though amounts varied widely; specific programs offer awards up to $15,000 and serve areas including Southern California, San Diego, and Orange County. The profile describes application processes for certain programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited general requests.

Assets

$23.9M

Grants

672

Total Given

$2.5M

Petsmart Charities Inc

Phoenix, AZ

PetSmart Charities funds programs that improve companion animals’ well-being, including adoption, veterinary care, pet food assistance, and disaster response, in the U.S. and Canada. Its median grant is $15,000; the profile states that disaster-response requests are open to eligible animal welfare and human service organizations, while its veterinary-care Accelerator grants are by invitation only.

Environment & Animals

Assets

$96.8M

Grants

655

Total Given

$48.1M

The Sprouts Healthy Communities Foundation

Phoenix, AZ

The Sprouts Healthy Communities Foundation funds nutrition education, access to fresh food, and wellness programs, especially for children through schools and community organizations. Its typical grant is around $10,000; larger multi-year grants vary, with Healthy Communities grants listed at $50,000–$100,000. It supports eligible organizations in states where Sprouts stores operate, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$6.0M

Grants

349

Total Given

$13.1M

Community Foundation for Southern Arizona

Tucson, AZ

The Community Foundation for Southern Arizona funds nonprofits through competitive grants and donor-advised funds, supporting general operations, grassroots groups, scholarships, and community initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,300 to $1,062,929, with a median of $20,000, and it primarily serves a seven-county Southern Arizona region. It accepts applications for competitive grant opportunities, including CORE Grants; donor-advised grants are recommended by donors.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$219.5M

Grants

346

Total Given

$11.8M

Osaic Foundation Inc

Scottsdale, AZ

OSAIC Foundation supports community-building, financial literacy education, and workforce development, with grants linked to volunteer efforts by Osaic professionals and employees; it funds communities across the United States. In 2024, grants ranged from $350 to $150,000, with a median of $1,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests, but eligible Osaic-affiliated volunteers may apply through its Local Community Grant Program.

Assets

$83K

Grants

281

Total Given

$1.1M

Dignity Health

Phoenix, AZ

Dignity Health funds health care organizations, community health programs, and education, with an emphasis on improving health for vulnerable and underserved people. Its 2025 grants had a median of $40,000, though amounts varied widely; community grants are offered in specific service areas, including Sacramento and Yolo Counties and the Yavapai County area. It accepts applications through local community grant programs when announced; the listed Sacramento deadline has passed.

Assets

$22.8B

Grants

230

Total Given

$320.3M

Dougherty Foundation Inc

Phoenix, AZ

The Dougherty Foundation funds scholarships for college attendance costs, including tuition, fees, housing, books, and travel, primarily for Arizona students. In 2024, awards ranged from $200 to $5,000, with a median of $1,875; it lists an online application, so requests are accepted through that process. Applicants must be U.S. citizens, Arizona residents, and enrolled in an accredited degree program.

Education

Assets

$6.4M

Grants

223

Total Given

$376K

The Foundation for Community and Health

Phoenix, AZ

The Foundation for Community and Health funds Arizona health programs and applied research focused on chronic conditions, health equity, mental health, and substance use disorder, as well as select charitable events. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $228,003, with a median of $5,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.5M

Grants

175

Total Given

$3.3M

More Funders in Arizona

Chicanos Por La Causa Inc CPLC down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?