Center for Planning Excellence logo

Center for Planning Excellence

Public charity · Grantmaker Baton Rouge, LA EIN: 20-3827040 Website

To coordinate urban, rural and regional planning efforts in Louisiana. We provide best-practice planning models, innovative policy ideas and technical assistance to individual communities.

Center for Planning Excellence at a glance

In short: Center for Planning Excellence gave $618K across 5 grants in 2024 (avg $124K), mostly in Louisiana. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$617,600
Grants made (2024)
5
Average grant
$123,520
Median grant
$50,000
Total assets
$6,033,437
-2.8% vs 2023
Primary geography
Louisiana (59% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Center for Planning Excellence funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2024

Southeastern Win: $255KSoutheastern Win$255KLA clean energy: $250KLA clean energy$250KPower Coalition: $63K across 2 grantsPower Coalition$63K · 2 grantsAlliance for Aff: $50KAlliance for Aff$50K

The largest 2024 recipient was Southeastern Win ($255K). Together the top 4 received $618K.

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

1<$50K2$50–100K$100–250K2$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 2 grants of 5 (40%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.

Cities

New OrleansBaton RougeChapel Hill

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 5 grants2024

In 2024 it made 5 grants totaling $618K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Southeastern Win Chapel Hill, NCsupport$255,000
LA clean energy Baton Rouge, LAsupport$250,000
Alliance for Aff New Orleans, LAsupport$50,000
Power Coalition New Orleans, LAsupport$50,000
Power Coalition New Orleans, LAsupport$12,600
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Center for Planning Excellence?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$6,033,437$4,725,440$3,806,285$617,6005$243,865
2023$6,210,262$3,572,073$2,656,951——$113,072
2022$2,777,224$2,391,688$2,358,776——$-83,380
2021$2,415,217$2,315,226$1,817,315——$77,359
2020$2,121,162$2,701,191$2,356,353——$29,941

About Center for Planning Excellence

Based on IRS filings

Center for Planning Excellence is a public charity focused on Public Safety, Disaster Preparedness & Relief, based in Baton Rouge, LA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $6.0M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 5 grants totaling $618K. Net investment income was $244K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Center for Planning Excellence is led by Susan C. Mannin, President & CEO on the 2024 filing; 6 of 21 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Susan C. Mannin

    President & CEO

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $211K (2024)

  • Robert Schneck

    Chair

    Treasurer → Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • jeannette dubi

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $110K (2023) → $136K (2024)

  • kim marousek

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $136K (2023) → $140K (2024)

  • Lauren Marscha

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $112K (2024)

  • Ashley Shelton

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jim Brandt

    Director

    Vice Chair → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Paul Rainwater

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Preston Castil

    Director

    Chair → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Twilley

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Steve Cochran

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mary Landrieu

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brenna Benson

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ebony Starks

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Erin Monroe

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Verchic

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jessica Kemp

    Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $117K (2020) → $152K (2024)

  • Jerry Lemoine

    Gvrmnt Affairs

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $104K (2024)

  • Cordell Haymon

    Secretary

    Director → Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gordon Leblanc

    Treasurer

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kelsey Kornick

    Vice Chair

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (14)
  • Former: Camille Mannin (2020–2023) — President & CEO
  • Former: Erin Wesley (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Helena Cunning (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Kelsey Funes (2020–2023) — Secretary
  • Former: Randy Roussel (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Ronnie Daigle (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Somesh Niga (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Deborah Sternb (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Janet Tharp (2020–2022) — Employee
  • Former: James Brandt (2022) — Vice Chair
  • Former: George Bell (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: James Slaton (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Kenya Messer (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Jeanette Dubin (2021) — Employee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Susan C Mannin — President, CEO: $211KSusan C ManninPresident, CEO$211KJessica Kemp — Vice President: $152KJessica KempVice President$152Kkim marousek — Director: $140Kkim marousekDirector$140Kjeannette dubi — Director: $136Kjeannette dubiDirector$136KLauren Marscha — Director: $112KLauren MarschaDirector$112KJerry Lemoine — gvrmnt affairs: $104KJerry Lemoinegvrmnt affairs$104K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $211K, to Susan C Mannin (President, CEO). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Center for Planning Excellence

How much does Center for Planning Excellence give each year?

Center for Planning Excellence gave $618K across 5 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990.

What is Center for Planning Excellence's typical grant size?

Center for Planning Excellence's median grant in 2024 was $50,000, and its average grant was $123,520, across 5 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.

Where does Center for Planning Excellence give grants?

Center for Planning Excellence gives mostly in Louisiana: 59% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was North Carolina (41%). The most frequent recipient cities were New Orleans, LA (3 grants).

Does Center for Planning Excellence give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Center for Planning Excellence's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Support" (5 grants).

Who are Center for Planning Excellence's largest grantees?

Center for Planning Excellence's largest 2024 grantees include Southeastern Win ($255,000), LA clean energy ($250,000) and Power Coalition ($62,600 across 2 grants), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 92% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Center for Planning Excellence?

Center for Planning Excellence reported $6.0M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.7M.

What is Center for Planning Excellence?

Center for Planning Excellence is a public charity focused on Public Safety, Disaster Preparedness & Relief, based in Baton Rouge, LA. It holds $6.0M in total assets as of 2024.

What is Center for Planning Excellence's EIN?

Center for Planning Excellence's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-3827040. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Center for Planning Excellence's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

Foundation for Louisiana

New Orleans, LA

Foundation for Louisiana supports community-led work on racial, climate, criminal and economic justice, gender justice, and arts and culture, primarily across Louisiana. Its 2025 grants had a median of $28,750 (ranging from $7,000 to $175,000); general grantmaking is by invitation, though it offers applications for specific opportunities such as the Solidarity Fund.

Public Safety, Disaster Preparedness & Relief

Assets

$18.5M

Grants

40

Total Given

$1.9M

Multiplier

San Francisco, CA

Multiplier supports projects advancing a healthy, sustainable, resilient, and equitable world, including work in conservation, clean energy, public health, and community resilience, and provides operational and capacity-building support. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,879 to $4.2 million, with a median of about $243,000; projects may work locally or have regional, national, or international reach. It accepts project applications on a rolling basis, though applicants must meet its eligibility criteria and seek its accelerator services.

Environment & Animals

Assets

$63.4M

Grants

83

Total Given

$35.8M

The Union of Concerned Scientists Inc

Cambridge, MA

The Union of Concerned Scientists funds like-minded organizations working on environmental-related programs, including climate protection, environmental justice, and clean energy. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,500 to $119,500, with a median of $10,000, and went to organizations in multiple states. The profile does not state whether UCS accepts unsolicited requests.

International, Foreign Affairs & National Security

Assets

$80.8M

Grants

15

Total Given

$410K

Movement Strategy Center

Oakland, CA

Movement Strategy Center supports projects and organizations advancing a Just Transition, including work on community power, justice, and resilience, through grantmaking, regranting, and donor-advised funds. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $3.14 million, with a median of $27,500; most grant dollars went to California, with awards also reported in other states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$36.4M

Grants

143

Total Given

$11.1M

Chinese Progressive Association

Oakland, CA

The Chinese Progressive Association funds community organizing, leadership development, worker and tenant rights, environmental justice, and related community work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $150,000, with a median of $10,000, and went to groups in California, Illinois, Pennsylvania, Virginia, and North Carolina; it primarily focuses on low-income and working-class immigrant Chinese communities in San Francisco. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$32.5M

Grants

20

Total Given

$1.2M

Faith in Action Network

Washington, DC

Faith in Action Network funds faith-based community organizations working on community priorities such as housing, education, health care, safety, and racial and economic justice. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $450,000, with a median of $25,000, supporting organizations in the United States and an international network across 14 countries. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$18.7M

Grants

21

Total Given

$1.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in Louisiana

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Center for Planning Excellence's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Center for Planning Excellence down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?