Charles a and Leona K Gruber Fnd
Charles a and Leona K Gruber Fnd is a private foundation focused on N/A, based in Saint Louis, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $382K in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 6 grants totaling $16K. Net investment income was $17K.
Key facts about Charles a and Leona K Gruber Fnd
In short: Charles a and Leona K Gruber Fnd gave $16K across 6 grants in 2026 (avg $3K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 23-2003708
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2026
- Annual giving (2026)
- $16,000
- Grants made (2026)
- 6
- Average grant
- $2,667
- Median grant
- $2,250
- Total assets
- $381,566
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2026 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$382K
-0.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$16K
+32.2% YoY
Grant Count
6
+50.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$3K
-11.8% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Charles a and Leona K Gruber Fnd reported a distributable amount of $23K for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Charles a and Leona K Gruber Fnd gives
- Giving fell 24% from 2023 to 2026. Method
- In 2026 it paid out 82% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from Charles a and Leona K Gruber Fnd
Ready to take the next step with Charles a and Leona K Gruber Fnd?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $12K (2025) to $21K (2023). In 2026 it made 6 grants totaling $16K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2026
The largest 2026 recipient was Lehigh Carbon Community College Fdn ($5K). Together the top 6 received $16K.
Grant Size Distribution
35 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 35 grants of 35 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Lehigh Carbon Community College Fdn Schnecksville, PA | General Operating | $5,000 |
| Bible Fellowship Church Homes Inc Whitehall, PA | General Operating | $3,500 |
| Cedar Crest College Allentown, PA | General Operating | $2,500 |
| Project of Easton Inc Easton, PA | General Operating | $2,000 |
| Hillside School Macungie, PA | General Operating | $1,500 |
| Artsquest Bethlehem, PA | General Operating | $1,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2026 | 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $381,566 | $382,949 | $390,318 |
| Revenue | $23,739 | $13,791 | $13,984 |
| Expenses | $25,252 | $20,730 | $23,647 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $18,863 | $15,550 | $18,969 |
| Net Investment Income | $17,463 | $8,733 | $9,254 |
| Distributable Amount | $22,882 | $21,760 | $25,138 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS August 11, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Charles a and Leona K Gruber Fnd's only listed officer is Wells Fargo Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2021 (compensated).
Officers on the 2026 filing
Wells Fargo Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$7K (2021) → $6K (2026)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2026 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $6K, to Wells Fargo Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Charles a and Leona K Gruber Fnd
How much does Charles a and Leona K Gruber Fnd give each year?
Charles a and Leona K Gruber Fnd gave $16K across 6 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $12K across 4 grants.
What is Charles a and Leona K Gruber Fnd's typical grant size?
Charles a and Leona K Gruber Fnd's median grant in 2026 was $2,250, and its average grant was $2,667, across 6 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Charles a and Leona K Gruber Fnd give grants?
Charles a and Leona K Gruber Fnd gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.
Does Charles a and Leona K Gruber Fnd give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Charles a and Leona K Gruber Fnd's 2026 grants with a stated purpose (6 of 6) were for general or operating support, per its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Charles a and Leona K Gruber Fnd's largest grantees?
Charles a and Leona K Gruber Fnd's largest 2026 grantees include Lehigh Carbon Community College Fdn ($5,000), Bible Fellowship Church Homes Inc ($3,500) and Cedar Crest College ($2,500), according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 69% of its itemized 2026 grant dollars.
How large is Charles a and Leona K Gruber Fnd?
Charles a and Leona K Gruber Fnd reported $382K in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $19K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $23K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Charles a and Leona K Gruber Fnd?
Charles a and Leona K Gruber Fnd is a private foundation focused on N/A, based in Saint Louis, MO. It holds $382K in total assets as of 2026.
What is Charles a and Leona K Gruber Fnd's EIN?
Charles a and Leona K Gruber Fnd's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-2003708. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Charles a and Leona K Gruber Fnd by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Charles a and Leona K Gruber Fnd's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Lehigh Valley Community Foundation
Allentown, PA
The Lehigh Valley Community Foundation supports a broad range of charitable needs, including health, education, human services, community development, arts, and environmental programs, with a primary focus on the Lehigh Valley and most grants going to Pennsylvania organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,250 to $1,123,685, with a median of $20,200. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$108.2M
Grants
132
Total Given
$8.6M
United Way of the Greater Lehigh Valley
Allentown, PA
United Way of the Greater Lehigh Valley funds nonprofit work in education, healthy aging and community stability, primarily serving the Greater Lehigh Valley. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,814, though amounts varied widely; organizations must first submit a qualification application, and the profile does not say whether unsolicited funding requests are accepted.
Assets
$23.4M
Grants
378
Total Given
$21.5M
Air Products Foundation
Allentown, PA
The Air Products Foundation funds tax-exempt organizations in education, welfare, community investment, culture, and the arts, benefiting communities where Air Products employees live and work. In 2025, its 360 grants ranged from $100 to nearly $3 million, with a median of $7,400. It accepts applications through Benevity’s online form and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$77.2M
Grants
360
Total Given
$9.9M
PPL Foundation
Allentown, PA
PPL Foundation supports education from cradle to career, including STEM, literacy and career readiness, as well as equity, workforce development and community revitalization. Its listed education and equity grants are typically $2,500–$50,000, though 2025 awards ranged from $50 to over $3 million; it funds organizations in its service territory, primarily in Pennsylvania and Rhode Island. It accepts unsolicited requests, with applications available online and deadlines varying by program.
Assets
$53.9M
Grants
283
Total Given
$6.5M
Leona Gruber Charitable Trust
Saint Louis, MO
The trust supports organizations addressing disability inclusion, rehabilitation, children’s health, community services, and other needs, with a primary focus on Lehigh and Northampton counties, Pennsylvania. Its 2025 grants ranged from $750 to $2,000, with a $1,000 median; it directs applicants to Wells Fargo Philanthropic Services for application materials and lists an annual January 31 deadline.
Assets
$596K
Grants
23
Total Given
$25K
Martin Guitar Charitable Foundation
Nazareth, PA
The Martin Guitar Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits in acoustic guitar music, arts and education, environmental action, and human services, with particular emphasis on the Nazareth region and Lehigh Valley; it also supports acoustic music organizations nationally. Grants are typically $1,000–$10,000, though recent awards ranged from $250 to $35,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$10.8M
Grants
99
Total Given
$595K
The Century Fund Trust
Allentown, PA
The Century Fund Trust historically supported charitable organizations, generally in Pennsylvania’s Lehigh Valley; its giving varied, with a final 2023 distribution of $849,427 to one organization. It filed a final return and appears to have ended grantmaking; its final filing requested a project letter and IRS determination letter, but these are not current application instructions.
Assets
—
Grants
1
Total Given
$849K
Harry C Trexler Estate
Allentown, PA
The Harry C. Trexler Trust funds Allentown parks and charitable organizations serving Lehigh County, including work in education, social services, and the arts. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $1,801,763, with a median of $25,000. It accepts applications through its online system; organizations may request a staff meeting well before the December 1 deadline.
Assets
$125.8M
Grants
91
Total Given
$5.4M
Greater Horizons
Kansas City, MO
Greater Horizons distributes donor-advised fund grants to eligible U.S. charities and institutions across a wide range of causes; international organizations may also be supported after additional due diligence. In 2024, its grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts varied widely. Grants are requested by fund holders, and no general application process for organizations seeking funding is described.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
3,282
Total Given
$212.2M
St Louis Community Foundation Inc
St. Louis, MO
The foundation supports nonprofits through its own community priorities and funds it administers for private and family foundations, including economic mobility, youth connections, and a range of other donor-directed causes. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,050 to $4 million, with a median of $20,000; community-impact funding focuses mainly on high-need ZIP codes in Missouri and Illinois, though grants also go elsewhere. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests; applicants should check each funder’s criteria and deadlines.
Assets
$494.4M
Grants
839
Total Given
$63.9M
Commerce Bancshares Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$35.0M
Grants
645
Total Given
$2.0M
Patterson Family Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The Patterson Family Foundation supported economic opportunity, education, and healthcare in rural communities, primarily in Kansas and western Missouri counties with fewer than 50,000 residents. In 2021, it made 607 grants, with a median award of $6,300 and grants ranging from $144 to $2.5 million. Its 2021 filing says it funded only preselected organizations and did not accept unsolicited requests; no later filing is on record.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
607
Total Given
$22.3M
More Funders in Missouri
Charles a and Leona K Gruber Fnd down — hundreds of funders to go?