Change Labs

Public charity · Grantmaker Winslow, AZ EIN: 83-3261055

Creating future native change makers through programs to open, sustain, educate, and support community businesses.

Change Labs at a glance

In short: Change Labs reported $6K in grants paid in 2024 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Grants paid (2024)
$5,919 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
Total assets
$11,331,677
+311.3% vs 2023
Revenue (2024)
$2,812,996
+64.4% vs 2023
Net investment income (2024)
$72,325
+196.4% vs 2023
Expenses (2024)
$1,208,926
-1.0% vs 2023
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Change Labs funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Flagstaff

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30KTotal only2020 0 grants2021 1 grant2022 0 grants2023 Total only2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2024) to $30K (2022). In 2024 it reported $6K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Grand Canyon Trust Flagstaff, AZPayment for co-founders salary (negotiated in our fiscal sponsorship agreement)$30,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Change Labs?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$11,331,677$2,812,996$1,208,926$5,919Total only$72,325
2023$2,754,992$1,710,699$1,221,466——$24,404
2022$2,201,516$1,427,888$822,986$30,0001$454
2021$1,603,927$1,375,788$721,325———
2020$922,318$1,383,463$521,170$25,000Total only—

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Change Labs

Based on IRS filings

Change Labs is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Winslow, AZ. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $11.3M in total assets. In 2024, it reported $6K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $72K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Change Labs is led by Heather Fleming, Executive Director since 2023 (on filings since 2020); 1 of 6 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Heather Fleming

    Executive Director

    Officer → Director, 2021

    Director → Executive Director, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $95K (2021) → $111K (2024)

  • Brett Isaac

    Board Chair

    Officer → Board Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jackson Brossy

    Director

    Officer → Director, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Miriam Jorgensen

    Director

    Officer → Director, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

  • Jessica Stago

    Board Member

    Director → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Baya Meehan

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    No compensation reported

Former officers (3)
  • Former: Allarice Meehan (2020–2023) — Treasurer
  • Former: Buu Van Mygren (2021) — Director
  • Former: Buu Van Nygen (2020) — Board Chair

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Heather Fleming — Executive Director: $111KHeather FlemingExecutive Director$111K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $111K, to Heather Fleming (Executive Director).

Frequently asked questions about Change Labs

How much does Change Labs give each year?

Change Labs reported $6K in grants paid in 2024 on its 2024 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants.

How large is Change Labs?

Change Labs reported $11.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.8M.

What is Change Labs?

Change Labs is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Winslow, AZ. It holds $11.3M in total assets as of 2024.

Where does Change Labs operate?

Change Labs has awarded grants in Arizona.

What is Change Labs's EIN?

Change Labs's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 83-3261055. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 12, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 28, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 5, 2025)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 5, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Change Labs's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Arizona

Arizona Community Foundation

Phoenix, AZ

Arizona Community Foundation funds nonprofits, schools, tribal entities, government agencies, and most religious organizations in areas including arts and culture, community development, the environment, health, and education. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,760; most funding goes to Arizona, though it also awards grants nationally. Competitive grants require an online application during an open cycle; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

1,174

Total Given

$92.9M

The Picerne Family Charitable Foundation

Phoenix, AZ

The Phoenix-based Picerne Family Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits and programs in education, arts, health and mental health, older-adult services, affordable housing, equity, and the environment. Its 2025 grants had a median of $1,250, though amounts varied widely; specific programs offer awards up to $15,000 and serve areas including Southern California, San Diego, and Orange County. The profile describes application processes for certain programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited general requests.

Assets

$23.9M

Grants

672

Total Given

$2.5M

Virginia G Piper Charitable Trust

Phoenix, AZ

Virginia G Piper Charitable Trust funds nonprofits and community partners serving Maricopa County, Arizona, in arts and culture, children, education, healthcare, older adults, religion, and nonprofit capacity. In 2025, grants ranged from $25 to $1 million, with a median of $7,500. It uses a competitive application process that begins with a Letter of Inquiry; unsolicited requests are not explicitly addressed.

Assets

$429.9M

Grants

483

Total Given

$24.5M

Petsmart Charities Inc

Phoenix, AZ

PetSmart Charities funds programs that improve companion animals’ well-being, including adoption, veterinary care, pet food assistance, and disaster response, in the U.S. and Canada. Its median grant is $15,000; the profile states that disaster-response requests are open to eligible animal welfare and human service organizations, while its veterinary-care Accelerator grants are by invitation only.

Environment & Animals

Assets

$96.8M

Grants

655

Total Given

$48.1M

The Sprouts Healthy Communities Foundation

Phoenix, AZ

The Sprouts Healthy Communities Foundation funds nutrition education, access to fresh food, and wellness programs, especially for children through schools and community organizations. Its typical grant is around $10,000; larger multi-year grants vary, with Healthy Communities grants listed at $50,000–$100,000. It supports eligible organizations in states where Sprouts stores operate, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$6.0M

Grants

349

Total Given

$13.1M

Community Foundation for Southern Arizona

Tucson, AZ

The Community Foundation for Southern Arizona funds nonprofits through competitive grants and donor-advised funds, supporting general operations, grassroots groups, scholarships, and community initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,300 to $1,062,929, with a median of $20,000, and it primarily serves a seven-county Southern Arizona region. It accepts applications for competitive grant opportunities, including CORE Grants; donor-advised grants are recommended by donors.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$219.5M

Grants

346

Total Given

$11.8M

More similar funders

More Funders in Arizona

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Change Labs's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Change Labs down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?