Carrie M Rothenberger Trust

Private foundation · Grantmaker Saint Louis, MO EIN: 25-6643488

Carrie M Rothenberger Trust is a private foundation, based in Saint Louis, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $264K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $14K. Net investment income was $12K.

Carrie M Rothenberger Trust at a glance

In short: Carrie M Rothenberger Trust gave $14K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $14K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$13,500
-12.2% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$13,500
-12.2% vs 2024
Median grant
$13,500
Total assets
$263,744
-1.3% vs 2024
Primary geography
Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Carrie M Rothenberger Trust funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Nativity Lutheran Church: $14KNativity Lutheran Church$14K

The largest 2025 recipient was Nativity Lutheran Church ($14K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

5<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Reading

How Carrie M Rothenberger Trust gives

  • Giving fell 25% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 91% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K$20K1 grant2019 1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $14K (2025) to $18K (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $14K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Nativity Lutheran Church Reading, PAGenreal Operating$13,500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Carrie M Rothenberger Trust?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$263,744$17,373$20,923$13,5001$15,235$11,915$16,772
2024$267,193$16,041$22,053$15,3751$17,019$11,081$16,067
2023$273,088$10,349$22,254$16,0001$17,576$5,521$15,107
2022$285,028$-16,688$24,848$18,0001$19,556$5,905$16,363
2021$326,703$28,626$22,980$15,2001$16,816$22,751$18,815
2020$321,062$34,009$21,568$14,4001—$28,913$16,285
2019$308,531$29,384$21,345$14,3001—$24,314$16,066

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Carrie M Rothenberger Trust reported a distributable amount of $17K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Carrie M Rothenberger Trust's only listed officer is Wells Fargo Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Wells Fargo Bank N A

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $6K (2019) → $6K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Wells Fargo Bank N a — Trustee: $6KWells Fargo Bank N aTrustee$6K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $6K, to Wells Fargo Bank N a (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Carrie M Rothenberger Trust

How much does Carrie M Rothenberger Trust give each year?

Carrie M Rothenberger Trust gave $14K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $15K across 1 grant.

How large is Carrie M Rothenberger Trust?

Carrie M Rothenberger Trust reported $264K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $15K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $17K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

Where does Carrie M Rothenberger Trust operate?

Carrie M Rothenberger Trust has awarded grants in Pennsylvania.

What is Carrie M Rothenberger Trust's EIN?

Carrie M Rothenberger Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 25-6643488. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 3, 2020)
  2. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Carrie M Rothenberger Trust's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Missouri

United Way of Deschutes County

Portland, OR

United Way of Deschutes County historically funded human services, including health, education, financial stability, basic needs, and emergency food, shelter, and clothing, serving communities in Deschutes, Crook, and Jefferson Counties. Its 2024 filing reported grants of $6,500–$15,000; it merged and ceased to exist as a separate organization in March 2024, so it no longer makes grants independently. The profile describes historical competitive application processes but does not state whether unsolicited requests were accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

—

Grants

2

Total Given

$22K

The Lingle Foundation

Jackson, MS

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$184K

Grants

4

Total Given

$10K

Machmer Carrie

Saint Louis, MO

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$298K

Grants

6

Total Given

$14K

Carner Family Trust

East Aurora, NY

Assets

$7.3M

Grants

9

Total Given

$318K

Alliance for Green Heat

Takoma Park, MD

Alliance for Green Heat funds education and outreach on cleaner wood and pellet heating and supports firewood banks and related programs that help low-income households stay warm. Its 2025 grants ranged from $4,120 to $50,000, with a median of $23,874, and went to organizations and tribal governments across the United States. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$250K

Grants

42

Total Given

$1.1M

Berks County Community Foundation Inc

Reading, PA

Berks County Community Foundation funds nonprofits and some individuals in arts and culture, education, environment and energy, health and human services, and neighborhood vitality, with a primary focus on Berks County, Pennsylvania. Its 2025 grants had a median of $13,340, though awards varied widely; applicants can apply through its online system for opportunities currently accepting applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$154.9M

Grants

178

Total Given

$4.9M

More similar funders

More Funders in Missouri

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Carrie M Rothenberger Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Carrie M Rothenberger Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?