Carrie M Rothenberger Trust
Carrie M Rothenberger Trust is a private foundation, based in Saint Louis, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $264K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $14K. Net investment income was $12K.
Carrie M Rothenberger Trust at a glance
In short: Carrie M Rothenberger Trust gave $14K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $14K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $13,500
- -12.2% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $13,500
- -12.2% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $13,500
- Total assets
- $263,744
- -1.3% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Carrie M Rothenberger Trust funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Nativity Lutheran Church ($14K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Carrie M Rothenberger Trust gives
- Giving fell 25% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 91% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $14K (2025) to $18K (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $14K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Nativity Lutheran Church Reading, PA | Genreal Operating | $13,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Carrie M Rothenberger Trust?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $263,744 | $17,373 | $20,923 | $13,500 | 1 | $15,235 | $11,915 | $16,772 |
| 2024 | $267,193 | $16,041 | $22,053 | $15,375 | 1 | $17,019 | $11,081 | $16,067 |
| 2023 | $273,088 | $10,349 | $22,254 | $16,000 | 1 | $17,576 | $5,521 | $15,107 |
| 2022 | $285,028 | $-16,688 | $24,848 | $18,000 | 1 | $19,556 | $5,905 | $16,363 |
| 2021 | $326,703 | $28,626 | $22,980 | $15,200 | 1 | $16,816 | $22,751 | $18,815 |
| 2020 | $321,062 | $34,009 | $21,568 | $14,400 | 1 | — | $28,913 | $16,285 |
| 2019 | $308,531 | $29,384 | $21,345 | $14,300 | 1 | — | $24,314 | $16,066 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Carrie M Rothenberger Trust reported a distributable amount of $17K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Carrie M Rothenberger Trust's only listed officer is Wells Fargo Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Wells Fargo Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$6K (2019) → $6K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $6K, to Wells Fargo Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Carrie M Rothenberger Trust
How much does Carrie M Rothenberger Trust give each year?
Carrie M Rothenberger Trust gave $14K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $15K across 1 grant.
How large is Carrie M Rothenberger Trust?
Carrie M Rothenberger Trust reported $264K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $15K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $17K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
Where does Carrie M Rothenberger Trust operate?
Carrie M Rothenberger Trust has awarded grants in Pennsylvania.
What is Carrie M Rothenberger Trust's EIN?
Carrie M Rothenberger Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 25-6643488. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 3, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Carrie M Rothenberger Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Missouri
United Way of Deschutes County
Portland, OR
United Way of Deschutes County historically funded human services, including health, education, financial stability, basic needs, and emergency food, shelter, and clothing, serving communities in Deschutes, Crook, and Jefferson Counties. Its 2024 filing reported grants of $6,500–$15,000; it merged and ceased to exist as a separate organization in March 2024, so it no longer makes grants independently. The profile describes historical competitive application processes but does not state whether unsolicited requests were accepted.
Assets
—
Grants
2
Total Given
$22K
The Lingle Foundation
Jackson, MS
Assets
$184K
Grants
4
Total Given
$10K
Machmer Carrie
Saint Louis, MO
Assets
$298K
Grants
6
Total Given
$14K
Carner Family Trust
East Aurora, NY
Assets
$7.3M
Grants
9
Total Given
$318K
Alliance for Green Heat
Takoma Park, MD
Alliance for Green Heat funds education and outreach on cleaner wood and pellet heating and supports firewood banks and related programs that help low-income households stay warm. Its 2025 grants ranged from $4,120 to $50,000, with a median of $23,874, and went to organizations and tribal governments across the United States. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$250K
Grants
42
Total Given
$1.1M
Berks County Community Foundation Inc
Reading, PA
Berks County Community Foundation funds nonprofits and some individuals in arts and culture, education, environment and energy, health and human services, and neighborhood vitality, with a primary focus on Berks County, Pennsylvania. Its 2025 grants had a median of $13,340, though awards varied widely; applicants can apply through its online system for opportunities currently accepting applications.
Assets
$154.9M
Grants
178
Total Given
$4.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Missouri
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Carrie M Rothenberger Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Carrie M Rothenberger Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?