Carthage College
Seeking truth, building strength, inspiring service - together
Carthage College at a glance
- Total assets
- $472,819,604
- +7.2% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $158,664,832
- +13.5% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $10,283,160
- +43.9% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $148,858,880
- +9.2% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Carthage College funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 4 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
How Carthage College gives
- Giving grew 50% from 2019 to 2022. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2022, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2019) to $15K (2022). In 2022 it made 2 grants totaling $15K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| United Way of Kenosha County Kenosha, WI | Annual Contribution to "Building Our Future" Program | $10,000 |
| United Way of Racine County Racine, WI | Contribution to "Higher Expectations" Program | $5,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Carthage College?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $472,819,604 | $158,664,832 | $148,858,880 | — | — | $10,283,160 |
| 2024 | $440,951,784 | $139,741,954 | $136,274,299 | — | — | $7,148,235 |
| 2023 | $411,918,213 | $123,979,926 | $128,346,938 | — | — | $1,796,125 |
| 2022 | $389,285,696 | $132,470,161 | $124,024,073 | $15,000 | 2 | $4,162,047 |
| 2021 | $408,772,143 | $125,157,339 | $114,873,777 | $15,000 | 2 | $3,203,009 |
| 2020 | $324,316,773 | $147,961,776 | $149,611,948 | $10,000 | 1 | $4,769,015 |
| 2019 | $324,089,073 | $149,287,973 | $152,919,245 | $10,000 | 1 | $3,660,242 |
About Carthage College
Based on IRS filings
Carthage College is a public charity focused on Education, based in Kenosha, WI. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $472.8M in total assets. Net investment income was $10.3M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Carthage College is led by John Swallow, President & Chief Executive Officer since 2021 (on filings since 2019); 11 of 40 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
John Swallow
President & Chief Executive Officer
President → President & Chief Executive Officer, 2021
On filings since 2019
50 hrs/week
$402K (2019) → $563K (2025)
H. Jeffrey Hamar
Chair
Trustee & Chair → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Crosby
Director for the Wisconsin Space Grant Consortium
Professor of Physics & Director Nasa → Professor of Physics & Director Wi Space Grant Co, 2021
Professor of Physics & Director Wi Space Grant Co → Director for the Wisconsin Space Grant Consortium, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$124K (2020) → $170K (2025)
Robert Nagel
Director of Engineering
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$157K (2024) → $171K (2025)
Alan K. Mills
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andrew S. Palmen
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Charles C. Sutton
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christine A. Hobbs
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mary O. Bishop
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nicholas T. Pinchuk
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patrick N. Anderson
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard M. Christman
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steven J. Hopp
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Frederick John Krull
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Maria Nalywayko
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert E. Lee Jr.
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Leann Pedersen Pope
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paul D. Erickson
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard Laberge
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Thomas Martinez
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Wayne N. Miller
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cynthia T. Walker
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Neubauer
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Loren Semler
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lucy Brown
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brian Peccarelli
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cherie Matthaidess Robinson
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tom Duncan
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Donald Wruck
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Abigail Hanna
Executive Vice President for Administration
Vice President Institutional Effectiveness → Vice President for Administrator Planning & Innovation, 2021
Vice President for Administrator Planning & Innovation → Executive Vice President for Administration, 2023
On filings since 2019
50 hrs/week
$138K (2019) → $192K (2025)
David Timmerman
Provost & Chief Operating Officer
Provost & Vice President Academic Affairs → Provost & Chief Operating Officer, 2021
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$212K (2020) → $242K (2025)
Vincente Ceja
Vice President for Finance, CFO & Treasurer
Associate Vice President for Finance & CFO → Vice President for Finance & CFO, 2023
Vice President for Finance & CFO → Vice President for Finance, CFO & Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2021
50 hrs/week
$107K (2021) → $177K (2025)
Michele Hancock
Vice President for College Culture for Inclusion
On filings since 2022
50 hrs/week
$158K (2022) → $185K (2025)
Michelle Hobbins
Associate Vice President of It
Associate Vice President for Information Technology → Associate Vice President of It, 2025
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$130K (2022) → $154K (2025)
Ashley Hanson
Vice President of Enrollment
Vice President for Enrollment → Vice President of Enrollment, 2024
On filings since 2023
50 hrs/week
$117K (2023) → $142K (2025)
Bridget Haggerty
Vice President of Advancement
On filings since 2023
50 hrs/week
$177K (2023) → $166K (2025)
Jim Padilla
Dean & Business School
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$180K (2024) → $186K (2025)
Gina Madrigrano Friebus
First Vice Chair
Trustee & First Vice Chair → First Vice Chair, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Hoyt H. Harper II
Second Vice Chair
Trustee & Second Vice Chair → Second Vice Chair, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David C. Wiers
Secretary
Trustee → Trustee & Secretary, 2022
Trustee & Secretary → Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (42)
- Former: Corinne Ness (2023–2024) — Dean, Division of Arts, Humanities & Program Director
- Former: Gary D. Wilson (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Nicholas Mulvey (2019–2023) — Vice President for Enrollment
- Former: Thomas E. Kieso (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Thomas J. Kelley III (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: David Garcia (2023) — Professor - English
- Former: Jeff Hamar (2023) — Chair
- Former: Nancy Reese (2023) — Director, Nursing, Department Chair & Ass
- Former: Dennis L. Monroe (2019–2022) — Trustee & Secretary
- Former: Jeffrey A. Neubauer (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Lucy Brown Minn (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Thomas Kline (2019–2022) — Vice President for Institutional Advancement
- Former: Kimberlie Goldsberry (2020–2022) — Vice President for Student Affairs - Dean of Students
- Former: Lisa M. Hinkley (2020–2022) — Associate Vice President for Career & Prof Development
- Former: Jeffrey H. Hamar (2021–2022) — Trustee & Chair
- Former: Staci Carson (2022) — Associate Vice President for Institutional Advancement
- Former: William Abt (2019–2021) — Former Senior Investment Advisor
- Former: Arthur Cyr (2020–2021) — Clausen Dist Prof of Intl Pol Economy
- Former: Dale McClain (2020–2021) — Former Vice President for Finance & Administrator Serv - CFO
- Former: Tina Schmitz (2020–2021) — Former Vice President for Finance & Administrator Serv - CFO
- Former: Michael McShane (2021) — Professor Emeritus - Philosophy & Great Ideas
- Former: Franklin Hicks (2019–2020) — Director of Nursing Program
- Former: Kurt Piepenburg (2019–2020) — Professor
- Former: The Reverend Wayne N. Miller (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Tom Martinez (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Christine Sanni (2020) — Vice President Communications
- Former: Jennifer Madden (2020) — Assistant Professor of Management & Marketing
- Former: Michelle Manning (2020) — Athletic Director
- Former: The Reverend Dr Paul D. (2020) — Erickson Trustee
- Former: Christine Sanni Vp (2019) — Communications
- Former: Dale McClain Vp Finance (2019) — Administration & CFO
- Former: Dave Wiers (2019) — Trustee
- Former: David Garcia Provost (2019) — Vice President Academic Affairs
- Former: David Timmerman Provost Vp (2019) — Academic Affairs
- Former: Gregory Campbell (2019) — Former President
- Former: Kevin Slonac Director Of (2019) — Tarc & Conferences
- Former: Kimberlie Goldsberry Vp (2019) — Student Affairs & Residential Life
- Former: Paul Hegland (2019) — Secretary
- Former: Randy Barfield (2019) — CFO & Treasurer
- Former: Robert Bonn (2019) — Athletic Director
- Former: The Reverend Dr Paul Derickson (2019) — Trustee
- Former: William Hoare (2019) — Associate Vice President of Business Services
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $563K, to John Swallow (President and Chief Executive Officer). 11 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Carthage College
How large is Carthage College?
Carthage College reported $472.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $158.7M.
What is Carthage College?
Carthage College is a public charity focused on Education, based in Kenosha, WI. It holds $472.8M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Carthage College operate?
Carthage College has awarded grants in Wisconsin.
What is Carthage College's EIN?
Carthage College's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 37-0661496. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Carthage College's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Educators Credit Union
Mt Pleasant, WI
Educators Credit Union supports organizations working in education, community services, recreation, health, and youth programs, and awards scholarships to graduating high school seniors. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,050 to $65,000, with a median of $13,000; giving was concentrated in Wisconsin, though some grants went to Arkansas. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
15
Total Given
$358K
Kenosha Area Business Alliance Foundation Inc
Kenosha, WI
Kenosha Area Business Alliance Foundation, inc. Develops education initiatives with local kenosha schools to increase graduation rates, improve the overall quality of education, and foster the best educational system in the state.
Assets
$19.2M
Grants
2
Total Given
$35K
United Way of Lake County Inc
Gurnee, IL
United Way of Lake County supports youth opportunity, early childhood education, family needs, and community resiliency, primarily in Lake County, Illinois, with some grants to Illinois and Wisconsin organizations. Its 2025 filing lists six grants totaling $137,397, ranging from $7,685 to $51,000; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$8.8M
Grants
6
Total Given
$137K
Haven Walter
Chicago, IL
Assets
$2.1M
Grants
7
Total Given
$119K
Ruud Family Foundation Inc
Racine, WI
Assets
$6.5M
Grants
8
Total Given
$354K
Mary Frost Ashley Charitable Trust
Chicago, IL
Assets
$9.8M
Grants
9
Total Given
$787K
More similar funders
More Funders in Wisconsin
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Carthage College's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Carthage College down — hundreds of funders to go?