Cascia Hall Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker Tulsa, OK EIN: 73-1567543

Cascia Hall Foundation is a public charity based in Tulsa, Oklahoma. Formed in 1999, it manages and distributes invested funds for the exclusive benefit of Cascia Hall School Corporation and the activities of an individual recipient Preparatory School.

Cascia Hall Foundation at a glance

In short: Cascia Hall Foundation reported $594K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Grants paid (2025)
$594,455 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
+37.0% vs 2024
Total assets
$13,368,079
+10.2% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$1,675,131
-61.3% vs 2024
Net investment income (2025)
$1,440,546
-65.7% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$687,663
+33.4% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

How to apply to Cascia Hall Foundation

Contact

Mailing address: 2520 S Yorktown Ave, Tulsa, OK 74114
Phone: (918) 746-2600

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Cascia Hall Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

4 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K4$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 4 grants of 4 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Tulsa

How Cascia Hall Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 33% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 Total only2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $327K (2021) to $594K (2025). In 2025 it reported $594K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Cascia Hall School Corp Tulsa, OKFund School Ops to Help Offset Exps$434,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Cascia Hall Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$13,368,079$1,675,131$687,663$594,455Total only$1,440,546
2024$12,131,111$4,325,258$515,607$434,0001$4,197,511
2023$11,132,243$147,933$496,639$434,0001$17,091
2022$10,466,476$1,039,611$484,688$434,4981$576,559
2021$11,504,185$1,026,889$380,215$326,6231$244,659

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The foundation’s stated mission is “to encourage gifts, bequests and other forms of contributions, invest funds and manage distributions to further the activities to and for the exclusive benefit of Cascia Hall School Corporation.” Its filing describes annual distributions under the organization’s spending policies to support activities of an individual recipient Preparatory School in Tulsa.

Grantmaking

The foundation reported one grant totaling $434,000 in each of 2023 and 2024, and no grants in 2025. The available information does not identify the grant recipient or provide application instructions.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

Officers and trustees listed on the 2025 filing are Shawn Loader, Assistant Treasurer; Mark Butterworth, President; Mark Lauinger, Vice-President; Fr Philip Cook, Ex Director Treasurer Secretary; Br Jack Hibbard, Lauren Eslicker Bingham, Very Rev Anthony Pizzo, William Sullivan, Fr Richard Young, and John Hastings, Trustees.

Cascia Hall Foundation is led by Mark Butterworth, President on every filing since 2021; none of the 12 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Mark Butterworth

    President

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Philip Cook

    Executive Director Treasurer Secretary

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Richard Young

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Very Rev Anthony Pizzo

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • William Sullivan

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Br Jack Hibbard

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Andrew Warren

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Hastings

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lauren Eslicker Bingham

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Lauinger

    Vice President

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shawn M Loader

    Assistant Treasurer

    Assistant Treasurer From → Assistant Treasurer, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kristin Bryant

    Assistant Secretary

    Assistant Secretary From → Assistant Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (7)
  • Former: Patricia Wilson (2021–2024) — Assistant Secretary
  • Former: Channing Smith (2021–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: J Terrell Siegfried (2021–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Michael Westbrock (2021–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Sara McMahon (2021–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Karen Tennery (2021–2022) — Assistant Treasurer
  • Former: Stephen Isley (2021) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Cascia Hall Foundation

How much does Cascia Hall Foundation give each year?

Cascia Hall Foundation reported $594K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it gave $434K across 1 grant.

How large is Cascia Hall Foundation?

Cascia Hall Foundation reported $13.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.7M.

What does Cascia Hall Foundation fund?

The foundation’s stated mission is “to encourage gifts, bequests and other forms of contributions, invest funds and manage distributions to further the activities to and for the exclusive benefit of Cascia Hall School Corporation.” See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Cascia Hall Foundation?

Cascia Hall Foundation has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

What is Cascia Hall Foundation's EIN?

Cascia Hall Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 73-1567543. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 9, 2025)
  5. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Cascia Hall Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Oklahoma

Folds of Honor Foundation

Owasso, OK

Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.

Education

Assets

$122.3M

Grants

1,551

Total Given

$37.6M

Tulsa Community Foundation

Tulsa, OK

Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,066

Total Given

$158.6M

Oklahoma City Community Foundation Inc

Oklahoma City, OK

The Oklahoma City Community Foundation funds community programs in children’s opportunities, health care, culture and community, older adults, parks and public space, and animal welfare, primarily in Oklahoma City and Central Oklahoma. In 2025, its grants had a median of $18,251; published ranges include up to $40,000 for Opportunities for Children and $30,000 for Culture & Community. Its website lists some programs as open, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

698

Total Given

$63.3M

The Anne and Henry Zarrow Foundation

Tulsa, OK

The foundation supports nonprofits addressing poverty through housing, shelter, basic needs, social services, health and mental healthcare, and community empowerment, along with education, Jewish life, culture, and racial-justice initiatives. It funds primarily in metropolitan Tulsa, with additional support across Oklahoma and in Israel; 2024 grants ranged from $200 to $2.2 million, with a median of about $24,000. It accepts unsolicited requests: eligible nonprofits can email an initial inquiry.

Assets

$281.0M

Grants

476

Total Given

$37.3M

George Kaiser Family Foundation

Tulsa, OK

George Kaiser Family Foundation funds early childhood development and education, family and community well-being, justice, affordable housing, and Tulsa neighborhood and civic initiatives, primarily in Tulsa and Oklahoma. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $20.2 million, with a median of $50,000. It does not accept unsolicited proposals for its general work, though eligible nonprofits may apply through its Accelerator Grants initiative.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$5.1B

Grants

383

Total Given

$99.9M

Inasmuch Foundation

Oklahoma City, OK

Inasmuch Foundation funds community enhancement, education, human services, and journalism, with priorities including education reform, workforce development, Oklahoma journalism, homelessness prevention, and behavioral health. It focuses on Oklahoma, especially Oklahoma City; its 2024 median grant was $10,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $1.5 million. It accepts requests through open spring and fall application cycles.

Assets

$409.7M

Grants

351

Total Given

$19.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Oklahoma

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Cascia Hall Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Cascia Hall Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?