Carolina Asphalt Pavement Association I
To promote the use of hot mixed asphalt, and to provide members with the services that enable them to produce high quality paving materials in the most technically and cost efficient manner. The association regularly sponsors seminars and workshops on a variety of technical subjects. Capa takes an active role in governmental affairs, representing the industry's viewpoints and concerns to various public agengies and governing bodies on environmental, engineering, and legislative issues.
Carolina Asphalt Pavement Association I at a glance
In short: Carolina Asphalt Pavement Association I gave $100K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $100K), mostly in North Carolina. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $100,000
- +900.0% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $100,000
- +900.0% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $100,000
- Total assets
- $1,649,144
- -2.3% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- North Carolina (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Carolina Asphalt Pavement Association I funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Carolina Partnership for Reform Inc ($100K).
Grant Size Distribution
8 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 8 (63%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2023) to $125K (2020). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $100K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Carolina Partnership for Reform Inc Raleigh, NC | General Support | $100,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Carolina Asphalt Pavement Association I?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,649,144 | $955,780 | $991,699 | $100,000 | 1 | $57,811 |
| 2023 | $1,687,383 | $992,480 | $953,690 | $10,000 | 1 | $17,996 |
| 2022 | $1,622,137 | $911,906 | $959,455 | $110,000 | 2 | $12,031 |
| 2021 | $1,361,344 | $779,094 | $702,734 | — | — | $23,014 |
| 2020 | $1,272,070 | $721,843 | $793,335 | $125,000 | 4 | $16,093 |
About Carolina Asphalt Pavement Association I
Based on IRS filings
Carolina Asphalt Pavement Association I is a public charity, based in Raleigh, NC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.6M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $100K. Net investment income was $58K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Carolina Asphalt Pavement Association I is led by Ellis Powell, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; 1 of 23 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Ellis Powell
Executive Director
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$256K (2020) → $317K (2024)
John Barrett
President
Board Member → Secretary & Treasurer, 2022
Secretary & Treasurer → President, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Allen Hendricks
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brian Gurganus
Secretary & Treasurer
Board Member → Secretary & Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Johnson
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Don Dedmon Sr.
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ivan Clayton
Member at Large
Ex-Officio → Board Member, 2023
Board Member → Member at Large, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Brown
Member at Large
Board Member → Member at Large, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John McCauley
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Larry Brickey
Member at Large
Ex-Officio → Board Member, 2022
Board Member → Member at Large, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nathan Russell
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
W. Reade Dawson
Board Member
Secretary & Treasurer → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Wiley Roark
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eugene Tom Hudson Jr.
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Thumper Swann
Vice President
Board Member → Vice President, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brian Jones
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Daniel Littell
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tim McCoy
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eric Ogren
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shane Clark
Member at Large
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Skip Partington
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Todd Huneycutt
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ty Johnson
Member at Large
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (15)
- Former: Dale Rose (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Raymond Russell (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Rob Barnhill III (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Todd Quigg (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Mary Katherine Harbin (2021–2023) — Ex-Officio
- Former: Reade Dawson (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Carleton Powell (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Dave Rechter (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Tom Sproule (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: David Carr (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Debbie Riley (2020) — Board Member
- Former: George Marsh (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Robert Parker (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Tom Hudson (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Will Wilfong (2020) — Ex-Officio
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $317K, to Ellis Powell (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about Carolina Asphalt Pavement Association I
How much does Carolina Asphalt Pavement Association I give each year?
Carolina Asphalt Pavement Association I gave $100K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $10K across 1 grant.
How large is Carolina Asphalt Pavement Association I?
Carolina Asphalt Pavement Association I reported $1.6M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $956K.
Where does Carolina Asphalt Pavement Association I operate?
Carolina Asphalt Pavement Association I has awarded grants in District of Columbia, Kentucky, North Carolina.
What is Carolina Asphalt Pavement Association I's EIN?
Carolina Asphalt Pavement Association I's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 56-0511901. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 9, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 25, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 31, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Carolina Asphalt Pavement Association I's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Advanced Technology Alliance
Sausalito, CA
Advanced Technology Alliance supports efforts to promote advanced technology and innovation in transportation through advocacy, legislative action, and civic engagement. Its grants have varied, from $30,000 in 2025 to a total of $1,637,500 across 54 grants in 2023; the 2025 grant went to an organization in Washington, DC. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$396K
Grants
1
Total Given
$30K
Pharmaceutical Research and Manufacturers of America
Washington, DC
PhRMA funds organizations and initiatives related to biopharmaceutical research, patient access and affordability, health care policy, and public education, with grants mainly going to U.S. recipients. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though awards ranged from $5,250 to more than $6.8 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$349.0M
Grants
461
Total Given
$41.4M
State Government Leadership Foundation
Washington, DC
To conduct research and educational programs on public issues for the benefit of the general public, industry, and state government leaders. To support other non-profit organizations that further the exempt purpose of the organization.
Assets
$534K
Grants
4
Total Given
$850K
Hardworking Georgians Inc
Atlanta, GA
To educate Georgia voters, increase voter participation, and advocate for common sense policy solutions.
Assets
$425K
Grants
5
Total Given
$1.6M
Restoring Michigan's Future
Mountain Brook, AL
Assets
—
Grants
1
Total Given
$195K
American Economic Freedom Alliance Inc
Washington, DC
Advocate for economic freedom
Assets
$4.3M
Grants
2
Total Given
$800K
More similar funders
More Funders in North Carolina
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Carolina Asphalt Pavement Association I's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Carolina Asphalt Pavement Association I down — hundreds of funders to go?