Chestnut Hill College
Chestnut Hill College is a private institution of higher education sponsored by the congregation of the sisters of saint joseph. The college's mission is to provide a holistic education in an inclusive academic community marked by intellectual excellence, personal and professional growth, service to others, concern for the earth, and a commitment to reducing barriers to learning.
Chestnut Hill College at a glance
In short: Chestnut Hill College gave $12K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $12K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $12,000
- -42.9% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $12,000
- -42.9% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $12,000
- Total assets
- $89,805,763
- +1.8% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Chestnut Hill College funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was African Sisters Education Collaborative (Asec) ($12K).
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 3 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2023) to $21K (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $12K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| African Sisters Education Collaborative (Asec) Scranton, PA | Operating Support | $12,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Chestnut Hill College?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $89,805,763 | $53,723,823 | $54,229,744 | $12,000 | 1 | $3,985,905 |
| 2024 | $88,216,633 | $51,197,650 | $52,111,900 | $21,000 | 1 | $556,804 |
| 2023 | $90,639,308 | $64,229,295 | $53,678,730 | $10,000 | 1 | $566,024 |
| 2022 | $76,444,726 | $63,665,389 | $55,714,330 | — | — | $620,998 |
| 2021 | $72,389,717 | $52,837,937 | $49,197,680 | — | — | $532,806 |
| 2020 | $66,492,677 | $54,912,865 | $54,922,271 | $12,364 | Total only | $185,627 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Chestnut Hill College
Based on IRS filings
Chestnut Hill College is a public charity focused on Education, based in Philadelphia, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $89.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $12K. Net investment income was $4.0M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Chestnut Hill College is led by Brian McCloskey, President, CFO & Vice President Finance since 2025 (on filings since 2023); 7 of 35 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Brian McCloskey
President, CFO & Vice President Finance
Treasurer & Vice President Finance Affairs → Acting President, CFO & Vice President Finance, 2024
Acting President, CFO & Vice President Finance → President, CFO & Vice President Finance, 2025
On filings since 2023
50 hrs/week
$44K (2023) → $243K (2025)
William W. Latimer PhD
President
On filings since 2023
50 hrs/week
$208K (2023) → $620K (2025)
Carol Steinour Young Esq.
Board Chair
Board Member → Board Chair, 2025
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cheryll Rothery
Professor
On filings since 2023
50 hrs/week
$143K (2023) → $134K (2025)
Christopher N. Spangler
Chief Committee Officer
Chief Communications Officer → Chief Committee Officer, 2025
On filings since 2024
50 hrs/week
$134K (2024) → $122K (2025)
Krista Murphy
Vice President Strategic Innovations
On filings since 2024
50 hrs/week
$163K (2024) → $180K (2025)
Andra Basu
Vice President Academic Affairs & Dean of Faculty
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$179K (2025)
Ryan Burton-Romero
Vice President of Enrollment
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$171K (2025)
Catherine Lockyer Moulton
Board Member
Board Chair → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Deborah Flint
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Eileen Marnien Ssj
Board Vice Chair
Board Member → Board Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Frances R. Pierce
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jill Kimberly Banks
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Sabia Jr.
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Karen Dietrich Ssj
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kenneth Wong
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Margaret McCaffery
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mary Dacey Ssj
Board Member - Left Jan
Board Member → Board Member - Left Jan, 2025
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rashida M. Weathers
Board Member - Left Dec
Board Member → Board Member - Left Dec, 2025
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ronald Zemnick
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sallyann M. Bowman MD
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Thomas Queenan
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Gunn
Board Member
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Herman C. Fala JD
Board Member
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mary McFadden Ssj Cfre
Board Member
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Devin Devoue
Board Member
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lynn Mulvaney Sharp
Board Member
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mary Ann Keenan MD
Board Member - Left Aug
Board Member → Board Member - Left Aug, 2025
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kendra Ennis Davenportmplcfre
Board Member
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marjorie Scott
Board Secretary
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Richard J. Cohen Phd Fache
Board Member
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ryan Killeen EdD
Board Member
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Barbara Martino
Director Emerita
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Beth Davey Rosso
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michelle Lesher Ssj
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (36)
- Former: Deborah Hughes Ssj (2020–2024) — Board Member to Dec
- Former: Joanne McFadden McBride (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Maryanne L. Walsh (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Maureen Erdlen Ssj (2020–2024) — Board Vice Chair
- Former: Susan Jin Davis (2022–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Barbara Crawford (2023–2024) — Board Sec'y to Oct
- Former: J. Michael Fitzpatrick (2023–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Kathleen Nace Ssj (2023–2024) — Board Member to Dec
- Former: Joseph P. Conley (2024) — Chief Human Resource Officer
- Former: Vincent Tunstall - Assoc Vp (2024) — Finance & Inter Controller to Sep
- Former: Carol Jean Vale Ssj (2020–2023) — President & Board Member to Jul
- Former: Lynn Ortale (2020–2023) — Vice President Student Life to Jun
- Former: Mila M. Hayes (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Erin Wooley (2021–2023) — Vice President Institutional Advancement
- Former: Robert Wallett (2021–2023) — Interim Vice President Finance Affairs to Sep
- Former: Brian Christopher Dougherty (2023) — Vice President Academic Affairs
- Former: Troy Miller (2023) — Vice President Enrollment Management to Aug
- Former: Christina Abbott (2020–2022) — Legal Counsel & Chief of Staff
- Former: Christopher B. Dougherty (2020–2022) — Vice President Academic Affairs
- Former: David Woodford (2020–2022) — Treasurer & Vice President Finance Affairs
- Former: Jack Gulati (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Janet Brown Quintal (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Joseph Denny (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Kathryn Miller Ssj (2020–2022) — Board Secretary-Non Voting
- Former: Kevin Hearn (2020–2022) — Vice President Enrollment Management
- Former: Michael Fitzpatrick (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Robert Riethmiller Jr. (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Stephanie King (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Cahterine Lockyer Moulton (2021–2022) — Board Chair
- Former: Carolyn S. Montgomery (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Carol Steinour Esq. (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Thomas Lynch Radm Usn (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Anne P. Myers Ssj (2020) — Board Vice Chair
- Former: Joseph Bucci (2020) — Professor of Business
- Former: Kent Griswold (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Lyn Montgomery (2020) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $620K, to William W Latimer PHD (President, Through Dec 2024). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Chestnut Hill College
How much does Chestnut Hill College give each year?
Chestnut Hill College gave $12K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $21K across 1 grant.
How large is Chestnut Hill College?
Chestnut Hill College reported $89.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $53.7M.
What is Chestnut Hill College?
Chestnut Hill College is a public charity focused on Education, based in Philadelphia, PA. It holds $89.8M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Chestnut Hill College operate?
Chestnut Hill College has awarded grants in Pennsylvania.
What is Chestnut Hill College's EIN?
Chestnut Hill College's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-1352626. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 13, 2021)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Chestnut Hill College's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Pennsylvania
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
Pidc Financing Corporation
Philadelphia, PA
PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
774
Total Given
$16.4M
Pennsylvania CDFI Network
Philadelphia, PA
The Pennsylvania CDFI Network funds Pennsylvania CDFIs and community-development organizations, and supports small businesses through counseling, technical assistance, loan capital, and some microgrants. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $6,000 to $7,124,547; its business assistance programs serve all 67 Pennsylvania counties. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.5M
Grants
180
Total Given
$15.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Chestnut Hill College's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Chestnut Hill College down — hundreds of funders to go?