Charles Downey Fam Fdn

Private foundation · Grantmaker Pennington, NJ EIN: 81-0902969

Charles Downey Fam Fdn is a private foundation, based in Pennington, NJ. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $867K. Net investment income was $336K.

Charles Downey Fam Fdn at a glance

In short: Charles Downey Fam Fdn gave $867K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $217K), mostly in Nebraska. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$866,970
-24.7% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
4
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$216,743
-24.7% vs 2024
Median grant
$82,185
Total assets
$1,192,783
-31.4% vs 2024
Primary geography
Nebraska (94% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Charles Downey Fam Fdn funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2025

Abide Network: $653KAbide Network$653KUniversity of Nebraska Foundation: $89KUniversity of NebraskaFoundation$89KOmaha Community Fdn (OCF): $75KOmaha Community Fdn (OCF)$75KYoung Life: $50KYoung Life$50K

The largest 2025 recipient was Abide Network ($653K). Together the top 4 received $867K.

Grant Size Distribution

21 grants across all recorded years

6<$50K7$50–100K3$100–250K2$250–500K3$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 7 grants of 21 (33%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

6states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.

Cities

OmahaColorado SpringsLincolnPortlandLas CrucesMcLeanSanford

How Charles Downey Fam Fdn gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−12%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M7 grants2019 3 grants2020 5 grants2021 4 grants2022 4 grants2023 4 grants2024 4 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $132K (2021) to $1.2M (2024). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $867K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Abide Network Omaha, NEUnrestricted General$652,600
University of Nebraska Foundation Lincoln, NEUnrestricted General$89,370
Omaha Community Fdn (OCF) Omaha, NEUnrestricted General$75,000
Young Life Colorado Springs, COUnrestricted General$50,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Charles Downey Fam Fdn?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$1,192,783$344,592$889,515$866,9704$873,716$335,628$85,833
2024$1,737,560$317,921$1,172,554$1,150,8704$1,159,993$305,529$128,917
2023$2,590,290$41,353$452,229$429,3704$438,812$67,514$138,915
2022$3,004,640$49,681$1,023,503$990,2504$1,001,168$40,525$171,380
2021$3,984,668$468,146$166,359$131,6005$134,395$439,841$225,844
2020$3,682,881$2,194,821$358,699$341,2003—$162,484$113,175
2019$2,109,596$145,676$190,852$176,5817—$84,439$99,477

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Charles Downey Fam Fdn reported a distributable amount of $86K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Charles Downey Fam Fdn is led by Charles P. Downey, President, Treasurer & Director on every filing since 2019; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Charles P. Downey

    President, Treasurer & Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Douglas C. Downey

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Judith C. Downey

    Secretary & Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Julie Fleischer

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Charles Downey Fam Fdn

How much does Charles Downey Fam Fdn give each year?

Charles Downey Fam Fdn gave $867K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $1.2M across 4 grants.

What is Charles Downey Fam Fdn's typical grant size?

Charles Downey Fam Fdn's median grant in 2025 was $82,185, and its average grant was $216,743, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Charles Downey Fam Fdn give grants?

Charles Downey Fam Fdn gives mostly in Nebraska: 94% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Colorado (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Omaha, NE (2 grants).

Does Charles Downey Fam Fdn give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Charles Downey Fam Fdn's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (4 of 4) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

How large is Charles Downey Fam Fdn?

Charles Downey Fam Fdn reported $1.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $874K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $86K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Charles Downey Fam Fdn's EIN?

Charles Downey Fam Fdn's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-0902969. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 26, 2020)
  2. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Charles Downey Fam Fdn's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

The Dorothy B Davis Foundation

Wilmington, DE

The Dorothy B Davis Foundation funds a range of charitable work, including education, housing, youth and family services, and amateur hockey, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Nebraska and additional support in several other states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $200,000, with a median of $45,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.

Assets

$31.2M

Grants

26

Total Given

$1.4M

Parker Family Foundation

Omaha, NE

The foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations and government entities working in civic, cultural, health, education, and social services, primarily serving Nebraska and southwest Iowa. In 2025, grants ranged from $10,000 to $200,000, with a median of $31,250. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$52.8M

Grants

28

Total Given

$1.2M

Seline Family Foundation

Omaha, NE

The Seline Family Foundation supports a broad range of organizations, including education, faith-based, and community nonprofits; in 2025, grants ranged from $200 to $250,000, with a median of $2,500. Most grant dollars went to Nebraska, with some support in New Jersey. It accepts requests by letter to Steven W. Seline with the organization’s 501(c)(3) IRS letter attached; no deadline is listed.

Assets

$5.8M

Grants

45

Total Given

$556K

Lori & David Scott Foundation

Omaha, NE

The foundation supports civic, cultural, health, education, and social-service work by eligible nonprofits and government entities serving Nebraska and southwest Iowa, with recent grants going entirely to Nebraska recipients. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $500,000, with a median of $25,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$42.0M

Grants

11

Total Given

$726K

Samuel E and Mary W Thatcher

Miami, FL

The Samuel E and Mary W Thatcher Foundation supports education, Christian organizations, youth programs, social services, and services for people who are blind or visually impaired. Its 2023 grants averaged about $70,600, with awards ranging from local Florida organizations to grantees in several other states. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$330K

Grants

80

Total Given

$5.7M

More similar funders

More Funders in New Jersey

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Charles Downey Fam Fdn's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Charles Downey Fam Fdn down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?