Cerebral Palsy Alliance Research Foundation
Cparf funds us-based research to change what's possible for people with cerebral palsy, implements proven science, and advances innovation to benefit all people with disabilities around the world.
Key facts about Cerebral Palsy Alliance Research Foundation
In short: Cerebral Palsy Alliance Research Foundation gave $347K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $174K), mostly in South Carolina. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 47-4851754
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $347,429
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- Average grant
- $173,715
- Median grant
- $173,715
- Total assets
- $1,352,395
- Primary geography
- South Carolina (94% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$1.4M
+38.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$347K
-25.7% YoY
Grant Count
2
-50.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$174K
+48.5% YoY
How Cerebral Palsy Alliance Research Foundation gives
- Giving fell 52% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Cerebral Palsy Alliance Research Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Cerebral Palsy Alliance Research Foundation is a public charity focused on Medical Research, based in New York, NY. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $347K. Net investment income was $461.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Cerebral Palsy Alliance Research Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $236K (2021) to $718K (2022). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $347K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was CP Now ($325K). Together the top 2 received $347K.
Grant Size Distribution
34 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 23 grants of 34 (68%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| CP Now Greenville, SC | Data Gathering, Research, and General Support | $324,929 |
| Washington University in St Louis St. Louis, MO | Medical Research | $22,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,352,395 | $977,484 | $1,525,642 |
| Revenue | $1,980,845 | $1,912,192 | $2,895,801 |
| Expenses | $1,628,629 | $2,411,754 | $2,820,672 |
| Net Investment Income | $461 | $9,991 | $13,848 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 8, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 4, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 13, 2023)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 11, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Cerebral Palsy Alliance Research Foundation is led by Chris Olver, Executive Director since 2025 (on filings since 2020); 3 of 11 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Chris Olver
Executive Director
Senior Vice President, Innovation & Implementation → Senior Vice President, Innovation & Incoming Executive Director, 2024
Senior Vice President, Innovation & Incoming Executive Director → Executive Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$200K (2020) → $233K (2025)
Lizette Dunay
Board Chair
Board Member → Interim Chair, 2024
Interim Chair → Board Chair, 2025
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Molly Levitt
Director of Remarkable Us
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$150K (2023) → $143K (2025)
Elizabeth Boyte
Director of Development
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$120K (2024) → $119K (2025)
David Berman
Board Treasurer
Board Member → Treasurer, 2022
Treasurer → Board Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Trevor Croker
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andrew Buchanan
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Beena Kamath-Rayne
Board Member
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Paul Gross
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matthew Losardo
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rhea May
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (12)
- Former: Jean-Louis Lelogeais (2020–2024) — Board Chair
- Former: John Sintras (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Jocelyn Cohen (2021–2024) — Vice President of Education & Community
- Former: Benjamin Kaufman (2024) — Director of Campaigns
- Former: Jay M. Goffman (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Paul Masi (2020–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Michael Pearlmutter (2021–2023) — Executive Director
- Former: Marty Pompadur (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Glen G. Deutscher (2020–2022) — Scp & Operations
- Former: Kellie Kelleher (2022) — Director of Individual & Inst. Giving
- Former: Martin Pompadur (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Scott Graves (2021) — Vice President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $233K, to Chris Olver (Executive Director). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Cerebral Palsy Alliance Research Foundation
How much does Cerebral Palsy Alliance Research Foundation give each year?
Cerebral Palsy Alliance Research Foundation gave $347K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $468K across 4 grants.
How large is Cerebral Palsy Alliance Research Foundation?
Cerebral Palsy Alliance Research Foundation reported $1.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.0M.
What is Cerebral Palsy Alliance Research Foundation?
Cerebral Palsy Alliance Research Foundation is a public charity focused on Medical Research, based in New York, NY. It holds $1.4M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Cerebral Palsy Alliance Research Foundation operate?
Cerebral Palsy Alliance Research Foundation has awarded grants in Arizona, California, Colorado, Illinois, Massachusetts, Maryland, Missouri, New Hampshire, New York, Pennsylvania, South Carolina, Tennessee, Wisconsin.
What is Cerebral Palsy Alliance Research Foundation's EIN?
Cerebral Palsy Alliance Research Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-4851754. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Cerebral Palsy Alliance Research Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Cerebral Palsy Alliance Research Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Children's Cardiomyopathy Foundation Inc
Tenafly, NJ
To accelerate the search for a cure by stimulating and supporting promising research on pediatric cardiomyopathy, by educating and assisting physicians and patients on the complexities of the disease, and by increasing awareness and advocacy on behalf of affected children and their families.
Assets
$3.3M
Grants
2
Total Given
$90K
Autism Science Foundation
Scarsdale, NY
The Autism Science Foundation funds autism research, including fellowships, training awards, and pilot projects, and provides public information about autism. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $98,000, with a median of $35,000; listed recipients were in several states, including California, New Jersey, Connecticut, North Carolina, and Pennsylvania. It publishes requests for applications for its grant programs, so applicants should follow the relevant program’s requirements and schedule.
Assets
$2.1M
Grants
11
Total Given
$426K
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
Dicarlo Plank Foundation
Baltimore, MD
The DICARLO PLANK FOUNDATION funds charitable organizations working in areas including arts, education, community, recreation, and conservation; most of its 2024 giving went to Maryland. It made 35 grants totaling $290,048, ranging from $500 to $50,000, with a median grant of $3,515. It supports only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.7M
Grants
35
Total Given
$290K
The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia
Philadelphia, PA
CHOP primarily funds pediatric research at universities, hospitals, and research organizations, and also supports employee-led health projects in communities served by CHOP and its Care Network in Pennsylvania and New Jersey. In 2025, it awarded 138 grants totaling about $50.3 million; the median grant was about $115,000, with awards ranging from about $5,800 to $14 million. The profile does not state whether CHOP accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$9.1B
Grants
138
Total Given
$50.3M
Boston Medical Center Corporation
Boston, MA
Boston Medical Center supports research aimed at closing health gaps, along with community and human-service organizations; its grants go to organizations in the U.S. and abroad. In 2024, awards ranged from $5,120 to $4.93 million, with a median of $61,011, and 79% of grant dollars went to Massachusetts recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.0B
Grants
64
Total Given
$11.8M
Seattle Children's Hospital
Seattle, WA
Seattle Children’s supports pediatric medical research, education, and programs that improve children’s health, including housing support; grants primarily go to research and medical organizations. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,147 to $9.5 million, with a median of about $58,000. Its Crossett Fund accepts unsolicited requests year-round for projects improving the health of children and adolescents in southeast Alaska, with awards up to $10,000.
Assets
$6.0B
Grants
181
Total Given
$56.3M
Partnership for Cures
Chicago, IL
Cures Within Reach leverages the speed, safety and cost-effectiveness of testing approved therapies for new indications/diseases without effective treatment driving more treatments quicker to more patients.
Assets
$7.5M
Grants
7
Total Given
$385K
Drexel University
Philadelphia, PA
Drexel University funds research grants to universities and other organizations; its 2025 grants ranged from $5,125 to $2,208,816, with a median of $63,420. Its grants are concentrated in Pennsylvania, with additional funding in states including California, Texas, Maryland, and New Jersey. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.9B
Grants
120
Total Given
$16.9M
The Klingenstein Third Generation Foundation
New York, NY
The Klingenstein Third Generation Foundation funds research and programs addressing children’s and adolescents’ mental health, especially ADHD, depression, and access to care, through U.S.-based academic researchers and institutions. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $100,000, with a median of $50,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.4M
Grants
16
Total Given
$788K
The University of British Columbia
UBC primarily supports post-secondary education, research, teaching and learning, Indigenous initiatives, and community-university partnerships, with many programs restricted to UBC teams or eligible partners. Its 2025 filing reported 18 grants totaling about $1.55 million, ranging from $19,947 to $364,334; funding programs include awards of up to $200,000. Its mission spans British Columbia, Canada and the world, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.2B
Grants
18
Total Given
$1.5M
Georgetown University
Washington, DC
Georgetown University’s reported grants support education, research, health, and nonprofit work, with many of its largest awards designated as subawards. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,076 to $2,119,830, with a median of $58,829; recipients were located across the U.S., but no geographic funding policy is stated. The profile does not state whether Georgetown accepts unsolicited requests, and its described internal research grants are only for eligible Georgetown faculty.
Assets
$6.9B
Grants
191
Total Given
$27.9M
More Funders in New York
Cerebral Palsy Alliance Research Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?