Cascia Hall Foundation
Cascia Hall Foundation is a public charity based in Tulsa, Oklahoma. Formed in 1999, it manages and distributes invested funds for the exclusive benefit of Cascia Hall School Corporation and the activities of an individual recipient Preparatory School.
Cascia Hall Foundation at a glance
In short: Cascia Hall Foundation reported $594K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Grants paid (2025)
- $594,455 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- +37.0% vs 2024
- Total assets
- $13,368,079
- +10.2% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $1,675,131
- -61.3% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $1,440,546
- -65.7% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $687,663
- +33.4% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Cascia Hall Foundation
- Contact
Mailing address: 2520 S Yorktown Ave, Tulsa, OK 74114
Phone: (918) 746-2600
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Cascia Hall Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 4 grants of 4 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
How Cascia Hall Foundation gives
- Giving grew 33% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $327K (2021) to $594K (2025). In 2025 it reported $594K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Cascia Hall School Corp Tulsa, OK | Fund School Ops to Help Offset Exps | $434,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Cascia Hall Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $13,368,079 | $1,675,131 | $687,663 | $594,455 | Total only | $1,440,546 |
| 2024 | $12,131,111 | $4,325,258 | $515,607 | $434,000 | 1 | $4,197,511 |
| 2023 | $11,132,243 | $147,933 | $496,639 | $434,000 | 1 | $17,091 |
| 2022 | $10,466,476 | $1,039,611 | $484,688 | $434,498 | 1 | $576,559 |
| 2021 | $11,504,185 | $1,026,889 | $380,215 | $326,623 | 1 | $244,659 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s stated mission is “to encourage gifts, bequests and other forms of contributions, invest funds and manage distributions to further the activities to and for the exclusive benefit of Cascia Hall School Corporation.” Its filing describes annual distributions under the organization’s spending policies to support activities of an individual recipient Preparatory School in Tulsa.
Grantmaking
The foundation reported one grant totaling $434,000 in each of 2023 and 2024, and no grants in 2025. The available information does not identify the grant recipient or provide application instructions.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
Officers and trustees listed on the 2025 filing are Shawn Loader, Assistant Treasurer; Mark Butterworth, President; Mark Lauinger, Vice-President; Fr Philip Cook, Ex Director Treasurer Secretary; Br Jack Hibbard, Lauren Eslicker Bingham, Very Rev Anthony Pizzo, William Sullivan, Fr Richard Young, and John Hastings, Trustees.
Cascia Hall Foundation is led by Mark Butterworth, President on every filing since 2021; none of the 12 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Mark Butterworth
President
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Philip Cook
Executive Director Treasurer Secretary
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Richard Young
Trustee
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Very Rev Anthony Pizzo
Trustee
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
William Sullivan
Trustee
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Br Jack Hibbard
Trustee
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Andrew Warren
Trustee
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Hastings
Trustee
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lauren Eslicker Bingham
Trustee
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark Lauinger
Vice President
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Shawn M Loader
Assistant Treasurer
Assistant Treasurer From → Assistant Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kristin Bryant
Assistant Secretary
Assistant Secretary From → Assistant Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (7)
- Former: Patricia Wilson (2021–2024) — Assistant Secretary
- Former: Channing Smith (2021–2023) — Trustee
- Former: J Terrell Siegfried (2021–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Michael Westbrock (2021–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Sara McMahon (2021–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Karen Tennery (2021–2022) — Assistant Treasurer
- Former: Stephen Isley (2021) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Cascia Hall Foundation
How much does Cascia Hall Foundation give each year?
Cascia Hall Foundation reported $594K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it gave $434K across 1 grant.
How large is Cascia Hall Foundation?
Cascia Hall Foundation reported $13.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.7M.
What does Cascia Hall Foundation fund?
The foundation’s stated mission is “to encourage gifts, bequests and other forms of contributions, invest funds and manage distributions to further the activities to and for the exclusive benefit of Cascia Hall School Corporation.” See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Cascia Hall Foundation?
Cascia Hall Foundation has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Cascia Hall Foundation's EIN?
Cascia Hall Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 73-1567543. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 9, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Cascia Hall Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Oklahoma
Folds of Honor Foundation
Owasso, OK
Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.
Assets
$122.3M
Grants
1,551
Total Given
$37.6M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Oklahoma City Community Foundation Inc
Oklahoma City, OK
The Oklahoma City Community Foundation funds community programs in children’s opportunities, health care, culture and community, older adults, parks and public space, and animal welfare, primarily in Oklahoma City and Central Oklahoma. In 2025, its grants had a median of $18,251; published ranges include up to $40,000 for Opportunities for Children and $30,000 for Culture & Community. Its website lists some programs as open, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
698
Total Given
$63.3M
The Anne and Henry Zarrow Foundation
Tulsa, OK
The foundation supports nonprofits addressing poverty through housing, shelter, basic needs, social services, health and mental healthcare, and community empowerment, along with education, Jewish life, culture, and racial-justice initiatives. It funds primarily in metropolitan Tulsa, with additional support across Oklahoma and in Israel; 2024 grants ranged from $200 to $2.2 million, with a median of about $24,000. It accepts unsolicited requests: eligible nonprofits can email an initial inquiry.
Assets
$281.0M
Grants
476
Total Given
$37.3M
George Kaiser Family Foundation
Tulsa, OK
George Kaiser Family Foundation funds early childhood development and education, family and community well-being, justice, affordable housing, and Tulsa neighborhood and civic initiatives, primarily in Tulsa and Oklahoma. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $20.2 million, with a median of $50,000. It does not accept unsolicited proposals for its general work, though eligible nonprofits may apply through its Accelerator Grants initiative.
Assets
$5.1B
Grants
383
Total Given
$99.9M
Inasmuch Foundation
Oklahoma City, OK
Inasmuch Foundation funds community enhancement, education, human services, and journalism, with priorities including education reform, workforce development, Oklahoma journalism, homelessness prevention, and behavioral health. It focuses on Oklahoma, especially Oklahoma City; its 2024 median grant was $10,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $1.5 million. It accepts requests through open spring and fall application cycles.
Assets
$409.7M
Grants
351
Total Given
$19.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Oklahoma
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Cascia Hall Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Cascia Hall Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?