Charles Stark Draper Laboratory Inc
Charles Stark Draper Laboratory Inc is a public charity based in Cambridge, Massachusetts. Draper describes itself as an engineering innovation company that provides engineering services to government, industry, and academia, and says its mission is to ensure the nation’s security and prosperity by delivering transformative solutions.
Key facts about Charles Stark Draper Laboratory Inc
In short: Charles Stark Draper Laboratory Inc gave $4.6M across 15 grants in 2025 (avg $308K), mostly in Massachusetts. 27% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 04-2505372
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $4,618,788
- Grants made (2025)
- 15
- Average grant
- $307,919
- Median grant
- $146,054
- New grantees (estimate)
- 27% first-time grantees (4 of 15, 2025; small sample)
- Total assets
- $900,930,023
- Primary geography
- Massachusetts (74% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$900.9M
+10.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$4.6M
+16.5% YoY
Grant Count
15
+7.1% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$308K
+8.7% YoY
Is Charles Stark Draper Laboratory Inc open to new grantees?
27%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 4 of 15 grantees (27%) were first-time recipients. With only 15 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 7 points. First grants averaged $143K; repeat grants $368K. How we count
Medians: $112K first-time, $169K repeat.
- 73% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
In its 2023 filing, Draper stated that its engineers design, develop, and deploy advanced technology solutions for difficult and important problems. The filing describes work serving national security and strategic defense interests, as well as space and other technology challenges.
Draper’s website lists 16 Scholars Program research areas, including artificial intelligence and machine learning, biotechnology, cyber, autonomy, hypersonics, quantum technology and photonics, and space technology. Its 2025 grants were largely described as scholar support, with the largest grant also identified as research/scholar support.
The 2025 recipients included universities and research organizations. MIT describes its mission as advancing knowledge and educating students in science, technology, and other scholarship for the nation and world. WPI says it transforms lives, turns knowledge into action to confront global challenges, and advances STEM through education, projects, and research. The Georgia Tech Research Corporation says it supports Georgia Institute of Technology research, technical assistance, and economic development.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, Draper reported 15 grants totaling $4,618,788. Grant amounts ranged from $15,308 to $1,740,772, with a median of $146,054. Most of the listed grant dollars went to Massachusetts recipients.
The largest reported awards included $1,740,772 to the Massachusetts Institute of Technology for research/scholar support; $621,820 to the Regents of the University of Colorado; $502,198 to Boston University; $310,944 to Harvard University; $302,839 to Tufts University; and $292,506 to Worcester Polytechnic Institute. The latter five awards were listed for scholar support.
For the Draper Scholars Program, applicants must be U.S. citizens and accepted and enrolled in a thesis-bearing degree program at a partner university; simultaneous applications to the university and program are permitted. The listed application materials are a résumé and transcript, a statement of purpose, contact information for two references, and university application status. Draper encourages applicants to coordinate with its staff and university faculty. The program’s listed February 1, 2026 application deadline has passed, and the website lists admissions as closed.
Open Grants
2 open opportunities from Charles Stark Draper Laboratory Inc
Ready to take the next step with Charles Stark Draper Laboratory Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Draper is based in Cambridge, Massachusetts. In 2025, 74% of grant dollars went to recipients in Massachusetts, 13% to Colorado, 4% to Georgia, 3% to Rhode Island, and 2% to Indiana. Its Scholars Program lists partner universities across the United States.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 15 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $3.0M (2019) to $4.6M (2025). In 2025 it made 15 grants totaling $4.6M.
*2022: Covers 13 months (fiscal year-end changed).
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Massachusetts Institute of Technology ($1.7M). Together the top 10 received $4.3M.
Grant Size Distribution
76 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 23 grants of 76 (30%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Massachusetts Institute of Technology Cambridge, MA | Research/Scholar Support | $1,740,772 |
| Regents of the University of Colorado Denver, CO | Scholar Support | $621,820 |
| Boston University Boston, MA | Scholar Support | $502,198 |
| Harvard University Cambridge, MA | Scholar Support | $310,944 |
| Tufts University Sommerville, MA | Scholar Support | $302,839 |
| Worcester Polytechnic Institute Worcester, MA | Scholar Support | $292,506 |
| Northeastern University Boston, MA | Scholar Support | $168,998 |
| Georgia Institute of Technology Atlanta, GA | Scholar Support | $146,054 |
| Brown University Providence, RI | Scholar Support | $121,448 |
| Purdue University West Lafayette, IN | Scholar Support | $105,803 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $900,930,023 | $949,348,102 | $919,457,813 | $4,618,788 |
| 2024 | $817,012,224 | $871,099,348 | $830,228,101 | $3,965,525 |
| 2023 | $745,841,251 | $764,551,452 | $730,364,613 | $4,230,966 |
*2022: Covers 13 months (fiscal year-end changed).
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $900,930,023 | $817,012,224 | $745,841,251 |
| Revenue | $949,348,102 | $871,099,348 | $764,551,452 |
| Expenses | $919,457,813 | $830,228,101 | $730,364,613 |
| Net Investment Income | $7,167,145 | $13,696,828 | $5,922,177 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 12, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 12, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 21, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 23, 2026)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 27, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 14, 2023)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Amr A. Elsawy as chairman. Directors listed on that filing are Betty Sapp, David B. Aronoff, Lt. Gen. (Ret.) Francis Kearney, David R. Shedd, D. Rick Williams, Terry J. Benedict, Cynthia Collins, Wanda A. Sigur, and Barbara Stevens.
Charles Stark Draper Laboratory Inc is led by Jerry Wohletz, President & CEO since 2023 (on filings since 2022); all 25 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jerry Wohletz
President & CEO
President & CEO - → President & CEO, 2023
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$808K (2023) → $1.8M (2025)
Amr A. Elsawy
Chairman
Director - → Director, 2024
Director → Chairman, 2025
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
$13K (2023) → $88K (2025)
D. Rick Williams
Director
Director → Chairman, 2024
Chairman → Director, 2025
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
$38K (2019) → $85K (2025)
David B. Aronoff
Director
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
$40K (2019) → $85K (2025)
David R. Shedd
Director
Director → Chairman, 2021
Chairman → Director, 2025
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
$60K (2019) → $110K (2025)
Lt Gen Ret Francis Kearney
Director
Director → Director, Former President & CEO, 2021
Director, Former President & CEO → Director, 2022
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
$40K (2019) → $75K (2025)
Terry J. Benedict
Director
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
$9K (2019) → $85K (2025)
Betty Sapp
Director
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
$38K (2021) → $85K (2025)
Wanda A. Sigur
Director
Director- → Director, 2022
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
$6K (2021) → $75K (2025)
Barbara Stevens
Director
Director - → Director, 2023
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
$181K (2022) → $75K (2025)
Cynthia Collins
Director
Director - → Director, 2023
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
$34K (2022) → $75K (2025)
Scott W. Mackay
Director
Director - → Director, 2024
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
$13K (2023) → $75K (2025)
Jamie Goldstein
Director
New on the 2025 filing
3 hrs/week
$19K (2025)
John Shaw
Director
New on the 2025 filing
3 hrs/week
$19K (2025)
Anthony S. Kourepenis
Vice President & Engineering
Vice President St Sys Prog- → Vice President of Engineering, 2022
Vice President of Engineering → Vice President & Engineering, 2023
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$382K (2019) → $515K (2025)
Frank J. Serna
Vice President, Usaf & Mda Strategic Systems
Principal Director → Principal Drector, 2022
Principal Drector → Vice President, Usaf & Mda Strategic Systems, 2023
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$348K (2019) → $492K (2025)
Sarah B. Leeper
Vice President & Electronic Systems
Principal Director & Defense Systems → Vice President & Electronic Systems, 2023
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$286K (2021) → $485K (2025)
Nancy Lightbody
Vice President & Chro
Vice President & Chief Human Resources Officer → Vice President & Chro, 2025
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$369K (2022) → $448K (2025)
Robert Bacon
Vice President & Strategic Systems Programs
Acting Vice President for Strategic Systems → Vice President & Strategic Systems Programs, 2023
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$262K (2022) → $533K (2025)
Marjorie Quant
Chief Operating Officer
COO - → Chief Operating Officer, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$169K (2023) → $466K (2025)
Mary Kim
Secretary, Vice President & General Counsel
Secretary, Vice President & General Coun - → Secretary, Vice President & General Counsel, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$94K (2023) → $421K (2025)
Carrie George
CFO & Treasurer
CFO & Treasurer - → CFO & Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$317K (2025)
Jennifer Santos
Vice President & Chief Strategy Officer
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$451K (2025)
Julia Macdonough
Vice President, Gm Af & Md Statergic Systems
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$481K (2025)
Tara Clark - Former
Vice President, Operations & Commercial Programs
New on the 2025 filing
$396K (2025)
Former officers (35)
- Former: Neil J. Adams (2019–2024) — Fmr Vice President, Ntl. Secretary & Space
- Former: Tara S. Clark (2019–2024) — Vice President, Ops & Committee Program -
- Former: Christine Albertelli (2021–2024) — CFO & Treasurer -
- Former: Robert A. Larsen (2021–2024) — Fmr Prin Director & Spec Program
- Former: Amy Hart (2024) — Vice President & Contracts
- Former: James S. Keohane (2024) — Vice President & Chief Secretary Officer -
- Former: Alexa Adams (2019–2023) — Fr Secretary, Vice President & General Coun-
- Former: Joanne M. Maguire (2019–2023) — Director -
- Former: Robert Durkin (2019–2023) — Principal Director & Administration
- Former: William A. Laplante (2021–2023) — President & CEO -
- Former: Gerard Vitale (2023) — Prin Director & Program Administrator -
- Former: Elizabeth Mora (2019–2022) — Fmr CAO
- Former: Gary S. May (2019–2022) — Director-
- Former: Lena G. Goldberg (2019–2022) — Director-
- Former: Richard J. Russell (2019–2022) — Vice President for Engineering -
- Former: Steven Ditullio (2019–2022) — Fmr Vice President for Strategic Systems
- Former: Alexander C. Edsall (2021–2022) — Principal Director
- Former: Michael F. Crones (2021–2022) — Chief of Staff -
- Former: Joseph Kochocki (2022) — Distinguished Member Technical Staff
- Former: George M. Milne Jr. (2019–2021) — Former Director
- Former: Jennifer L. Jensen (2019–2021) — Vice President Natl Secretary & Sp Prog-
- Former: John R. Dowdle (2019–2021) — Vice President of Engineering - · Filing note: Thru 3218
- Former: Kaigham J. Grabriel (2019–2021) — President & Ceo-
- Former: Seamus T. Tuohy (2019–2021) — Principal Director-
- Former: Susan Hockfield (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Timothy C. Henderson (2021) — Principal Director
- Former: Tiaa Fsb (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Daniel E Hastings (2019) — Director
- Former: Franklin C Miller (2019) — Chairman -
- Former: John T Mitchell (2019) — Director -
- Former: M Elizabeth Young (2019) — Director -
- Former: Paul Rosenstrach (2019) — Principal Director Technical · Filing note: Thru 12/2018
- Former: Phil Keating (2019) — Program Director
- Former: Sheila Hemami (2019) — Director Stat Tech Oppts
- Former: William Tsacoyeanes (2019) — Program Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $1.8M, to Jerry Wohletz (President and CEO). 25 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 555 Technology Square Ms 34, Cambridge, MA 02139
Phone: (617) 258-1000
Website: https://draper.com
Frequently asked questions about Charles Stark Draper Laboratory Inc
How much does Charles Stark Draper Laboratory Inc give each year?
Charles Stark Draper Laboratory Inc gave $4.6M across 15 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $4.0M across 14 grants.
What is Charles Stark Draper Laboratory Inc's typical grant size?
Charles Stark Draper Laboratory Inc's median grant in 2025 was $146,054, and its average grant was $307,919, across 15 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Charles Stark Draper Laboratory Inc that year got $143K on average.
Where does Charles Stark Draper Laboratory Inc give grants?
Charles Stark Draper Laboratory Inc gives mostly in Massachusetts: 74% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Colorado (13%). The most frequent recipient cities were Boston, MA (3 grants), Cambridge, MA (2 grants) and Atlanta, GA (2 grants).
Does Charles Stark Draper Laboratory Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 15 grants with a stated purpose on Charles Stark Draper Laboratory Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholar Support" (13 grants).
Who are Charles Stark Draper Laboratory Inc's largest grantees?
Charles Stark Draper Laboratory Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Massachusetts Institute of Technology ($1,740,772), Regents of the University of Colorado ($621,820) and Boston University ($502,198), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 62% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Charles Stark Draper Laboratory Inc?
Charles Stark Draper Laboratory Inc reported $900.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $949.3M.
What does Charles Stark Draper Laboratory Inc fund?
In its 2023 filing, Draper stated that its engineers design, develop, and deploy advanced technology solutions for difficult and important problems. The filing describes work serving national security and strategic defense interests, as well as space and other technology challenges. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Charles Stark Draper Laboratory Inc?
Charles Stark Draper Laboratory Inc has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check draper.com for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Charles Stark Draper Laboratory Inc's EIN?
Charles Stark Draper Laboratory Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 04-2505372. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Charles Stark Draper Laboratory Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Charles Stark Draper Laboratory Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Davis Educational Foundation
Yarmouth, ME
The Davis Educational Foundation supports undergraduate teaching, learning, affordability, and cost-containment projects at eligible regionally accredited bachelor’s-degree institutions in New England, including consortia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $322,148, with a median of about $150,000; it also offers Presidential Grants of up to $25,000. Institutions apply online, and the foundation encourages contacting staff before preparing a proposal; no letter of inquiry is required.
Assets
$130.3M
Grants
22
Total Given
$3.4M
Felicia M Delorenzo Scholarship
Boston, MA
The Felicia M. DeLorenzo Scholarship Foundation supports post-secondary education for high school graduates who live in Arlington, Massachusetts, with scholarships recognizing academic achievement, strong work ethic, and community commitment. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,500 to $63,125, with a median of $4,500; the Foundation does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$4.6M
Grants
61
Total Given
$367K
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center Inc
Charlestown, MA
Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center funds patient care, medical research, and health care education, with grants also supporting related community needs and infrastructure. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $132,000, though awards ranged widely; 79% of grant dollars went to Massachusetts recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.8B
Grants
148
Total Given
$91.2M
National Academy of Sciences
Washington, DC
The National Academy of Sciences funds research and related scientific work, with 2024 grants ranging from $14,801 to $5.15 million and a median award of $131,674. Grants went to recipients across multiple U.S. states, especially Louisiana, Texas, Florida, Mississippi, and Massachusetts. The profile does not state whether NAS accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6B
Grants
98
Total Given
$32.1M
Research Corporation dba Research
Tucson, AZ
Research Corporation supports early-stage basic scientific research, especially in the physical sciences, and academic scientists at colleges and universities in the United States and Canada. Its 2024 grants had a median of $55,000, with awards ranging from $74 to $193,142; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$241.5M
Grants
165
Total Given
$8.0M
Northeastern University
Boston, MA
Northeastern University supports education, student aid, research, and academic and student services, with reported grants identified as sub-awards to universities and other organizations. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $75,000; recipients include organizations in multiple U.S. states, though no geographic grant limits are stated. The application information describes internal programs for Northeastern faculty and students, and does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests from outside applicants.
Assets
$6.8B
Grants
183
Total Given
$46.1M
The George Washington University
Ashburn, VA
The George Washington University’s reported grants are primarily subaw awards supporting education, scholarly research, research support, and community-engaged scholarship, with recipients including universities, research organizations, and community organizations. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $3.42 million, with a median of about $131,000; Nashman Faculty Development awards are generally $2,000–$5,000. Funding went mainly to recipients in Washington, D.C., and several other states, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.5B
Grants
191
Total Given
$54.1M
Carnegie Mellon University
Pittsburgh, PA
Carnegie Mellon University funds education and research, with grants largely supporting universities and other research organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,077 to $6.1 million, with a median of $68,400, and recipients were concentrated in Pennsylvania, though funding also went to organizations across the U.S. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.6B
Grants
203
Total Given
$49.5M
President and Fellows of Harvard College
Cambridge, MA
Harvard’s grantmaking primarily supports research and education, including research awards and sub-awards to universities, hospitals, and research institutes. In 2025, it reported 352 grants ranging from $5,002 to $27.4 million, with a median of $123,018; recipients were concentrated in Massachusetts, which received 64% of grant dollars. The profile does not state whether Harvard accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$79.9B
Grants
352
Total Given
$273.3M
Trustees of Boston University
Boston, MA
The Trustees of Boston University funds university research and related academic, health, and campus programs, including work in neuroscience, clean energy, sustainability, health care delivery, and global health. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,092 to $5.34 million, with a median of $125,223; funding was concentrated in Massachusetts and California. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
268
Total Given
$109.8M
Eastern Bank Foundation
Wakefield, MA
Eastern Bank Foundation supports economic inclusion and mobility, including small businesses, early childhood development, affordable housing, and workforce development. Its 2025 grants ranged from $50 to $2,002,500, with a median of $2,500, primarily in Massachusetts and also in New Hampshire and Rhode Island. It accepts online applications and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$266.7M
Grants
1,786
Total Given
$19.0M
More Funders in Massachusetts
Charles Stark Draper Laboratory Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?