Chester Edwin Nash and Mary Nash Charitable Foundation
Chester Edwin Nash and Mary Nash Charitable Foundation is a private foundation focused on Environment & Animals, based in Hugoton, KS. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $7.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $385K. Net investment income was $678K.
Chester Edwin Nash and Mary Nash Charitable Foundation at a glance
In short: Chester Edwin Nash and Mary Nash Charitable Foundation gave $385K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $128K), mostly in Oklahoma. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $384,561
- +3.4% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $128,187
- +3.4% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $129,561
- Total assets
- $7,628,210
- +4.8% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Oklahoma (99% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Chester Edwin Nash and Mary Nash Charitable Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Northwest Domestic Crisis Services ($250K). Together the top 3 received $385K.
Grant Size Distribution
10 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 3 grants of 10 (30%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Chester Edwin Nash and Mary Nash Charitable Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+20%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 91% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $199K (2020) to $502K (2021). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $385K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Northwest Domestic Crisis Services Guymon, OK | Support Survivors of Domestic Violence | $250,000 |
| City of Guymon Guymon, OK | Elks Lodge Purchase for the City of Guymon | $129,561 |
| Heritage Christian Academy Hugoton, KS | School Support | $5,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Chester Edwin Nash and Mary Nash Charitable Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,628,210 | $697,953 | $424,653 | $384,561 | 3 | $384,561 | $677,714 | $420,760 |
| 2024 | $7,280,866 | $571,073 | $404,248 | $371,840 | 3 | $371,840 | $554,687 | $382,415 |
| 2023 | $6,968,543 | $379,746 | $430,383 | $394,589 | 1 | $394,589 | $359,292 | $357,967 |
| 2022 | $6,874,661 | $500,574 | $369,935 | $321,019 | 2 | $321,019 | $476,488 | $367,513 |
| 2021 | $6,646,392 | $638,921 | $542,012 | $501,992 | 1 | $501,992 | $617,289 | $371,955 |
| 2020 | $6,258,660 | $323,691 | $231,856 | $198,640 | 5 | — | $304,713 | $347,536 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Chester Edwin Nash and Mary Nash Charitable Foundation reported a distributable amount of $421K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Chester Edwin Nash and Mary Nash Charitable Foundation's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; all 2 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Brenda Kinser
Trustee
On filings since 2020
$9K (2020) → $9K (2025)
David Petty
Trustee
On filings since 2020
$9K (2020) → $9K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $9K, to David Petty (Trustee). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Chester Edwin Nash and Mary Nash Charitable Foundation
How much does Chester Edwin Nash and Mary Nash Charitable Foundation give each year?
Chester Edwin Nash and Mary Nash Charitable Foundation gave $385K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $372K across 3 grants.
What is Chester Edwin Nash and Mary Nash Charitable Foundation's typical grant size?
Chester Edwin Nash and Mary Nash Charitable Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $129,561, and its average grant was $128,187, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Chester Edwin Nash and Mary Nash Charitable Foundation give grants?
Chester Edwin Nash and Mary Nash Charitable Foundation gives mostly in Oklahoma: 99% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Guymon, OK (2 grants).
Does Chester Edwin Nash and Mary Nash Charitable Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Chester Edwin Nash and Mary Nash Charitable Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
How large is Chester Edwin Nash and Mary Nash Charitable Foundation?
Chester Edwin Nash and Mary Nash Charitable Foundation reported $7.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $385K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $421K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Chester Edwin Nash and Mary Nash Charitable Foundation?
Chester Edwin Nash and Mary Nash Charitable Foundation is a private foundation focused on Environment & Animals, based in Hugoton, KS. It holds $7.6M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Chester Edwin Nash and Mary Nash Charitable Foundation's EIN?
Chester Edwin Nash and Mary Nash Charitable Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 73-6331357. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 24, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 2, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 20, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 13, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 23, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Live grants for the work Chester Edwin Nash and Mary Nash Charitable Foundation funds
Environment & Animals Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Chester Edwin Nash and Mary Nash Charitable Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Kansas
The Ross Charitable Foundation
Tulsa, OK
The Ross Charitable Foundation supports a range of Oklahoma organizations, including schools and educational groups, churches, and community organizations; its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $20,000, with a median of $3,500. It accepts written applications in any form, with a brief description of the organization and funding need plus proof of charitable, tax-exempt status.
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
10
Total Given
$75K
Seaboard Foundation
Merriam, KS
Seaboard Foundation funds education, food security, animal welfare, health, nutrition, sustainable agriculture, and local community programs in areas where Seaboard operates, with recent giving concentrated in Missouri, Oklahoma, and Kansas. In 2025, grants ranged from $25 to $135,000, with a median of $1,000. It states that it does not accept unsolicited requests and considers applications only from preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$431K
Grants
111
Total Given
$615K
The Samuel Roberts Noble Foundation
Ardmore, OK
The foundation primarily supports agricultural research through Noble Research Institute and also funds charitable work in health, education, and community strength, with most grant dollars going to Oklahoma and some to other states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $150 to $36.5 million, with a median of $5,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited organizational requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
153
Total Given
$53.9M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Delta Dental of Oklahoma Foundation
Oklahoma City, OK
The Delta Dental of Oklahoma Foundation funds dental care access, oral health education, professional education, and related research and initiatives that serve Oklahomans. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $463,905, with a median of $60,000. Applicants submit requests through its online grant system; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$10.4M
Grants
25
Total Given
$2.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Kansas
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Chester Edwin Nash and Mary Nash Charitable Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Chester Edwin Nash and Mary Nash Charitable Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?