Charles and Marion Stone Foundation Inc
Charles and Marion Stone Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in Leesburg, Virginia. It reported 22 grants totaling $22,400 in 2025, supporting educational institutions, school athletics, arts, and civic work.
Key facts about Charles and Marion Stone Foundation Inc
In short: Charles and Marion Stone Foundation Inc gave $22K across 22 grants in 2025 (avg $1K), top state Massachusetts. 5% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 26-4768313
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $22,400
- Grants made (2025)
- 22
- Average grant
- $1,018
- Median grant
- $500
- New grantees (estimate)
- 5% first-time grantees (1 of 22, 2025; small sample)
- Total assets
- $1,079,959
- Primary geography
- Massachusetts (27% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states on its 2025 filing that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.1M
-1.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$22K
+2.3% YoY
Grant Count
22
+4.8% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$1K
-2.4% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Charles and Marion Stone Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $65K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Charles and Marion Stone Foundation Inc open to new grantees?
5%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 1 of 22 grantees (5%) were first-time recipients. With only 22 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 5 points. First grants averaged $500; repeat grants $1K. How we count
Medians: $500 first-time, $500 repeat.
- 95% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving fell 34% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 63% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for educational institutions and school athletics, as well as arts and civic organizations. Among its grantees, the University of Chicago describes its mission as communicating and creating knowledge and fostering a community of scholars and students. Laudholm Trust says it advances coastal research, education, and stewardship programs and works to preserve historic buildings. Brooks School describes itself as a college preparatory school focused on providing students with a meaningful educational experience. Milton Academy says it cultivates a passion for learning and respect for others.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 22 grants totaling $22,400. Grant amounts ranged from $100 to $5,000, with a median of $500.
The largest reported grant was $5,000 to Brown Men’s Annual Crew Fund in Providence, Rhode Island, for school athletics. Grants of $2,500 each went to Brooks School Boathouse Fund in North Andover, Massachusetts, for school athletics; Hotchkiss School in Lakeville, Connecticut, for education; MIT in Cambridge, Massachusetts, for education; Phillips Exeter in Exeter, New Hampshire, for education; and the University of Chicago in Chicago, Illinois, for education. Other listed grants included $500 to Laudholm Trust for civic purposes and $500 to Loudon Huger Relief for arts.
How to Apply
The foundation states on its 2025 filing that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
Ready to take the next step with Charles and Marion Stone Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, the largest shares of grant dollars by recipient state went to Massachusetts (27%) and Rhode Island (25%), followed by Connecticut, New Hampshire, and Illinois (11% each).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 22 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $22K (2024) to $61K (2019). In 2025 it made 22 grants totaling $22K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Brown Men's Annual Crew Fund ($5K). Together the top 10 received $20K.
Grant Size Distribution
106 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 106 grants of 106 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Brown Men's Annual Crew Fund Providence, RI | School athletics | $5,000 |
| Brooks School Boathouse fund North Andover, MA | School Athletics | $2,500 |
| Hotchkiss School Lakeville, CT | Educational | $2,500 |
| MIT Cambridge, MA | Education | $2,500 |
| Phillips Exeter Exeter, NH | Educational | $2,500 |
| University of Chicago Chicago, IL | Education | $2,500 |
| Buckley School New York, NY | Education | $500 |
| East Woods School Annual Fund Oyster Bay, NY | Educational | $500 |
| Loudon Country School Annual Fund Leesburg, VA | Educational | $500 |
| Loudon Huger Relief Leesburg, VA | Arts | $500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,079,959 | $71,082 | $77,430 | $22,400 (22 grants) |
| 2024 | $1,091,208 | $254,912 | $84,394 | $21,900 (21 grants) |
| 2023 | $974,739 | $47,415 | $94,970 | $33,400 (20 grants) |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,079,959 | $1,091,208 | $974,739 |
| Revenue | $71,082 | $254,912 | $47,415 |
| Expenses | $77,430 | $84,394 | $94,970 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $40,905 | $43,387 | $55,054 |
| Net Investment Income | $33,605 | $213,419 | $6,473 |
| Distributable Amount | $64,934 | $57,932 | $61,219 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 6, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 30, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 12, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Charles Bigelow Parsons and Susan L Parsons as directors and grant managers.
Charles and Marion Stone Foundation Inc's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; all 2 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Charles Bigelow Parsons
Director & Grant Manager
On filings since 2019
12 hrs/week
$18K (2019) → $18K (2025)
Susan L Parsons
Director & Grant Manager
On filings since 2019
12 hrs/week
$18K (2019) → $18K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Mary W. Smith (2019–2024) — Director & Grant Manager
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $18K, to Charles Bigelow Parsons (Director/Grant Manager). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 220 Lawford Drive, Leesburg, VA 20175
Phone: (703) 669-4415
Frequently asked questions about Charles and Marion Stone Foundation Inc
How much does Charles and Marion Stone Foundation Inc give each year?
Charles and Marion Stone Foundation Inc gave $22K across 22 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $22K across 21 grants.
What is Charles and Marion Stone Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Charles and Marion Stone Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $500, and its average grant was $1,018, across 22 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Charles and Marion Stone Foundation Inc that year got $500 on average.
Where does Charles and Marion Stone Foundation Inc give grants?
Charles and Marion Stone Foundation Inc's top state is Massachusetts, with 27% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Rhode Island (25%) and Connecticut (11%). The most frequent recipient cities were North Andover, MA (3 grants), Providence, RI (2 grants), Leesburg, VA (2 grants) and Washington, DC (2 grants).
Does Charles and Marion Stone Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 22 grants with a stated purpose on Charles and Marion Stone Foundation Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Educational" (7 grants), "Civic" (5 grants) and "School Athletics" (4 grants).
Who are Charles and Marion Stone Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
Charles and Marion Stone Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Brown Men's Annual Crew Fund ($5,000), Brooks School Boathouse fund ($2,500) and Hotchkiss School ($2,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 45% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Charles and Marion Stone Foundation Inc?
Charles and Marion Stone Foundation Inc reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $41K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $65K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Charles and Marion Stone Foundation Inc fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for educational institutions and school athletics, as well as arts and civic organizations. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Charles and Marion Stone Foundation Inc?
The foundation states on its 2025 filing that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Charles and Marion Stone Foundation Inc's EIN?
Charles and Marion Stone Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-4768313. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does Charles and Marion Stone Foundation Inc accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Charles and Marion Stone Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Charles and Marion Stone Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Virginia
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
Boston Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
The Boston Foundation funds nonprofits and community initiatives focused on equity and opportunity, including child well-being, economic opportunity, community wealth, and community leadership, primarily in Greater Boston. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, while specific programs offer amounts such as $50,000; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$2.1B
Grants
2,375
Total Given
$228.4M
Shelby Cullom Davis Charitable Fund Inc
Wilmington, DE
The fund supports scholarships and education, as well as selected projects in areas such as artificial intelligence, Alzheimer’s prevention, theater, and land and parks. In 2024, grants ranged from $10,000 to $26 million, with a median of $200,000; funding went mainly to organizations in New Mexico, New York, California, Oklahoma, and Massachusetts. It gives only to preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.1B
Grants
118
Total Given
$120.2M
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
America's Charities
Chantilly, VA
AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
808
Total Given
$16.4M
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation
Richmond, VA
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations working in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within its operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests during spring and fall cycles.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
773
Total Given
$16.4M
Foster Foundation
Brookneal, VA
Assets
$18.6M
Grants
686
Total Given
$1.3M
JT-Minnie Maude Charitable Trust
Danville, VA
The J.T.–Minnie Maude Charitable Trust funds tax-exempt organizations and government agencies for a wide range of projects that improve quality of life for residents of Danville and/or Pittsylvania County, Virginia. Its 2025 grants had a median of $2,000 and ranged from $500 to $220,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application, with an annual August 1 deadline.
Assets
$51.2M
Grants
678
Total Given
$2.3M
More Funders in Virginia
Charles and Marion Stone Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?