Central Workforce Development logo

Central Workforce Development

Public charity · Grantmaker Rolla, MO EIN: 43-1893333 Website

To strengthen communities through workforce development efforts, which includes providing employers a skilled workforce and helping job seekers access jobs and increase their skills.

Key facts about Central Workforce Development

In short: Central Workforce Development gave $4.3M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $4.3M), mostly in Missouri. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
43-1893333
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$4,312,269
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$4,312,269
Median grant
$4,312,269
Total assets
$323,367
Primary geography
Missouri (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$323K

-44.9% YoY

Annual Giving

$4.3M

+72.5% YoY

Grant Count

1

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$4.3M

+72.5% YoY

How Central Workforce Development gives

  • Giving grew 73% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Central Workforce Development

Based on IRS filings

Central Workforce Development is a public charity focused on Employment, based in Rolla, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $323K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $4.3M.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Central Workforce Development?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

RollaSpringfield

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2M$4M$6M2 grants2019 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $576K (2019) to $4.3M (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $4.3M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Central Ozarks Private Industry Council: $4.3MCentral Ozarks PrivateIndustry Council$4.3M

The largest 2025 recipient was Central Ozarks Private Industry Council ($4.3M).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M5$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 5 grants of 5 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Central Ozarks Private Industry Council Rolla, MOConduct Related Program$4,312,269

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
$0$2M$4M$6M2019 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$323,367$586,779$289,251
Revenue$5,254,847$4,090,889$2,922,587
Expenses$5,259,971$4,114,314$2,894,588

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 15, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 15, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 27, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 10, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Central Workforce Development is led by Amy Sublett, Executive Director since 2025 (on filings since 2019); 2 of 27 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Amy Sublett

    Executive Director

    Executive Director → Executive Di, 2021

    Executive Di → Executive Director, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $66K (2021) → $86K (2025)

  • Kathy Groves

    Chairman

    Secretary → Chairman, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Betty Jo Sydenstricker

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Miller

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dewey Thompson

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Elizabeth Perkins

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jennifer Taylor

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Maasen

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Patrick Kelly

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tamara Tateosian

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Butz

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Paula Benne

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Suzanne Absheer

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alice Whalen

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Charisa Lee

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Curtis Lilly

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jason Verslues

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeremy Porter

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jerrell Morton

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jimmy Rogers

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kavita Grewal

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Krista Grayson

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lisa Buchanan

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Donna Smith

    CFO

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $5K (2021) → $70K (2025)

  • Matt Hurley

    Secretary

    Director → Secretary, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tr Dudley

    Treasurer

    Chairman → Treasurer, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jessica Crum

    Vice Chair

    Director → Vice Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (22)
  • Former: Loreli Wilson (2022–2024) — Director
  • Former: Kalynn Ramsey (2024) — Director
  • Former: Kirtsa Grayson (2024) — Director
  • Former: Curtis Koelling (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Ray Crouch (2019–2023) — Vice Chairman
  • Former: Katrina Lambrecht (2023) — Director
  • Former: Denise Boeckmann (2019–2022) — Treasurer
  • Former: Peter Callan (2019–2022) — Vice Chairman
  • Former: Sharon Gibson (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Brad Dorris (2022) — Director
  • Former: Erica Ward (2022) — Director
  • Former: Jacob Crismon (2022) — Director
  • Former: Suzanne Kmet (2022) — Director
  • Former: Yvonne Wright (2022) — Director
  • Former: Brian Johnson (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Deanne Stubblefield (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Diane Heckemeyer (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Kathy Hueste (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Vicki Nelson (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Russ Unger (2021) — Director
  • Former: Alexandra Blackwell (2019) — Executive Director
  • Former: Russell Unger (2019) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Amy Sublett — Executive Director: $86KAmy SublettExecutive Director$86KDonna Smith — CFO: $70KDonna SmithCFO$70K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $86K, to Amy Sublett (Executive Director). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Central Workforce Development

How much does Central Workforce Development give each year?

Central Workforce Development gave $4.3M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $2.5M across 1 grant.

How large is Central Workforce Development?

Central Workforce Development reported $323K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $5.3M.

What is Central Workforce Development?

Central Workforce Development is a public charity focused on Employment, based in Rolla, MO. It holds $323K in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Central Workforce Development operate?

Central Workforce Development has awarded grants in Missouri.

What is Central Workforce Development's EIN?

Central Workforce Development's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 43-1893333. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Central Workforce Development by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Central Workforce Development's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Workforce Investment Board

Joplin, MO

Enrich the region's economy by preparing businesses and the workforce for global competitiveness.

Assets

$311K

Grants

1

Total Given

$664K

Missouri Coalition for Community

Jefferson City, MO

The Missouri Coalition for Community funds capital-improvement project reimbursements for behavioral-health providers and related community mental-health services in Missouri. In 2025, its 15 grants ranged from $9,965 to $4.87 million, with a median of about $602,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$12.4M

Grants

15

Total Given

$18.2M

St Louis Office for Developmental

Saint Louis, MO

The St. Louis Office for Developmental Disability Resources funds programs and projects that promote independent living, employment, and community inclusion for people with developmental disabilities in St. Louis City, including partnerships and capital improvements. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,705 to $1,618,293, with a median of $90,247. It invited applications through specific funding announcements, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$20.6M

Grants

40

Total Given

$6.7M

Heart to Heart International Inc

Lenexa, KS

Heart to Heart International funds medical assistance and humanitarian health programs for medically underserved communities and people affected by disasters, in the U.S. and internationally. Its 2025 grants had a median of $13,445, though awards ranged widely; the largest share went to North Carolina. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$71.4M

Grants

68

Total Given

$12.4M

Ozarks Food Harvest Inc

Springfield, MO

Ozarks Food Harvest funds food assistance and capacity-building for food pantries and other hunger-relief partners, including garden and equipment grants, in southwest Missouri’s 28 counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,161 to $2,934,755, with a median of $73,006; specific member grants offer up to $500, $10,000, or $25,000. Applications are for Ozarks Food Harvest members, so the profile does not indicate that it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$18.0M

Grants

141

Total Given

$40.0M

Jackson County Community Children's

Kansas City, MO

Jackson County Community Children’s funds Missouri nonprofits and government entities serving children 19 and under in Jackson County, with support for children’s mental health, prevention, family support, and related services. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,625 to $419,036, with a median of $71,957. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$30.5M

Grants

252

Total Given

$27.4M

United Way of Greater St Louis Inc

Saint Louis, MO

United Way of Greater St. Louis funds nonprofit programs addressing essential needs, youth success, health, financial mobility, and community stability across a 16-county region in Missouri and Illinois. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $78,500, with awards ranging from $5,305 to $2.1 million; the profile describes application cycles but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$122.5M

Grants

294

Total Given

$47.8M

Greater Horizons

Kansas City, MO

Greater Horizons is a donor-advised fund provider whose donor-directed grants support eligible U.S. public charities across a broad range of causes; international organizations may also qualify with additional review and fees. In 2024, grants had a median of $15,000, with itemized awards ranging from $5,001 to $10,073,050, and recipients were located across the United States, especially in California, Texas, Nebraska, New York, and Kansas. It describes a grant-request process for donors, not an application process for organizations, so unsolicited requests are not stated as accepted.

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

3,282

Total Given

$212.2M

St Louis Community Foundation Inc

St. Louis, MO

The St. Louis Community Foundation supports nonprofits through donor- and foundation-directed grants, with priorities including economic mobility and youth connections as well as education, health, arts, and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts ranged from $5,050 to $4 million; its regional priorities center on Greater St. Louis, especially designated high-need ZIP codes. Grant processes vary by fund, so the profile does not establish whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$494.4M

Grants

839

Total Given

$63.9M

Commerce Bancshares Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

—

Grants

645

Total Given

$2.0M

Patterson Family Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The Patterson Family Foundation funds healthcare, education, and economic opportunity, including program, operating, equipment, and capital grants for organizations serving rural communities in Kansas and western Missouri, generally in counties under 50,000 residents. Its 2021 awards ranged from $144 to $2.5 million, with a median of $6,300; it says it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and contributes only to preselected charitable organizations.

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

607

Total Given

$22.3M

Midway USA Foundation Inc

Columbia, MO

MidwayUSA Foundation funds U.S. high school, college, and other youth shooting-sports teams and activities across all shooting disciplines; it does not support adult programs or non-U.S. teams. In 2024, grants ranged from $902 to $388,797, with a median of $10,601; team cash grants are generally 5% of an eligible program’s endowment balance, and coach-training grants are $1,000–$5,000. It accepts applications through its online system from eligible programs.

Assets

$359.7M

Grants

494

Total Given

$9.5M

More Funders in Missouri

Central Workforce Development down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?